Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Tanzania to India and launch of Strategic Partnership between India and Tanzania (8-10 October 2023)
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of Smt. Droupadi Murmu, President of the Republic of India, Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan, President of the United Republic of Tanzania undertook a State Visit to the Republic of India from 8-10 October 2023. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accompanied by a high-level delegation including the Minister for Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Hon. January Makamba (MP), and other members from different sectors, Senior Government Officials as well as members of the Tanzania Business Community.
2. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accorded a ceremonial welcome on 9 October 2023, at the forecourt of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. She also visited Rajghat to pay her respect to Mahatma Gandhi. H.E. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will hold bilateral talks and also host a State Banquet in honour of H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan.
3. President Samia Suluhu Hassan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi held official bilateral talks in a warm and cordial atmosphere and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest. The two leaders commended the existing close, cordial and cooperative relations and noted that India and Tanzania are time-tested partners bound by a long history of shared values and ideals spanning many years. They both acknowledged that the bilateral relations were further deepened by the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tanzania in July 2016, giving a significant boost to development cooperation.
4. The leaders recalled the recent visits of External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar to Co-chair the 10th Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation and the Parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri. Om Birla to Tanzania. In addition, similar visits by several Tanzanian Ministers were held this year. The two leaders agreed that such high-level visits have reinforced the strong relations existing between Tanzania and India.
5. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan will also attend the India-Tanzania Business and Investment Forum on October 10, 2023, where she will deliver the keynote address to the Indian and Tanzanian business communities. She will also hold one-on-one meetings (B2B) with key Indian Business Leaders.
6. With a view to further strengthen the bilateral relations and expanding cooperation across various sectors, the two leaders announced the elevation of Indo-Tanzania relationship to the level of ‘Strategic Partnership’. Both sides noted that the strategic partnership will help the two countries to jointly work on issues like Maritime Security, Defence Cooperation, Development Partnership, Trade and Investment among others.
7. During the visit, MoUs covering a wide range of sectors were signed. List is enclosed as Annexure A.
Political Relations
8. Both sides noted with satisfaction, an increasing level of bilateral political engagement and strategic dialogue on regional and global issues including the vision for the Indo-Pacific and implementation of the Indian Ocean Rim Association's Outlook on the lndo-Pacific. It was noted that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours with a long history of trade and people to people linkages therefore Tanzania has an important place in India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region). Both sides encouraged cooperation on the Indo-Pacific noting that the AU vision for peace and security in Africa with focus on development of Blue/ocean economy for accelerated economic growth coincides with SAGAR vision. They also welcomed Tanzania’s participation in the annual Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief (HADR) exercises in India for sharing of experiences to undertake rescue and relief operations during major natural calamities.
9. Both sides agreed to continue with high-level political dialogue through the Joint Commission mechanism at the Foreign Ministers’ level and bilateral meetings between Leaders. Both sides agreed to initiate a Policy Planning Dialogue between their Foreign Ministries.
Defence Cooperation
10. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the successful 2nd Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Arusha on 28th and 29th June 2023 resulting in a five-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation between the two countries.
11. Both sides recalled the successful visits of Defence Ministers of Tanzania to India in August 2022 and February 2023, during which both sides agreed to expand scope of defence cooperation. The Tanzanian side appreciated the deployment of the Indian Military Training Team (IMTT) at the Command and Staff College in Duluti.
12. Considering the successful hosting of the Defence Expos twice in Dar es Salaam on 31st May 2022 and 2nd October 2023 which saw participation of several Indian defence companies; both sides expressed interests in expanding cooperation in the area of Defence industry. The two leaders also expressed pleasure at the progress of cooperation between the two sides towards the capacity building of the Tanzanian forces as well as industry.
Maritime security
13. Acknowledging that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours who face common maritime security challenges, the two sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime security in the Indian Ocean region. They expressed satisfaction over the first ever India-Tanzania Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance exercise conducted in July 2023 when the Indian Naval Ship Trishul visited Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam. They also noted that India and Tanzania held bilateral maritime exercise in October 2022 during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash.
14. The Tanzanian side appreciated the hydrographic surveys of Tanzanian major ports done by India in recent years. Thus, the two sides agreed to continue cooperation in this area.
15. Both leaders looked forward to increased interoperability between their Armed Forces. They noted the regular port calls by the Indian ships to Tanzanian ports and appreciated the conduct of the maiden trilateral maritime exercise involving India, Tanzania and Mozambique in the Mozambique Channel during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash in October 2022.
