Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.07.2023 ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 48.67 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 67.95 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.07.2023 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ (ਡੀਏ-DA) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (ਡੀਆਰ-DR) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਮੁਢਲੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 42% ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 7ਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵੇਤਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 12,857 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 48.67 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 67.95 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।