Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Google CEO Sundar Pichai
PM Modi & Sundar Pichai discussed expanding electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India
Sunder Pichai apprised PM Modi of Google's plans to work on strengthening financial inclusion in India by leveraging UPI
16 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually interacted with CEO of Google and Alphabet Mr. Sundar Pichai earlier today.
During the interaction, Prime Minister and Mr. Pichai discussed Google's plan to participate in expanding the electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India. Prime Minister appreciated Google’s partnership with HP to manufacture Chromebooks in India.
Prime Minister acknowledged Google’s 100 languages initiative and encouraged efforts to make AI tools available in Indian Languages. He also encouraged Google to work on AI tools for Good Governance.
Prime Minister welcomed Google’s plans to open its global fintech operations center at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) in Gandhinagar.
Mr. Pichai informed the Prime Minister regarding Google’s plans to improve financial inclusion in India by leveraging the strength and reach of GPay and UPI. He also emphasized Google’s commitment to contribute to the development trajectory of India.
Prime Minister also invited Google to contribute to the upcoming Global Partnership on AI Summit, which will be hosted by India in December 2023 in New Delhi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கூகுள் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி சுந்தர் பிச்சையுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
16 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Chennai
கூகுள் மற்றும் ஆல்பாபெட் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு. சுந்தர் பிச்சையுடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு உற்பத்தி சூழலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் கூகுளின் திட்டம் குறித்துப் பிரதமரும், திரு. சுந்தர் பிச்சையும் விவாதித்தனர். இந்தியாவில் குரோம்புக்குகளைத் தயாரிப்பதில் ஹெச்பி நிறுவனத்துடன் கூகுள் கொண்டுள்ள கூட்டாண்மையைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
கூகுளின் 100 மொழிகள் என்ற முன்னெடுப்பை அங்கீகரித்த பிரதமர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முறையை இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்தார். நல்லாட்சி என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முறையை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு சுந்தர்பிச்சையிடம் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
காந்திநகரில் உள்ள குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில் (கிஃப்ட்) தனது உலகளாவிய ஃபின்டெக் செயல்பாட்டு மையத்தைத் திறக்கும் கூகுளின் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் வரவேற்றார்.
ஜிபே, யுபிஐ ஆகியவற்றின் வலிமை மற்றும் வரம்பைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூகுளின் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து திரு சுந்தர் பிச்சை பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் பங்களிப்பதில் கூகுளின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2023 டிசம்பரில் புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா நடத்தும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மை உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்குப் பங்களிக்குமாறு கூகுளின் திரு சுந்தர்பிச்சைக்குப் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.