Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেঠী সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা ২০২৩ৰ সামৰণি সমাৰোহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ পাঠ
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
আমেঠীৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল, আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ। আপোনালোকৰ মাজত থাকি আমেঠী সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সামৰণি সমাৰোহত যোগদান কৰাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি বিশেষ। দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাবে এই মাহটো অতি শুভ। আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে এছিয়ান গেমছত পদকৰ শতক অৰ্জন কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজতে আমেঠীৰ খেলুৱৈসকলেও ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো খেলুৱৈকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আপোনালোকেও নিশ্চয় এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পৰা যি নতুন শক্তি আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস লাভ কৰিছে, সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ মানুহে নিশ্চয় অনুভৱ কৰিছে, আৰু মই কেৱল শুনিলেই অনুভৱ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰোঁ। আমি এই উৎসাহ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস চম্ভালিব লাগিব, ইয়াক গ্ৰুম কৰিব লাগিব, ইয়াক ৰোপণ কৰিব লাগিব, সাৰ আৰু পানী যোগান ধৰিব লাগিব। যোৱা ২৫ দিনত যি অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া আপোনালোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া কেৰিয়াৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সম্পদ। আজি মই শিক্ষক, পৰিদৰ্শক, বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ ভূমিকাত এই মহান অভিযানত যোগদান কৰি এই যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলক সমৰ্থন আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰা প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। এক লাখৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈৰ গোট খোৱাটো, সেইটোও ইমান সৰু এলেকাত, নিজৰ বাবেই এটা ডাঙৰ কথা। বিশেষকৈ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো ইমান সফল কৰি তোলা আমেঠীৰ সাংসদ ভগ্নী স্মৃতি ইৰাণী জীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ, যি এই আয়োজনক ইমান সফল কৰি তুলিলে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিকোনো সমাজৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে তাত ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশ, তাত ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলুৱৈয়ে ফলে-ফুলে জাতিষ্কাৰ হৈ উঠাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰা, হেৰুওৱাৰ পিছত পুনৰ চেষ্টা কৰা, দলত যোগদান কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা এই সকলোবোৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশৰ অনুভূতি যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ক্ৰীড়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাভাৱিকভাৱে গঢ় লৈ উঠে। শতাধিক বিজেপি সাংসদে নিজ নিজ এলেকাত ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰি সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন পথ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ফলাফল আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত দেশৰ বাবে স্পষ্টভাৱে দেখা যাব। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত আমেঠীৰ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নিশ্চিতভাৱে পদক লাভ কৰিব। আৰু এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাও অতি উপযোগী হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া কোনো খেলুৱৈয়ে খেলপথাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ এটাই লক্ষ্য থাকে যে তেওঁ নিজকে আৰু নিজৰ দলটোক বিজয়ী কৰাব। আজি গোটেই দেশখনে খেলুৱৈৰ দৰে চিন্তা কৰিছে। খেলুৱৈসকলেও খেলিলে প্ৰথমে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ কথা ভাবে। সেই মুহূৰ্তত তেওঁলোকে সকলো বাজিত পেলাই দেশৰ হৈ খেলে, এই সময়ত দেশেও এটা ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্যৰ পিছত লাগিছে। ভাৰতক উন্নত কৰি তোলাত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ভূমিকা আছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই এটা অনুভৱ, এটা লক্ষ্য আৰু এটা সংকল্প লৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰে আমি দেশৰ আপোনালোকৰ দৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে TOPS Scheme, Khelo India Games আদি আঁচনি চলাই আছোঁ। আজি TOPS আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দেশ-বিদেশত শ শ খেলুৱৈক ট্ৰেইনিং আৰু কোচিং প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই খেলুৱৈসকলক কোটি কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া গেমছৰ অধীনত ৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈক প্ৰতিমাহে ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ট্ৰেইনিং, খাদ্য, কোচিং, কিট, প্ৰয়োজনীয় সঁজুলি আৰু অন্যান্য খৰচ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
মোৰ মৰমৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আজিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তিত ভাৰতত সৰু চহৰৰ প্ৰতিভাই মুকলিকৈ আগবাঢ়ি অহাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। আজি যদি ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ মাজত এনেকুৱা নাম আছে, তেন্তে সৰু চহৰৰ পৰা অহা ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ইয়াত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। বিগত বছৰবোৰত আপুনি নিশ্চয় দেখিছে যে ক্ৰীড়াৰ জগতখনত বিখ্যাত হোৱা বহু নাম সৰু চহৰৰ পৰা আহিছে। এনে হৈছে কাৰণ আজি ভাৰতত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বচ্ছতাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। এছিয়ান গেমছতো পদক লাভ কৰা খেলুৱৈসকল ডাঙৰ চহৰৰ পৰা অহা নাই। এই খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বহুতেই সৰু চহৰৰ। তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিভাক সন্মান জনাই আমি তেওঁলোকক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সুবিধা দিছোঁ। এই খেলুৱৈসকলে ফলাফল দিছে। আমাৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অন্নু ৰাণী, পাৰুল চৌধাৰীৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনে সমগ্ৰ দেশক গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে। এই মাটিয়ে দেশক সুধা সিঙৰ দৰে খেলুৱৈও দিছে। আমি এনে প্ৰতিভাক উলিয়াই আনিব লাগিব, ইয়াক নিখুঁত কৰি আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব। আৰু এই ‘সাংসদ খেল প্ৰতিযোগিতা’ও ইয়াৰ বাবে এক মহান মাধ্যম।
মোৰ মৰমৰ খেলুৱৈসকল,
আগন্তুক দিনত আপোনালোকৰ সকলো কষ্টই ফল দিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। কোনোবাদিনা আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰে কোনোবাই ভাৰতৰ ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা লৈ বিশ্বত দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব। আমেঠীৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে খেলকো ফুলকো এই কামনাৰে পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ অসীম শুভেচ্ছা। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।