16. The two leaders commended the signing of the Technical Agreement on sharing White Shipping Information between India and Tanzania.
Blue Economy
17. The Tanzanian side expressed interest to cooperate with the Government of India in the field of Blue economy including tourism, maritime trade, services and infrastructure, marine scientific research, capacity in seabed mining, ocean conservation and maritime safety and security. India and Tanzania agreed to cooperate under the framework of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Indian Ocean Region.
Trade and Investment
18. The two sides expressed commitment to increase bilateral trade volumes and towards this end, directed the respective Officials to explore new areas of trade. It was further agreed that both sides should harmonise trade volume data and take initiatives to further enhance bilateral trade volumes by organizing visits of business delegations, business exhibitions and interaction with business communities.
19. The Tanzanian side acknowledged that India is amongst the top five investment sources for Tanzania whereby 630 investment projects worth USD 3.74 billion have been registered and thus creating 60,000 new jobs. Both sides welcomed recent trends of renewed interest among Indian businesspersons for investment in Tanzania. Both sides agreed to explore the possibility of setting up of an Investment Park in Tanzania, Tanzanian side assured full support in this regard.
20. The two leaders expressed desire to expand bilateral trade using Local currencies. They noted that Reserve Bank of India (Indian Central Bank) has cleared the way for trade using local currencies i.e. Indian Rupee (INR) & Tanzanian Shilling by allowing the authorized banks in India to open Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVA) of correspondent banks of Tanzania and that transactions using this mechanism have already materialised. The two sides agreed to continue with the consultations in order to address any concerns so as to ensure sustainability of this arrangement.
21. Both sides recognised that agriculture sector cooperation remains a strong pillar in the relations whereby 98% of product lines from Tanzania are imported tariff-free using India’s Duty Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) scheme. India remains a major destination for Tanzanian cashew nuts, pigeon peas, spices, avocado and other agricultural commodities. Both sides agreed to further revitalise cooperation in this sector.
Development Partnership
22. Tanzania appreciated India’s development partnership assistance in the areas of Water, Health, Education, Capacity Building, Scholarships and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) among others.
23. The two sides also expressed satisfaction on Lines of Credits (LoCs) extended by India to Tanzania that amount to over USD 1.1 billion covering fields of drinking water infrastructure, agriculture and defence. It was specifically noted that Water Projects in 24 towns of Tanzania worth USD 500 Million through a Line of Credit scheme are presently being implemented. Once completed, it would provide easy access to safe drinking water to about 6 million residents of these regions.
24. The Tanzanian side appreciated that the Indian scholarship and capacity building program has tremendously contributed to its Human Resource development. India offers 450 Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) scholarships for capacity building and 70 Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) scholarships for long term programmes in 2023-24. The Indian side announced the decision to increase the number of Long term scholarships (ICCR) from 70 to 85 for the year 2023-24. As part of its commitment to the Global South, India also announced 1000 additional ITEC slots for Tanzania to be used over a 5-year period in new and emergent fields like Smart Ports, Space, Biotechnology, Artificial Intelligence, Aviation Management, etc.
Education, Skill Development and Development of ICT
25. The Indian side offered collaboration in areas of space technologies and digital public infrastructure under India Stack including Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Digital Unique Identity (Aadhar).
26. The Tanzanian side welcomed Indian support for establishing a Vocational Training Centre (VTC) in Pemba, Zanzibar and designing courses based on the demands of the local market. The Indian side offered to set up vocational training institutions on the lines of Vocational Skilling Centres of India to provide training and skill enhancement to the Tanzanian youth.
27. Tanzania commended the decision by India to set up two ICT Centres at Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology and at Nelson Mandela African Institute for Science & Technology (NMAIST) in Arusha. Tanzanian side also express its appreciation to India for upgrading the ICT centre in NM-AIST.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras Campus in Zanzibar
28. Both leaders affirmed the significance of establishing the first overseas campus of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras in Zanzibar. They also agreed that IIT in Zanzibar has the potential to become the premier centre for technical education in the African continent. They noted that classes for the first batch are scheduled to begin this month. Tanzanian side appreciated India’s commitment in this regard and assured of its full support to the growth and sustainability of IIT in Zanzibar.
Space Cooperation
29. Tanzanian side congratulated the Indian side on the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander on the surface of the moon on 23 August, 2023.
30. The Indian side offered collaboration in area of space technologies to Tanzania, which was welcomed by the Tanzanian side.
Health
31. Both sides reaffirmed the excellent cooperation in the health sector, noting the recent visit of Hon. Ummy Mwalimu (MP), Minister for Health of Tanzania to India in July 2023 and the visit of a joint delegation from India and UAE that visited Tanzania in August 2022 to scout for opportunities. Both sides agreed to work for further collaboration in the health sector.
32. Tanzanian side appreciated the donation of 10 ambulances by the Government of India aimed at assisting in the provision of prompt medical care to patients and support to hospital infrastructure.
33. Both sides also highlighted the excellent track record of bilateral cooperation in the implementation of grant projects including donation of radiation therapy machine, "Bhabhatron II", essential medicines, an artificial limbs fitment camp organized in 2019 which benefited 520 Tanzanian patients among others.
People to People Relations and Cultural Exchanges
34. Both leaders underscored the importance of strong people-to-people contacts, cultural exchanges, academic linkages and tourism between the two countries. They appreciated the contribution of the large Indian diaspora in Tanzania who have acted as a bridge between the two nations and made significant contribution to the Tanzanian economy and society.
35. Both sides agreed to heighten cooperation in cultural exchanges and appreciated the signing of the Cultural Exchange Program for the 2023-27 periods. The Indian side extended an invitation to Tanzania to be a partner country in the upcoming Surajkund Mela to be held in February 2024 in Surajkund, Faridabad, National Capital Region of Delhi.
36. The two sides noted the ongoing exchange of cultural troupes of both sides and encouraged further cultural exchanges between the two countries.
37. The Tanzanian side thanked the Government of India for the deployment of two Kabaddi Coaches from India considering the rising popularity of the sport in Tanzania.
38. The leaders agreed to a closer collaboration between Universities and Think Tanks of the two countries.
Regional Issues
39. The Indian side congratulated Tanzania for successfully hosting two major Summits, namely, the African Human Capital Heads of State summit and the Africa Food Systems Summit in July and September 2023, respectively.
International Issues
40. Indian side thanked Tanzania for their support in increasing interaction with the East African Community (EAC).
41. Both leaders underscored that there are convergences between the two countries in international forums. It was noted that both sides have active participation in UN Peacekeeping Operations and have contributed towards regional security initiatives. Both sides noted the contributions made by Tanzania in the peacekeeping operations deployed under the auspices of the Southern African Development Community (SADC).
42. India and Tanzania agreed on the need for reform of the United Nations Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership. Indian side conveyed appreciation to Tanzania for its support during India’s term as a non-Permanent member of the UNSC for the period 2021-22 and also for Tanzania’s support for the Indian candidature for a non-Permanent membership of UNSC in 2028-29.
43. The Tanzanian side congratulated India on a successful G20 Presidency and the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration adopted at the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023, in which the G20 Leaders welcomed the African Union (AU) as the permanent member of the G20. Indian side appreciated Tanzania’s support to India’s G20 Presidency and its participation in the Voice of Global South Summit in January 2023. The Tanzanian side noted that AU’s entry into the G20 presented a major step in the amplification of Africa’s voice in the premier global forum for multilateral economic cooperation, and that Africa would positively gain from this inclusion.
44. The Indian side welcomed Tanzania’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and looked forward to Tanzania’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
45. The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism. They agreed that terrorism is one of the most serious threats to global peace, security and stability and must seriously be addressed.
46. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan expressed her appreciation to H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India for the warm reception and hospitality extended to her and her accompanying delegation. H.E. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan for visiting India and wished her good health and prosperity for the friendly people of the United Republic of Tanzania.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தான்சானியா அதிபரின் இந்திய பயணம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவிற்கும் தான்சானியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான உத்திசார் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பின் தொடக்கம் குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
1. இந்தியக் குடியரசின் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், தான்சானியா ஐக்கியக் குடியரசின் அதிபர் சாமியா சுலுஹு ஹசன் 2023 அக்டோபர் 8 முதல் 10 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கு அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அதிபர் சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுடன் அந்நாட்டு அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தான்சானியா வர்த்தக சமூகத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உயர்மட்ட தூதுக்குழுவும் வந்தது.
2. தான்சானியா அதிபர் சாமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுக்கு 9 அக்டோபர் 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சம்பிரதாய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
3. சமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினர். பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள இருதரப்பு, பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
4. உயர்மட்டப் பயணங்கள் தான்சானியாவுக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையே நிலவும் வலுவான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
5.
