وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں سندھیا اسکول کے 125ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
اسکول میں کثیر مقصدی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سندھیا اسکول کی 125ویں سالگرہ کے اعزاز میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
ممتاز سابق طلبا اور سرفہرست کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو اسکول کے سالانہ ایوارڈز پیش کیے
مہاراجہ مادھو راؤ سندھیا-I جی ایک وژنری تھے جنہوں نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک روشن مستقبل بنانے کا خواب دیکھا تھا
پچھلی دہائی میں، ملک کی بے مثال طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کے نتیجے میں اہم فیصلے ہوئے ہیں
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ملک میں ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا کیا جائے
سندھیا اسکول کے ہر طالب علم کو ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے، خواہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں ہو یا کوئی اور جگہ
ہندوستان آج جو کچھ بھی کر رہا ہے، وہ بڑے پیمانے پر کر رہا ہے
آپ کا خواب ہی میرا عزم ہے
21 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں ’دی سندھیا اسکول‘ کے 125ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے موقع پر ہونے والے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے اسکول میں ’کثیر مقصدی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ممتاز سابق طلبا اور اعلیٰ کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو اسکول کے سالانہ ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔ سندھیا اسکول 1897 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ تاریخی قلعہ گوالیار کے اوپر ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمہ پر پھول چڑھائے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سندھیا اسکول کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سب کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے آزاد ہند سرکار کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارک باد بھی دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے سندھیا اسکول اور گوالیار شہر کی باوقار تاریخ کی تقریبات کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے رشی گوالیپا، موسیقی کے استاد تانسین، مہاد جی سندھیا، راج ماتا وجے راجے، اٹل بہاری واجپائی اور استاد امجد علی خان کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ گوالیار کی سرزمین نے ہمیشہ ایسے لوگ پیدا کیے ہیں جو دوسروں کے لیے تحریک بنتے ہیں۔ ”یہ ناری شکتی اور بہادری کی سرزمین ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اسی سرزمین پر مہارانی گنگا بائی نے سوراج ہند فوج کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے اپنے زیورات بیچ دیے تھے۔ ”گوالیار آنا ہمیشہ ایک خوشگوار تجربہ ہوتا ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور وارانسی کی ثقافت کے تحفظ میں سندھیا خاندان کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کاشی میں اس خاندان کی طرف سے تعمیر کیے گئے کئی گھاٹ اور بی ایچ یو میں دیے گئے تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی میں آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے خاندان کے روشن خیالوں کے لیے اطمینان کا باعث ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ جناب جیتیرادتیہ سندھیا گجرات کے داماد ہیں اور اپنے آبائی وطن گجرات پر گائیکاواڑ خاندان کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک فرض شناس شخص وقتی فائدے کے بجائے آنے والی نسلوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے قیام کے طویل مدتی فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مہاراجہ مادھو راؤ اول کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے ایک غیر معروف حقیقت کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ مہاراجہ نے ایک پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم بھی قائم کیا تھا جو اب بھی دہلی میں ڈی ٹی سی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پانی کے تحفظ اور آب پاشی کے لیے ان کی پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ہرسی ڈیم 150 سال بعد بھی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا مٹی کا ڈیم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا وژن ہمیں طویل مدتی کام کرنے اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں شارٹ کٹ سے گریز کرنے کا درس دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2014 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالتے وقت فوری نتائج کے لیے کام کرنے یا طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کے اپنے دو اختیارات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے 2، 5، 8، 10، 15 اور 20 سال کے درمیان مختلف ٹائم بینڈ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، اور اب جبکہ حکومت 10 سال مکمل کرنے کے قریب ہے، طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ متعدد زیر التوا فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی کامیابیوں کو درج کیا اور جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کے چھ دہائیوں پرانے مطالبے، فوج کے سابق فوجیوں کو ون رینک ون پنشن فراہم کرنے کے چار دہائی پرانے مطالبے، جی ایس ٹی اور تین طلاق قانون کے مطالبے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا بھی ذکر کیا جسے حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ زیر التوا فیصلوں کو اگلی نسل تک پہنچایا جاتا اگر موجودہ حکومت نہ ہوتی جو نوجوان نسلوں کے لیے مواقع کی کمی کے بغیر ایک مثبت ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ ”بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور بڑا حاصل کریں“، وزیر اعظم نے طلبا سے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے تو سندھیا اسکول کے بھی 150 سال مکمل ہوں گے۔ اگلے 25 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہا کہ نوجوان نسل ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنائے گی۔ ”مجھے نوجوانوں اور ان کی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ نوجوان قوم کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے دہرایا کہ اگلے 25 سال طلبا کے لیے اتنے ہی اہم ہیں جتنے ہندوستان کے لیے۔ ”سندھیا اسکول کے ہر طالب علم کو ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے، خواہ وہ پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں ہو یا کسی اور جگہ“، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی پروفائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر اترنے اور جی 20 کی کامیاب تنظیم کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کی۔ فنٹیک کو اپنانے کی شرح، حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور اسمارٹ فون ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں ہندوستان پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد اور موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لحاظ سے دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور یہ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے خلائی اسٹیشن کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری اور آج ہی کیے گئے گگنیان سے متعلق کامیاب تجربہ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تیجس اور آئی این ایس وکرانت کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کے لیے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے“۔
طلبا کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ دنیا ان کی سیپ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے انہیں ان نئی راہوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو ان کے لیے کھولے گئے ہیں جن میں خلائی اور دفاعی شعبے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلبا سے کہا کہ وہ بڑا سوچیں اور انہیں یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح سابق ریلوے وزیر جناب مادھوراؤ کی طرف سے شتابدی ٹرینیں شروع کرنے جیسے اقدامات تین دہائیوں تک نہیں دہرائے گئے تھے اور اب ملک وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت ٹرینیں دیکھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوراج کی قراردادوں کی بنیاد پر دی سندھیا اسکول کے ایوانوں کے نام کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ تحریک حاصل کرنے کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے شیواجی ہاؤس، مہاد جی ہاؤس، رانو جی ہاؤس، داتا جی ہاؤس، کنارکھیڑ ہاؤس، نیما جی ہاؤس اور مادھو ہاؤس کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ سپت رشیوں کی طاقت کی طرح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے طلبا کو 9 کام بھی سونپے جن کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے: پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے بیداری مہم چلانا، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، گوالیار کو ہندوستان کا سب سے صاف ستھرا شہر بنانے کی کوشش کرنا، میڈ اِن انڈیا مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا اور ووکل فار لوکل کا نقطہ نظر کو اپنانا، بیرونی ممالک کا سفر کرنے سے پہلے ملک کے اندر سفر کرنا، علاقائی کسانوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، روزانہ کی خوراک میں باجرا شامل کرنا، کھیل، یوگا یا کسی بھی طرح کی فٹنس کو طرز زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا، اور آخر کار کم از کم ایک غریب خاندان کا ہاتھ پکڑنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس راستے پر چل کر گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں 13 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔
”ہندوستان آج جو کچھ بھی کر رہا ہے، وہ بڑے پیمانے پر کر رہا ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا جب کہ انہوں نے طلبا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے خوابوں اور قراردادوں کے بارے میں بڑا سوچیں۔ ”آپ کا خواب میرا عزم ہے“، انہوں نے کہا اور طلبا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ نمو ایپ کے ذریعے ان کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات اور تصورات کا اشتراک کریں یا واٹس ایپ پر ان سے رابطہ کریں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”سندھیا اسکول صرف ایک ادارہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک میراث ہے۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکول نے آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں مہاراج مادھو راؤ جی کی قراردادوں کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ایک بار پھر ان طلبا کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں تھوڑی دیر پہلے انعام دیا گیا تھا اور سندھیا اسکول کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور مرکزی وزرا جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا، نریندر سنگھ تومر اور جتیندر سنگھ موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking celebrations of 125th Founder’s Day of The Scindia School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for Multipurpose Sports Complex in the school
Releases commemorative stamp in honour of 125th anniversary of The Scindia School
Presents school’s annual awards to distinguished alumni and top achievers
“Maharaja Madho Rao Scindia-I Ji was a visionary who had a dream of creating a brighter future for generations to come”
“Over the past decade, the nation's unprecedented long-term planning has resulted in groundbreaking decisions”
“Our endeavour is to create a positive environment in the country for today's youth to prosper”
“Every student of the Scindia School should strive to make India a Viksit Bharat, be it in the professional world or any other place”
“Whatever India is doing today, it is doing it on a mega scale”
“Your dream is my resolution”
21 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking the 125th Founder’s Day celebration of ‘The Scindia School’ in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today. During the programme, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the ‘Multipurpose sports complex’ in the school and presented the school’s annual awards to distinguished alumni and top achievers. The Scindia School was established in 1897 and is atop the historic Gwalior Fort. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative postal stamp on the occasion.
