Ministry of Power
Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister launches dashboard for Data on Adoption and Forecasts of Electric Vehicles
Future is Electric, diesel and petrol SUVs will become history: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
EV-Ready India dashboard forecasts 45.5% Compounded Annual Growth Rate in electric vehicles between 2022 and 2030; Annual sales of 1.6 crore EVs in India by 2030
16 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh launched a brand-new EV-Ready India Dashboard (evreadyindia.org) in New Delhi today. Developed by policy and industry experts at thinktank OMI Foundation, the dashboard is a free digital platform focussed on near real-time Electric Vehicle adoption and forecasts, associated battery demand, charging density, and market growth trends. The dashboard is expected to facilitate greater inclusion across audiences, for the industry, policymakers and end users of electric vehicles. The platform leverages the power of data and AI and seeks to address the need for macroeconomic data and analysis on India’s massively growing electric mobility segment. The EV-Ready India dashboard has forecast a 45.5% Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in electric vehicles between calendar year (CY) 2022 and CY 2030, increasing from annual sales of 6,90,550 electric two-wheelers (E2Ws) in 2022 to 1,39,36,691 E2Ws in 2030.
A booklet on the dashboard has been released at the event; the same can be accessed here. The launch ceremony can be watched here.
“Future is Electric, nobody can stop this, diesel and petrol SUVs will become history”
Addressing representatives of central and state governments, industry, World Bank and other stakeholders at the launch event, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy asserted that the future is going to be electric. “The future is electric. Nobody can stop this. The price of storage will come down, and once that comes down, diesel and petrol SUVs will be history. We will have electric, which suits in our journey as one of the largest economies of the world.”
Shri Singh said that it is absolutely essential for India as a country to switch to electric mobility. “We want to move up from 5th largest to 3rd largest economy and increase our heft in strategic affairs. This requires energy independence, which is the primary reason for Electric Vehicles.”
“Decarbonizing transport absolutely essential to reduce carbon emissions"
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy emphasized the importance of decarbonizing transport sector and said that transport accounts for 18% of our emissions, just below industry and the government was actively promoting EVs. “Our Prime Minister bought solar at Rs. 15 per unit when he was Chief Minister of Gujarat; many people criticized him then saying that thermal power was available at Rs. 4.50 per unit, but he said that unless he buys at that rate, the price will not come down. And today, the price of solar has come down. This is the motive behind our push for electric vehicles.” The Minister recalled that the government first came out with guidelines for charging of electric vehicles, in April 2018, much before anybody had started talking about EVs.
The Minister informed that the government has launched a dashboard (https://evyatra.beeindia.gov.in/) where we will get to know the location of charging stations and whether they are occupied or not. That dashboard enables one to book charging space before you reach the destination.
“Coming out with another PLI for batteries, to increase volume and reduce storage cost”
Speaking about hurdles in adoption of electric vehicles, the Minister said that one hurdle is price, which in turn is because of the cost of storage. “We have come up with Production Linked Incentive for manufacturing of batteries, we are going to come up with another PLI. We need to reduce price of storage. The West kept talking about importance of reducing carbon emissions, but they did not do anything about reducing storage cost. The price of storage will come down only if we add volume, and that is why we are coming out with another PLI to increase manufacturing, capacity and volumes.”
“Supply chain issues are strategic issues, need to shift away from lithium to other chemistries”
The Minister pointed out that the other hurdle for adoption of EVs is lithium resources. “80% of the lithium reserves are tied up by one country, and 88% of lithium processing is located in one country. Supply chain issues have now come to the forefront. What needs to be done is to shift away from lithium to other chemistries, such as sodium ion. Alternative chemistries are absolutely essential for security of supply chain.” Pointing out that supply chain issues are strategic in nature, Shri Singh asked the industry to invest in research in alternate chemistries.
