Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ત્રણ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનીજો – લિથિયમ, નિયોબિયમ અને દુર્લભ પૃથ્વી એલિમેન્ટ્સ (આરઇઇ)નાં ખનન માટે રોયલ્ટીનાં દરને મંજૂરી આપી
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 3 મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનીજો લિથિયમ, નિયોબિયમ અને દુર્લભ પૃથ્વીનાં તત્ત્વો (આરઇઇ)નાં સંબંધમાં રોયલ્ટીનાં દરને નિર્ધારિત કરવા માટે ખાણ અને ખનિજ (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) ધારા, 1957 ('એમએમડીઆર એક્ટ')ની બીજી અનુસૂચિમાં સુધારો કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
તાજેતરમાં ખાણ અને ખનીજ (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 22023 સંસદ દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે 17 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 થી અમલમાં આવ્યો છે. આ સુધારામાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે લિથિયમ અને નિયોબિયમ સહિત છ ખનીજોને અણુ ખનીજોની યાદીમાંથી બાકાત રાખવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેથી આ ખનીજો માટે હરાજી દ્વારા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને છૂટછાટ આપવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, સુધારામાં એવી જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી હતી કે લિથિયમ, નિઓબિયમ અને આરઈઈ (યુરેનિયમ અને થોરિયમ ધરાવતાં નહીં) સહિત 24 મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજો (જે કાયદાની પ્રથમ અનુસૂચિના ભાગ ડીમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ છે)નાં માઇનિંગ લીઝ અને સંયુક્ત લાઇસન્સની કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા હરાજી કરવામાં આવશે.
આજે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને રોયલ્ટીના દરના માપદંડોને મંજૂરી મળવાથી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં સૌપ્રથમવાર લિથિયમ, નિયોબિયમ અને આરઇઇ માટે બ્લોકની હરાજી કરી શકશે. બ્લોક્સની હરાજીમાં બોલી લગાવનારાઓ માટે ખનિજો પર રોયલ્ટી દર એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નાણાકીય વિચારણા છે. ઉપરાંત ખાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આ ખનિજોના સરેરાશ વેચાણ કિંમત (એએસપી)ની ગણતરીની રીત પણ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે, જે બોલીના માપદંડો નક્કી કરવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
એમએમડીઆર એક્ટની બીજી અનુસૂચિ વિવિધ ખનિજો માટે રોયલ્ટી દર પ્રદાન કરે છે. બીજી અનુસૂચિની આઇટમ નં.55માં એવી જોગવાઇ કરવામાં આવી છે કે જે ખનિજોની રોયલ્ટીનો દર તેમાં ખાસ પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો નથી તેમના માટે રોયલ્ટીનો દર સરેરાશ વેચાણ કિંમત (એએસપી)ના 12 ટકા હોવો જોઇએ. આમ, જો લિથિયમ, નિઓબીયમ અને આરઇઇ (REE) માટે રોયલ્ટીનો દર ખાસ કરીને પૂરો પાડવામાં ન આવે તો તેમનો ડિફોલ્ટ રોયલ્ટી દર એએસપીના 12 ટકા રહેશે, જે અન્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજોની તુલનામાં નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઊંચો છે. ઉપરાંત, આ રોયલ્ટીનો દર 12% છે, જે અન્ય ખનિજ ઉત્પાદક દેશો સાથે સરખાવી શકાય તેવો નથી. આમ, લિથિયમ, નિઓબિયમ અને આરઇઇનો વાજબી રોયલ્ટી દર નીચે મુજબ નક્કી કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવાયો છેઃ
(i) લિથિયમ લંડન મેટલ એક્સચેન્જની કિંમતના 3 ટકા,
(ii) નિઓબિયમ સરેરાશ વેચાણ કિંમતના 3 ટકા (પ્રાથમિક અને દ્વિતીયક બંને સ્રોતો માટે),
(iii) આરઇઇ- રેર અર્થ ઓક્સાઇડની સરેરાશ વેચાણ કિંમતના 1 ટકા
દેશમાં આર્થિક વિકાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનીજો આવશ્યક બની ગયા છે. લિથિયમ અને આરઈઈ જેવાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ખનીજોએ ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ અને વર્ષ 2070 સુધીમાં ચોખ્ખું શૂન્ય ઉત્સર્જન હાંસલ કરવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મહત્ત્વ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું છે. લિથિયમ, નિયોબિયમ અને આરઇઇ પણ તેમના ઉપયોગો અને ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય દૃશ્યને કારણે વ્યૂહાત્મક તત્વો તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યા છે. સ્વદેશી ખાણકામને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાથી આયાતમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગો અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સ્થાપના થશે. આ દરખાસ્તથી ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રે રોજગાર પેદા થવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે.
જિયોલોજિકલ સર્વે ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (જીએસઆઇ)એ તાજેતરમાં જ આરઇઇ અને લિથિયમ બ્લોક્સનો એક્સપ્લોરેશન રિપોર્ટ સોંપ્યો છે. વધુમાં, જીએસઆઈ અને અન્ય સંશોધન એજન્સીઓ દેશમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજો માટે સંશોધન હાથ ધરી રહી છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર લિથિયમ, આરઇઇ, નિકલ, પ્લેટિનમ ગ્રૂપ ઓફ એલિમેન્ટ્સ, પોટાશ, ગ્લોકોનાઇટ, ફોસ્ફરાઇટ, ગ્રેફાઇટ, મોલીબ્ડેનમ વગેરે જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ખનિજોની હરાજીનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે.