Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2023 च्या समारोप समारंभात पंतप्रधानांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशाचा मूळ मजकूर
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेठी येथील माझ्या प्रिय कुटुंबियांनो, तुम्हा सर्वांना माझा नमस्कार. अमेठी खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या समारोप सत्रात तुमच्यासोबत असणे आणि या सत्रात सहभागी होणे, हे माझ्यासाठी खूपच विशेष आहे. देशात खेळांच्या दृष्टीने हा महिना अतिशय शुभ आहे. आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत आपल्या खेळाडूंनी पदकांचे शतक ओलांडले आहे. या स्पर्धा सुरू असतानाच अमेठीतील खेळाडूंनीही क्रीडा क्षेत्रात आपले कौशल्य दाखवले आहे. खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व खेळाडूंचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. या स्पर्धेतून मिळालेली नवी ऊर्जा आणि आत्मविश्वास तुम्हालाही नक्कीच जाणवत असेल, या संपूर्ण प्रदेशातील लोकांना ते जाणवत असेल आणि केवळ ऐकूनच मलाही ते जाणवू लागते. हा उत्साह आणि आत्मविश्वास आपल्याला कायम राखायचा आहे, तो वाढवायचा आहे, त्याची जोपासना करायची आहे, खत-पाणी द्यायचे आहे. गेल्या 25 दिवसात तुम्हाला मिळालेला अनुभव हा तुमच्या क्रीडा कारकीर्दीसाठी एक उत्तम पायाभरणी ठरणारा आहे. या मोहिमेत शिक्षक, निरीक्षक, शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या भूमिकेत सहभागी होऊन या युवा खेळाडूंना पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या आणि प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. एक लाखापेक्षा जास्त खेळाडूंचे एकत्र येणे, ते सुद्धा इतक्या छोट्या भागात, ही निश्चितच मोठी गोष्ट आहे. अमेठीच्या खासदार भगिनी स्मृती इराणी जी यांचे मी विशेष अभिनंदन करतो, ज्यांनी हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी केला.
मित्रहो,
कोणत्याही समाजाच्या विकासासाठी, त्या समाजात खेळाचा विकास होणे, खेळाला आणि खेळाडूंना भरभराटीची संधी मिळणे अत्यंत गरजेचे असते. ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम करणे, हरल्यानंतर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करणे, संघात सहभागी होऊन पुढे जाणे, या सर्व भावना युवा वर्गाच्या मनात खेळाच्या माध्यमातून नैसर्गिकरित्या विकसित होतात. भाजपाच्या शेकडो खासदारांनी आपापल्या भागात क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करून समाज आणि देशाच्या विकासाचा नवा मार्ग तयार केला आहे. या प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम येत्या काही वर्षांत देशाला ठळकपणे दिसतील. अमेठीचे युवा खेळाडू येत्या काही वर्षांत राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नक्कीच पदके जिंकतील. आणि या स्पर्धेतून मिळालेला अनुभवही खूप उपयोगी पडेल, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो.
मित्रहो,
जेव्हा एखादा खेळाडू मैदानात उतरतो तेव्हा स्वतःला आणि आपल्या संघाला विजयी करणे हे त्याचे एकमेव ध्येय असते. आज संपूर्ण देश खेळाडूंसारखा विचार करत आहे. खेळाडूसुद्धा खेळताना प्रथम राष्ट्राचा विचार करतात. त्या क्षणी ते सर्वस्व पणाला लावतात आणि देशासाठी खेळतात, यावेळी देशही मोठ्या ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. भारत विकसित करण्यात देशाच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाची एक भूमिका आहे. त्यासाठी प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला एक भावना, एक ध्येय आणि एका संकल्पासह पुढे जावे लागेल. हाच विचार करून आम्ही देशातील तुमच्यासारख्या तरुणांसाठी टॉप्स स्कीम आणि खेलो इंडिया गेम्ससारख्या योजना राबवत आहोत. आज TOPS योजनेअंतर्गत शेकडो खेळाडूंना देश-परदेशात प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. या खेळाडूंना कोट्यवधी रुपयांची मदत केली जाते आहे. खेलो इंडिया खेळांतर्गत 3 हजारपेक्षा जास्त खेळाडूंना दरमहा 50 हजार रुपयांची मदत केली जाते आहे. या रकमेतून ते आपले प्रशिक्षण, आहार, कोचिंग, किट, आवश्यक उपकरणे आणि इतर खर्च भागवू शकतात.
माझ्या प्रिय कुटुंबियांनो,
आजच्या बदलत्या भारतात छोट्या शहरांतील प्रतिभेला मोकळेपणाने पुढे येण्याची संधी मिळत आहे. आज जर स्टार्टअप्समध्ये भारताचे असे नाव असेल, तर त्यात लहान शहरांतील स्टार्टअपचा मोठा वाटा आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत तुम्ही पाहिले असेल की क्रीडा जगतात प्रसिद्ध झालेली अनेक नावे छोट्या शहरातून आली आहेत. हे घडू शकले कारण आज भारतात युवा वर्गाला पुढे जाण्यासाठी पूर्ण पारदर्शकतेने संधी मिळत आहे. आशियाई क्रीडास्पर्धेत पदक जिंकणारे खेळाडूही मोठ्या शहरांतून आलेले नाहीत. यातील अनेक खेळाडू लहान शहरांमधले आहेत. त्यांच्या प्रतिभेचा आदर करून आम्ही त्यांना सर्व सोयीसुविधा दिल्या आहेत. या खेळाडूंनी परिणाम दाखवून दिला आहे. आमच्या उत्तर प्रदेशच्या अन्नू राणी, पारुल चौधरी यांच्या कामगिरीमुळे संपूर्ण देशाला अभिमानास्पद वाटते आहे. या भूमीने देशाला सुधा सिंग यांच्यासारखे खेळाडूही दिले आहेत. आपण अशी प्रतिभा प्रकाशात आणली पाहिजे, तीची जोपासना केली पाहिजे आणि तिला वाव दिला पाहिजे. आणि यासाठी ही 'खासदार क्रीडा स्पर्धा' हे सुद्धा एक उत्तम माध्यम आहे.
माझ्या प्रिय खेळाडूंनो,
तुमच्या सर्व मेहनतीचे फळ येत्या काळात मिळेल, असा विश्वास मला वाटतो. एक दिवस तुमच्यापैकी कोणीतरी भारताच्या तिरंगा ध्वजासह जगभरात देशाचा सन्मान वाढवेल. अमेठीतील तरुणांनीही खेळावे आणि बहरावे, या सदीच्छेसह तुम्हा सर्वांना पुन्हा एकदा माझ्या अनेकानेक शुभेच्छा. खूप खूप धन्यवाद.