“EVs Critical for a Growing Economy and for Climate Action”
Shri Singh emphasized that that the adoption of electric vehicles is critical for a growing economy like India as well as for climate action. “It is necessary to change the climate change discourse and make it real. The discourse on climate action has been driven by developed countries, which has been nothing but hypocritical. Our per capita emissions are one third of global average, while that of developed countries is three times the global average. We are responsible for only 4% of legacy carbon dioxide load on the planet even though our population is 17%. So, we have added least quantum of carbon on a per capita basis and we are adding at the slowest possible rate on a per capita basis.”
The Minister reiterated that any assessment of carbon emissions has to be on per capita basis, not on absolute terms. “Moreover, India is the only major economy whose energy transition actions are consonant with the sub-two-degrees-Celsius rise in global temperature. We are the only major economy which has achieved all its NDC commitments in advance. In no other country has renewable energy capacity has grown so fast. We achieved NDC of reducing emission intensity in 2019, 11 years in advance. So, in Glasgow, we said that we will have 50% of our power capacity coming from non-fossil-fuel sources. We pledged that we will reduce our emissions intensity by 45%.” Shri Singh said that transition to EVs will reduce our emissions. “It is important to us as a government since we value our planet, it is in our culture. We are taking action since we believe in the environment."
Joining the event virtually, G20 Sherpa, Government of India, Shri Amitabh Kant remarked: "OMI Foundation's EV-Ready India Dashboard is a transformative platform that consolidates vital insights on electric mobility. Recognising that the real action in electric mobility occurs at the state level, the dashboard offers comprehensive, state-specific insights, empowering policymakers to make informed decisions, fostering India's journey into a global EV leader.”
EV-Ready India dashboard
According to OMI Foundation, EV-Ready India Dashboard is the only dashboard in India that compiles sales data across all Vahan states and Telangana, along with a direct view into the state of charging infrastructure, demand trends and comparisons of Total Cost of Ownership, making it useful for the EV buyers as well. Additionally, it tracks the current investment climate for EVs, and forecasts on market growth and EV hotspots for the country. It further measures emissions avoided, aiming to accelerate India’s journey to Net Zero.
The Foundation has said that the dashboard estimates over 1.6 crore annual EV deployments in India by 2030. “With this, it also cites Maharashtra and Delhi operating with the highest number of charging stations in India (2531 and 1815 respectively). Tamil Nadu emerges as the E2W manufacturing hub of the country, Telangana leads in E3W manufacturing, Maharashtra in E4W manufacturing, Gujarat in battery manufacturing, and Karnataka in R&D. Chandigarh reports the lowest public charging supply tariff at INR 3.6/kWh, 73% lower compared to the national average of INR 13.74/kWh. The dashboard also reports that India has avoided an estimated 5.18 million tonnes of CO2 emissions in 2023 so far, equivalent to 85.47 million tree seedlings covering twice the cumulative area of Lakshadweep islands.”
Executive Director of OMI Foundation, Aishwarya Raman added: "EV-Ready India is a dashboard that is all-in-one and free for all. It is for all those who want to be a part of India’s EV journey. This is a milestone for OMI Foundation, as it culminates extensive research, statistical analysis, and relentless dedication of our inhouse experts. The platform is meant to enhance knowledge, foster ecosystem-wide collaboration and underpin effective policy making – as we continue to make this dashboard more comprehensive, and insightful. It is our contribution towards positioning India as a leader in sustainable mobility.”
Key Features of the EV-Ready India Dashboard:
1. For the policymakers and industry, the dashboard presents consolidated sales data for all 34 Vahan states and Union Territories, and the additional Telangana. The data is visualised for easy understanding of adoption rates and trends presented by time period, form factors, states, and more.
2. The dashboard shows forecasts on EV adoption, and associated battery demand till 2030, allowing both policymakers and industry alike to strategize and execute their clean mobility goals. In addition to pan-India projections, the dashboard presents state-wise projections, in a first-of-its-kind approach.
3. For the end user, i.e. the (potential) buyer of EVs, the dashboard shows financial benefits of EV ownership, including potential savings on upfront costs, operating and maintenance costs, etc. On the click of a button, the user can also review the list of EV models that are eligible for subsidies and the quantum of such subsidy.
