Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
১ জুলাই থেকে বকেয়া মহার্ঘ ভাতা ও মহার্ঘ ত্রাণের অতিরিক্ত কিস্তির অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মীদের বকেয়া মহার্ঘ ভাতা (ডিএ) এবং পেনশনারদের জন্য মহার্ঘ ত্রাণের (ডিআর) অতিরিক্ত কিস্তির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা ০১.২৩.২০২৩ তারিখ থেকে কার্যকরের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানের মূল বেতন/ পেনশনের ৪২ শতাংশের সঙ্গে ৪ শতাংশ বাড়তি ডিএ/ডিআর দেওয়া হবে। সপ্তম বেতন কমিশনের সুপারিশের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর ফলে কেন্দ্রের কোষাগার থেকে ১২,৮৫৭ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত খরচ হবে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৪৮.৬৭ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মী এবং ৬৭.৯৫ লক্ষ পেনশনার উপকৃত হবেন।