وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امیٹھی سنسد کھیل پرتیوگیتا 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
امیٹھی کے میرے کنبے کے پیارے لوگوں آپ سبھی کو میرا نمسکار!
امیٹھی پارلیمنٹ گیمز–کھیل کود مقابلوں کے اختتامی اجلاس میں آپ کے درمیان آنا، آپ سے جڑنا، میرے لیے بہت خاص بات ہے۔ ملک میں کھیلوں کے لیے یہ مہینہ بڑا خوش آئند ہے۔ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے ایشین گیمز میں میڈل کی سنچری لگا دی ہے۔ کھیل کود کے ان مقابلوں کے درمیان امیٹھی کے کھلاڑیوں نے بھی کھیلوں میں اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سانسد کھیل کود مقابلوں میں شامل تمام کھلاڑیوں کو میں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔اس مقابلے سے آپ کو جونئی توانائی اور اعتماد حاصل ہوا ہے اسے آپ بھی محسوس کرتے ہوں گے۔پورے علاقےکے لوگ بھی محسوس کرتے ہوں گے اور میں تو سن کر ہی محسوس کرنے لگتا ہوں ۔اسی جوش اور خود اعتمادی کو ہمیں سنبھالنا ہے، سنوارنا ہے، اس کی آبیاری کرنی ہے، کھاد پانی دینا ہے۔ گزشتہ 25دنوںمیں آپ کو جوتجربہ حاصل ہوا ہے وہ آپ کے کھیل کودسے متعلق کیرئیر کا بہت بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ میں آج ہر اس شخصکو بھی مبارکباددیتا ہوں ،جس نے ٹیچر کے رول میں نگراں کے رول میں، اسکول اور کالج کے نمائندے کے رول میں اس مہاابھیان سے جڑ کر ان نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو حوصلہ اور تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کا جڑنا ، وہ بھی اتنے چھوٹے سے علاقے میں یہ اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی بات ہے۔ میں خاص طورپر امیٹھی کی پارلیمانی رکن بہن اسمرتی ایرانی جی کو مبارکباددیتا ہوں ، جنہوں نے اس اہتمام کو بہت ہی کامیاب بنایا۔
ساتھیوں!
کسی بھی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لئے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہاں کھیلو ں کی ترقی ہو ، وہاں کھیل اور کھلاڑیوں کو پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع ملے ۔ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے زیادہ محنت کرنا ، ہارنے کے بعد سے پھر سے کوشش کرنا ، ٹیم کے ساتھ جڑکر آگے بڑھنا،شخصیت سے متعلق فروغ کے یہ سارے جذبے کھیلوں کے وسیلے سے بہت ہی آسانی سے نوجوانوں میں پنپتے ہیں۔ بھاجپا کے سیکڑوں پارلیمانی رکن نے اپنے اپنے علاقے میں کھیل کود مقابلے منعقد کرکے معاشرے اور دیش کی ترقی کا نیا راستہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ملک کو آنے والے برسوں میں واضح طورپر دکھائی دے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ امیٹھی کے نوجوان کھلاڑی آئندہ برسوں میں ملک اور بیرون ملک سطح کے تمغے ضرور جیتیں گے او ر اس میں اس مقابلے سے حاصل تجربہ بھی بہت کام آئے گا۔
ساتھیوں!
جب کوئی کھلاڑی میدان میں اترتا ہے تو اس کا صرف ایک ہی مقصدہوتا ہے کہ وہ کیسے خودکواور اپنی ٹیم کو فاتح بنائے۔آج پورا ملک کھلاڑیوں کی طرح ہی سوچ رہا ہے۔ کھلاڑی بھی جب کھیلتے ہیں تو ملک پہلے کی سوچ رکھتے ہیں۔اس لمحے وہ سب کچھ داؤ ں پر لگاکر ملک کے لئے ہی کھیلتے ہیں۔اس وقت ملک بھی ایک بڑا مقصد لے کر چل رہا ہے۔ بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے میں ملک کے ہر ضلعے کے ہر شہری کا رول ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہر علاقے کو ایک جذبہ، ایک ہدف اور ایک عزم سے آگے بڑھنا پڑے گا۔اسی سوچ سے ہم ملک میں آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے ٹاپس اسکیم اور کھیلو انڈیا گیمز جیسےمنصوبے چلارہے ہیں۔ آج سیکڑوں ایتھلیٹس کو ٹاپس اسکیم کے تحت ملک اور بیرون ملک تربیت اور کوچنگ دلائی جا رہی ہے۔ ان کھلاڑیوں کو کروڑوں روپے کی مددفراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے تحت بھی تین ہزار سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کو 50 ہزار روپے ماہ کی مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ آپ کو ان کی تربیت، ڈائٹ، کوچنگ، کٹ، ضروری آلات اور دیگر اخراجات پورے کرپارہے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے کنبے کے ساتھیوں!