4. It also includes a comprehensive repository of all policies and regulations covering all value chains of the EV ecosystem. The policy module helps states compare their policies, update them based on their competitive advantages,
5. For users, industry, and policymakers alike, the dashboard presents a comprehensive overview of charging infrastructure covering both charging stations and points across the country. Additionally, the dashboard shows the density of charging points with respect to EVs on the road. This module also shows charging tariffs allowing states to improve their rates vis-a-vis others,
6. By tracking and benchmarking investments across EV value chains such as vehicle manufacturing, battery technology, battery recycling or urban mining, etc., and research and development, the dashboard maps the contributions to India’s economic growth and job creation.
7. The dashboard, further, measures India’s journey towards net zero by tracking emissions avoided due to accelerated EV adoption across the length and breadth of the country.
8. Lastly, the dashboard presents news and blogs on EV adoption and data-driven decision-making pertaining to all value chains of the EV ecosystem in a single place.
The launch event also featured a panel discussion around “Data-Driven Decision Making in the EV Sector”.
Access the dashboard at https://evreadyindia.org/
You may also like to check this out:
1. https://powermin.gov.in/en/content/electric-vehicle
2. Centre sanctions Rs. 800 crores under FAME Scheme Phase II for 7432 public fast charging stations
3. Three schemes launched and several steps taken by the Centre to promote adoption of electric vehicles in India
4. ELECTRIC VEHICLES
5. EVs purchased under FAME INDIA scheme

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने और पूर्वानुमानों पर डेटा के लिए डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया
भविष्य इलेक्ट्रिक है, डीजल और पेट्रोल एसयूवी इतिहास बन जाएंगी: विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह
ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड ने 2022 और 2030 के बीच इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में 45.5 प्रतिशत चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि होने तथा भारत में 2030 तक 1.6 करोड़ ईवी की वार्षिक बिक्री का अनुमान व्यक्त किया
16 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ब्रैंड न्यू ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड (evreadyindia.org) लॉन्च किया। थिंकटैंक ओएमआई फाउंडेशन के नीति और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विकसित यह डैशबोर्ड एक नि:शुल्क डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसका फोकस वास्तविक समय में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने तथा पूर्वानुमान, संबंधित बैटरी मांग, चार्जिंग घनत्व और बाजार विकास के रुझान पर है। आशा है कि डैशबोर्ड लोगों, नीति निर्माताओं तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के एंड यूजरों को अधिक समावेशन की सुविधा देगा। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डेटा और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस की शक्ति का लाभ उठाता है और भारत के बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी वर्ग पर व्यापक आर्थिक डेटा तथा विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता पूरी करना चाहता है। ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 और 2030 के बीच 45.5 प्रतिशत चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर का अनुमान लगाया है। यह 2022 की 6,90,550 इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहनों (ई2डब्ल्यूएस) की वार्षिक बिक्री की तुलना में 2030 में बढ़कर 1,39,36,691 हो जाएगी।
इवेंट में डैशबोर्ड पर एक पुस्तिका जारी की गई है; इसे यहाँ तक एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। लॉन्च समारोह यहां देखा जा सकता है।
"भविष्य इलेक्ट्रिक है, इसे कोई नहीं रोक सकता, डीजल और पेट्रोल एसयूवी इतिहास बन जाएंगी"
