وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں 511 پرمود مہاجن گرامین کوشلیہ وکاس کیندروں کا آغاز کیا
’’یہ کیندر ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کےطور پر کام کریں گے‘‘
’’ہنرمند بھارتی نوجوانوں کی مانگ عالمی سطح پر بڑھ رہی ہے‘‘
’’بھارت صرف اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کے لیے ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد تیار کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت نے ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو سمجھا اور اپنے مختص بجٹ اور متعدد اسکیموں کے ساتھ ایک علیحدہ وزارت کی تشکیل کی‘‘
’’حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ غریب، دلت، پسماندہ اور آدیواسی کنبوں کو مل رہا ہے‘‘
’’خواتین کی تعلیم و تربیت پر حکومت کے زور دینےکے پیچھے ساوتری بائی پھولے کی تحریک رہی ہے‘‘
’’ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنائے گی ‘‘
’’انڈسٹری 4.0 کو نئی مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہوگی‘‘
’’ملک کی مختلف حکومتوں کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اپنے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسیع کرنا ہو گا‘‘
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر میں 511 پرمود مہاجن گرامین کوشلیہ وکاس کیندروں کا آغاز کیا۔ مہاراشٹر کے 34 دیہی اضلاع میں قائم یہ کیندر دیہی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ یہ نوراتری کا 5واں دن ہے جب اسکند ماتا کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہر ماں اپنے بچوں کے لیے خوشی اور کامیابی کی خواہش رکھتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے ہی ممکن ہو سکتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں 511 پرمود مہاجن گرامین کوشلیہ وکاس کیندروں کے قیام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کے دن کو یادگار بنانے والے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہنر مند بھارتی نوجوانوں کی مانگ عالمی سطح پر بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بہت سے ممالک کی آبادی میں عمر کے بڑھتے ہوئے پروفائل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک مطالعہ کا ذکر کیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 16 ممالک نے تقریباً 40 لاکھ ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت صرف اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر کے لیے ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر میں ہنر مندی کے مراکز مقامی نوجوانوں کو عالمی سطح پر ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کریں گے اور انہیں تعمیرات، جدید کاشتکاری، میڈیا اور تفریح اور الیکٹرانکس میں مہارت فراہم کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سافٹ اسکلز میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جیسے کہ غیر ملکی زبان کی بنیادی مہارتیں، زبان کی ترجمانی کے لیے آرٹی فیشل انٹلی جنس ٹولز کا استعمال کرنا جو انہیں بھرتی کرنے والوں کے لیے مزید پرکشش بنائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ طویل عرصے تک سابقہ حکومتوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے حوالے سے دور اندیشی اور سنجیدگی کا فقدان تھا جس کے نتیجے میں ہنر مندی کی کمی کی وجہ سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کم ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ حکومت ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی ضرورت کو سمجھتی ہے اور اس کے لیے مختص بجٹ کرکے اور متعدد اسکیموں کے ساتھ ایک علحیدہ وزارت کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔ کوشل وکاس اسکیم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 1 کروڑ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو متعدد زمروں کے تحت تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جبکہ پورے ملک میں سینکڑوں سے زیادہ پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سماجی انصاف کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے تعاون پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے فلسفے کا ذکر کیا جس نے دلتوں، پسماندہ اور قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے لیے صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی کیونکہ ان کے پاس زمینیں بہت کم تھیں۔ ماضی میں ہنر کی کمی کی وجہ سے یہ طبقے معیاری ملازمتوں کے مواقع سے محروم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ غریب، دلت، پسماندہ اور آدیواسی خاندان کو حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
جب خواتین کی تعلیم کی بات آتی ہے تو سماج کی بندشوں کو توڑنے میں ساوتری بائی پھولے کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ صرف علم اور ہنر والے ہی معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ساوتری بائی پھولے حکومت کی طرف سے خواتین کی تعلیم اور تربیت پر زور دینے کے پیچھے ایک تحریک رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خود امدادی گروپس یا ‘سوائم ساہتہ سموہ ’ کا ذکر کیا جو خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے پروگرام کے تحت 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو کاشتکاری اور دیگر شعبوں میں ڈرون کے استعمال کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے تربیت دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان پیشوں کا ذکر کیا جو دیہاتوں میں نسل در نسل چلے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کی جو حجام، بڑھئی، دھوبی، سنار یا لوہے کے کام جیسے پیشوں کی مدد کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ تربیت، جدید آلات اور مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت اس اسکیم پر 13,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے اور مہاراشٹر میں، ریاست میں 500 سے زیادہ اسکل سینٹر اس کو آگے لے جائیں گے’’۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی ان کوششوں کے درمیان وزیر اعظم نے مہارتوں کی اقسام کے لیے بہتری کے شعبوں پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیا جس سے ملک مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت میں اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات یا صفر نقائص کے ساتھ مصنوعات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور انڈسٹری 4.0 پر بھی بات کی جس کے لیے نئی مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتوں کو سروس سیکٹر، نالج اکانومی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نئی مہارتوں پر بھی زور دینا ہو گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایسی مصنوعات تلاش کرنے پر بھی زور دیا جو قوم کو خود کفالت کی طرف لے جائے گی۔ ہمیں ایسی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے درکار مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
بھارت کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے نئی مہارتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زمین کی حفاظت کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے متوازن آبپاشی، زرعی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ، پیکجنگ، برانڈنگ اور ہنر مند لوگوں کو آن لائن دنیا سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے مہارتوں کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ملک کی مختلف حکومتوں کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے اپنے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسعت دینا ہوگی’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کو یقین دلایا کہ انہوں نے صحیح راستے کا انتخاب کیا ہے کیونکہ ہنر کے ذریعے وہ اپنے خاندان اور قوم کے لیے بہت کچھ کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نےسنگاپور کے وزیراعظم کی درخواست پر ہنری مندی کے فروغ کے ایک مرکز کے اپنے دورے کا تجربہ بیان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم کی شان کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ کس طرح مہارت کی تربیت کی اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں نے سماجی قبولیت حاصل کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ معاشرے کا فرض ہے کہ وہ محنت کے وقار کو تسلیم کرے اور ہنرمندی کے کام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرے۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے اور مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
