மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
01.07.2023 முதல் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டிய அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம், அகவிலைப்படியின் கூடுதல் தவணைத் தொகையை விடுவிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுகட்டும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி (டிஏ) மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலை நிவாரணத்தின் (டிஆர்) கூடுதல் தவணையை 01.07.2023 முதல் வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த உயர்வு 7 வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடைமுறையாகும்.
அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் மூலம் அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு கூடுதலாக ரூ.12,857 கோடி செலவாகும். இதன் மூலம் 48.67 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும், 67.95 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 01.07.2023
48.67 lakh Central Government Employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.