Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 01.07.2023થી મળનારા મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારી રાહતનો વધારાનો હપ્તો જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
48.67 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 67.95 લાખ પેન્શનરોને લાભ મળશે
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (ડીએ)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો અને પેન્શનર્સને મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડીઆર)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો આપવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જે 01.07.2023થી લાગુ પડશે, જે ભાવવધારા સામે વળતર આપવા માટે મૂળ પગાર/પેન્શનનાં હાલનાં 42 ટકાનાં દર કરતાં 4 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે, જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારીમાં રાહત એમ બંનેના કારણે સરકારી તિજોરી પર વાર્ષિક રૂ.12,857 કરોડની સંયુક્ત અસર થશે. તેનાથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના આશરે 48.67 લાખ કર્મચારીઓ અને 67.95 લાખ પેન્શનર્સને લાભ થશે.