प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेठी सांसद खेल प्रतियोगिता 2023 के समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
अमेठी के मेरे प्रिय परिवारजनों, आप सभी को मेरा नमस्कार। अमेठी सांसद खेल-कूद प्रतियोगिता के समापन सत्र में आपके बीच आना, आपसे जुड़ना, मेरे लिए बहुत विशेष है। देश में खेलों के लिए ये महीना बड़ा शुभ है। हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने एशियन गेम्स में मेडल की सेंचुरी लगा दी है। इन आयोजनों के बीच अमेठी के खिलाड़ियों ने भी खेलों में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया है। सांसद खेल-कूद प्रतियोगिता में शामिल हुए सभी खिलाड़ियों को मैं बधाई देता हूं। इस प्रतियोगिता से आपको जो नई ऊर्जा और आत्मविश्वास मिला है, उसे आप भी महसूस करते होंगे, पुरे क्षेत्र के भी लोग महसूस करते होंगे, और मैं तो सुन कर के ही महसूस करने लग जाता हूं। इसी जोश और आत्मविश्वास को हमें संभालना है, संवारना है, रोपना है, खाद पानी देना है। बीते 25 दिनों में आपको जो अनुभव मिला है, वो आपके स्पोर्टिंग करियर की बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है। मैं आज हर उस व्यक्ति को भी बधाई देता हूं जिसने शिक्षक की भूमिका में, निरीक्षक की भूमिका में, स्कूल एवं कॉलेज के प्रतिनिधि की भूमिका में, इस महा अभियान से जुड़कर इन युवा खिलाड़ियों को समर्थन एवं प्रोत्साहन दिया है। एक लाख से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों का जुटना, वो भी इतने छोटे से एरिया में यह अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है। मैं विशेष रूप से अमेठी की सांसद बहन स्मृति ईरानी जी को शुभकामना देता हूं, जिन्होंने इस आयोजन को इतना सफल बनाया।
साथियों,
किसी भी समाज के विकास के लिए ये बहुत आवश्यक है कि वहां खेलों का विकास हो, वहां खेल और खिलाड़ियों को फलने-फूलने का अवसर मिले। लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करना, हारने के बाद फिर से प्रयास करना, टीम के साथ जुड़कर आगे बढ़ना, व्यक्तित्व विकास की ये सारी भावनाएं खेलों के माध्यम से सहज तरीके से युवाओं में विकसित होती हैं। भाजपा के सैकड़ों सांसदों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर समाज और देश के विकास का नया रास्ता तैयार किया है। इन प्रयासों का परिणाम देश को आने वाले वर्षों में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि अमेठी के भी युवा खिलाड़ी आने वाले वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय-अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मेडल जरूर जीतेंगे। और इसमें इस प्रतियोगिता से मिला अनुभव भी बहुत काम आएगा।
साथियों,
जब कोई खिलाड़ी मैदान में उतरता है तो उसका सिर्फ एक ही लक्ष्य होता है वो कैसे खुद को, अपनी टीम को विजयी बनाए। आज पूरा देश खिलाड़ियों की तरह ही सोच रहा है। खिलाड़ी भी जब खेलते हैं तो राष्ट्र प्रथम की सोच रखते हैं। उस क्षण वो सब कुछ दांव पर लगाकर देश के लिए ही खेलते हैं, इस समय देश भी एक बड़ा लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। भारत को विकसित बनाने में देश के हर जिले के हर नागरिक की भूमिका है। इसके लिए हर क्षेत्र को एक भाव, एक लक्ष्य और एक संकल्प से आगे बढ़ना पड़ेगा। इसी सोच से हम देश में आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए TOPS स्कीम और खेलो इंडिया गेम्स जैसी योजनाएं चला रहे हैं। आज सैकड़ों एथलीट्स को TOPS स्कीम के तहत देश विदेश में ट्रेनिंग और कोचिंग दिलाई जा रही है। इन प्लेयर्स को करोड़ों रूपये की सहायता दी जा रही है। खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के तहत भी 3 हजार से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों को 50 हजार रूपए महीने की मदद दी जा रही है। इससे वो अपनी ट्रेनिंग, डाइट, कोचिंग, किट, जरूरी इक्विपमेंट्स और अन्य खर्च पूरा कर पा रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे परिवारजनों,
बदलते हुए आज के भारत में छोटे-छोटे शहरों के टेलेंट को खुलकर आगे आने का मौका मिल रहा है। अगर आज स्टार्ट अप्स में भारत का इतना नाम है, तो उसमें छोटे शहरों के स्टार्ट अप्स की बड़ी भूमिका है। बीते वर्षों में आपने देखा होगा कि स्पोर्ट्स की दुनिया में छा जाने वाले बहुत सारे नाम, छोटे शहरों से ही निकलकर आए हैं। ये इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि आज भारत में पूरी पारदर्शिता से युवाओं को आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिल रहा है। एशियन गेम्स में भी मेडल जीतने वाले एथलीट्स बहुत बड़े बड़े शहरों से नहीं आए हैं। इनमें से बहुत से खिलाड़ी छोटे-छोटे शहरों से ही हैं। उनकी प्रतिभा का सम्मान करते हुए हमने उन्हें हर संभव सुविधाएं दी हैं। उसका परिणाम इन एथलीट्स ने दिया है। हमारे उत्तर प्रदेश की अन्नू रानी, पारुल चौधरी के प्रदर्शन ने पूरे देश को गर्व से भर दिया है। इसी धरती ने देश को सुधा सिंह जैसी एथलीट भी दी हैं। हमें ऐसे ही टैलेंट को बाहर निकालकर, उसे निखारकर आगे बढ़ाना है। और ये 'सांसद खेल प्रतियोगिता' इसका भी बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है।
मेरे प्यारे खिलाड़ियों,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप सभी की मेहनत आने वाले दिनों में रंग लाएगी। आप में से ही कोई, किसी दिन भारत के तिरंगे के साथ दुनिया में देश का नाम रोशन करेगा। अमेठी के युवा खेलें भी, खिलें भी इसी कामना के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.