Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ০১-০৭-২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা পাবলগীয়া ‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’ আৰু ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তি মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ৪৮.৬৭ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৭.৯৫ লাখ পেঞ্চনাৰ লাভান্বিত হ'ব
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ বিপৰীতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ লগতে পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক সকাহ দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ০১-০৭-২০২৩ তাৰিখৰ পৰা বলবত্ হোৱাকৈ ক্ৰমে ‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’(ডিএ) আৰু ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’(ডিআৰ)ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তি মুকলি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই বৃদ্ধি মূল দৰমহা/পেঞ্চনৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৪২% হাৰৰ তুলনাত ৪% অধিক। ‘সপ্তম কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰমহা আয়োগ’ৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত স্বীকৃত সূত্ৰ অনুসৰি এই বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
‘মৰগীয়া বানচ’ আৰু ‘মৰগীয়া সকাহ’ দুয়োটাৰ বাবে ৰাজকোষৰ ওপৰত বছৰি ১২,৮৫৭ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। এই সিদ্ধান্তই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৪৮.৬৭ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৭.৯৫ লাখ পেঞ্চনাৰক লাভান্বিত কৰিব।