Prime Minister's Office
PM launches 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra
“These centers will act as catalysts for unlocking skill development opportunities for our youth”
“Demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally”
“India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”
“Government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes”
“Biggest beneficiaries of the Government’s skill development initiatives are being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families”
“Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training”
“PM Vishwakarma will empower the traditional artisans and craftsperson”
“Industry 4.0 will require new skills”
“Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra via video conferencing today. Established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra, these Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth
The Prime Minister began his address by stating that it is the 5th day of Navratra when Skanda Mata is worshipped. Noting that every mother wishes for happiness and success for their children, the Prime Minister underlined that this can be made possible only with education and skill development. Speaking about the establishment of 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister underlined that today is a huge step for the skill development of millions of youth making this day a memorable one.
The Prime Minister said that the demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally. Referring to the increasing age profile in the demography of many countries, the Prime Minister mentioned a study that says that 16 countries have planned to provide employment to about 40 lakh skilled youth. “India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the Skill Centers in Maharashtra will prepare the local youth for global jobs and will skill them in construction, modern farming, media and entertainment, and electronics. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to provide training in soft skills such as basic foreign language skills, using AI tools for language interpretation which will make them more attractive for the recruiters.
For long, the Prime Minister pointed out that the previous governments lacked farsightedness and seriousness towards skill development which resulted in fewer job opportunities for the lakhs of youth due to lack of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the present government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry dedicated to it with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes. Under the Kaushal Vikas Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that more than 1 crore 30 lakh youth have been provided training under multiple traits, while more than hundreds of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras have been established all over the country.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution of skill development initiatives in bolstering social justice. The Prime Minister mentioned the philosophy of Babasaheb Ambedkar that focussed on industrialization for the upliftment of dalits, backwards and tribals as their landholdings were meager. Due to a lack of skills in the past, these sections were deprived of the opportunity of getting quality jobs. He said that the most benefit from the Government’s skill development initiatives is being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families.
Recalling the contributions of Savitri Bai Phule in breaking the shackles of society when it came to the education of women, the Prime Minister reiterated that only those with knowledge and skill can bring about a positive change in society. Shri Modi underlined that Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training. He mentioned self-help groups or ‘Swayam Sahayata Samuh’ which impart training among women, and informed that specialized training has been provided to more than 3 crore women under the Women Empowerment programme. He also touched upon training women to encourage them to make use of drones in the agricultural fields and other sectors.
The Prime Minister referred to professions that are being carried forward over the generations in the villages. He talked about the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that has been started to help such professions as barber, carpenter, washerman, goldsmith or ironsmit. Under this, the Prime Minister informed that training, modern equipment and financial assistance are being provided. “Government is spending 13,000 crore rupees on this and in Maharashtra, 500 plus skill centers will take this forward in the state”, he said.
Amidst these efforts of skill development, the Prime Minister emphasized dwelling on areas of improvement for types of skills which will further strengthen the country. He underlined the need for good quality products or products with zero defects in India’s manufacturing industry and also touched upon Industry 4.0 which requires new skills. He said that governments will also have to emphasize new skills keeping in mind the service sector, knowledge economy and modern technology. The Prime Minister also stressed finding out the kind of products for manufacturing that will lead the nation towards self-reliance. We have to promote the skills required to manufacture such products.
Emphasizing the need for new skills for India’s agriculture sector, the Prime Minister pushed for natural farming to protect Mother Earth. He talked about the need for skills to assess balanced irrigation, agri-product processing, packaging, branding, and skilling people to get connected with the online world. “Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”, Prime Minister Modi added.
The Prime Minister assured the trainees that they have chosen the right path as through skills, they can contribute a lot towards their families and the nation. The Prime Minister narrated the experience of his visit to a skill development center in Singapore at the request of their Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled the Pride of the Singapore Prime Minister and how such activities of skill training gained social acceptance. The Prime Minister said that it is the duty of society to acknowledge the dignity of labour and recognize the importance of skilled work.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train about 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses. The training will be provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under the National Skill Development Council. The establishment of these Kendras will help the region attain significant strides towards developing a more competent and skilled manpower.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మహారాష్ట్రలో 511 ప్రమోద్ మహాజన్ గ్రామీణ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీకారం
“మన యువతకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి అవకాశాల
కల్పనలో ఈ కేంద్రాలు ఉత్ప్రేరకాలు కాగలవు”;
“నిపుణ భారత యువతకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతోంది”;
“భారత్ తన కోసమేగాక ప్రపంచం కోసం నిపుణ శక్తిని సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది”;
“నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి అవసరాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అర్థం చేసుకుని ప్రత్యేక బడ్జెట్ సహా బహుళ పథకాలతో ప్రత్యేకంగా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది”;
“ప్రభుత్వ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల లబ్ధిదారులలో అత్యధికులు
పేద.. దళిత, వెనుకబడిన.. ఆదివాసీ కుటుంబాలు యువతరమే”;
“సావిత్రి బాయి ఫూలే స్ఫూర్తితోనే మహిళలకు
విద్య.. శిక్షణపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించింది”;
“పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ పథకం’తో సంప్రదాయ కళాకారులు..
