Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports claiming that the Union Government is compromising on smoking warnings for OTT Streaming Services are false and misleading
The Union Government has extended the COTP film rules to OTT Platforms which has been operative from 1st Sept 2023
By bringing OTT under the tobacco control rules, India has become a world leader in tobacco control measures
There is no compromise with the rules; action will be initiated for any non-compliance with the OTT Rules 2023
21 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
A reputed news publication has recently made a claim that the Union Government has reached “an uneasy compromise” with OTT (over-the-top) streaming services on adding smoking warnings to their content. The report further claims that some platforms have chosen less intrusive warnings as a result of such an agreement. The news report is misinformed and claims are false, misleading and based on misrepresented facts.
Considering public health as a priority issue, the Government of India has extended the COTP (Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products) film rules to OTT platform also. OTT rules 2023 became operative from 1st September 2023. Under these rules, now all OTT platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Disney + Hotstar, Jio Cinema, Sony LIV, ALTBalaji, Voot etc. have to display anti- tobacco health spots, anti- tobacco health warning as a prominent static message and audio-visual disclaimer on the ill-effect of tobacco use as prescribed in the rules.
This step of the Government has been commended by various public health organizations and experts. By bringing OTT under the tobacco control rules, India has become a world leader in tobacco control measures.
Hence, the media report is not factually correct and does not reflect the correct picture of the Union Govt’s commitment towards improving public health as one of its priority duties. All OTT platforms are required to strictly comply with the provision of the OTT Rules 2023 as it became effective from 1st September 2023. There is no compromise with the rules and action will be initiated by the Government for any non-compliance with the OTT Rules 2023.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میڈیا رپورٹوں کا یہ دعویٰ کہ مرکزی حکومت او ٹی ٹی اسٹریمنگ خدمات کے لیے تمباکو نوشی کے انتباہات پر سمجھوتہ کر رہی ہے، فرضی اور گمراہ کن ہے
مرکزی حکومت نے سی او ٹی پی فلم قواعد کی او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں تک توسیع کی ہے جو یکم ستمبر 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے
او ٹی ٹی کو تمباکو کنٹرول قواعد کے تحت لاکر بھارت تمباکو کنٹرول سے متعلق اقدامات کے معاملے میں دنیا میں ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
قوانین کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں ؛ او ٹی ٹی قواعد 2023 کی عدم تعمیل پر کاروائی شروع کی جائے گی
21 OCT 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مشہور نیوز پبلی کیشن نے حال ہی میں دعویٰ کیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے او ٹی ٹی پر دکھائے جانے والے پروگراموں میں تمباکو نوشی سے متعلق انتباہات جوڑنے پر او ٹی ٹی (اووَر دی ٹاپ) اسٹریمنگ خدمات کے ساتھ ایک ’’مضطرب کردینے والا‘‘ سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں آگے دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ کچھ پلیٹ فارموں نے اس طرح کے سمجھوتے کے نتیجے میں کم دخل دینے والے انتباہات کو منتخب کیا ہے۔ یہ نیوز رپورٹ غلط معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ جھوٹے دعوے، گمراہ کن اور غلط طریقے سے پیش کیے گئے حقائق پر مبنی ہے۔
صحت عامہ کو ترجیحی مسئلہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے سی او ٹی پی (سگریٹ اور تمباکو سے تیار دیگر مصنوعات) فلم سے متعلق قواعد کو او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر بھی نافذ کر دیا ہے۔ یکم ستمبر 2023 سے او ٹی ٹی قواعد 2023 نافذ ہیں۔ ان قواعد کے تحت، اب نیٹ فلکس، ایمازون پرائم ویڈیو، ڈزنی + ہاٹ اسٹار، جیو سنیما، سونی لِو، اے ایل ٹی بالاجی، وُوٹ وغیرہ جیسے تمام او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کو تمباکو مخالف صحتی اسپاٹس، مانع تمباکو صحت انتباہ ایک نمایاں جامد پیغام کے طور پر اور قواعد میں متعین کردہ تمباکو استعمال کے منفی اثرات پر آڈیو-ویژووَل ڈسکلیمر کو پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
حکومت کے اس قدم کی صحت عامہ سے متعلق مختلف تنظیموں اور ماہرین نے ستائش کی ہے۔ او ٹی ٹی کو تمباکو کنٹرول قواعد کے تحت لاکر بھارت تمباکو کنٹرول اقدامات کے معاملے میں ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
لہٰذا، میڈیا رپورٹ حقیقتاً درست نہیں ہے اور صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی صحیح تصویر کو اس کے ترجیحی فرائض میں سے ایک کے طور پر ظاہر نہیں کرتی ہے۔ تمام او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کو او ٹی ٹی قواعد 2023 کے ضابطے کی سختی سے تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جن کا نفاذ یکم ستمبر 2023 سے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ قواعد کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا اور او ٹی ٹی قواعد 2023 کی عدم تعمیل پر حکومت کی جانب سے کاروائی کی جائے گی۔