Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ ଠାରୁ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ମିଳିବ ମାସିକ ୪% ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଡିଏ
୪୮.୬୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ୬୭.୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ହେବେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା (ଡିଏ) ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା (ଡିଆର)ରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଡିଏ/ଡିଆର ଦର ମୂଳ ଦରମା/ପେନସନ ଉପରେ ୪୨% ରହିଛି । ବଜାରରେ ଦରଦାମ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜନିତ କ୍ଷତିର ଭରଣା ପାଇଁ ଏଥିରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୪% ଡିଏ ଓ ଡିଆର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ ଠାରୁ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ସପ୍ତମ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂତ୍ର ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉଭୟ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ଦେଶର ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨,୮୫୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ। ତେବେ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୪୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ୬୭ ହଜାର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ୯୫ ହଜାର ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ।