Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports claiming that the Union Government is compromising on smoking warnings for OTT Streaming Services are false and misleading
The Union Government has extended the COTP film rules to OTT Platforms which has been operative from 1st Sept 2023
By bringing OTT under the tobacco control rules, India has become a world leader in tobacco control measures
There is no compromise with the rules; action will be initiated for any non-compliance with the OTT Rules 2023
21 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
A reputed news publication has recently made a claim that the Union Government has reached “an uneasy compromise” with OTT (over-the-top) streaming services on adding smoking warnings to their content. The report further claims that some platforms have chosen less intrusive warnings as a result of such an agreement. The news report is misinformed and claims are false, misleading and based on misrepresented facts.
Considering public health as a priority issue, the Government of India has extended the COTP (Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products) film rules to OTT platform also. OTT rules 2023 became operative from 1st September 2023. Under these rules, now all OTT platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Disney + Hotstar, Jio Cinema, Sony LIV, ALTBalaji, Voot etc. have to display anti- tobacco health spots, anti- tobacco health warning as a prominent static message and audio-visual disclaimer on the ill-effect of tobacco use as prescribed in the rules.
This step of the Government has been commended by various public health organizations and experts. By bringing OTT under the tobacco control rules, India has become a world leader in tobacco control measures.
Hence, the media report is not factually correct and does not reflect the correct picture of the Union Govt’s commitment towards improving public health as one of its priority duties. All OTT platforms are required to strictly comply with the provision of the OTT Rules 2023 as it became effective from 1st September 2023. There is no compromise with the rules and action will be initiated by the Government for any non-compliance with the OTT Rules 2023.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मीडिया रिपोर्टों का दावा कि केंद्र सरकार ओटीटी स्ट्रीमिंग सेवाओं के लिए धूम्रपान की चेतावनी पर समझौता कर रही है, गलत और भ्रामक हैं
केंद्र सरकार ने सीओटीपी फिल्म नियमों का ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों तक विस्तार कर दिया है जो 1 सितंबर 2023 से लागू हैं
ओटीटी को तंबाकू नियंत्रण नियमों के तहत लाकर भारत तंबाकू नियंत्रण उपायों में विश्व में अग्रणी बन गया है
नियमों से कोई समझौता नहीं; ओटीटी नियम 2023 का अनुपालन न करने पर कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी
21 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रतिष्ठित समाचार प्रकाशन ने हाल ही में दावा किया है कि केंद्र सरकार ने ओटीटी पर दिखाई जाने वाली सामग्री में धूम्रपान की चेतावनी जोड़ने पर ओटीटी (ओवर-द-टॉप) स्ट्रीमिंग सेवाओं के साथ "असहज समझौता" किया है। रिपोर्ट में आगे दावा किया गया है कि कुछ प्लेटफार्मों ने इस तरह के समझौते के परिणामस्वरूप कम दखल देने वाली चेतावनियों को चुना है। यह समाचार रिपोर्ट गलत सूचना वाली है और दावे झूठे, भ्रामक एवं गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किए गए तथ्यों पर आधारित हैं।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता वाला मुद्दा मानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने सीओटीपी (सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद) फिल्म नियमों को ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी लागू कर दिया है। 1 सितंबर 2023 से ओटीटी नियम 2023 लागू हैं। इन नियमों के तहत, अब नेटफ्लिक्स, अमेज़ॅन प्राइम वीडियो, डिज़नी + हॉटस्टार, जियो सिनेमा, सोनी लिव, एएलटीबालाजी, वूट आदि जैसे सभी ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को तंबाकू विरोधी स्वास्थ्य स्पॉट, तम्बाकू स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी एक प्रमुख स्थैतिक संदेश के रूप में और नियमों में निर्धारित तम्बाकू उपयोग के दुष्प्रभावों पर ऑडियो-विज़ुअल अस्वीकरण को प्रदर्शित करना होगा।
सरकार के इस कदम की विभिन्न सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संगठनों और विशेषज्ञों ने सराहना की है। ओटीटी को तंबाकू नियंत्रण नियमों के तहत लाकर भारत तंबाकू नियंत्रण उपायों में विश्व में अग्रणी बन गया है।
इसलिए, मीडिया रिपोर्ट तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को अपने प्राथमिकता वाले कर्तव्यों में से एक के रूप में बेहतर बनाने के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सही तस्वीर को प्रतिबिंबित नहीं करती है। सभी ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों को ओटीटी नियम 2023 के प्रावधान का सख्ती से पालन करना आवश्यक है क्योंकि यह 1 सितंबर 2023 से प्रभावी हो गये हैं। नियमों के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं किया गया है और ओटीटी नियम 2023 के किसी भी गैर-अनुपालन के लिए सरकार द्वारा कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी।