Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.

मंत्रिमंडळ
लिथियम, निओबियम आणि रेअर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (REEs) या तीन अत्यावश्यक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या उत्खननासाठी रॉयल्टी दरांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, लिथियम, निओबियम आणि रेअर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई) या 3 अत्यावश्यक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या महत्वाच्या खनिजांचा रॉयल्टी दर निश्चित करण्यासाठी, खाण आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियमन) कायदा, 1957 (‘एमएमडीआर’ कायदा’) च्या दुसऱ्या अनुसूचीमध्ये सुधारणा करायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
खाण आणि खनिजे (विकास आणि नियमन) सुधारणा कायदा, 2023 संसदेमध्ये अलीकडेच मंजूर झाला असून, तो 17 ऑगस्ट 2023 पासून लागू झाला आहे. नव्या दुरुस्तीनुसार, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, लिथियम आणि निओबियमसह सहा खनिजे अणु खनिजांच्या यादीतून काढून टाकण्यात आली आहेत. त्यामुळे या खनिजांच्या लिलावा दरम्यान खासगी क्षेत्राला सवलत द्यायला परवानगी मिळाली आहे. त्याशिवाय, लिथियम, निओबियम आणि आरईई (युरेनियम आणि थोरियम विरहित) यासह 24 दुर्मिळ आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या महत्वाच्या (कायद्याच्या पहिल्या अनुसूचीच्या भाग डी मध्ये सूचीबद्ध) खनिजांच्या खाण भाडेपट्टी आणि संमिश्र परवान्याचा केंद्र सरकार द्वारे लिलाव केला जाईल, अशी तरतूद या सुधारणेद्वारे करण्यात आली आहे.
रॉयल्टी दराच्या तपशीलासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची आज मंजुरी मिळाल्यामुळे, केंद्र सरकारला देशात प्रथमच लिथियम, निओबियम आणि आरईईच्या खाण पट्ट्याचा लिलाव करता येईल. खनिजांवरील रॉयल्टी दर हा खाण पट्ट्याच्या लिलावामध्ये बोलीदारांसाठी महत्त्वाचा आर्थिक मुद्दा आहे. त्यानंतर, या खनिजांची सरासरी विक्री किंमत (ASP) मोजण्याची पद्धत देखील खाण मंत्रालयाने तयार आहे. त्यामुळे बोलीचे मापदंड निश्चित करायला मदत होईल.
एमएमडीआर कायद्याची दुसरी अनुसूची विविध खनिजांसाठी रॉयल्टी दर प्रदान करते. दुस-या अनुसूचीतील मुद्दा क्रमांक 55 मध्ये अशी तरतूद आहे की, ज्या खनिजांना रॉयल्टी दर विशेष नमूद करण्यात आलेला नाही, अशा खनिजांसाठीचा रॉयल्टी दर सरासरी विक्री किंमतीच्या (एएसपी) 12% इतका असेल. अशा प्रकारे, जर लिथियम, निओबियम आणि आरईईसाठी रॉयल्टी दर नमूद करण्यात आला नाही, तर त्यांचा डीफॉल्ट (गृहीत धरण्यात आलेला) रॉयल्टी दर एएसपी च्या 12% असेल, जो इतर दुर्मिळ आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या तुलनेत खूपच जास्त आहे. तसेच, या 12% रॉयल्टी दराची इतर खनिज उत्पादक देशांशी तुलना करता येऊ शकत नाही. अशा प्रकारे, लिथियम, निओबियम आणि आरईईचा वाजवी रॉयल्टी दर पुढील प्रमाणे नमूद करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे:
1. लिथियम - लंडन मेटल एक्स्चेंज किमतीच्या 3%,
2. निओबियम - सरासरी विक्री किमतीच्या 3% (प्राथमिक आणि द्वितीयक या दोन्ही स्त्रोतांसाठी)
3. आरईई- रेअर अर्थ ऑक्साईडच्या सरासरी विक्री किमतीच्या 1%
देशाचा आर्थिक विकास आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी अत्यावश्यक खनिजे महत्त्वाची बनली आहेत. ऊर्जा संक्रमण आणि 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ-शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता लक्षात घेता लिथियम आणि आरईई यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक खनिजांना महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे. लिथियम, निओबियम आणि आरईई हे देखील त्यांच्या वापरामुळे आणि भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे धोरणात्मक घटक म्हणून उदयाला आले आहेत.
देशांतर्गत खाणकामाला प्रोत्साहन दिल्यामुळे आयात कमी होईल आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित उद्योग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची निर्मिती होईल. या प्रस्तावामुळे खाण क्षेत्रातील रोजगार निर्मितीलाही चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणाने (जीएसआय) ने अलीकडेच आरईई आणि लिथियम ब्लॉक्सचा शोध अहवाल सादर केला आहे. त्याशिवाय, जीएसआय आणि इतर खाणकाम संशोधन संस्था देशातील अत्यावश्यक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्‍या महत्वाच्या खनिजांचा शोध घेत आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार, लिथियम, आरईई, निकेल, प्लॅटिनम गटातील खनिजे, पोटॅश, ग्लॉकोनाइट, फॉस्फोराइट, ग्रेफाइट, मॉलिब्डेनम इ. यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या खनिजांच्या लिलावाचा पहिला टप्पा लवकरच सुरू करण्याच्या दृष्टीने काम करत आहे.