संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत द्वारा आयोजित पहला पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन अब तक का सबसे सफल पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन रहा: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और उससे जुड़े विचारों की निंदा करता है: श्री ओम बिरला
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों ने जिम्मेदारी के साथ एआई के विकास और डेटा सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
“जी20 देश विधायी मसौदे तैयार करने में इससे जुड़े ज्ञान को शामिल करने के लिए एक समूह बनाएंगे”
“सभी जी20 देशों की संसदों में मिशन लाइफ पर विशेष चर्चा होगी”
15 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा है कि भारत द्वारा आयोजित पहला पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की भागीदारी के मामले में अभी तक का सबसे सफल पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन रहा है। कल नई दिल्ली में 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्षों के शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन के बाद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आज संसद परिसर में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मीडिया को बताया कि जी20 देशों के अलावा, 10 अन्य देशों को इस सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित किया गया था, जिनमें से एक को छोड़कर सभी देशों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि शिखर सम्मेलन में कुल 37 अध्यक्षों (स्पीकर/ चेयरपर्सन) और उपाध्यक्षों (डिप्टी स्पीकर्स/ डिप्टी चेयरपर्सन) और 29 देशों से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के नेताओं ने भाग लिया। ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से नई दिल्ली पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में अब तक की सबसे अधिक भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जी20 के सदस्य के रूप में पैन अफ्रीकन यूनियन को शामिल किए जाने के बाद पैन-अफ्रीकन पार्लियामेंट ने पहली बार पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। शिखर सम्मेलन में जी20 और आमंत्रित देशों की संसदों के अध्यक्षों और उपाध्यक्षों के अलावा 48 संसद सदस्यों सहित कुल 436 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
अध्यक्ष द्वारा संबोधित प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को यहां देखा जा सकता है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की विषय वस्तु के अनुरूप, 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के लिए संसद’ था।
दुनिया भर के सांसदों के इकट्ठा होने के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र द्वारा आयोजित पहला जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन) 14 अक्टूबर, 2023 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, यशोभूमि, द्वारका, दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ और इसमें जी20 प्रक्रिया में प्रभावी और सार्थक संसदीय योगदान देने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त रूप से कार्य जारी रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई। पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मिशन लाइफ पर एक पार्लियामेंट्री फोरम का आयोजन किया गया था।
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन संयुक्त घोषणा पर सहमति भारत के नेतृत्व का एक संकेत
शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त घोषणा पर आम सहमति के बाद, भारत की संसद के नेतृत्व में अन्य देश पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में संयुक्त घोषणा पर आम सहमति कायम करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए। गौरतलब है कि पिछले साल इंडोनेशिया में संयुक्त घोषणापत्र पर सहमति नहीं बन पाई थी। इस पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पी20 में संयुक्त घोषणापत्र पर सहमति से भारत के नेतृत्व और दृढ़ संकल्प का पता चलता है।
“सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ आतंक के सभी स्रोतों को हराना होगा”
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और उससे जुड़े विचारों की निंदा करता है। आतंकवाद के शांति और विकास में बाधक होने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि का आह्वान किया। शांतिपूर्ण एवं समृद्ध विश्व की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आतंक के सभी स्रोतों को सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ ही परास्त करना होगा।
“जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण एआई विकास और डेटा सुरक्षा पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता”
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का जिक्र करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी देशों ने जिम्मेदारी के साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का विकास और डेटा सुरक्षा से संबंधित आयामों पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को विश्वसनीय और मजबूत होना चाहिए।
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स की भूमिका पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सभी देशों ने आम लोगों के जीवन में सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलाव लाने में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी देश इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि इससे सेवा वितरण और नवाचार को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सकता है।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि पी20 देश विधायी मसौदे तैयार करने में संबंधित ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समूह बनाने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
“नारी शक्ति वंदन विधेयक 2023 का सर्वव्यापी स्वागत”
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री की पहल के अनुरूप सम्मेलन में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति बनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने भारत की संसद द्वारा पारित ‘नारी शक्ति वंदन विधेयक 2023’ का स्वागत किया है।
“सभी जी20 देशों की संसदों में मिशन लाइफ पर विशेष चर्चा होगी
श्री बिरला ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को दुनिया के सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती बताते हुए कहा कि भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे से निपटने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई ‘पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली’ (लाइफ) की अवधारणा पर चर्चा के संबंध में, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सभी देशों ने इस संबंध में किए जा रहे नवाचारों के बारे में जानकारियां साझा की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सभी देशों की संसदों में मिशन लाइफ पर विशेष चर्चा होगी और पूरी दुनिया को पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली अपनाने का संदेश दिया जाएगा। ऐसा करने से भारत के नेतृत्व में दुनिया भर के लोग पृथ्वी, पर्यावरण और प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिए एकजुट होंगे। इसी प्रकार, एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और प्रयासों को साझा करके, हर कोई एक स्वस्थ और आदर्श जीवन शैली की ओर आगे बढ़ सकेगा।