தான்சானியா அதிபர் சாமியா சுலுஹு ஹசன் 10.10. 2023 அன்று இந்தியா-தான்சானியா வணிக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு மன்றத்தில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
6. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், இந்திய-தான்சானியா உறவை உத்திசார் கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு நிலைக்கு உயர்த்துவதாக இரு தலைவர்களும் அறிவித்தனர். கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, வளர்ச்சி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு போன்ற விவகாரங்களில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட இது உதவும் என்று இரு தரப்பினரும் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
7. இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
8. இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் ரிம் அசோசியேஷனின் கண்ணோட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகளில் இருதரப்பு அரசியல் ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் உத்திசார் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை இரு தரப்பினரும் திருப்தியுடன் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
09. வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்திலான கூட்டு ஆணைக்குழு செயல்முறை வாயிலாக உயர்மட்ட அரசியல் கலந்துரையாடல்களை தொடர்வதற்கும், தலைவர்களுக்கிடையிலான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புக்களுக்கும் இரு தரப்பினரும் இணக்கம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
10. 2023 ஜூன் 28 மற்றும் 29 தேதிகளில் அருஷாவில் நடைபெற்ற 2 வது கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழு கூட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
11. தான்சானியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ஆகஸ்ட் 2022 மற்றும் பிப்ரவரி 2023-ல் இந்தியாவுக்கு
பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதை இரு தரப்பினரும் நினைவுகூர்ந்தனர்.
12. 2022 மே 31 மற்றும் 2023 அக்டோபர் 2 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தார் எஸ் சலாமில் இரண்டு முறை பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இதில் பல இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இரு தரப்பினரும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் ஆர்வத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
13. இந்தியாவும் தான்சானியாவும் பொதுவான கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் கடல்சார் அண்டை நாடுகள் என்பதை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட இரு தரப்பினரும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
14. தான்சானியாவின் முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நீரியல் ஆய்வுகளை தான்சானியா தரப்பு பாராட்டியது.
15. இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்கள் ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு இடையே பரஸ்பர செயல்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
16. இந்தியாவுக்கும் தான்சானியாவுக்கும் இடையே வணிக கப்பல் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானதற்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.
17. சுற்றுலா, கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம், சேவைகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கடல் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி, கடற்பரப்பு சுரங்கத் திறன், கடல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட நீல பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் இந்திய அரசாங்கத்துடன் ஒத்துழை
த்து செயல்பட தான்சானியா தரப்பு விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தது.
18. இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக அளவை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தரப்பினரும் வெளிப்படுத்தினர், இதற்காக, வர்த்தகத்தின் புதிய பகுதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினர்.
19. தான்சானியாவுக்கான முதல் ஐந்து முதலீட்டு ஆதாரங்களில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். தான்சானியாவில் முதலீட்டுப் பூங்கா அமைப்பதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
20. உள்நாட்டு நாணயங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
21. இந்தியாவின் வரியில்லா கட்டண முன்னுரிமை (டி.எஃப்.டி.பி) திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தான்சானியாவிலிருந்து 98சதவீத தயாரிப்புகள் வரியின்றி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் உறவுகளில் விவசாயத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு வலுவான தூணாக இருப்பதை இரு தரப்பினரும் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
22. தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, உதவித்தொகை மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் (ஐ.சி.டி) ஆகிய துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் உதவியை தான்சானியா பாராட்டியது.
23. குடிநீர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, விவசாயம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 1.1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான தொகையை தான்சானியாவுக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கிய கடன்கள் (எல்ஓசி) குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பினரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
24. இந்திய கல்வி உதவித்திட்டம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தமது மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று தான்சானியா தரப்பு பாராட்டியது.
25. யுனிஃபைட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் இன்டர்பேஸ் (யுபிஐ) மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தனித்துவ அடையாளம் (ஆதார்) உள்ளிட்டவற்றிலும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறைகளிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்திய தரப்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
26. தான்சானியாவின் பெம்பா, சான்சிபாரில் ஒரு தொழிற்பயிற்சி மையத்தை (வி.டி.சி) நிறுவுவதற்கும் உள்ளூர் சந்தையின் கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் படிப்புகளை வடிவமைப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவை தான்சானியா தரப்பு வரவேற்றது.
