Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
અમેઠી સંસદ ખેલ પ્રતિયોગિતા 2023ના સમાપન સમારોહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વીડિયો સંદેશનો મૂળપાઠ
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમેઠીના મારા પ્રિય પરિવારના સભ્યો, તમને બધાને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ. અમેઠી સંસદ ખેલ પ્રતિયોગિતાના સમાપન સત્રમાં તમારી વચ્ચે હોવું અને તમારી સાથે જોડાવું મારા માટે ખૂબ જ ખાસ છે. દેશમાં રમતગમત માટે આ મહિનો ખૂબ જ શુભ છે. આપણા ખેલાડીઓએ એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં મેડલની સદી ફટકારી છે. આ ઘટનાઓ વચ્ચે અમેઠીના ખેલાડીઓએ પણ રમતગમતમાં પોતાની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવી છે. હું સંસદ ખેલ પ્રતિયોગિતામાં ભાગ લેનાર તમામ ખેલાડીઓને અભિનંદન આપું છું. તમે પણ આ સ્પર્ધામાંથી જે નવી ઉર્જા અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ મેળવ્યો છે તે અનુભવતા જ હશો, સમગ્ર વિસ્તારના લોકો તેને અનુભવતા જ હશે, અને હું તેને સાંભળીને જ અનુભવવા લાગ્યો છું. આપણે આ ઉત્સાહ અને આત્મવિશ્વાસને સંભાળવો પડશે, તેને વરવો પડશે, તેને રોપવું પડશે, ખાતર અને પાણી આપવું પડશે. છેલ્લા 25 દિવસમાં તમે જે અનુભવ મેળવ્યો છે તે તમારી રમતગમતની કારકિર્દી માટે એક મહાન સંપત્તિ છે. આજે હું શિક્ષક, નિરીક્ષક, શાળા અને કોલેજના પ્રતિનિધિની ભૂમિકામાં આ મહાન અભિયાનમાં જોડાઈને આ યુવા ખેલાડીઓને સમર્થન અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરનાર દરેક વ્યક્તિને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું. એક લાખથી વધુ ખેલાડીઓનો મેળાવડો, તે પણ આટલા નાના વિસ્તારમાં, તે પોતાનામાં મોટી વાત છે. હું ખાસ કરીને અમેઠીના સાંસદ બહેન સ્મૃતિ ઈરાનીજીને અભિનંદન આપું છું, જેમણે આ કાર્યક્રમને સફળ બનાવ્યો.
મિત્રો,
કોઈપણ સમાજના વિકાસ માટે એ ખૂબ જ જરૂરી છે કે ત્યાં રમતગમતનો વિકાસ થાય, રમત-ગમત અને ખેલાડીઓને ત્યાં ખીલવાની તક મળે. ધ્યેય હાંસલ કરવા માટે સખત મહેનત કરવી, હાર્યા પછી ફરી પ્રયાસ કરવો, ટીમમાં જોડાઈને આગળ વધવું, આ તમામ વ્યક્તિત્વ વિકાસની લાગણીઓ યુવાનોમાં રમતગમત દ્વારા કુદરતી રીતે વિકાસ પામે છે. ભાજપના સેંકડો સાંસદોએ પોતપોતાના વિસ્તારોમાં રમતગમતની સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરીને સમાજ અને દેશના વિકાસનો નવો માર્ગ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આ પ્રયાસોના પરિણામો આવનારા વર્ષોમાં દેશને સ્પષ્ટપણે જોવા મળશે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે અમેઠીના યુવા ખેલાડીઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં ચોક્કસપણે રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે મેડલ જીતશે. અને આ સ્પર્ધામાંથી મેળવેલ અનુભવ પણ ખૂબ ઉપયોગી થશે.
