প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষ ভারতীয় যুবশক্তির চাহিদা এখন বিশ্বজুড়ে
মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫১১টি প্রমোদ মহাজন গ্রামীণ কৌশল্যা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে মহারাষ্ট্রের ৫১১টি প্রমোদ মহাজন গ্রামীণ কৌশল্যা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেন। গ্রামীণ যুবকদের কাছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে এই কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে দক্ষ ভারতীয় যুবকদের চাহিদা উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বিশ্বজুড়েই। এক পরিসংখ্যানগত তথ্য তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন যে বিশ্বের ১৬টি দেশ প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ দক্ষ যুবককে কর্মে নিযুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত শুধুমাত্র স্বদেশের জন্য নয়, বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের জন্যও দক্ষ পেশাদার গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ ভাবে প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, মহারাষ্ট্রের এই দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলি স্থানীয় যুবকদের বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন পেশায় কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য উপযোগী করে তুলবে। নির্মাণ শিল্প, আধুনিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি, সংবাদমাধ্যম ও বিনোদন এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সবকটি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এমনকি, বিদেশি ভাষা আয়ত্ব করার জন্য প্রাথমিক পাঠও দেওয়া হবে এই যুবকদের। এক ভাষা থেকে অন্য ভাষায় তাঁদের স্বচ্ছন্দ করে তোলার জন্য আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স অর্থাৎ কৃত্রিম মেধাশক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন দেশের পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির আমলে দক্ষ যুবশক্তির দক্ষতা বিকাশের দিকে তেমনভাবে কোন নজর দেওয়া হয়নি। ফলে, গ্রামীণ যুবকদের কাছে দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রশিক্ষণ ছিল এককথায় অধরা। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার যুবশক্তির দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রয়োজন ও অপরিহার্যতা উপলব্ধি করে একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রকও গঠন করেছে এবং সেই জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বাজেট সংস্থানও রাখা হয়েছে। কৌশল বিকাশ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবককে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সারা দেশে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে শত শত প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল কেন্দ্র।
সামাজিক ন্যায় নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষের দক্ষতা বিকাশ যে একটি পূর্বশর্ত একথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের জীবন দর্শনই ছিল অনগ্রসর, দলিত এবং আদিবাসী মানুষের সার্বিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়ন। দক্ষতার অভাবে অতীতে এই শ্রেণীর মানুষ ভালো এবং উচিত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। তাই, কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল দেশের দরিদ্র, দলিত, অনগ্রসর এবং আদিবাসী পরিবারগুলির উন্নয়নের পাশপাশি তাঁদের আর্থিক বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টা।
প্রসঙ্গত, নারী শিক্ষার বিষয়টিও এদিন স্পর্শ করে যায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। সাবিত্রী বাঈ ফুলের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে নারী শিক্ষার প্রসারে সমাজের যাবতীয় বাধা-বিপত্তি উপেক্ষা করে তিনি এগিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। কারণ, তিনি উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন যে জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতাই সামাজিক রূপান্তর সম্ভব করে তুলতে পারে। দেশের মহিলাদের শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণ দানের কাজে সাবিত্রী বাঈ ফুলের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা থেকে সরকার বিশেষ অনুপ্রেরণা লাভ করেছে বলেও স্বীকার করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দেশের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি মহিলাদের মধ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ দানের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। নারী ক্ষমতায়ণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিশেষ ধরণের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে তিন কোটিরও বেশি মহিলাকে। এমনকি, কৃষি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ড্রোন ব্যবহারের কাজেও উৎসাহদান করা হয়েছে।
দেশের নাপিত, ছুতার, রজক, স্বর্ণশিল্পী এবং লোহার কারিগরদের জন্য বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার সূচনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি জানান, এজন্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে ১৩,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। মহারাষ্ট্রের ৫০০টিরও বেশি দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে এই রাজ্যে এই কাজকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।
দেশের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন দক্ষতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতা বসুন্ধরাকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির সপক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখেন। জল সেচের ক্ষেত্রে সুষম ব্যবস্থার প্রসার, কৃষি উৎপাদনের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, প্যাকেজিং ও ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তির প্রয়োজন ও অপরিহার্যতার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বহির্বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রচেষ্টা বিশেষভাবে সুফলদায়ী হয়ে উঠতে পারে। তাই, দক্ষতা বিকাশকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রশিক্ষণপ্রার্থীদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থানের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা নিজেদের পরিবার-পরিজন তথা সমগ্র জাতির কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতে পারে। এই প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর সিঙ্গাপুর সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে একটি দেশ কিভাবে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে তার উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে সিঙ্গাপুর প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করেন তিনি। শ্রমের মর্যাদা এবং দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তির স্বীকৃতিদান সমাজের বিশেষ কর্তব্যের মধ্যে পড়ে বলে স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন তিনি।
এই উপলক্ষে এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে এবং উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ ও শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra
“These centers will act as catalysts for unlocking skill development opportunities for our youth”
“Demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally”
“India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”
“Government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes”
“Biggest beneficiaries of the Government’s skill development initiatives are being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families”
“Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training”
“PM Vishwakarma will empower the traditional artisans and craftsperson”
“Industry 4.0 will require new skills”
“Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra via video conferencing today. Established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra, these Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth
The Prime Minister began his address by stating that it is the 5th day of Navratra when Skanda Mata is worshipped. Noting that every mother wishes for happiness and success for their children, the Prime Minister underlined that this can be made possible only with education and skill development. Speaking about the establishment of 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister underlined that today is a huge step for the skill development of millions of youth making this day a memorable one.
The Prime Minister said that the demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally. Referring to the increasing age profile in the demography of many countries, the Prime Minister mentioned a study that says that 16 countries have planned to provide employment to about 40 lakh skilled youth. “India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the Skill Centers in Maharashtra will prepare the local youth for global jobs and will skill them in construction, modern farming, media and entertainment, and electronics. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to provide training in soft skills such as basic foreign language skills, using AI tools for language interpretation which will make them more attractive for the recruiters.
For long, the Prime Minister pointed out that the previous governments lacked farsightedness and seriousness towards skill development which resulted in fewer job opportunities for the lakhs of youth due to lack of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the present government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry dedicated to it with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes. Under the Kaushal Vikas Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that more than 1 crore 30 lakh youth have been provided training under multiple traits, while more than hundreds of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras have been established all over the country.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution of skill development initiatives in bolstering social justice. The Prime Minister mentioned the philosophy of Babasaheb Ambedkar that focussed on industrialization for the upliftment of dalits, backwards and tribals as their landholdings were meager. Due to a lack of skills in the past, these sections were deprived of the opportunity of getting quality jobs. He said that the most benefit from the Government’s skill development initiatives is being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families.
Recalling the contributions of Savitri Bai Phule in breaking the shackles of society when it came to the education of women, the Prime Minister reiterated that only those with knowledge and skill can bring about a positive change in society. Shri Modi underlined that Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training. He mentioned self-help groups or ‘Swayam Sahayata Samuh’ which impart training among women, and informed that specialized training has been provided to more than 3 crore women under the Women Empowerment programme. He also touched upon training women to encourage them to make use of drones in the agricultural fields and other sectors.
The Prime Minister referred to professions that are being carried forward over the generations in the villages. He talked about the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that has been started to help such professions as barber, carpenter, washerman, goldsmith or ironsmit. Under this, the Prime Minister informed that training, modern equipment and financial assistance are being provided. “Government is spending 13,000 crore rupees on this and in Maharashtra, 500 plus skill centers will take this forward in the state”, he said.
Amidst these efforts of skill development, the Prime Minister emphasized dwelling on areas of improvement for types of skills which will further strengthen the country. He underlined the need for good quality products or products with zero defects in India’s manufacturing industry and also touched upon Industry 4.0 which requires new skills. He said that governments will also have to emphasize new skills keeping in mind the service sector, knowledge economy and modern technology. The Prime Minister also stressed finding out the kind of products for manufacturing that will lead the nation towards self-reliance. We have to promote the skills required to manufacture such products.
Emphasizing the need for new skills for India’s agriculture sector, the Prime Minister pushed for natural farming to protect Mother Earth. He talked about the need for skills to assess balanced irrigation, agri-product processing, packaging, branding, and skilling people to get connected with the online world. “Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”, Prime Minister Modi added.
The Prime Minister assured the trainees that they have chosen the right path as through skills, they can contribute a lot towards their families and the nation. The Prime Minister narrated the experience of his visit to a skill development center in Singapore at the request of their Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled the Pride of the Singapore Prime Minister and how such activities of skill training gained social acceptance. The Prime Minister said that it is the duty of society to acknowledge the dignity of labour and recognize the importance of skilled work.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train about 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses. The training will be provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under the National Skill Development Council. The establishment of these Kendras will help the region attain significant strides towards developing a more competent and skilled manpower.