Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever: Lok Sabha Speaker
India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations: Shri Om Birla
P20 Summit Participants highlighted the need for Responsible AI Development and Data Security: Lok Sabha Speaker
“G20 countries to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting”
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
15 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has said that the 1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever in terms of participation of delegations. Addressing a press conference at the Parliament premises today, following the conclusion of the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit in New Delhi yesterday, the Speaker informed the media that apart from the G20 countries, 10 other countries were invited to the conference, out of which all countries except one participated. He further informed that a total of 37 Speakers / Chairpersons and Deputy Speakers / Deputy Chairpersons and leaders of delegations from 29 countries participated in the summit. From a historical point of view, the New Delhi P20 Summit had the highest participation ever. He also pointed out that the Pan-African Parliament participated in the P20 summit for the first time after the inclusion of Pan African Union as a member of the G20. A total of 436 delegates, including 48 Members of Parliament in addition to the Speakers and Deputy Speakers of the Parliaments of the G20 and invited countries, participated in the summit.
The press conference addressed by the Speaker can be watched here.
The Lok Sabha Speaker noted that in line with the theme of India's G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit was 'Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future'. The first ever G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) hosted by the world’s largest democracy concluded at India International Convention Centre, Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, Delhi on October 14, 2023, with parliamentarians from across the world coming together and reaffirming their commitment to continue their joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process. The P20 Summit was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2023. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the role of India as the mother of democracy. The two-day summit was preceded by a Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE on October 12, 2023.
“Consensus on P20 Summit Joint Declaration a sign of India’s leadership”
Highlighting the success of the Summit, Shri Birla noted that after the consensus on the Joint Declaration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Leaders’ Summit, the Parliament of India led others to reach a consensus on the Joint Declaration in the P20 Summit as well. It is noteworthy that last year a joint declaration could not be agreed upon in Indonesia. Expressing satisfaction at this, Shri Birla said that the consensus on the joint declaration in P20 reflects India's leadership and determination.
“All sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination”
The Lok Sabha Speaker underlined that India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Highlighting that terrorism is a hindrance to peace and development, Shri Birla called for global peace and prosperity. Emphasizing on the need for the establishment of a peaceful and prosperous world, he said that all sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination.
“Need to pay attention to Responsible AI Development and Data Security”
Referring to Artificial Intelligence, Shri Birla noted that all countries which participated in the P20 Summit stressed the need to pay attention to dimensions related to responsible Artificial Intelligence development and data security. He further said that Artificial Intelligence should be credible and trustworthy.
On the role of digital platforms, Shri Birla said that during the Summit, all the countries accepted the role of digital platforms in bringing socio-economic change in the lives of the common people. He further said that all countries agreed that this can further facilitate service delivery and innovation.
Shri Birla informed that the P20 countries agreed to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting.
“Across-the-board welcome for Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023”
Shri Birla informed that in line with the Prime Minister's initiative, the conference agreed to promote women-led development. He said that all the Presiding Officers welcomed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023’ passed by the Parliament of India.
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
Describing climate change as a major challenge before the world, Shri Birla said that India has taken several initiatives to deal with the threat of climate change. Regarding the discussion on the concept of ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla noted that all the countries shared information about the innovations being made in this regard. He further said that now there will be a special discussion on Mission LiFE in the Parliaments of all the countries, and the message will be given to the entire world to adopt an environment-friendly lifestyle. By doing this, under the leadership of India, people from all over the world will unite to protect the earth, environment and nature. Similarly, by sharing each other's best practices and efforts, everyone will be able to move towards a healthy and ideal lifestyle.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
10. 1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
भारताने आयोजित केलेली पहिली पी - 20 शिखर परिषद आतापर्यंतची सर्वात यशस्वी पी - 20 शिखर परिषद आहे : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत दहशतवादाचा, त्याच्या सर्व प्रकारांचा आणि प्रकटीकरणाचा तीव्र निषेध करतो: ओम बिर्ला
पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी प्रतिनिधींनी जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विकास आणि माहिती सुरक्षिततेची गरज अधोरेखित केली: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
"जी - 20 देश कायदेविषयक मसुद्याच्या संदर्भातील ज्ञान वाढविण्यासाठी एका गटाची स्थापना करतील"
"सर्व जी - 20 देशांच्या संसदेत मिशन LiFE वर विशेष चर्चा होणार"
15 OCT 2023 11:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
भारताने आयोजित केलेली पहिली पी - 20 शिखर परिषद शिष्टमंडळांच्या सहभागाच्या दृष्टीने आतापर्यंतची सर्वात यशस्वी पी - 20 शिखर परिषद आहे, असे प्रतिपादन लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी केले आहे. काल नवी दिल्ली येथे 9 व्या जी - 20 संसदीय अध्यक्षांच्या शिखर परिषदेच्या समारोपानंतर आज संसदेच्या आवारात पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना माहिती दिली की जी - 20 देशांव्यतिरिक्त इतर 10 देशांना परिषदेसाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते, त्यापैकी एक देश वगळता सर्व देश सहभागी झाले होते. 29 देशांतील एकूण 37 संसदीय सभापती किंवा अध्यक्ष आणि उपसभापती किंवा उपाध्यक्ष आणि शिष्टमंडळांचे नेते या शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते, अशी माहिती बिर्ला यांनी दिली. ऐतिहासिक दृष्टिकोनातून पाहता नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेत आतापर्यंत सर्वाधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. पॅन आफ्रिकन युनियनचा जी - 20 सदस्य म्हणून समावेश केल्यानंतर पॅन आफ्रिकन संसदेने प्रथमच पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेत भाग घेतल्याचेही त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. जी - 20 आणि निमंत्रित देशांच्या संसदेचे अध्यक्ष आणि उपसभापतींव्यतिरिक्त 48 संसद सदस्यांसह एकूण 436 प्रतिनिधींनी या परिषदेत भाग घेतला.