بدلتے ہوئے آج کے ہندوستان میں چھوٹے-چھوٹے شہر کے ہنر کو کھل کر آگے آنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ اگر آج اسٹارٹ اپس میں بھارت کا اتنا نام ہے تو اس میں چھوٹے شہر وں کا بھی بڑا رول ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوںمیں آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ کھیلوں کی دنیا میں چھا جانے والے بہت سارے نام چھوٹے شہروں سے ہی نکل کر آئے ہیں ۔ایسا اس لئے ہوا ہے کیونکہ آج بھارت میں پوری شفافی کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے ۔ایشین گیمز میں بھی میڈل حاصل کرنے والے ایتھلیٹس بہت بڑے شہروں سے نہیں آئے ہیں ۔ا ن میں سے بہت سے کھلاڑی چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں سے ہی ہیں۔ ان کے ہنر کااحترام کرتے ہوئے ہم نے انہیں ہر ممکن سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ اس کا نتیجہ ان ایتھلیٹس نے دیا ہے۔ ہمارے اترپردیش کی انورانی ، پارل چودھری کی کارکردگی نے پورے دیش کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا ہے۔ اسی زمین نے ملک کو سدھا سنگھ جیسی ایتھلیٹ بھی دی ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے ہی ہنر کو باہر نکال کر ،اسے نکھار کر آگے بڑھانا ہے اور سانسد کھیل کودمقابلے اس کا بھی بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہیں۔
میرے پیارے کھلاڑیوں !
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ سبھی کی محنت آنے والے دنوں میں رنگ لائےگی۔ آپ میں سے ہی کوئی کسی دن بھارت کے ترنگے کے ساتھ دنیا میں ملک کا نام روشن کرے گا۔امیٹھی کے نوجوان کھیلیں بھی، پھلیں پھولیں بھی ،اسی نیک خواہش کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو میری ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات ۔بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message at the concluding ceremony of Amethi Sansad Khel Pratiyogita 2023
13 OCT 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my dear family members in Amethi! It's very special for me to be among you at the conclusion of the Amethi Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita in Amethi. This month is auspicious for sports in our country. Our athletes have scored a century of medals in the Asian Games. Even among these sports events, the athletes from Amethi have showcased their talent. I congratulate all the athletes who participated in the Sansad Khel-Kood Pratiyogita. You must be feeling the new energy and confidence that this competition has provided, and not just you, but people across the region are likely feeling it too, and just hearing about it makes me feel it too. We need to maintain and nurture this enthusiasm and self-confidence, water it, and let it grow. The experiences you've had in the past 25 days are a significant asset to your sporting career. Today, I congratulate everyone who played a role as a teacher, invigilator, school and college representative, and has supported and encouraged these young athletes through this grand campaign. The gathering of more than one lakh athletes, especially in such a small area, is a remarkable achievement in itself. I extend special wishes to Amethi's Member of Parliament, Smriti Irani ji, who has made this event so successful.
Friends,
It is crucial for the development of any society that there is a growth in sports, providing opportunities for both games and athletes to flourish. The values of hard work to achieve goals, persevering after a loss, advancing with the team, and the development of personality—all these emotions are easily nurtured in the youth through sports. Hundreds of BJP MPs have paved the way for the development of society and the country by organizing sports competitions in their respective areas. The results of these efforts will undoubtedly become evident in the coming years for the nation. I have full faith that the young athletes of Amethi will also win medals at the national and international levels in the coming years. The experience gained from this competition will be extremely valuable in achieving that.
Friends,
When a player steps onto the field, their only goal is to make themselves and their team victorious. Today, the entire country is thinking like athletes. When athletes play, they prioritize the nation first. At that moment, risking everything, they play for the country. At this time, the country is also moving forward with a big goal. The role of every citizen in every district is crucial to make Bharat developed. For this, every region needs to move forward with one emotion, one goal, and one resolution. With this mindset, we are implementing schemes like the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and Khelo India Games for youth like you in the country. Today, hundreds of athletes are being provided training and coaching in the country and abroad under the TOPS scheme. These players are receiving financial assistance worth crores of rupees. Under the Khelo India Games, more than 3,000 athletes are receiving assistance of Rs 50,000 per month. This is helping them cover their training, diet, coaching, kits, essential equipment, and other expenses.
My dear family members,
In today's changing Bharat, there is an open opportunity for talent from small towns to come forward. If the name of Bharat is prominent in start-ups today, it's because small-town start-ups have played a significant role in that. Over the past few years, you must have seen many names that have excelled in the world of sports emerging from small towns. This is happening because youth are getting the chance to advance with complete transparency in Bharat today. Even athletes winning medals in the Asian Games are not necessarily from big cities. Many of them hail from small towns. Recognizing their talent, we have provided them with all possible facilities. The result of this is evident in the performances of athletes like Annu Rani and Parul Chaudhary from Uttar Pradesh, who have filled the entire nation with pride. This land has also given athletes like Sudha Singh to the country. We need to bring out and nurture such talents, helping them progress. The Sansad Khel Pratiyogita serves as a significant medium for this purpose.
My dear players,
I have full confidence that your hard work will bring success in the coming days. One of you will shine with the Tricolour flag on the world stage. May the youth of Amethi play and shine! With this wish, lots of good luck to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.