மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
லித்தியம், நியோபியம், அரிய புவி தனிமங்கள் (ஆர்.இ.இ) ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய கனிமங்களை சுரங்கம் தோண்டி எடுப்பதற்கான உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதங்களுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், லித்தியம், நியோபியம், அரிய புவி தனிமங்கள் (ஆர்.இ.இ) ஆகிய 3 முக்கிய கனிமங்களைத் தோண்டி எடுப்பதற்கான உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதத்தை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்காக சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957-ன் இரண்டாவது அட்டவணையில் திருத்தம் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2023 அண்மையில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது, இது 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது. லித்தியம், நியோபியம் உள்ளிட்ட 6 கனிமங்களை அணுக் கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலில் இருந்து நீக்கி, இந்தக் கனிமங்களுக்கான சலுகைகளைத் தனியாருக்கு ஏலம் மூலம் வழங்க இந்த சட்டத் திருத்தம் வழிவகுக்கிறது. மேலும், லித்தியம், நியோபியம், மற்றும் ஆர்.இ.இ (யுரேனியம் மற்றும் தோரியம் இல்லாதவை) உள்ளிட்ட 24 முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் (சட்டத்தின் முதல் அட்டவணையின் பகுதி டி இல் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன) சுரங்க குத்தகை மற்றும் கலப்பு உரிமத்தை மத்திய அரசு ஏலம் விட இந்தத் திருத்தம் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதத்தை வரையறுக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் இன்றைய ஒப்புதல், லித்தியம், நியோபியம் மற்றும் ஆர்.இ.இ.களுக்கான தொகுதிகளை ஏலம் விட நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக மத்திய அரசுக்கு உதவும். கனிமங்கள் மீதான உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதம் என்பது பிளாக்குகளை ஏலத்தில் எடுப்பவர்களுக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான நிதி அம்சமாகும். மேலும், இந்தக் கனிமங்களின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையை (ஏஎஸ்பி) கணக்கிடுவதற்கான வழிமுறையும் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது ஏல அளவுருக்களை தீர்மானிக்க உதவும்.
எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டத்தின் இரண்டாவது அட்டவணை பல்வேறு கனிமங்களுக்கு உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதங்களை வழங்குகிறது. லித்தியம், நியோபியம் ஆர்.இ.இ ஆகியவற்றின் நியாயமான உரிமைத்தொகை விகிதத்தைப் பின்வருமாறு குறிப்பிட முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது:
1. லித்தியம் அடிப்படை உலோகப் பரிமாற்ற விலையில் 3%,
2. நியோபியம் - சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 3% (முதன்மை மற்றும் இரண்டாம் நிலை மூலங்களுக்கு),
3. ஆர்இஇ - அரிய புவி ஆக்சைடின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலையில் 1%
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் இன்றியமையாதவையாக மாறியுள்ளன. 2070 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் மற்றும் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு லித்தியம், ஆர்.இ.இ போன்ற முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளன.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.