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी संबोधित केलेली पत्रकार परिषद येथे पाहता येईल.
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी नमूद केले की भारताच्या जी - 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळाच्या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने, 9 व्या पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्यासाठी संसद' अशी होती. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाही देशाने आयोजित केलेल्या पहिल्या जी - 20 संसदीय अध्यक्षांच्या शिखर परिषदेचा (पी - 20 शिखर परिषद) चा समारोप 14 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी दिल्लीत द्वारका येथील यशोभूमी या भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद केंद्रात झाला. या शिखर परिषदेत जगभरातील संसद सदस्य एकत्र आले आणि या सदस्यांनी जी - 20 प्रक्रियेत प्रभावी आणि अर्थपूर्ण संसदीय योगदान देण्यासाठी त्यांचे संयुक्त कार्य पुढे चालू ठेवण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन 13 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लोकशाहीची जननी म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. या दोन दिवसीय संसदीय परिषदेपूर्वी 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी मिशन LiFE संदर्भात शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
"पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या संयुक्त घोषणेवर एकमत, हे भारताच्या नेतृत्वाचे लक्षण आहे"
शिखर परिषदेच्या यशावर प्रकाश टाकताना ओम बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले की, जी - 20 नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्यावर एकमत झाल्यानंतर, भारताच्या संसदेने पी - 20 शिखर परिषदेत संयुक्त जाहीरनाम्यावर एकमत साधण्यासाठी देखील नेतृत्व केले. गेल्या वर्षी इंडोनेशियामध्ये संयुक्त घोषणेवर सहमती होऊ शकली नव्हती, हे उल्लेखनीय आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. याबाबत समाधान व्यक्त करताना ओम बिर्ला म्हणाले की, पी - 20 मधील संयुक्त घोषणेवरील सर्व सदस्यांची सहमती भारताचे नेतृत्व आणि दृढनिश्चय दर्शवते.
"दहशतवादाच्या सर्व स्रोतांचा सामूहिक निर्धाराने पराभव केला पाहिजे"
भारत दहशतवादाचा, त्याच्या सर्व प्रकारांचा आणि प्रकटीकरणाचा निषेध करतो, हे लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी अधोरेखित केले. दहशतवाद हा शांतता आणि विकासात अडथळा आहे हे अधोरेखित करून बिर्ला यांनी जागतिक शांतता आणि समृद्धीचे आवाहन केले. दहशतीच्या सर्व स्रोतांचा सामूहिक निर्धाराने पराभव केला पाहिजे असे ओम बिर्ला यांनी शांततापूर्ण आणि समृद्ध जगाच्या स्थापनेच्या गरजेवर भर देताना सांगितले.
"जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमतेचा विकास आणि डेटा सुरक्षिततेकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज आहे”
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा संदर्भ देत, बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले की पी20 शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व देशांनी जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमतेचा विकास आणि डेटा सुरक्षिततेशी संबंधित आयामांकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विश्वसनीय आणि विश्वासार्ह असावी.
डिजिटल व्यासपीठाच्या भूमिकेबद्दल बिर्ला म्हणाले की, शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, सर्व देशांनी सामान्य लोकांच्या जीवनात सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी डिजिटल व्यासपीठाची भूमिका स्वीकारली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की सर्व देशांनी याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली की यामुळे सेवा वितरण आणि नावीन्यता आणखी सुलभ होऊ शकते.
बिर्ला यांनी माहिती दिली की पी 20 देशांनी कायदेविषयक मसुद्यात मूलभूत ज्ञान वाढविण्यासाठी एक गट तयार करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली.
"नारी शक्ती वंदन विधेयक 2023 चे सर्वत्र स्वागत"
बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले की पंतप्रधानांच्या पुढाकाराच्या अनुषंगाने, परिषदेने महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देण्याचे मान्य केले. ते म्हणाले की, सर्व पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी भारतीय संसदेने मंजूर केलेल्या ‘नारी शक्ती वंदन विधेयक 2023’चे स्वागत केले.
"मिशन लाईफ वर विशेष चर्चा सर्व जी20 देशांच्या संसदेत होणार"
हवामान बदल हे जगासमोरील मोठे आव्हान असल्याचे सांगून बिर्ला म्हणाले की, भारताने हवामान बदलाच्या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी अनेक पुढाकार घेतले आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या "पर्यावरणासाठीची जीवनशैली" म्हणजेच ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एन्व्हायर्नमेंट’ (LiFE) या संकल्पनेवरील चर्चेबाबत बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले की, सर्व देशांनी या संदर्भात केलेल्या नवकल्पनांची माहिती सामायिक केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आता सर्व देशांच्या संसदेत मिशन लाइफवर विशेष चर्चा होणार असून, संपूर्ण जगाला पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याचा संदेश दिला जाणार आहे. असे केल्याने भारताच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पृथ्वी, पर्यावरण आणि निसर्गाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी जगभरातील लोक एकत्र येतील. त्याचप्रमाणे, एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि प्रयत्नांची देवाणघेवाण करून, प्रत्येकजण निरोगी आणि आदर्श जीवनशैलीकडे वाटचाल करू शकतील.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
10. 1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20