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
10. 1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
हैशटैग: #Parliament20 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर हो रही चर्चा में शामिल हों:

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever: Lok Sabha Speaker
India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations: Shri Om Birla
P20 Summit Participants highlighted the need for Responsible AI Development and Data Security: Lok Sabha Speaker
“G20 countries to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting”
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
15 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has said that the 1st P20 Summit hosted by India has been the most successful P20 Summit ever in terms of participation of delegations. Addressing a press conference at the Parliament premises today, following the conclusion of the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit in New Delhi yesterday, the Speaker informed the media that apart from the G20 countries, 10 other countries were invited to the conference, out of which all countries except one participated. He further informed that a total of 37 Speakers / Chairpersons and Deputy Speakers / Deputy Chairpersons and leaders of delegations from 29 countries participated in the summit. From a historical point of view, the New Delhi P20 Summit had the highest participation ever. He also pointed out that the Pan-African Parliament participated in the P20 summit for the first time after the inclusion of Pan African Union as a member of the G20. A total of 436 delegates, including 48 Members of Parliament in addition to the Speakers and Deputy Speakers of the Parliaments of the G20 and invited countries, participated in the summit.
The press conference addressed by the Speaker can be watched here.
The Lok Sabha Speaker noted that in line with the theme of India's G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit was 'Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future'. The first ever G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) hosted by the world’s largest democracy concluded at India International Convention Centre, Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, Delhi on October 14, 2023, with parliamentarians from across the world coming together and reaffirming their commitment to continue their joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process. The P20 Summit was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2023. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the role of India as the mother of democracy. The two-day summit was preceded by a Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE on October 12, 2023.
“Consensus on P20 Summit Joint Declaration a sign of India’s leadership”
Highlighting the success of the Summit, Shri Birla noted that after the consensus on the Joint Declaration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the G20 Leaders’ Summit, the Parliament of India led others to reach a consensus on the Joint Declaration in the P20 Summit as well. It is noteworthy that last year a joint declaration could not be agreed upon in Indonesia. Expressing satisfaction at this, Shri Birla said that the consensus on the joint declaration in P20 reflects India's leadership and determination.
“All sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination”
The Lok Sabha Speaker underlined that India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Highlighting that terrorism is a hindrance to peace and development, Shri Birla called for global peace and prosperity. Emphasizing on the need for the establishment of a peaceful and prosperous world, he said that all sources of terror have to be defeated with collective determination.
“Need to pay attention to Responsible AI Development and Data Security”
Referring to Artificial Intelligence, Shri Birla noted that all countries which participated in the P20 Summit stressed the need to pay attention to dimensions related to responsible Artificial Intelligence development and data security. He further said that Artificial Intelligence should be credible and trustworthy.
On the role of digital platforms, Shri Birla said that during the Summit, all the countries accepted the role of digital platforms in bringing socio-economic change in the lives of the common people. He further said that all countries agreed that this can further facilitate service delivery and innovation.
Shri Birla informed that the P20 countries agreed to form a group to enhance domain knowledge in legislative drafting.
“Across-the-board welcome for Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023”
Shri Birla informed that in line with the Prime Minister's initiative, the conference agreed to promote women-led development. He said that all the Presiding Officers welcomed the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Bill 2023’ passed by the Parliament of India.
“Special Discussion on Mission LiFE to be held in Parliaments of all G20 Countries”
Describing climate change as a major challenge before the world, Shri Birla said that India has taken several initiatives to deal with the threat of climate change. Regarding the discussion on the concept of ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (LiFE) initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla noted that all the countries shared information about the innovations being made in this regard. He further said that now there will be a special discussion on Mission LiFE in the Parliaments of all the countries, and the message will be given to the entire world to adopt an environment-friendly lifestyle. By doing this, under the leadership of India, people from all over the world will unite to protect the earth, environment and nature. Similarly, by sharing each other's best practices and efforts, everyone will be able to move towards a healthy and ideal lifestyle.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
10. 1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20