Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates those honoured with the 69th National Film Awards
18 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated all those honoured with the 69th National Film Awards. Shri Modi also took the opportunity to specially congratulate Waheeda Rehman Ji on being honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award.
Sharing a post on X by the President of India, the Prime Minister said:
“Congratulations to all those honoured with the 69th National Film Awards. Each awardee has made exemplary contributions to Indian cinema. I would also like to specially congratulate Waheeda Rehman Ji on being honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
69వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు ప్రధాని అభినందన
18 OCT 2023 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ 69వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీతలందరికీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా దాదాసాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే జీవన సాఫల్య పురస్కారం పొందిన శ్రీమతి వహీదా రెహ్మాన్ను శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రత్యేకంగా అభినందించారు.
ఈ మేరకు ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి పోస్టును ప్రజలతో పంచుకుంటూ పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ఇవాళ 69వ జాతీయ చలనచిత్ర పురస్కారం అందుకున్న ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ నా అభినందనలు. వీరందరూ భారతీయ చలనచిత్ర రంగం ప్రగతికి ఆదర్శప్రాయ రీతిలో కృషి చేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా దాదాసాహెబ్ ఫాల్కే జీవన సాఫల్య పురస్కారం అందుకున్న వహీదా రెహ్మాన్ గారికి ప్రత్యేక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.