Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అనువాదం: అమేథీ సంసద్ ఖేల్ ప్రతియోగిత 2023 ముగింపు వేడుకలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వీడియో సందేశం
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమేథీలో ఉన్న నా ప్రియమైన కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ నమస్కారాలు! అమేథీలో ఈ సంసద్ ఖేల్-కూద్ ప్రతియోగితా ముగింపు సందర్భంగా మీ మధ్య ఉండటం నాకు చాలా ప్రత్యేకం. మన దేశంలో క్రీడలకు ఈ నెల చాలా శుభప్రదంగా ఉంది. మన క్రీడాకారులు ఆసియా క్రీడల్లో పతకాల సెంచరీ సాధించారు. ఈ క్రీడల్లో కూడా అమేథీ క్రీడాకారులు నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. ఈ సంసద్ ఖేల్-కూద్ ప్రతియోగితాలో పాల్గొన్న క్రీడాకారులందరికీ నేను అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ పోటీ అందించిన కొత్త శక్తి, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని మీరు అనుభూతి చెందుతూ ఉంటారు. మీరు మాత్రమే కాదు ఇక్కడి ప్రజలందరూ కూడా దీనిని అనుభూతి చెందుతూ ఉంటారు. ఆ విషయం వినగానే నాకు కూడా ప్రత్యేకమైన అనుభూతి కలుగుతోంది. మనం ఈ ఉత్సాహాన్ని, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ పెంచి పోషించాలి. గత 25 రోజుల్లో మీరు పొందిన అనుభవాలు మీ క్రీడా జీవితానికి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఆస్తిగా ఉంటాయి. ఈ మహత్తర కార్యక్రమంలో ఈ యువ క్రీడాకారులకు మద్దతునిస్తూ ప్రోత్సహించిన ఉపాధ్యాయులు, ఇన్విజిలేటర్లు, పాఠశాలలు-కళాశాలల ప్రతినిధులు.. ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ఈ రోజు నేను అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఒక లక్ష కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది క్రీడాకారులు ముఖ్యంగా ఇంత చిన్న ప్రాంతంలో సమావేశమవటం అసాధారణమైన విజయం. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఇంత విజయవంతం చేసిన అమేథీ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యురాలు స్మృతి ఇరానీ గారికి నేను ప్రత్యేక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఏ సమాజ అభివృద్ధికి అయినా క్రీడల్లో అభివృద్ధి సాధించటం, క్రీడాకారులతో పాటు ఆటలు వికసించడానికి అవకాశాలు కల్పించడం చాలా కీలకం. లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు కష్టపడటం, ఓటమి తర్వాత పట్టుదలతో ఉండటం, జట్టుతో కలిసి ముందుకు సాగడం, వ్యక్తిత్వ వికాసం.. ఈ భావోద్వేగాలన్నీ క్రీడల ద్వారా యువతలో సులభంగా పెంపొందుతాయి. వందలాది మంది భాజపా ఎంపీలు సంబంధిత ప్రాంతాల్లో క్రీడా పోటీలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా సమాజం, దేశాభివృద్ధికి మార్గం సుగమం చేశారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితాలు రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశానికి నిస్సందేహంగా స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తాయి. రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో అమేథీ యువ క్రీడాకారులు కూడా జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పతకాలు సాధిస్తారన్న పూర్తి విశ్వాసం నాకు ఉంది. ఈ పోటీల నుంచి పొందిన అనుభవం ఆ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో అత్యంత విలువైనదిగా ఉంటుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఒక క్రీడాకారుడు మైదానంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టినప్పుడు తనతో పాటు జట్టును విజేతగా నిలబెట్టడమే ఏకైక లక్ష్యంగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ రోజు దేశం మొత్తం క్రీడాకారుల వలె ఆలోచిస్తోంది. క్రీడాకారులు ఆడినప్పుడు ముందుగా దేశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. ఆ క్షణంలో సర్వస్వాన్ని పణంగా పెట్టి దేశం కోసం ఆడతారు. ప్రస్తుత సమయంలో దేశం కూడా ఒక పెద్ద లక్ష్యంతో ముందుకు సాగుతోంది. భారత్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చటంలో ప్రతి జిల్లాలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరి పాత్ర చాలా కీలకం. దీని కోసం ప్రతి ప్రాంతం ఒకే భావోద్వేగంతో, ఒకే లక్ష్యంతో, ఒకే సంకల్పంతో ముందుకు సాగాలి. ఈ ఆలోచనతోనే మీవంటి యువత కోసం దేశంలో టాప్స్ (టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం స్కీమ్), ఖేలో ఇండియా గేమ్స్ వంటి పథకాలను మేం అమలు చేస్తున్నాం. టాప్స్ పథకం కింద నేడు వందలాది మంది క్రీడాకారులకు దేశ విదేశాల్లో శిక్షణ, కోచింగ్ అందుతోంది. ఈ క్రీడాకారులు కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని పొందుతున్నారు. ఖేలో ఇండియా గేమ్స్ కింద 3,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది క్రీడాకారులు నెలకు రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున సహాయం పొందుతున్నారు. ఇది వారి శిక్షణ, ఆహారం, కోచింగ్, కిట్‌లు.. ముఖ్యమైన పరికరాలు, ఇతర ఖర్చులను భరించడానికి సహాయపడుతోంది.
నా ప్రియమైన కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
మారుతున్న నేటి భారత్‌లో చిన్న పట్టణాల నుంచి ప్రతిభావంతులు ముందుకొచ్చేందుకు అవకాశం ఉంది. ఈ రోజు అంకురాల విషయంలో దేశం పేరు ప్రముఖంగా వినిపిస్తోందంటే చిన్న పట్టణాల అంకురాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడమే కారణం. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా క్రీడా ప్రపంచంలో రాణించిన అనేక పేర్లు చిన్న పట్టణాల నుంచే రావటం మీరు చూసి ఉంటారు. భారత్‌లో నేడు యువతకు పూర్తి పారదర్శకతతో ముందుకు సాగే అవకాశం లభిస్తోంది కాబట్టే ఇది జరుగుతోంది. ఆసియా క్రీడల్లో పతకాలు గెలిచిన క్రీడాకారులు కూడా పెద్ద నగరాల నుంచి మాత్రమే రాలేదు. వారిలో చాలా మంది చిన్న పట్టణాల నుండి వచ్చినవారే. వారి ప్రతిభను గుర్తించి మేం వారికి సాధ్యమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాలను అందించాం. అను రాణి, పారుల్ చౌదరి వంటి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ క్రీడాకారుల ప్రదర్శనల్లో దీని ఫలితం స్పష్టంగా కనిపిస్తుంది. వారు దేశం మొత్తానికి గర్వంతో నింపారు. ఈ నేల సుధా సింగ్ వంటి క్రీడాకారులను కూడా దేశానికి ఇచ్చింది. మనం ఇలాంటి ప్రతిభను వెలికితీసి మెరుగుపరిచి వారి పురోగతికి సహాయం చేయాలి. సంసద్ ఖేల్ ప్రతియోగితా ఈ విషయంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మాధ్యమంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
నా ప్రియమైన క్రీడాకారులారా,
రాబోయే రోజుల్లో మీ కఠోర శ్రమ విజయాన్ని తెస్తుందన్న పూర్తి విశ్వాసం నాకు ఉంది. మీలో ఒకరు ప్రపంచ వేదికపై త్రివర్ణ పతాకంతో నిలబడతారు. అమేథీ యువత ఆటలు ఆడుతూ, విజయం సాధించాలని కోరుకుంటూ మీ అందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
ధన్యవాదాలు!
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో ప్రసంగించారు.