చేతివృత్తుల నిపుణులకు సాధికారత సిద్ధిస్తుంది”;
“పరిశ్రమ 4.0కు సరికొత్త నైపుణ్యాలు అవసరం”;
“దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రభుత్వాలు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి పరిధిని మరింత విస్తరించాలి”
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా మహారాష్ట్రలో 511 ‘ప్రమోద్ మహాజన్ గ్రామీణ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించారు. రాష్ట్రంలోని 34 గ్రామీణ జిల్లాల్లో ఏర్పాటైన కేంద్రాలు గ్రామీణ యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన దిశగా వివిధ రంగాల్లో వారికి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగం ప్రారంభిస్తూ- నవరాత్రి వేడుకలలో నేడు ఐదో రోజున ప్రజలు స్కందమాతను పూజిస్తారని గుర్తుచేశారు. తన బిడ్డలంతా సుఖసంతోషాలతో జీవించాలని ప్రతి తల్లి ఆకాంక్షిస్తుందని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, తగిన విద్యార్హతలతోపాటు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ద్వారానే అది సాధ్యమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో 511 ప్రమోద్ మహాజన్ గ్రామీణ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటును ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఇదొక చిరస్మరణీయమైన రోజుగా అభివర్ణించారు. లక్షలాది యువత నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి ఇది పెద్ద ముందడుగు కావడమే ఇందుకు కారణమని ప్రధాని వివరించారు.
నైపుణ్యంగల భారత యువతరానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతోందని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, అనేక దేశాల జనాభాలో వయసు మీరుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య నానాటికీ పెరుగుతున్నదని గుర్తుచేశారు. ప్రపంచంలోని 16 దేశాలు దాదాపు 40 లక్షల మంది నిపుణ యువతకు ఉపాధి కల్పించడం కోసం ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించాయని ఒక అధ్యయనం పేర్కొన్నదని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో “భారతదేశం తన అవసరాల కోసమేగాక ప్రపంచం కోసం నిపుణులను సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది” అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. మహారాష్ట్రలోని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలు స్థానిక యువతను ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ఉద్యోగాలకు సిద్ధం చేయగలవన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు నిర్మాణం, ఆధునిక వ్యవసాయం, మీడియా-వినోద, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌రంగాల్లో నైపుణ్యం కల్పిస్తాయని చెప్పారు. అలాగే నియామకాలు చేపట్టేవారికి మరింత ఆకర్షణీయంగా ఉండేవిధంగా భాషా వివరణ కోసం కృత్రిమ మేధ వినియోగం, ప్రాథమిక విదేశీ భాషా నైపుణ్యాలు వంటి మృదు నైపుణ్యాలు కూడా కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ప్రధాని నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
మునుపటి ప్రభుత్వాలకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి విషయంలో చాలాకాలం పాటు శ్రద్ధ, దూరదృష్టి లేకపోవడంతో యువతలో నైపుణ్యం కొరవడి, లక్షలాది మందికి ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు దక్కలేదని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. అయితే, ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వం నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి అవసరాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకుని, ప్రత్యేక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఏర్పాటుసహా బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు చేసిందని, అనేక పథకాలను కూడా ప్రవేశెపెట్టిందని చెప్పారు. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప‌థ‌కం కింద 1.30 కోట్లమంది యువ‌తకు అనేక రకాల వృత్తిపరమైన శిక్ష‌ణ ఇవ్వడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వందలాది ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటైనట్లు ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు.
