Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews readiness of Gaganyaan Mission
Indian Space Station to be set up by 2035
India to send Man to Moon by 2040
India to undertake missions to Venus and Mars
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to assess progress of India’s Gaganyaan Mission and to outline the future of India’s space exploration endeavours.
The Department of Space presented a comprehensive overview of the Gaganyaan Mission, including various technologies developed so far such as human-rated launch vehicles and system qualification. It was noted that around 20 major tests, including 3 uncrewed missions of the Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3) are planned. First demonstration flight of the Crew Escape System Test Vehicle is scheduled on 21 October. The meeting evaluated the mission’s readiness, affirming its launch in 2025.
Building on the success of the Indian space initiatives, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
To realize this Vision, the Department of Space will develop a roadmap for Moon exploration. This will encompass a series of Chandrayaan missions, the development of a Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), construction of a new launch pad, setting up human-centric Laboratories and associated technologies.
Prime Minister also called upon Indian scientists to work towards interplanetary missions that would include a Venus Orbiter Mission and a Mars Lander.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in India’s capabilities and affirmed the nation's commitment to scaling new heights in space exploration.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গগণযান মিছনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে
২০৩৫ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
ভাৰতে ২০৪০ৰ ভিতৰত চন্দ্ৰলৈ মহাকাশচাৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব
ভাৰতে শুক্ৰ আৰু মংগল গ্ৰহলৈ অভিযান হাতত ল’ব
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ গগণযান অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়ন আৰু ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰাৰ অৰ্থে অনুষ্ঠিত এখনি উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে।
ইয়াত মহাকাশ বিভাগে গগণযান অভিযানৰ এক বিস্তৃত আভাস দাঙি ধৰে। এতিয়ালৈকে বিকশিত হোৱা ভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তি যেনেঃ মানৱ-ৰেটিংযুক্ত উৎক্ষেপণ বাহন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰ অৰ্হতা আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হয়। মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে হিউমেন ৰেটেড লঞ্চ ভেহিকল (HLVM3)ৰ ৩টা আনক্ৰিউড মিছনকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ২০টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ক্ৰিউ এস্কেপ চিষ্টেম টেষ্ট বাহনৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক ফ্লাইট ২১ অক্টোবৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। বৈঠকত মিছনৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়।
শেহতীয়া চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ আৰু আদিত্য এল১ মিছনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ সফলতা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতে ২০৩৫ৰ ভিতৰত ‘ভাৰতীয় অন্তৰীক্ষ কেন্দ্ৰ’ (Indian Space Station) স্থাপনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নতুন আৰু অভিলাষী লক্ষ্য আৰু ২০৪০ৰ ভিতৰত চন্দ্ৰলৈ মহাকাশচাৰী প্ৰেৰণৰ লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ মহাকাশ বিভাগে চন্দ্ৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ যুগুত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত চন্দ্ৰযান অভিযানৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ লঞ্চ বাহন (NGLV)ৰ বিকাশ সাধন, নতুন লঞ্চ পেড নিৰ্মাণ, মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলক ভেনাছ অৰ্বিটাৰ মিছন আৰু মংগল লেণ্ডাৰকে ধৰি আন্তঃগ্ৰহ অভিযানৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰিবলৈয়ো আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্যত আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি লাভৰ বাবে দেশখনৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।