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किए जाने के अवसर पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, विश्व बैंक तथा अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया और जोर देते हुए कहा कि भविष्य इलेक्ट्रिक होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा- “ भविष्य बिजली का है। इसे कोई नहीं रोक सकता। भंडारण मूल्य में कमी आएगी और एक बार यह कम हो जाएगी तो डीजल और पेट्रोल एसयूवी इतिहास बन जाएंगे। हमारे पास बिजली होगी, जो विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में हमारी यात्रा के लिए उपयुक्त है।”
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एक देश के रूप में भारत के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को अपनाना नितांत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा- “ हम 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना चाहते हैं और रणनीतिक मामलों में अपना दबदबा बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। इसके लिए ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता की आवश्यकता है, जो इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का प्राथमिक कारण है।”
"कार्बन उत्सर्जन घटाने के लिए डीकार्बोनाइजिंग परिवहन अत्यंत आवश्यक"
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने परिवहन क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के महत्त्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि उद्योग से नीचे परिवहन का योगदान हमारे उत्सर्जन का 18 प्रतिशत है और सरकार सक्रिय रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा- “हमारे प्रधानमंत्री जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने 15 प्रति यूनिट सौर ऊर्जा खरीदी उस समय अनेक लोगों ने उनकी आलोचना करते हुए कहा था कि थर्मल पावर 4.50 रुपये प्रति यूनिट उपलब्ध है। लेकिन उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक उस रेट पर नहीं खरीदेंगे, कीमत कम नहीं होगी और आज सौर ऊर्जा की कीमत कम हो गई है। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के पीछे यही मकसद है।'' मंत्री महोदय ने याद दिलाया कि सरकार पहली बार अप्रैल 2018 में ईवी के बारे में बात किए जाने से पहले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की चार्जिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश लेकर आई थी।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सरकार ने एक डैशबोर्ड (https://evyatra.beeindia.gov.in/) लॉन्च किया है, जहां हमें चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का स्थान और वे व्यस्त है या नहीं, इसकी जानकारी मिलेगी। यह डैशबोर्ड हमें चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का स्थान तथा आपके गंतव्य तक पहुंचने से पहले चार्जिंग स्थान बुक करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
"मात्रा बढ़ाने और भंडारण लागत कम करने हेतु बैटरियों के लिए एक और पीएलआई ला रहे हैं"
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में बाधाओं के बारे में कहा कि एक बाधा कीमत है, जो भंडारण की लागत के कारण है। उन्होंने कहा- “हम बैटरियां बनाने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) के साथ आए हैं, हम एक और पीएलआई लाने जा रहे हैं। हमें भंडारण कीमत घटाने की जरूरत है। पश्चिम के देश कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के महत्त्व की बात करते रहे, लेकिन उन्होंने भंडारण लागत को कम करने के बारे में कुछ नहीं किया। भंडारण की कीमत तभी कम होगी जब हम वॉल्यूम (मात्रा) जोड़ेंगे और इसीलिए हम मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, क्षमता और वॉल्यूम बढ़ाने के लिए एक और पीएलआई ला रहे हैं।
"आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मुद्दे रणनीतिक मुद्दे हैं, इन्हें लिथियम से अन्य रसायन विज्ञान की ओर ले जाने की आवश्यकता है"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ईवी को अपनाने में दूसरी बाधा लिथियम संसाधन की है। उन्होंने कहा- “80 प्रतिशत लिथियम एक देश में होता है और 88 प्रतिशत लिथियम का प्रसंस्करण एक ही देश में होता है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मुद्दे अब सबसे आगे आ गए हैं। लिथियम से अन्य रसायन, जैसे सोडियम आयन की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुरक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक रसायन विज्ञान नितांत आवश्यक है।” उन्होंने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के मुद्दे को रणनीतिक स्वरूप का बताते हुए उद्योग से वैकल्पिक रसायन विज्ञान में अनुसंधान में निवेश करने के लिए कहा।
"ईवीएस बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण"
श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत जैसी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा- “जलवायु परिवर्तन के विमर्श को बदलना और इसे वास्तविक बनाना आवश्यक है। जलवायु कार्रवाई पर चर्चा विकसित देशों द्वारा संचालित की गई है, जो पाखंड के अलावा और कुछ नहीं है। हमारा प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत का एक तिहाई है, जबकि विकसित देशों का उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत का तीन गुना है। हम ग्रह पर केवल 4 प्रतिशत कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड भार के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, भले ही हमारी जनसंख्या 17 प्रतिशत है। इसलिए हमने प्रति व्यक्ति आधार पर कम से कम मात्रा में कार्बन जोड़ा है और हम संभवत: प्रति व्यक्ति आधार पर सबसे धीमी दर से जोड़ रहे हैं। ”
मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन का कोई भी आकलन प्रति व्यक्ति आधार पर होना चाहिए, पूर्ण आधार पर नहीं। उन्होंने कहा- “इसके अतिरिक्त भारत एकमात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है जिसकी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन गतिविधियां वैश्विक तापमान में दो डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे की वृद्धि के अनुरूप हैं। हम एकमात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था हैं जिसने अपनी सभी एनडीसी की प्रतिबद्धताएं पहले ही प्राप्त कर ली हैं। किसी अन्य देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता इतनी तेजी से नहीं बढ़ी है। हमने 11 वर्ष पहले 2019 में उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करने का एनडीसी प्राप्त किया। इसलिए ग्लासगो में हमने कहा कि हमारी 50 प्रतिशत बिजली क्षमता गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन स्रोतों से आएगी। हमने वचन दिया कि हम अपनी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम कर देंगे।” श्री सिंह ने कहा कि ईवी में बदलाव से हमारा उत्सर्जन कम होगा। उन्होंने कहा- “एक सरकार के रूप में यह हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हम अपने ग्रह को महत्व देते हैं, यह हमारी संस्कृति में है। हम कदम उठा रहे हैं क्योंकि हम पर्यावरण में विश्वास करते हैं।”
ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड
ओएमआई फाउंडेशन के अनुसार ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड भारत में एकमात्र डैशबोर्ड है जो सभी वाहन राज्यों और तेलंगाना में बिक्री डेटा संकलित करता है। साथ ही साथ चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थिति, मांग रुझान और स्वामित्व की कुल लागत की तुलना करता है। इससे यह ईवी खरीदारों के लिए भी उपयोगी हो जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह ईवी के लिए वर्तमान निवेश माहौल को ट्रैक करता है और देश के लिए बाजार वृद्धि तथा ईवी हॉटस्पॉट पर पूर्वानुमान व्यक्त करता है। यह उत्सर्जन से बचने के उपाय भी करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत की नेट ज़ीरो की यात्रा को गति देना है।
फाउंडेशन ने कहा है कि डैशबोर्ड का अनुमान है कि 2030 तक भारत में 1.6 करोड़ से अधिक वार्षिक ईवी तैनाती होगी। “इसके साथ यह दिखाता है कि महाराष्ट्र और दिल्ली भारत में सबसे अधिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (क्रमशः 2531 और 1815) के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। तमिलनाडु देश के ई2डब्ल्यू मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है, ई3डब्ल्यू मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में तेलंगाना अग्रणी है, महाराष्ट्र ई4डब्ल्यू मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में, गुजरात बैटरी बनाने में तथा कर्नाटक अनुसंधान और विकास में अग्रणी है। चंडीगढ़ में सबसे कम सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग सप्लाई शुल्क 3.6 रुपए/ किलोवाट है, जो राष्ट्रीय औसत 13.74 रुपए/किलोवाट से 73 प्रतिशत कम है। डैशबोर्ड यह भी बताता है कि भारत ने 2023 में अब तक अनुमानित 5.18 मिलियन टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन से बचा है, जो लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों के संचयी क्षेत्र के दोगुने हिस्से को कवर करने वाले 85.47 मिलियन पेड़ों के रोपने के बराबर है।”
ओएमआई फाउंडेशन की कार्यकारी निदेशक, ऐश्वर्या रमन ने कहा: "ईवी-रेडी इंडिया एक डैशबोर्ड है जो ऑल-इन-वन है और सभी के लिए नि:शुल्क है। यह उन सभी के लिए है जो भारत की ईवी यात्रा का हिस्सा बनना चाहते हैं। यह ओएमआई फाउंडेशन के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह व्यापक अनुसंधान, सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण और हमारे इनहाउस विशेषज्ञों के अथक समर्पण का परिणाम है। प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य ज्ञान को बढ़ाना, इकोसिस्टम व्यापी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और प्रभावी नीति निर्माण को रेखांकित करना है - क्योंकि हम इस डैशबोर्ड को और अधिक व्यापक एवं व्यावहारिक बनाना जारी रखते हैं। यह भारत को स्थाई मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित करने में हमारा योगदान है।''
ईवी-रेडी इंडिया डैशबोर्ड की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. डैशबोर्ड नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग के लिए सभी 34 वाहन राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अतिरिक्त तेलंगाना के लिए समेकित बिक्री डेटा प्रस्तुत करता है। डेटा को समय अवधि, फॉर्म कारकों, राज्यों और अधिक द्वारा अपनाने की दरों और रुझानों की आसान समझ के लिए विज़ुअलाइज़ किया गया है।
2. डैशबोर्ड 2030 तक ईवी अपनाने और संबंधित बैटरी मांग पर पूर्वानुमान दिखाता है, इससे नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग दोनों को अपने स्वच्छ मोबिलिटी लक्ष्यों की रणनीति बनाने तथा लागू करने की अनुमति मिलती है। अखिल भारतीय अनुमानों के अतिरिक्त डैशबोर्ड अपनी तरह के पहले दृष्टिकोण में राज्य-वार अनुमान प्रस्तुत करता है।
3. डैशबोर्ड एंड यूजर यानी ईवी के (संभावित) खरीदार के लिए ईवी स्वामित्व के वित्तीय लाभ को दिखाता है। इसमें अग्रिम लागत, परिचालन और रखरखाव लागत आदि पर संभावित बचत शामिल है। एक बटन के क्लिक पर यूजर सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र ईवी मॉडलों की सूची और ऐसी सब्सिडी की मात्रा की समीक्षा भी कर सकता है।
4. इसमें ईवी इकोसिस्टम की सभी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को कवर करने वाली सभी नीतियों और विनियमों का एक व्यापक भंडार भी शामिल है। नीति मॉड्यूल राज्यों को उनकी नीतियों की तुलना करने, उनके प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभों के आधार पर उन्हें अद्यतन बनाने में सहायता देता है।
5. डैशबोर्ड यूजरों, उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए देश भर में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और प्वाइंट दोनों को कवर करने वाले चार्जिंग अवसंरचना का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त डैशबोर्ड सड़क पर ईवी के संबंध में चार्जिंग पॉइंट का घनत्व दिखाता है। यह मॉड्यूल चार्ज करने का शुल्क भी दर्शाता है जिससे राज्यों को दूसरों की तुलना में अपनी दरें सुधारने की अनुमति मिलती है।
6. डैशबोर्ड वाहन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग या शहरी खनन आदि तथा अनुसंधान और विकास जैसे ईवी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में निवेश को ट्रैक एवं बेंचमार्क करके भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान को मैप करता है।
7. इसके अतिरिक्त डैशबोर्ड देश भर में त्वरित ईवी अपनाने से टाले गए उत्सर्जन पर नज़र रखकर नेट जीरो की ओर भारत की यात्रा का आकलन करता है।
8. डैशबोर्ड एक ही स्थान पर ईवी इकोसिस्टम की सभी मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से संबंधित ईवी अपनाने और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने पर समाचार और ब्लॉग प्रस्तुत करता है।
कार्यक्रम में "ईवी सेक्टर में डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने" के विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी हुई।
डैशबोर्ड तक https://evreadyindia.org/ पर पहुंचें
आप इसे भी देखना पसंद कर सकते हैं:
1. https://powermin.gov.in/en/content/electric-vehicle
2. Centre sanctions Rs. 800 crores under FAME Scheme Phase II for 7432 public fast charging stations
3. Three schemes launched and several steps taken by the Centre to promote adoption of electric vehicles in India
4. ELECTRIC VEHICLES
5. EVs purchased under FAME INDIA scheme