Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং কৌশলগত খনিজ - লিথিয়াম, নিবিয়াম এবং রেয়ার আর্থ এলিমেন্টস (আরইই) খননের জন্য রয়্যালটি হার অনুমোদন করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা
11 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন, ১৯৫৭ ('এমএমডিআর আইন') এর দ্বিতীয় তফসিল সংশোধনী অনুমোদন করেছে। এই সংশোধনীর লক্ষ্য লিথিয়াম, নাইবিয়াম এবং রেয়ার আর্থ এলিমেন্টস (আরইই) নামে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং কৌশলগত খনিজ খননে রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারণ করা।
খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৩ সম্প্রতি সংসদে পাস হয়েছে। এটি ১৭ আগস্ট ২০২৩ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এই সংশোধনীর ফলে পরমাণু খনিজ পদার্থের তালিকা থেকে লিথিয়াম ও নিবিয়াম সহ ছয়টি খনিজ পদার্থ বাদ দিয়ে এসব খনিজ পদার্থের ক্ষেত্রে নিলামের মাধ্যমে বেসরকারি খাতকে অব্যাহতি দেয়ার পথ সুগম হবে। এই সংশোধনীতে আরও বলা হয়েছে যে লিথিয়াম, নিবিয়াম এবং আরইই (ইউরেনিয়াম এবং থোরিয়াম ছাড়া) সহ ২৪ টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং কৌশলগত খনিজগুলির (যা আইনের প্রথম তফসিলের অংশ ডি-তে তালিকাভুক্ত) খনির ইজারা এবং কম্পোজিট লাইসেন্সকেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দ্বারা নিলাম করা হবে।
আজ রয়্যালটি হার নির্ধারণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন দেশে প্রথমবারের মতো লিথিয়াম, নিবিয়াম এবং আরইই-এর ক্ষেত্রে ব্লক নিলামের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। খনিজগুলির ক্ষেত্রে রয়্যালটি হার ব্লক নিলামে নিলামকারীদের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আর্থিক বিবেচনা। উপরন্তু, এই খনিজটির গড় বিক্রয় মূল্য (এএসপি) গণনা করার পদ্ধতিটি খনি মন্ত্রক দ্বারা একত্রিত করা হয়েছে যা দরপত্র পরিমাপের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।
(ক) লিথিয়াম - লন্ডন ধাতব বিনিময় মূল্যের ৩%,
(খ) নাইবিয়াম - গড় বিক্রয় মূল্যের ৩% (প্রাথমিক এবং মাধ্যমিক উভয় উত্সের জন্য),
(গ) আরইই - বিরল আর্থ অক্সাইডের গড় বিক্রয় মূল্যের ১%।
দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলি অপরিহার্য হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে শক্তি রূপান্তর এবং নির্গমনের দিকে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে লিথিয়াম এবং আরইই এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। লিথিয়াম, নিবিয়াম এবং আরইই ব্যবহার এবং ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অবস্থার জন্য কৌশলগত উপাদান হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। দেশীয় খননকে উৎসাহিত করা আমদানি হ্রাস করবে এবং আনুষঙ্গিক শিল্প ও পরিকাঠামো প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করবে। প্রস্তাবটি খনি খাতে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
সম্প্রতি জিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জিএসআই) আরইই এবং লিথিয়াম ব্লক অনুসন্ধানের বিষয়ে একটি প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, জিএসআই এবং অন্যান্য অনুসন্ধান সংস্থাগুলি দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং কৌশলগত খনিজগুলি অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত রেখেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার লিথিয়াম, আরইই, নিকেল, প্ল্যাটিনাম গ্রুপ অফ এলিমেন্টস, পটাশ, গ্লাউকোনাইট, ফসফোরাইট, গ্রাফাইট, মলিবডিনাম প্রভৃতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং কৌশলগত খনিজগুলির নিলামের প্রথম প্রক্রিয়াটি যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব শুরু করার জন্য কাজ করছে।