Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews readiness of Gaganyaan Mission
Indian Space Station to be set up by 2035
India to send Man to Moon by 2040
India to undertake missions to Venus and Mars
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to assess progress of India’s Gaganyaan Mission and to outline the future of India’s space exploration endeavours.
The Department of Space presented a comprehensive overview of the Gaganyaan Mission, including various technologies developed so far such as human-rated launch vehicles and system qualification. It was noted that around 20 major tests, including 3 uncrewed missions of the Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3) are planned. First demonstration flight of the Crew Escape System Test Vehicle is scheduled on 21 October. The meeting evaluated the mission’s readiness, affirming its launch in 2025.
Building on the success of the Indian space initiatives, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
To realize this Vision, the Department of Space will develop a roadmap for Moon exploration. This will encompass a series of Chandrayaan missions, the development of a Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), construction of a new launch pad, setting up human-centric Laboratories and associated technologies.
Prime Minister also called upon Indian scientists to work towards interplanetary missions that would include a Venus Orbiter Mission and a Mars Lander.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in India’s capabilities and affirmed the nation's commitment to scaling new heights in space exploration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گگن یان مشن کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا
ہندستانی خلائی اسٹیشن 2035 تک قائم کیا جائے گا
ہندستان 2040 تک آدمی کو چاند پر بھیجے گا
ہندستان زہرہ اور مریخ کے مشنوں پر کام کرے گا
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندستان کے گگن یان مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندستان کی خلائی تحقیقی کوششوں کے مستقبل کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ہے۔
خلا کے محکمے نے اب تک تیار کی گئی مختلف ٹکنالوجیز مثلاً ہیومن ریٹیڈ لانچ وہیکل اور سسٹم کوالیفکیشن سمیت گگن یان مشن کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ ہیومن ریٹیڈ لانچ وہیکل (ایچ ایل وی ایم3)کے تین ان اسکریو ڈمشنوں سمیت تقریباً 20 بڑے تجربات کا منصوبہ ہے۔ کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم ٹسٹ وہیکل کی ایک مظاہراتی پرواز21 اکتوبر کی جانی ہے۔میٹنگ میں مشن کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 2025 میں اس کے لانچ کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
حال ہی کے چندریان-3 اور آدتیہ ایل-1 مشنوں سمیت ہندستانی خلائی اقدامات کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ ہندستان کو اب ‘بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن’(ہندستانی خلائی اسٹیشن)سال 2035 تک قائم کرنے اور 2040 تک پہلے ہندستانی کو چاند پر بھیجنے سمیت نئے شاندار مقاصد حاصل کرنے کا ہدف بنانا چاہئے۔
اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے خلا کا محکمہ چاند کے بارے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا۔ اس روڈ میپ میں چندریان مشنوں کا ایک سلسلہ،ایک نیکسٹ جنریشن لانچ وہیکل (این جی ایل وی)تیار کرنا ،ایک لانچ پیڈ کی تعمیر ،انسان پر مرکوز تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرنا اور متعلقہ ٹکنالوجیز شامل ہوں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندستانی سائنس دانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بین سیارہ جاتی مشنوں پر کام کریں جن میں وینس آربیٹر اور مشن اور ایک مارس لینڈر شامل ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے ہندستان کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اور خلائی تحقیق میں نئی بلندیاں سر کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