Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at launch of ferry services between Nagapattinam, India and Kankesanthurai, Sri Lanka
14 OCT 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Brothers and sisters, Namaskar, Ayubowan, Vannakam!
Friends,
It is my privilege to join you on this important occasion. We are embarking on a new chapter in the diplomatic and economic relations between India and Sri Lanka. The launch of a ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is an important mile-stone in strengthening our relations.
Friends,
India and Sri Lanka share a deep history of culture, commerce and civilization. Nagapattinam and towns near-by have long been known for sea trade with many countries, including Sri Lanka. The historical port of Poompuhar has been mentioned as a hub in ancient Tamil literature. Sangam age literature like Pattinappalai and Manimekalai speaks about boats and ships moving between India and Sri Lanka. Great Poet Subramania Bharti in his song ‘Sindhu Nadhiyin Misai’, had spoken of a bridge connecting our two countries. This ferry service brings alive all those historical and cultural connections.
Friends,
During the recent visit of President Wickremesinghe, we jointly adopted a vision document for our economic partnership. Connectivity is the central theme of this partnership. Connectivity is not only about bringing two cities closer. It also brings our countries closer, our people closer and our hearts closer. Connectivity enhances trade, tourism and people-to-people ties. It also creates opportunities for the youth of both countries.
Friends,
Following my visit to Sri Lanka in 2015, we witnessed the launch of direct flights between Delhi and Colombo. Later, we celebrated the landing of the first international flight in the pilgrim town of Kushinagar from Sri Lanka. The direct flight between Chennai and Jaffna began in 2019. Now, the ferry service between Nagapattinam and Kankesanthurai is yet another important step in this direction.
Friends,
Our vision for connectivity goes beyond the transport sector. India and Sri Lanka collaborate closely in a wide range of areas such as fin-tech and energy. Digital payments have become a mass movement and a way of life in India due to UPI. We are working on fin-tech sector connectivity by linking UPI and Lanka Pay. Energy security is crucial for our countries to power our development journey. We are connecting our energy grids to enhance energy security and reliability.
Friends,
Partnership for progress and development is one of the strongest pillars of our bilateral relationship. Our vision is to take development to everyone, leaving none behind. In line with this vision, projects implemented with Indian assistance in Sri Lanka have touched the lives of the people. Several projects related to housing, water, health, and livelihood support have been completed in the Northern province. I am glad that we extended support for the upgradation of the Kankesanthurai Harbour. Be it, restoration of railway lines connecting North to South; construction of the iconic Jaffna Cultural Centre; roll out of emergency ambulance service all across Sri Lanka; or the multi-specialty hospital at Dick Oya we are working with a vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas.
Friends,
You all know that India recently hosted the G20 Summit. Our vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam has been welcomed by the international community. Part of this vision is putting our Neighborhood First, sharing progress and prosperity. During the G20 summit, the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor was launched. This is an important connectivity corridor that will create a massive economic impact on the whole region. The people of Sri Lanka will also benefit from it as we strengthen multi-modal connectivity between our two countries. I thank the President, the Government and the people of Sri Lanka for the successful launch of the ferry service today. With the beginning today, we will also work towards resuming the ferry service between Rameshwaram and Talaimannar.
Friends,
India remains committed to working closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen our bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of our people. Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ناگاپٹنم، بھارت اور کنکیسنتورئی، سری لنکا کے درمیان کشتی خدمات کے آغاز کے موقع وزیر اعظم کا خطاب کا متن
14 OCT 2023 8:21AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت، بھائیو اور بہنو، نمسکار، ایوبوون، ونکم!
دوستو،
اس اہم موقع پر آپ کے ساتھ شامل ہونا میرے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ہم بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان سفارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ ناگاپٹنم اور کنکیسنتھورئی کے درمیان فیری خدمات کا آغاز ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور سری لنکا کی ثقافت، تجارت اور تہذیب کی تاریخ عمیق ہے۔ ناگاپٹنم اور قرب و جوار کے قصبے طویل عرصے سے سری لنکا سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ بحری تجارت کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ پوپموہار کی تاریخی بندرگاہ کا تذکرہ قدیم تمل ادب میں ایک مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ سنگم کے عہد کا ادب یعنی پٹن پلائی اور منیمکلائی بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین چلنے والی کشتیوں اور بحری جہازوں کے بارے میں تذکرہ کرتا ہے۔ عظیم شاعر سبرامنیم بھارتی نے اپنے گیت ’سندھو ندھیوں میسائی‘ میں ہمارے دونوں ممالک کو مربوط کرنے والے پل کی بات کی تھی۔ یہ فیری سروس ان تمام تاریخی اور ثقافتی رابطوں کو زندہ کرتی ہے۔
دوستو،
صدر وکرم سنگھے کے حالیہ دورے کے دوران، ہم نے مشترکہ طور پر اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک ویژن دستاویز کو اپنایا۔ کنکٹیویٹی اس شراکت داری کا مرکزی موضوع ہے۔ کنکٹیویٹی صرف دو شہروں کو قریب لانے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہمارے ممالک کو بھی قریب لاتی ہے،ہمارے عوام کو قریب لاتی ہے اور ہمارے دلوں کو بھی قریب لاتی ہے۔ کنکٹیویٹی تجارت، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
2015 میں میرے دورۂ سری لنکا کے بعد، ہم نے دہلی اور کولمبو کے درمیان براہِ راست پروازوں کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ بعدازاں، ہم نے سری لنکا سے زائرین کے شہر کشی نگر میں اولین بین الاقوامی پرواز کی لینڈنگ کا جشن منایا۔ چنئی اور جافنا کے درمیان براہِ راست پرواز 2019 میں شروع ہوئی۔ اب، ناگاپٹنم اور کنکیسنتھورئی کے درمیان کشتی خدمات اس سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
دوستو،
کنکٹیویٹی کو لے کر ہماری تصوریت نقل و حمل کے شعبے سے آگے ہے۔ بھارت اور سری لنکا مالی تکنالوجی اور توانائی جیسے وسیع شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ یو پی آئی کی وجہ سے ڈجیٹل ادائیگی بھارت میں ایک عوامی تحریک اور زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بن گئی ہے۔ ہم یو پی آئی اور لنکا پے کو جوڑ کر مالی تکنالوجی کے شعبے کی کنکٹیویٹی پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری ترقی کے سفر کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے مقصد سے ہمارے ممالک کے لیے توانائی کا تحفظ بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم توانائی کے تحفظ اور اعتماد میں اضافے کے لیے توانائی گرڈس کو مربوط کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
پیش رفت اور ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقا ت کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارا ویژن کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑتے ہوئے ترقی کے فوائد سبھی تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اس ویژن کے مطابق سری لنکا میں بھارتی تعاون سے نافذ کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں نے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو چھولیا ہے۔ شمالی ریاست میں رہائش، پانی، صحت اور ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق کئی منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت نے حال ہی میں جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ وسودھیو کٹمب کم کی ہماری تصوریت کا بین الاقوامی برادری نے خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ اس تصوریت کا ایک حصہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کو بانٹتے ہوئے، اپنے ہمسائے کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔ جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران، بھارت – مشرق وسطیٰ – یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک اہم رابطہ کار گلیارہ ہے جو پورے خطے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اقتصادی اثرات مرتب کرے گا۔ سری لنکا کے لوگوں کو بھی اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ ہم اپنے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ میں آج کشتی خدمات کے کامیاب آغاز پر سری لنکا کے صدر، حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آج کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہم رامیشورم اور تلیمنار کے درمیان کشتی خدمات کے ازسر نو آغاز کی سمت میں بھی کام کریں گے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اپنے لوگوں کے باہمی مفادات کی غرض سے اپنے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے سلسلے میں سری لنکا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ شکریہ !