సామాజిక న్యాయ ప్రదానంలో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల పాత్రను ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. చిన్న వ్యవసాయ కమతాలతో అగచాట్లు పడే దళితులు, వెనుకబడినవర్గాలవారు, గిరిజనుల అభ్యున్నతి కోసం పారిశ్రామికీకరణపై దృష్టి సారించాలన్న బాబాసాహెబ్ అంబేడ్కర్‌ సిద్ధాంతాన్ని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. లోగడ నైపుణ్య లేమివల్ల వర్గాలవారికి నాణ్యమైన ఉద్యోగాలు పొందే అవకాశం దక్కలేదన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల పేద, దళిత, వెనుకబడిన, ఆదివాసీ కుటుంబాలకు అధిక ప్రయోజనం ఒనగూడుతున్నదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మహిళా విద్య విషయంలో సామాజిక శృంఖలాలను బద్దలు కొట్టడంలో సావిత్రి బాయి ఫూలే కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు. జ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యం గలవారే సమాజంలో సానుకూల మార్పు తేగలరని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. మహిళా విద్య, శిక్షణకు సావిత్రి బాయి ఫూలే స్ఫూర్తితోనే ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తున్నదని శ్రీ మోదీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. మహిళలకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడంలో స్వయం సహాయ సంఘాల పాత్రను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- మహిళా సాధికారత కార్యక్రమం కింద 3 కోట్ల మందికిపైగా మహిళలకు ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ ఇచ్చినట్లు వెల్లడించారు. వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రాలుసహా ఇతరత్రా రంగాల్లో డ్రోన్ల వినియోగం దిశగా మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
గ్రామాల్లో తరతరాలుగా కొనసాగుతున్న వివిధ వృత్తుల గురించి ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో క్షురకులు, వడ్రంగులు, రజకులు, స్వర్ణకారులు, కమ్మరులు వంటి పనులు చేసే వృత్తి నిపుణులకు చేయూత దిశగా ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి విశ్వకర్మ పథకం’ ప్రారంభించినట్లు ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ పథకం కింద శిక్షణతోపాటు ఆధునిక పరికరాలుసహా ఆర్థిక సహాయం కూడా అందిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. ఇందుకోసం ప్రభుత్వం రూ.13,000 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తున్నదని, మహారాష్ట్రలో తాజాగా ఏర్పాటైన 500కుపైగా నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలు పథకాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తాయని చెప్పారు.
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కోసం అన్నివిధాలా చర్యలు చేపట్టడంతోపాటు దేశాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయగల నైపుణ్య శ్రేణి మెరుగుకు తోడ్పడే రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించాల్సి ఉందని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు. దేశీయ తయారీరంగ పరిశ్రమలలో అత్యంత నాణ్యమైన లేక లోపరహిత వస్తూత్పత్తుల ఆవశ్యకతను ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. అలాగే సరికొత్త నైపుణ్యాలు అవసరమైన పారిశ్రామిక విప్లవం 4.0 గురించి కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. మరోవైపు సేవా రంగం, విజ్ఞాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుంటూ ప్రభుత్వాలు కూడా కొత్త నైపుణ్యాలకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన దిశగా నడిపించే తయారీరంగ సంబంధిత ఉత్పత్తులను ఆవిష్కరించాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. అందుకు తగిన నైపుణ్యాలను కూడా మనం ప్రోత్సహించాల్సి ఉందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో కొత్త నైపుణ్యాల ఆవశ్యకతను ప్రధాని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. భూమాత రక్షణ కోసం ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. సమతుల నీటిపారుదల, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రాసెసింగ్-ప్యాకేజింగ్-బ్రాండింగ్‌సహా ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రపంచంతో అనుసంధానం కోసం వ్యక్తులకు నైపుణ్య కల్పన వగైరాలపై అంచనాలకు తగిన నైపుణ్యాల అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. “దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి పరిధిని మరింత విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం చాలా ఉంది” అని ప్రధాని మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
నైపుణ్య సముపార్జన కోసం వచ్చిన శిక్షణార్థులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ- ఇక్కడ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ద్వారా వారు తమ కుటుంబాలకే కాకుండా దేశ ప్రగతికీ దోహదపడగలరని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ మేరకు వారెంచుకున్న మార్గం సరైనదేనంటూ ఉత్సాహపరిచారు. సింగపూర్‌ ప్రధాని అభ్యర్థన మేరకు దేశంలోని నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాన్ని తాను సందర్శించిన అనుభవాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. ఆ సందర్భంగా తమ దేశంలో నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు విధంగా సామాజిక ఆమోదం పొందాయో సింగపూర్ ప్రధాని సగర్వంగా చెప్పడాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. శ్రమకు గుర్తింపు, గౌరవంతోపాటు నైపుణ్యసహిత పని ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని గుర్తించడం సమాజ విధి అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఏక్‌నాథ్ షిండే, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రులు శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడణవీస్‌, శ్రీ అజిత్ పవార్ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
గ్రామీణ యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించే దిశగా గ్రామీణ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలు వివిధ రంగాల్లో శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి. ఒక్కో కేంద్రంలో దాదాపు 100 మంది యువతకు కనీసం రెండు వృత్తి విద్యా కోర్సుల్లో శిక్షణ లభిస్తుంది. జాతీయ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మండలి పరిధిలో ఎంపికైన పారిశ్రామిక భాగస్వాములు, సంస్థల ద్వారా శిక్షణ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. మరింత సమర్థ, నిపుణ మానవశక్తిని రూపొందించే దిశగా గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించడంలో కేంద్రాల స్థాపన ఎంతగానో దోహదం చేస్తుంది.