प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गगनयान मिशन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
2035 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना
2040 तक चंद्रमा पर मानव भेजेगा भारत
शुक्र और मंगल ग्रह के लिए मिशन शुरू करेगा भारत
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के गगनयान मिशन की प्रगति का आकलन करने और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के भारत के प्रयासों के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने से संबंधित एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने ह्यूमन-रेटेड लॉन्च व्हीकल और सिस्टम क्वालिफिकेशन जैसी अब तक विकसित की जा चुकी विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित गगनयान मिशन का व्यापक विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इस बात पर गौर किया गया कि ह्यूमन रेटेड लॉन्च व्हीकल (एचएलवीएम3) के 3 अनक्रूड मिशनों सहित लगभग 20 प्रमुख परीक्षणों की योजना बनाई गई है। क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम टेस्ट व्हीकल की पहली प्रदर्शन उड़ान 21 अक्टूबर को निर्धारित की गई है। बैठक में 2025 में मिशन के लॉन्च की पुष्टि करते हुए इसकी तैयारी का मूल्यांकन किया गया।
हाल के चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य एल1 मिशन सहित भारत की अंतरिक्ष संबंधी पहलों की सफलता के आधार पर प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि भारत को अब 2035 तक 'भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन' की स्थापना और 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर पहला भारतीय भेजने सहित नए और महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने चाहिए।
इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग चंद्रमा के अन्वेषण की योजना तैयार करेगा। इसमें चंद्रयान मिशनों की श्रृंखला, अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण वाहन (एनजीएलवी) का विकास, एक नए लॉन्च पैड का निर्माण, मानव-केंद्रित प्रयोगशालाओं और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों की स्थापना किया जाना शामिल होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों से वीनस ऑर्बिटर मिशन और मार्स लैंडर सहित अंतर-ग्रहीय मिशनों की दिशा में काम करने का भी आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने भारत की क्षमताओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में नई ऊंचाइयां छूने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews readiness of Gaganyaan Mission
Indian Space Station to be set up by 2035
India to send Man to Moon by 2040
India to undertake missions to Venus and Mars
17 OCT 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting to assess progress of India’s Gaganyaan Mission and to outline the future of India’s space exploration endeavours.
The Department of Space presented a comprehensive overview of the Gaganyaan Mission, including various technologies developed so far such as human-rated launch vehicles and system qualification. It was noted that around 20 major tests, including 3 uncrewed missions of the Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3) are planned. First demonstration flight of the Crew Escape System Test Vehicle is scheduled on 21 October. The meeting evaluated the mission’s readiness, affirming its launch in 2025.
Building on the success of the Indian space initiatives, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
To realize this Vision, the Department of Space will develop a roadmap for Moon exploration. This will encompass a series of Chandrayaan missions, the development of a Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), construction of a new launch pad, setting up human-centric Laboratories and associated technologies.
Prime Minister also called upon Indian scientists to work towards interplanetary missions that would include a Venus Orbiter Mission and a Mars Lander.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence in India’s capabilities and affirmed the nation's commitment to scaling new heights in space exploration.