Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
IOC session is being held in India after a gap of about 40 years
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session on 14th October 2023 at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.
The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.
The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence. It provides an opportunity for interaction and knowledge sharing among the various sports related stakeholders.
The session will also be attended by President of the International Olympic Committee, Mr. Thomas Bach and other members of IOC, along with prominent Indian sports personalities and representatives from various sports federations, including the Indian Olympic Association.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଲମ୍ପିକ୍ ସମିତି (ଆଇଓସି) ର 141ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତରେ ଆଇଓସିର ଅଧିବେଶନ ପ୍ରାୟ 40 ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି
12 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 14 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2023 ରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଜିଓ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ 141 ତମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କମିଟି (ଆଇଓସି) ଅଧିବେଶନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ।
ଆଇଓସି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କମିଟି (ଆଇଓସି) ର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଠକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ । ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ଖେଳର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବିଷୟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଆଇଓସି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ନିଆଯାଏ। ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 40 ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପରେ ଆଇଓସି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି। 1983 ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆଇଓସି ର 86ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଭାରତରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ 141ତମ ଆଇଓସି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ବିଶ୍ବର ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ତଥା ବନ୍ଧୁତା, ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷର ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ରୀଡା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ |
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ କମିଟିର ସଭାପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଥୋମାସ୍ ବାଚ୍ ଏବଂ ଆଇଓସିର ଅନ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ, ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ ଆସୋସିଏସନ୍ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ରୀଡା ଫେଡେରେଶନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।