27. தார் எஸ் சலாம் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் டெக்னாலஜியிலும், நெல்சன் மண்டேலா ஆப்ரிக்கன் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஃபார் சயின்ஸ் அண்ட் டெக்னாலஜியிலும் (என்.எம்.ஏ.ஐ.எஸ்.டி) இரண்டு ஐ.சி.டி மையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முடிவை தான்சானியா பாராட்டியது.
28. சென்னை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.டி) முதல் வெளிநாட்டு வளாகத்தை சான்சிபாரில் நிறுவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். சான்சிபாரில் உள்ள ஐ.ஐ.டி ஆப்பிரிக்க கண்டத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்விக்கான முதன்மை மையமாக மாறும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதையும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
29. ஆகஸ்ட் 23, 2023 அன்று சந்திரயான் -3 லேண்டரை நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறக்கியதற்காக தான்சானியா தரப்பு இந்திய தரப்பை வாழ்த்தியது.
30. தான்சானியாவுக்கு விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்திய தரப்பு
வழங்குவதற்கு தான்சானியா தரப்பு வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
31. சுகாதாரத் துறையில் சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மேலும் ஒத்துழைத்து பணியாற்ற இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
32. நோயாளிகளுக்கு உடனடி மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு 10 ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை இந்தியா நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியதை தான்சானியா தரப்பு பாராட்டியது.
33. கதிர்வீச்சு சிகிச்சை இயந்திரம், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள், செயற்கை கால்கள் பொருத்தும் முகாம் உள்ளிட்ட மானியத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் சிறந்த சாதனையை இரு தரப்பினரும் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இது 520 தான்சானியா நோயாளிகளுக்கு பயனளித்தது.
34. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வலுவான மக்கள் தொடர்புகள், கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்கள், கல்வி தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும்
சுட்டிக் காட்டினர்.
35. கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
36. இரு தரப்பு கலாச்சாரக் குழுக்களின் தற்போதைய பரிமாற்றத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும்
குறிப்பிட்டு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்களை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க முடிவு செய்தனர்.
37. தான்சானியாவில் கபடி விளையாட்டின் புகழ் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இரண்டு கபடி பயிற்சியாளர்களை நியமித்ததற்காக தான்சானியா தரப்பு இந்திய அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தது.
38. இரு நாடுகளின் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைக் குழுக்களுக்கு இடையே நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
39. 2023 ஜூலை மற்றும் செப்டம்பர் மாதங்களில் முறையே ஆப்பிரிக்க மனித மூலதன நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்க உணவு அமைப்புகள் உச்சி மாநாடு ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய உச்சிமாநாடுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக தான்சானியாவுக்கு இந்தியத் தரப்பு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தது.
40. கிழக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்க சமூகத்துடனான (ஈ.ஏ.சி) தொடர்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதில் தான்சானியாவின் ஆதரவுக்கு இந்திய தரப்பு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
41. சர்வதேச அரங்குகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இருப்பதை இரு தலைவர்களும்
சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். இரு தரப்பினரும் ஐ.நா அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்கெடுத்து, பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
42. இந்தியாவும் தான்சானியாவும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சிலில் இரண்டு வகை உறுப்பினர்களையும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் சீர்திருத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
43. வெற்றிகரமான ஜி 20 தலைமைப் பதவி மற்றும் 2023 செப்டம்பரில் ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஜி 20 புது தில்லி தலைவர்களின் பிரகடனத்திற்காக தான்சானியா தரப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தது.
44. சர்வதேச புலிகள் கூட்டணி (ஐ.பி.சி.ஏ) மற்றும் உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி (ஜி.பி.ஏ) ஆகியவற்றில் சேருவதற்கான தான்சானியாவின் முடிவை இந்தியத் தரப்பு வரவேற்றது.
45. இரு தலைவர்களும் பயங்கரவாதத்தை வன்மையாகக் கண்டித்தனர். உலகளாவிய அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மைக்கு பயங்கரவாதம் மிகவும் கடுமையான அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
46.
தமக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட வரவேற்புக்காக தான்சானியா அதிபர் திரு சாமியா சுலுஹு ஹசன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்துள்ள தான்சானியா அதிபர் சாமியா சுலுஹு ஹசனுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, அந்நாட்டு மக்கள் செழிப்புடன் வாழ வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.