Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews readiness of Gaganyaan Mission
Indian Space Station to be set up by 2035
India to send Man to Moon by 2040
India to undertake missions to Venus and Mars
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to assess progress of India’s Gaganyaan Mission and to outline the future of India’s space exploration endeavours.
The Department of Space presented a comprehensive overview of the Gaganyaan Mission, including various technologies developed so far such as human-rated launch vehicles and system qualification. It was noted that around 20 major tests, including 3 uncrewed missions of the Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3) are planned. First demonstration flight of the Crew Escape System Test Vehicle is scheduled on 21 October. The meeting evaluated the mission’s readiness, affirming its launch in 2025.
Building on the success of the Indian space initiatives, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
To realize this Vision, the Department of Space will develop a roadmap for Moon exploration. This will encompass a series of Chandrayaan missions, the development of a Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), construction of a new launch pad, setting up human-centric Laboratories and associated technologies.
Prime Minister also called upon Indian scientists to work towards interplanetary missions that would include a Venus Orbiter Mission and a Mars Lander.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in India’s capabilities and affirmed the nation's commitment to scaling new heights in space exploration.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
2035 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
2040 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ ਭਾਰਤ
ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗਲ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਭਾਰਤ
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹਿਊਮਨ-ਰੇਟੇਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਰਣਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੀ ਹਿਊਮਨ ਰੇਟੇਡ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਹੀਕਲ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਵੀਐੱਮ3) ਦੇ 3 ਅਨਕ੍ਰੂਡ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰੁ ਐਸਕੇਪ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਟੇਸਟ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਉਡਾਨ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਤਯ ਐੱਲ1 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 2035 ਤੱਕ ‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ 2040 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ, ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਲਵੀ) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਪੈਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਨਸ ਆਰਬੀਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਸ ਲੈਂਡਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂਹਣ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।