મિત્રો,
જ્યારે કોઈ ખેલાડી મેદાનમાં પ્રવેશે છે, ત્યારે તેનું એક જ લક્ષ્ય હોય છે: પોતાને અને તેની ટીમને વિજયી બનાવવાનું. આજે આખો દેશ ખેલાડીઓની જેમ વિચારી રહ્યો છે. ખેલાડીઓ પણ જ્યારે રમે છે ત્યારે પહેલા રાષ્ટ્રનો વિચાર કરે છે. તે સમયે તેઓ બધુ દાવ પર લગાવે છે અને દેશ માટે રમે છે, આ સમયે દેશ પણ એક મોટા ધ્યેયને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યો છે. ભારતને વિકસિત બનાવવામાં દેશના દરેક જિલ્લાના દરેક નાગરિકની ભૂમિકા છે. આ માટે દરેક ક્ષેત્રે એક લાગણી, એક ધ્યેય અને એક સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધવું પડશે. આ વિચારને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, અમે દેશમાં તમારા જેવા યુવાનો માટે ટોપ્સ સ્કીમ અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા ગેમ્સ જેવી યોજનાઓ ચલાવી રહ્યા છીએ. આજે, સેંકડો ખેલાડીઓને TOPS યોજના હેઠળ દેશ-વિદેશમાં તાલીમ અને કોચિંગ આપવામાં આવે છે. આ ખેલાડીઓને કરોડો રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા ગેમ્સ અંતર્ગત 3 હજારથી વધુ ખેલાડીઓને દર મહિને 50 હજાર રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ સાથે, તેઓ તેમની તાલીમ, આહાર, કોચિંગ, કીટ, જરૂરી સાધનો અને અન્ય ખર્ચાઓને પહોંચી વળવા સક્ષમ છે.
મારા પ્રિય પરિવારના સભ્યો,
આજના બદલાતા ભારતમાં નાના શહેરોની પ્રતિભાઓને ખુલ્લેઆમ આગળ આવવાની તક મળી રહી છે. જો આજે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સમાં ભારતનું આટલું નામ છે, તો તેમાં નાના શહેરોના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સની મોટી ભૂમિકા છે. પાછલા વર્ષોમાં તમે જોયું જ હશે કે રમતગમતની દુનિયામાં ફેમસ થયેલા ઘણા નામ નાના શહેરોમાંથી આવ્યા છે. આવું એટલા માટે થયું છે કારણ કે આજે ભારતમાં યુવાનોને સંપૂર્ણ પારદર્શિતા સાથે આગળ વધવાની તક મળી રહી છે. એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં પણ મેડલ જીતનારા ખેલાડીઓ મોટા શહેરોમાંથી આવ્યા નથી. આમાંના ઘણા ખેલાડીઓ નાના શહેરોના છે. તેની પ્રતિભાને માન આપીને અમે તેને શક્ય તમામ સુવિધાઓ આપી છે. આ ખેલાડીઓએ પરિણામ આપ્યું છે. અમારી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની અન્નુ રાની, પારુલ ચૌધરીના પ્રદર્શને સમગ્ર દેશને ગર્વથી ભરી દીધો છે. આ ધરતીએ દેશને સુધા સિંહ જેવા એથ્લેટ પણ આપ્યા છે. આપણે આવી પ્રતિભાને બહાર લાવવી પડશે, તેને આગળ વધારવી પડશે. અને આ માટે આ 'સંસદીય રમત સ્પર્ધા' પણ એક ઉત્તમ માધ્યમ છે.
મારા પ્રિય ખેલાડીઓ,
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તમારી બધી મહેનત આગામી દિવસોમાં ફળ આપશે. કોઈ દિવસ તમારામાંથી કોઈ એક ભારતના ત્રિરંગા ધ્વજ સાથે વિશ્વમાં દેશનું ગૌરવ વધારશે. અમેઠીના યુવાનો પણ રમે અને ખીલે એવી ઈચ્છા સાથે, ફરી એકવાર આપ સૌને મારી શુભકામનાઓ. ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.