Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
IOC session is being held in India after a gap of about 40 years
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મુંબઈમાં 141માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓલિમ્પિક સમિતિ (આઈઓસી) સત્રનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
આઈઓસીનું સત્ર લગભગ 40 વર્ષ પછી ભારતમાં યોજાઈ રહ્યું છે
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023ના રોજ મુંબઈમાં જિયો વર્લ્ડ સેન્ટરમાં 141માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓલિમ્પિક સમિતિ (આઇઓસી) સત્રનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે.
આઇઓસીનું સત્ર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓલિમ્પિક સમિતિ (આઇઓસી)ના સભ્યોની મહત્વની મિટિંગ તરીકેની જવાબદારી સંભાળે છે. આઇઓસીના સત્રોમાં ઓલિમ્પિક રમતોના ભવિષ્યને લગતા મહત્વના નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવે છે. ભારત બીજી વખત અને લગભગ ૪૦ વર્ષના ગાળા પછી આઇઓસી સત્રનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આઇઓસીનું ૮૬મું સત્ર છેલ્લે ૧૯૮૩ માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયું હતું.
ભારતમાં આયોજિત 141મું આઇઓસી સત્ર, વૈશ્વિક સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, રમતગમતની ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાની ઉજવણી કરવા અને મિત્રતા, આદર અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાના ઓલિમ્પિક આદર્શોને આગળ વધારવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રના સમર્પણને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે. તે વિવિધ રમતો સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે ઈન્ટરએક્શન અને જ્ઞાન વહેંચણી માટેની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ સેશનમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઓલિમ્પિક સમિતિના પ્રમુખ શ્રી થોમસ બાચ તેમજ આઇઓસીના અન્ય સભ્યોની સાથે ભારતની અગ્રણી સ્પોર્ટસ હસ્તીઓ અને ભારતીય ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશન સહિતના વિવિધ સ્પોર્ટસ ફેડરેશનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.