The Prime Minister paid floral tribute to the statue of Shivaji Maharaj. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of The Scindia School. He also congratulated the citizens on the occasion of the Foundation Day of Azad Hind Sarkar. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to become part of the celebrations of the prestigious history of The Scindia School and the city of Gwalior. He mentioned Rishi Gwalipa, music maestro Tansen, Mahad Ji Scindia, Rajmata Vijaya Raje, Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan and said that the land of Gwalior has always produced those who become an inspiration for others. “It is the land of Nari Shakti and valour”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that it was on this land that Maharani Gangabai sold her jewellery to fund the Swaraj Hind Fauj. “Coming to Gwalior is always a delightful experience”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also mentioned the contribution of the Scindia family to the preservation of the culture of India and Varanasi. He remembered several ghats constructed by the family in Kashi and contributions to BHU. He said that today’s development projects in Kashi must be a matter of satisfaction for the luminaries of the family. The Prime Minister also mentioned that Shri Jytiraditya Scindia is son in law of Gujarat and also mentioned the contribution of the Gaikawad family at his native place in Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that a dutiful person works for the welfare of the coming generations instead of for the momentary benefits. Emphasizing the long-term benefits of establishing educational institutions, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Maharaja Madho Rao I. Shri Modi also mentioned a lesser-known fact that the Maharaja also established a public transport system that is still functioning as DTC in Delhi. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned his initiative for water conservation and irrigation and informed that Harsi Dam is Asia’s largest mud dam even after 150 years. The Prime Minister said his vision teaches us to work for the long term and avoid shortcuts in every sphere of life.
The Prime Minister highlighted the two options of working for immediate results or adopting a long-term approach when he assumed the role of Prime Minister of India in 2014. He underlined that the government decided to work with different time bands ranging from 2, 5, 8, 10, 15 and 20 years, and now that the government is close to completing 10 years, multiple pending decisions have been taken with the long-term approach. Shri Modi listed the achievements and mentioned the six-decade-old demand to abrogate Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, the four-decade-old demand to provide One Rank One Pension to ex-servicemen from the army, the four-decade-old demand for GST and Triple Talaq Law. He also mentioned the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam which was recently passed in the Parliament. Shri Modi underlined that these pending decisions would have been carried forward to the next generation if not for the present government which strives to create a positive atmosphere for the young generations with no shortage of opportunities. “Dream big and Achieve big”, the Prime Minister said to the students as he noted that The Scindia School also completes 150 years when India completes 100 years of independence. In the next 25 years, the Prime Minister said with confidence that the young generation will make India a developed nation. “I trust the youth and their capabilities”, the Prime Minister said and expressed the belief that the youth will accomplish the resolve taken by the nation. He reiterated that the next 25 years are as significant for the students as it is for India. “Every student of the Scindia School should strive to make India a Viksit Bharat, be it in the professional world or any other place”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister said his interaction with Scindia School alumni has strengthened his belief in their capacity to fulfill the destiny of Viksit Bharat. He mentioned Union Minister Jitendra Singh, Radio legend Ameen Sayani, Meet brothers who presented Garba written by the Prime Minister, Salman Khan, and Singer Nitin Mukesh.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the growing global profile of India. He mentioned the landing on the moon's South Pole and the successful organization of G20. He talked about India as the fastest-growing economy. India is number one in the adoption rate of fintech, real-time digital transactions and smartphone data consumption. He informed that India is number two in terms of the number of internet users and in mobile manufacturing. India has the third largest startup ecosystem and is the third largest energy consumer in the world. He mentioned India’s preparation for a space station and the successful Gaganyaan-related test done today itself. He also listed Tejas and INS Vikrant and said “Nothing is impossible for India”.
Telling the students that the world is their oyster, the Prime Minister told them about the new avenues that have been opened for them including space and defence sectors. The Prime Minister asked the students to think outside of the box and reminded them how initiatives taken by the former railway minister Shri Madhavrao such as starting Shatabdi trains were not repeated till three decades and now the country is seeing Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister highlighted the name of the Houses in The Scindia School based on the resolutions of Swaraj and said that it is a huge source of inspiration. He mentioned Shivaji House, Mahad Ji House, Rano Ji House, Datta Ji House, Kanarkhed House, Nima Ji House and Madhav House and said that it is like the strength of the Sapt Rishis. Shri Modi also handed out 9 tasks to the students and listed them as follows: to run an awareness campaign for water security, create awareness about digital payments, strive to make Gwalior the cleanest city in India, promote Made in India products and adopt the approach of Vocal for Local, explore India and travel within the country before heading out to foreign nations, create awareness about natural farming among regional farmers, inculcate millets in daily diet, make sports, Yoga or any form of fitness an integral part of lifestyle, and lastly hand holding of at least one poor family. He stated that 13 crore people have come out of poverty in the last five years by following this path and
“Whatever India is doing today, it is doing it on a mega scale”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged the students to think big about their dreams and resolutions. “Your dream is my resolution”, he said and suggested the students share their thoughts and ideas with him via the Namo app or connect with him on WhatsApp.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Scindia School is not just an institution but a legacy.” He said that the school has continuously carried forward the resolutions of Maharaj Madho Rao ji, both before and after independence. Shri Modi once again congratulated the students who were awarded a short while ago and conveyed his best wishes to Scindia School for a better future.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Ministers, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Narendra Singh Tomar and Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.