কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ – লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং রেয়ার আর্থ এলিমেন্টস (আরইই)-এ রয়্যালটির হারে অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে খনি ও খনিজ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন ১৯৫৭, (এমএমডিআর আইন), সংশোধনের পর ৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ – লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং রেয়ার আর্থ এলিমেন্টস(আরইই)-এ রয়্যালটির হার চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি খনি ও খনিজ পদার্থ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) সংশোধনী আইন, ২০২৩, লোকসভায় পাশ করানো হয়েছে। ১৭ অগাস্ট থেকে এই আইন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে লিথিয়াম ও নিওবিয়াম সহ ৬টি খনিজ পদার্থকে পারমাণবিক খনিজের তালিকা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে এই খনিজগুলির নিলামে কোনও বাধা রইল না। এছাড়া, লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং আরইই (ইউরেনিয়াম ও থোরিয়াম বাদে) সহ ২৪টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ নিলামের মাধ্যমে লিজ দিতে পারবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদনের ফলে এই প্রথম কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং আরইই ব্লক নিলাম করতে পারবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। সেজন্য, রয়্যালটি-র (স্বত্ব থেকে আয়) হারও চূড়ান্ত করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। খনিজের ব্লক নিলামের ক্ষেত্রে রয়্যালটির হার নির্ধারণ করা আর্থিক দিক থেকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যদি লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং আরইই-র রয়্যালটির হার চূড়ান্ত করা না হত, তখন সেগুলির রয়্যালটির হার দাঁড়াতো গড় বিক্রয় মূল্যের ১২ শতাংশ, যা অন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলির তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। লিথিয়াম, নিওবিয়াম এবং আরইই-র ক্ষেত্রে নিম্নলিখিত হারে রয়্যালটি ধার্য করা হয়েছে:
১) লিথিয়াম – লন্ডন মেটাল এক্সচেঞ্জের মূল্যের ৩ শতাংশ
২) নিওবিয়াম – গড় বিক্রয় মূল্যের ৩ শতাংশ
৩) আরইই – রেয়ার আর্থ অক্সাইডের গড় বিক্রয় মূল্যের ১ শতাংশ
দেশের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলির ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার অঙ্গীকার করেছে ভারত। সেক্ষেত্রে লিথিয়াম এবং আরইই-র মতো খনিজগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশীয়ভাবে খনিজ উত্তোলনে উৎসাহদানের ফলে রপ্তানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পস্থাপন ও পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পে তা সহায়ক হবে।
আরইই এবং লিথিয়াম ব্লক খনন সংক্রান্ত রিপোর্ট সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে ভারতীয় ভূ-সর্বেক্ষণ (জিএসআই)। পাশাপাশি জিএসআই এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাও দেশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজগুলির উত্তোলনের কাজ চালাচ্ছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.