Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
IOC session is being held in India after a gap of about 40 years
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) کے 141 ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے
آئی او سی کا اجلاس تقریبا 40 سال کے وقفے کے بعد بھارت میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 اکتوبر 2023 کو ممبئی کے جیو ورلڈ سینٹر میں 141ویں بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
آئی او سی کا اجلاس بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی) کے ارکان کے ایک اہم اجلاس کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اولمپک کھیلوں کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اہم فیصلے آئی او سی اجلاس میں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ بھارت تقریباً 40 سال کے وقفے کے بعد دوسری بار آئی او سی اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ آئی او سی کا 141 واں اجلاس آخری بار 1983 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والا آئی او سی کا 141 واں اجلاس عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے ، کھیلوں کی عمدگی کا جشن منانے اور دوستی ، احترام اور عمدگی کے اولمپک نظریات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ کھیلوں سے متعلق مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان تعامل اور معلومات کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس سیشن میں بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی کے صدر جناب تھامس باخ اور آئی او سی کے دیگر ارکان کے علاوہ اہم بھارتی کھیلوں کی شخصیات اور بھارتی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن سمیت مختلف کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