گرامین کوشلیہ وکاس کیندرز دیہی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں ہنر مندی کے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔ ہرکیندر کم از کم دو پیشہ ورانہ کورسز میں تقریباً 100 نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تربیت ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کونسل کے تحت منتخب صنعتی شراکت داروں اور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان کیندر وں کے قیام سے علاقے کو زیادہ قابل اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی طرف اہم پیش رفت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra
“These centers will act as catalysts for unlocking skill development opportunities for our youth”
“Demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally”
“India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”
“Government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes”
“Biggest beneficiaries of the Government’s skill development initiatives are being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families”
“Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training”
“PM Vishwakarma will empower the traditional artisans and craftsperson”
“Industry 4.0 will require new skills”
“Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”
19 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra via video conferencing today. Established across 34 rural districts of Maharashtra, these Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth
The Prime Minister began his address by stating that it is the 5th day of Navratra when Skanda Mata is worshipped. Noting that every mother wishes for happiness and success for their children, the Prime Minister underlined that this can be made possible only with education and skill development. Speaking about the establishment of 511 Pramod Mahajan Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras in Maharashtra, the Prime Minister underlined that today is a huge step for the skill development of millions of youth making this day a memorable one.
The Prime Minister said that the demand for skilled Indian youth is growing globally. Referring to the increasing age profile in the demography of many countries, the Prime Minister mentioned a study that says that 16 countries have planned to provide employment to about 40 lakh skilled youth. “India is preparing skilled professionals for the world, not just for itself”, the Prime Minister said. He said that the Skill Centers in Maharashtra will prepare the local youth for global jobs and will skill them in construction, modern farming, media and entertainment, and electronics. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to provide training in soft skills such as basic foreign language skills, using AI tools for language interpretation which will make them more attractive for the recruiters.
For long, the Prime Minister pointed out that the previous governments lacked farsightedness and seriousness towards skill development which resulted in fewer job opportunities for the lakhs of youth due to lack of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the present government understood the need for skill development and created a separate ministry dedicated to it with its own budgetary allocation and multiple schemes. Under the Kaushal Vikas Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that more than 1 crore 30 lakh youth have been provided training under multiple traits, while more than hundreds of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras have been established all over the country.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution of skill development initiatives in bolstering social justice. The Prime Minister mentioned the philosophy of Babasaheb Ambedkar that focussed on industrialization for the upliftment of dalits, backwards and tribals as their landholdings were meager. Due to a lack of skills in the past, these sections were deprived of the opportunity of getting quality jobs. He said that the most benefit from the Government’s skill development initiatives is being derived by the poor, dalit, backward and adivasi families.
Recalling the contributions of Savitri Bai Phule in breaking the shackles of society when it came to the education of women, the Prime Minister reiterated that only those with knowledge and skill can bring about a positive change in society. Shri Modi underlined that Savitri Bai Phule has been the inspiration behind the government’s emphasis on women’s education and training. He mentioned self-help groups or ‘Swayam Sahayata Samuh’ which impart training among women, and informed that specialized training has been provided to more than 3 crore women under the Women Empowerment programme. He also touched upon training women to encourage them to make use of drones in the agricultural fields and other sectors.
The Prime Minister referred to professions that are being carried forward over the generations in the villages. He talked about the PM Vishwakarma Yojana that has been started to help such professions as barber, carpenter, washerman, goldsmith or ironsmit. Under this, the Prime Minister informed that training, modern equipment and financial assistance are being provided. “Government is spending 13,000 crore rupees on this and in Maharashtra, 500 plus skill centers will take this forward in the state”, he said.
Amidst these efforts of skill development, the Prime Minister emphasized dwelling on areas of improvement for types of skills which will further strengthen the country. He underlined the need for good quality products or products with zero defects in India’s manufacturing industry and also touched upon Industry 4.0 which requires new skills. He said that governments will also have to emphasize new skills keeping in mind the service sector, knowledge economy and modern technology. The Prime Minister also stressed finding out the kind of products for manufacturing that will lead the nation towards self-reliance. We have to promote the skills required to manufacture such products.
Emphasizing the need for new skills for India’s agriculture sector, the Prime Minister pushed for natural farming to protect Mother Earth. He talked about the need for skills to assess balanced irrigation, agri-product processing, packaging, branding, and skilling people to get connected with the online world. “Various governments of the country will have to further expand their scope of skill development”, Prime Minister Modi added.
The Prime Minister assured the trainees that they have chosen the right path as through skills, they can contribute a lot towards their families and the nation. The Prime Minister narrated the experience of his visit to a skill development center in Singapore at the request of their Prime Minister. The Prime Minister recalled the Pride of the Singapore Prime Minister and how such activities of skill training gained social acceptance. The Prime Minister said that it is the duty of society to acknowledge the dignity of labour and recognize the importance of skilled work.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde and Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Grameen Kaushalya Vikas Kendras will conduct skill development training programs across various sectors to provide employment opportunities to rural youth. Each Kendra will train about 100 youngsters in at least two vocational courses. The training will be provided by empanelled industry partners and agencies under the National Skill Development Council. The establishment of these Kendras will help the region attain significant strides towards developing a more competent and skilled manpower.