Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों- लिथियम, नायोबियम और रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई) के खनन के लिए रॉयल्टी दरों को मंजूरी दी
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों लिथियम, नायोबियम और रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई) के संबंध में रॉयल्टी की दर तय करने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 ('एमएमडीआर अधिनियम') की दूसरी अनुसूची में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
हाल ही में, खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 संसद द्वारा पारित किया गया था, जो 17 अगस्त, 2023 से लागू हो गया है। संशोधन के जरिये अन्य बातों के अलावा, लिथियम और नायोबियम सहित छह खनिजों को परमाणु खनिजों की सूची से हटा दिया गया है, जिससे नीलामी के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र को इन खनिजों के लिए रियायतें देने की अनुमति मिल जाएगी। इसके अलावा, संशोधन में प्रावधान किया गया है कि लिथियम, नायोबियम और आरईई (यूरेनियम और थोरियम रहित) के साथ 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों (जो अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग डी में सूचीबद्ध हैं) के खनन पट्टे और समग्र लाइसेंस की नीलामी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की जाएगी।
रॉयल्टी की दर के मामले में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी से केंद्र सरकार देश में पहली बार लिथियम, नायोबियम और आरईई के लिए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने में सक्षम होगी। ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में बोलीकर्ताओं के लिए खनिजों पर रॉयल्टी दर एक महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय पक्ष है। इसके अलावा, इन खनिजों के औसत बिक्री मूल्य (एएसपी) की गणना के लिए खान मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रणाली भी तैयार की गई है, जो बोली मापदंडों के निर्धारण को सक्षम करेगी।
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की दूसरी अनुसूची विभिन्न खनिजों के लिए रॉयल्टी दरें तय करती है। दूसरी अनुसूची की मद संख्या 55 में यह प्रावधान है कि जिन खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दर विशेष रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं की गई है, उनके लिए रॉयल्टी दर औसत बिक्री मूल्य (एएसपी) का 12 प्रतिशत होगी। इस प्रकार, यदि लिथियम, नायोबियम और आरईई के लिए रॉयल्टी दर विशेष रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं की जाती है, तो उनकी डिफ़ॉल्ट रॉयल्टी दर एएसपी का 12 प्रतिशत होगी। यह अन्य महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। साथ ही, 12 प्रतिशत की यह रॉयल्टी दर अन्य खनिज उत्पादक देशों के बराबर नहीं है। इस प्रकार, लिथियम, नायोबियम और आरईई की उचित रॉयल्टी दर निम्नानुसार निर्दिष्ट करने का निर्णय लिया गया है:
(i) लिथियम - लंदन मेटल एक्सचेंज मूल्य का तीन प्रतिशत,
(ii) नायोबियम - औसत बिक्री मूल्य का तीन प्रतिशत (प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक स्रोतों दोनों के लिए),
(iii) आरईई- रेयर अर्थ ऑक्साइड के औसत बिक्री मूल्य का एक प्रतिशत
देश में आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज जरूरी हो गए हैं। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के प्रति भारत के संकल्प को मद्देनजर रखते हुए लिथियम और आरईई जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की अहमियत बढ़ गई है। लिथियम, नायोबियम और आरईई भी अपने उपयोग और भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के कारण रणनीतिक तत्वों के रूप में उभरे हैं। स्वदेशी खनन को प्रोत्साहित करने से आयात में कमी आएगी और संबंधित उद्योगों तथा अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की स्थापना होगी। इस प्रस्ताव से खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार बढ़ने की भी उम्मीद है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने हाल ही में आरईई और लिथियम ब्लॉक की अन्वेषण रिपोर्ट सौंपी है। इसके अलावा, जीएसआई और अन्य अन्वेषण एजेंसियां ​​देश में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की पड़ताल कर रही है। केंद्र सरकार लिथियम, आरईई, निकेल, प्लैटिनम ग्रुप ऑफ एलिमेंट्स, पोटाश, ग्लौकोनाइट, फॉस्फोराइट, ग्रेफाइट, मोलिब्डेनम इत्यादि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी का पहला दौर शीघ्र ही शुरू करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।