Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever: Lok Sabha Speaker
India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations: Shri Om Birla
P20 Summit Participants highlighted the need for Responsible AI Development and Data Security: Lok Sabha Speaker
“G20 countries to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting”
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
15 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has said that the 1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever in terms of participation of delegations. Addressing a press conference at the Parliament premises today, following the conclusion of the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit in New Delhi yesterday, the Speaker informed the media that apart from the G20 countries, 10 other countries were invited to the conference, out of which all countries except one participated. He further informed that a total of 37 Speakers / Chairpersons and Deputy Speakers / Deputy Chairpersons and leaders of delegations from 29 countries participated in the summit. From a historical point of view, the New Delhi P20 Summit had the highest participation ever. He also pointed out that the Pan-African Parliament participated in the P20 summit for the first time after the inclusion of Pan African Union as a member of the G20. A total of 436 delegates, including 48 Members of Parliament in addition to the Speakers and Deputy Speakers of the Parliaments of the G20 and invited countries, participated in the summit.
The press conference addressed by the Speaker can be watched here.
The Lok Sabha Speaker noted that in line with the theme of India's G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit was 'Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future'. The first ever G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) hosted by the world’s largest democracy concluded at India International Convention Centre, Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, Delhi on October 14, 2023, with parliamentarians from across the world coming together and reaffirming their commitment to continue their joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process. The P20 Summit was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2023. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the role of India as the mother of democracy. The two-day summit was preceded by a Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE on October 12, 2023.
“Consensus on P20 Summit Joint Declaration a sign of India’s leadership”
Highlighting the success of the Summit, Shri Birla noted that after the consensus on the Joint Declaration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Leaders’ Summit, the Parliament of India led others to reach a consensus on the Joint Declaration in the P20 Summit as well. It is noteworthy that last year a joint declaration could not be agreed upon in Indonesia. Expressing satisfaction at this, Shri Birla said that the consensus on the joint declaration in P20 reflects India's leadership and determination.
“All sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination”
The Lok Sabha Speaker underlined that India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Highlighting that terrorism is a hindrance to peace and development, Shri Birla called for global peace and prosperity. Emphasizing on the need for the establishment of a peaceful and prosperous world, he said that all sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination.
“Need to pay attention to Responsible AI Development and Data Security”
Referring to Artificial Intelligence, Shri Birla noted that all countries which participated in the P20 Summit stressed the need to pay attention to dimensions related to responsible Artificial Intelligence development and data security. He further said that Artificial Intelligence should be credible and trustworthy.
On the role of digital platforms, Shri Birla said that during the Summit, all the countries accepted the role of digital platforms in bringing socio-economic change in the lives of the common people. He further said that all countries agreed that this can further facilitate service delivery and innovation.
Shri Birla informed that the P20 countries agreed to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting.
“Across-the-board welcome for Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023”
Shri Birla informed that in line with the Prime Minister's initiative, the conference agreed to promote women-led development. He said that all the Presiding Officers welcomed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023’ passed by the Parliament of India.
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
Describing climate change as a major challenge before the world, Shri Birla said that India has taken several initiatives to deal with the threat of climate change. Regarding the discussion on the concept of ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla noted that all the countries shared information about the innovations being made in this regard. He further said that now there will be a special discussion on Mission LiFE in the Parliaments of all the countries, and the message will be given to the entire world to adopt an environment-friendly lifestyle. By doing this, under the leadership of India, people from all over the world will unite to protect the earth, environment and nature. Similarly, by sharing each other's best practices and efforts, everyone will be able to move towards a healthy and ideal lifestyle.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
10. 1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقد کی گئی پہلی پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس اب تک کی پی 20کانفرنسوںمیں سب سے زیادہ کامیاب رہی :لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان ہرطرح کی دہشت گردی اوراس کے مظاہرکی مذمت کرتا ہے: جناب اوم برلا
پی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے شرکاء نے جواب دہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی اور ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کی ضرورت پرزوردیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
’’جی 20 ممالک قانون سازی کے مسودے میں ڈومین کے علم میں اضافہ کے لئے ایک گروپ بنائیں گے‘‘
’’ تمام جی 20 ممالک کی پارلیمنٹ میں مشن لائف پر خصوصی بحث منعقد کی جائے گی‘‘
15 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلانے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقد کی گئی پہلی پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس مندوبین کی شرکت کے معاملے میں اب تک کی پی 20کانفرنسوں میں سب سے زیادہ کامیاب رہی ہے ۔گذشتہ روز نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 9ویں جی 20پارلیمانی اسپیکرزسربراہ کانفرنس کے اختتام پر ،آج پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرنے میڈیابتایاکہ جی 20ممالک کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس میں دیگردس ممالک کو مدعوکیاگیاتھا، جن میں سے ایک کوچھوڑکربقیہ تمام ممالک نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔انھوں نے مزید بتایاکہ سربراہ کانفرنس میں 29ممالک کے مجموعی طورپر37اسپیکرز /چیئرپرسن اور ڈپٹی اسپیکرز /ڈپٹی چیئرپرسنز اور وفود کے لیڈروں نے شرکت کی ۔ تاریخی اعتبارسے نئی دہلی کی پی 20کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت ہوئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ پین -افریقی یونین کی جی 20میں ایک رکن کی حیثیت سے شمولیت کے بعد پین -افریقی پارلیمنٹ پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس میں پہلی بارشرکت کی ہے ۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں مجموعی طورپر436مندوبین نے شرکت کی جن میں جی 20اور مدعوممالک کی پارلیمنٹس کے اسپیکرزاورڈپٹی اسپیکرز کے علاوہ 48ارکان پارلیمنٹ شامل ہیں ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے جس پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا ، اس کا ویڈیویہاں دیکھاجاسکتاہے ؛
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرنے کہاکہ ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کی تھیم کی طرح 9ویں پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کی تھیم ’پارلیمنٹس برائے ایک زمین ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ‘تھی ۔دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ جی 20پارلیمانی اسپیکرزسربراہ کانفرنس (پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس )کا اختتام 14اکتوبر 2023کو انڈیاانٹرنیشنل کنوینشن سینٹر، یشوبھومی ، دوارکادہلی میں ہوا ، جس میں دنیا بھرکے پارلیمینٹرین یکجاہوئے اورانھوں نے جی 20عمل میں موثراوربامعنی پارلیمانی تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنا مشترکہ کام جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح 13اکتوبر2023کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کیاتھا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے مادرجمہوریت کے طورپر ہندوستان کے رول پرروشنی ڈالی ۔دوروزہ سربراہ کانفرنس سے قبل 12اکتوبر2023کو مشن لائف پرایک پارلیمانی فارم کاانعقاد کیاگیاتھا۔
’’پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کے مشترکہ اعلانیے پراتفاق رائے ہندوستان کی قیادت کی علامت ہے ‘‘
سربراہ کانفرنس کی کامیابی پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ جی 20لیڈرز سمٹ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں مشترکہ اعلامیے پراتفاق رائے کے بعد ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس میں بھی مشترکہ اعلامیے پراتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے میں دوسروں کی قیادت کی ہے ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکرہے کہ گذشتہ برس انڈونیشیا میں مشترکہ اعلامیے پراتفاق رائے نہیں ہوسکاتھا۔ اس پراطمینان کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہاکہ پی 20میں مشترکہ اعلامیے اتفاق رائے سے ہندوستان کی قیادت اورعزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
’’دہشت گردی کے تمام ذرائع کو اجتماعی عزم سے شکست دینی ہوگی ‘‘
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرنے بتایاکہ ہندوستان ہرطرح کی دہشت گردی اوراس کے مظاہرکی مذمت کرتاہے ۔اس بات پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ دہشت گردی امن وترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہے ، جناب اوم برلا نے عالمی امن اورخوشحالی کے لئے اپیل کی ۔ ایک پُرامن اورخوشحال دنیا قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی کے تمام ذرائع کواجتماعی عزم سے شکست دینی ہوگی ۔
’’جوابدہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی اورڈیٹا کے تحفظ پرتوجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ‘‘
مصنوعی ذہانت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب برلانے کہاکہ پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام ممالک نے جوابدہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق جہتوں پرتوجہ دینے کی ضرورت پرزوردیاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت قابل اعتماداوربھروسہ مند ہونی چاہیئے ۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے رول پرجناب برلانے کہاکہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران تمام ممالک نے عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں سماجی ،اقتصادی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے رول کو تسلیم کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام ممالک نے اس بات پراتفاق کیاہے کہ اس سے خدمات کی فراہمی اوراختراع کے لئے مزید سہولت دستیاب ہوسکے گی ۔
جناب برلا نے بتایاکہ پی 20ممالک نے قانون سازی کا مسودہ تیارکرنے میں ڈومین علم میں اضافہ کے لئے ایک گروپ کی تشکیل پراتفاق کیاہے ۔
’’ناری شکتی وندن بل 2023کازبردست خیرمقدم ‘‘
جناب اوم برلانے بتایاکہ وزیراعظم کی پہل کے مطابق کانفرنس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے پراتفاق کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز نے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظورکئے گئے ’ناری شکتی وندن بل 2023‘ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
’’مشن لائف کے بارے میں خصوصی مباحثوں کا اہتمام تمام جی 20ممالک کی پارلیمنٹس میں کیاجائے گا‘‘
آب وہواکی تبدیلی کو دنیا کو درپیش ایک بڑا چیلنج قراردیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہاکہ ہندوستان نے آب وہواکی تبدیلی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ’لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ ‘(لائف) کے نظریے پر ہونے والی بات چیت کے بارے میں جناب برلا نے کہاکہ تمام ممالک نے اس سلسلے میں ہونے والی اختراع کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تمام ممالک کی پارلیمنٹس میں مشن لائف کے بارے میں خصوصی مباحثوں کا اہتمام کیاجائے گااور پوری دنیا کو ماحول موافق طرز زندگی اختیارکرنے کاپیغام دیاجائے گا۔ ہندوستان کی قیادت میں ایسا کرکے ہی دنیا بھرکے لوگ زمین ،ماحولیات اور فطرت کے تحفظ کے لئے متحدہوں گے ۔ اسی طرح ایک دوسرے کے طریقہ کاراورکوششوں کے بارے میں علم حاصل کرکے سبھی ایک صحت مند اورآئیڈیل طرز زندگی کی جانب بڑھ سکیں گے ۔
پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کے بارے میں مزید معلومات :
1. نویں جی 20پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20)اور پارلیمانی فورم
2. وزیراعظم نے 13اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں 9ویں جی 20پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی 20) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
3. 9ویں پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے جی 20ممالک کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی ہندوستان میں آمدشروع ۔
4. 9ویں پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس سے قبل مشن لائف کے بارے میں پارلیمانی فورم کا انعقاد کیاجائے گا۔
5. مشن لائف میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور آب وہواکی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے دنیا کو ایک جامع نظریہ دیاہے :لوک سبھا اسپیکر۔
6. افریقی یونین کے صدراور آسٹریلیا ، متحدہ عرب امارات اوربنگلہ دیش کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکرزنے 9ویں پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر لوک سبھا اسپیکرسے ملاقات کی ۔
7. وزیراعظم نے 9ویں جی 20پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی 20) کا افتتاح کیا ۔
8. پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس نے اتفاق رائے سے مشترکہ اعلامیے کو منظورکیا۔
9. جی 20ممالک کے پارلیمانی نظام
10. ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کے تحت پہلی پی 20سربراہ کانفرنس اختتام پذیر۔
سوشل میڈیا پرہیش ٹیگ : #Parliament20کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے بات چیت میں شرکت کریں ۔