Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Google CEO Sundar Pichai
PM Modi & Sundar Pichai discussed expanding electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India
Sunder Pichai apprised PM Modi of Google's plans to work on strengthening financial inclusion in India by leveraging UPI
16 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually interacted with CEO of Google and Alphabet Mr. Sundar Pichai earlier today.
During the interaction, Prime Minister and Mr. Pichai discussed Google's plan to participate in expanding the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India. Prime Minister appreciated Google’s partnership with HP to manufacture Chromebooks in India.
Prime Minister acknowledged Google’s 100 languages initiative and encouraged efforts to make AI tools available in Indian Languages. He also encouraged Google to work on AI tools for Good Governance.
Prime Minister welcomed Google’s plans to open its global fintech operations center at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) in Gandhinagar.
Mr. Pichai informed the Prime Minister regarding Google’s plans to improve financial inclusion in India by leveraging the strength and reach of GPay and UPI. He also emphasized Google’s commitment to contribute to the development trajectory of India.
Prime Minister also invited Google to contribute to the upcoming Global Partnership on AI Summit, which will be hosted by India in December 2023 in New Delhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गूगल के सीईओ सुंदर पिचाई से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और सुंदर पिचाई ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार पर चर्चा की
सुंदर पिचाई ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को यूपीआई का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करने की गूगल की योजनाओं से अवगत कराया
16 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज गूगल और अल्फाबेट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुंदर पिचाई से वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की।
वार्तालाप के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और श्री पिचाई ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार में शामिल होने की गूगल की योजना पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में क्रोमबुक के निर्माण के लिए एचपी के साथ गूगल की साझेदारी की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गूगल की 100 भाषाओं की पहल और एआई टूल को भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने गूगल को सुशासन के लिए एआई टूल्स पर काम करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर में गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट) में अपना वैश्विक फिनटेक संचालन केंद्र खोलने की गूगल की योजना का स्वागत किया।
श्री पिचाई ने प्रधानमंत्री को गूगल पे और यूपीआई की क्षमता और पहुंच का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन में सुधार करने की गूगल की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारत के विकास पथ में योगदान देने के लिए गूगल की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गूगल को एआई शिखर सम्मेलन पर आगामी वैश्विक साझेदारी में योगदान देने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया, जिसकी मेजबानी दिसंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में भारत द्वारा की जाएगी