Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur meets important members of the International Olympic Committee in Mumbai
16 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 October 2023
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports (YAS), Anurag Thakur held meetings over two days last week on (October 13th and 14th, 2023) with several members of International Olympic Committee (IOC) who are holding key positions in various sports organisations across the globe, ahead of the 141st Session of the IOC in Mumbai. The IOC session is underway in Mumbai, as per schedule from October 15-17, 2023.
Prior to the start of the two-day IOC Meet, the Union YAS Minister on Saturday (October 14, 2023) said that it is a momentous occasion that the IOC session is being held in India. “I welcome all members of the committee and hope that the session will be successful and result in announcements for new additions to the Olympic Games,” the Union Minister said.
In a series of bilateral meetings held with members of various international-level sports federations and office-bearers of the IOC, the Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur spoke about the exchange of knowledge in sports science and medicine, aiming to enhance the well-being and performance of Indian athletes. The collaboration involved exploring research ventures to drive innovation in training methods, equipment, and the implementation of digital coaching and training in sports and other related domains. The Union YAS Minister had held bilateral meetings with President of the International Association of Athletics Federations Lord Sebastian Coe and President of World Rowing Federation Jean-Christophe Rolland, in Mumbai on Friday. The Union YAS Minister, on Saturday, met IOC President Thomas Bach, IOC Vice President Juan Antonio, IOC Executive Board Member and President of UWW Wrestling Nenad Lelovic, President of International Paralympic Committee Andrew Parson, Secretary-General of Association of National Olympic Committees Gunilla Lindberg, IOC Member and Chair of Future Games Commission, Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, International Hockey Federation President Tayyab Ikram, President of International Cycling Federation David Lappertient, and President of World Anti-Doping Agency Wiltold Banka. The Rajya Sabha MP, former Olympian and Track and Field Athlete and the President of the Indian Olympic Association P.T. Usha was also present in the bilateral meetings.
With International Olympic Committee (IOC) President Thomas Bach
With IOC Vice-President Juan Antonio
With the President of World Anti-Doping Agency Wiltold Banka
With the President of World Rowing Federation Jean-Christophe Rolland
IOC Executive Board Member and President (UWW Wrestling) Nenad Lelovic
With the President of International Paralympic Committee Andrew Parson
With the Secretary General of Association of National Olympic Committees, Gunilla Lindberg
International Olympic Committee Member and Chair of Future Games Commission, Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović
With International Hockey Federation (FIH) President Tayyab Ikram
With the President of the International Association of Athletics Federations Lord Sebastian Coe
Pitching for Cricket to be included in Olympics, the Union YAS Minister said, if cricket is included in Olympics, it will be easy for governments around the world to allocate budgets for the game. Therefore, such a decision will help create sports infrastructure for cricket. “It is the vision of PM Modi to make India a sporting super-power. Projects worth Rs. 3000 crore are ongoing to improve sports infrastructure in the country. Under initiatives like Khelo India Scheme and others, the government is supporting sportspersons with the best facilities to equip them to perform better,” he said.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai on Saturday. The Session provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various stakeholders related to sports. The 141st IOC Session is being attended by the International Olympic Committee President Thomas Bach, as well as other IOC members, alongside notable Indian sports figures and representatives from different sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.
The IOC session, a crucial gathering of IOC members, is where significant decisions pertaining to the future of the Olympic games are made. Taking place in India, the 141st IOC Session reflects the nation's commitment to promoting global collaboration, honoring sporting achievements, and advancing the Olympic principles of friendship, respect, and excellence. This event facilitates interaction and the exchange of knowledge among diverse stakeholders in the sports arena.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டி உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் சந்திப்பு
16 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டியின் (ஐ.ஓ.சி.) 141-வது கூட்டத்துக்கு முன்னதாக, பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டி உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், அக்டோபர் 13 மற்றும் 14-ம் தேதிகளில் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். மும்பையில் 2023 அக்டோபர் 15ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய ஐஓசி அமர்வு 17ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
ஐஓசி கூட்டம் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன், மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் சனிக்கிழமை (அக்டோபர் 14, 2023) சர்வதேச அளவிலான விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் ஐ.ஓ.சி. நிர்வாகிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். பயிற்சி முறைகள், உபகரணங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் முறை போன்றவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து அவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
சர்வதேசத் தடகள சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு லார்ட் செபாஸ்டியன் கோ, உலக ரோயிங் சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ஜீன்-கிறிஸ்டோப் ரோலண்ட் ஆகியோரை மத்திய அமைச்சர் மும்பையில் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். ஐஓசி தலைவர் திரு தாமஸ் பாச், ஐஓசி துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜுவான் அன்டோனியோ, சர்வதேச பாராலிம்பிக் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு ஆண்ட்ரூ பார்சன், தேசிய ஒலிம்பிக் குழுக்களின் சங்கப் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு குணிலா லிண்ட்பெர்க், ஐஓசி உறுப்பினரும் எதிர்கால விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு கோலிண்டா கிராபர்-கிடாரோவிக், சர்வதேச ஹாக்கி சம்மேளனத் தலைவர் திரு தயாப் இக்ரம், சர்வதேச சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு டேவிட் லாப்பெர்டியன்ட், உலக ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமையின் தலைவர் திரு வில்டோல்ட் பாங்கா ஆகியோரை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் சனிக்கிழமையன்று சந்தித்தார். மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினரும், முன்னாள் ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் தடகள வீரரும், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் தலைவருமான பி.டி.உஷாவும் இந்த இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் கிரிக்கெட்டை சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஒலிம்பிக்கில் கிரிக்கெட்டை சேர்த்தால், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அரசுகள் இந்த விளையாட்டிற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் என்று கூறினார். எனவே, இதுபோன்ற முடிவு கிரிக்கெட்டிற்கான விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவை விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் வல்லரசாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.3000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
141-வது சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டி (ஐஓசி) மாநாட்டைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மும்பையில் சனிக்கிழமை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடையே கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் அறிவுப் பகிர்வுக்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த அமர்வு வழங்குகிறது. 141 வது ஐஓசி அமர்வில் சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டி தலைவர் தாமஸ் பாச் மற்றும் பிற ஐஓசி உறுப்பினர்கள், முக்கிய இந்திய விளையாட்டு பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.