Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
IOC session is being held in India after a gap of about 40 years
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
141-வது சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமக் கூட்டத்தை பிரதமர் மும்பையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
சுமார் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
141-வது சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமக் கூட்டத்தை 2023, அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று மும்பையில் உள்ள ஜியோ உலக மையத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழும உறுப்பினர்களின் முக்கியக் கூட்டமாக சர்வதேச குழும அமர்வு செயல்படுகிறது. ஒலிம்பிக் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த முக்கிய முடிவுகள் இதில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. சுமார் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இரண்டாவது முறையாக சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமக் கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது. கடைசியாக 86-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் 141-வது சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமக் கூட்டம், உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், விளையாட்டு சிறப்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கும், நட்பு, கண்ணியம் மற்றும் ஒலிம்பிக் லட்சியங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாட்டின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடையே தொடர்பு மற்றும் அறிவு பகிர்வுக்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் குழுமத் தலைவர் திரு தாமஸ் பாக் மற்றும் ஐ.ஓ.சி.யின் பிற உறுப்பினர்கள், இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய விளையாட்டு பிரபலங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த அமர்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.