Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
IOC session is being held in India after a gap of about 40 years
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ముంబైలో అంతర్జాతీయ ఒలింపిక్ కమిటీ (ఐఒసి) 141వ సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
దాదాపు నాలుగు దశాబ్దాల తర్వాత భారత్లో మళ్లీ ‘ఐఒసి’ సమావేశం
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 అక్టోబరు 14న ముంబైలోని జియో వరల్డ్ సెంటర్‌లో 141వ అంతర్జాతీయ ఒలింపిక్ కమిటీ (ఐఒసి) సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఇది ‘ఐఒసి’ సభ్యుల కీలక సమావేశం కాగా, ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడల భవిష్యత్తుకు సంబంధించి ఇందులో ముఖ్యమైన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటారు. దాదాపు 40 ఏళ్ల విరామం తర్వాత భారత్ రెండోసారి ‘ఐఒసి’ సమావేశం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కాగా, ఇంతకుముందు ‘ఐఒసి’ 86వ సమావేశం 1983లో న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించబడింది.
క్రీడా రంగంలో ప్రపంచ సహకార విస్తృతి, క్రీడా నైపుణ్యానికి గుర్తింపు, స్నేహం, గౌరవం, శ్రేష్ఠత సంబంధిత ఒలింపిక్ ఆదర్శాల వ్యాప్తిలో మనకుగల అంకితభావాన్ని భారత్‌లో జరిగే ఈ 141వ ‘ఐఒసి’ సమావేశం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఇది వివిధ క్రీడారంగ భాగస్వాముల మధ్య పరస్పర సహకారం, అనుభవాల ఆదానప్రదానానికి అవకాశమిస్తుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ ఒలింపిక్ కమిటీ అధ్యక్షుడు మిస్టర్ థామస్ బాష్‌, ఇతర సభ్యులు, భారత్‌లోని ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారులు, భారత ఒలింపిక్ అసోసియేషన్‌ (ఐఒఎ)సహా వివిధ క్రీడా సమాఖ్యల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాలుపంచుకుంటారు.