Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Tanzania to India and launch of Strategic Partnership between India and Tanzania (8-10 October 2023)
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of Smt. Droupadi Murmu, President of the Republic of India, Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan, President of the United Republic of Tanzania undertook a State Visit to the Republic of India from 8-10 October 2023. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accompanied by a high-level delegation including the Minister for Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Hon. January Makamba (MP), and other members from different sectors, Senior Government Officials as well as members of the Tanzania Business Community.
2. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accorded a ceremonial welcome on 9 October 2023, at the forecourt of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. She also visited Rajghat to pay her respect to Mahatma Gandhi. H.E. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will hold bilateral talks and also host a State Banquet in honour of H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan.
3. President Samia Suluhu Hassan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi held official bilateral talks in a warm and cordial atmosphere and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest. The two leaders commended the existing close, cordial and cooperative relations and noted that India and Tanzania are time-tested partners bound by a long history of shared values and ideals spanning many years. They both acknowledged that the bilateral relations were further deepened by the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tanzania in July 2016, giving a significant boost to development cooperation.
4. The leaders recalled the recent visits of External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar to Co-chair the 10th Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation and the Parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri. Om Birla to Tanzania. In addition, similar visits by several Tanzanian Ministers were held this year. The two leaders agreed that such high-level visits have reinforced the strong relations existing between Tanzania and India.
5. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan will also attend the India-Tanzania Business and Investment Forum on October 10, 2023, where she will deliver the keynote address to the Indian and Tanzanian business communities. She will also hold one-on-one meetings (B2B) with key Indian Business Leaders.
6. With a view to further strengthen the bilateral relations and expanding cooperation across various sectors, the two leaders announced the elevation of Indo-Tanzania relationship to the level of ‘Strategic Partnership’. Both sides noted that the strategic partnership will help the two countries to jointly work on issues like Maritime Security, Defence Cooperation, Development Partnership, Trade and Investment among others.
7. During the visit, MoUs covering a wide range of sectors were signed. List is enclosed as Annexure A.
Political Relations
8. Both sides noted with satisfaction, an increasing level of bilateral political engagement and strategic dialogue on regional and global issues including the vision for the Indo-Pacific and implementation of the Indian Ocean Rim Association's Outlook on the lndo-Pacific. It was noted that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours with a long history of trade and people to people linkages therefore Tanzania has an important place in India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region). Both sides encouraged cooperation on the Indo-Pacific noting that the AU vision for peace and security in Africa with focus on development of Blue/ocean economy for accelerated economic growth coincides with SAGAR vision. They also welcomed Tanzania’s participation in the annual Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief (HADR) exercises in India for sharing of experiences to undertake rescue and relief operations during major natural calamities.
9. Both sides agreed to continue with high-level political dialogue through the Joint Commission mechanism at the Foreign Ministers’ level and bilateral meetings between Leaders. Both sides agreed to initiate a Policy Planning Dialogue between their Foreign Ministries.
Defence Cooperation
10. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the successful 2nd Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Arusha on 28th and 29th June 2023 resulting in a five-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation between the two countries.
11. Both sides recalled the successful visits of Defence Ministers of Tanzania to India in August 2022 and February 2023, during which both sides agreed to expand scope of defence cooperation. The Tanzanian side appreciated the deployment of the Indian Military Training Team (IMTT) at the Command and Staff College in Duluti.
12. Considering the successful hosting of the Defence Expos twice in Dar es Salaam on 31st May 2022 and 2nd October 2023 which saw participation of several Indian defence companies; both sides expressed interests in expanding cooperation in the area of Defence industry. The two leaders also expressed pleasure at the progress of cooperation between the two sides towards the capacity building of the Tanzanian forces as well as industry.
Maritime security
13. Acknowledging that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours who face common maritime security challenges, the two sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime security in the Indian Ocean region. They expressed satisfaction over the first ever India-Tanzania Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance exercise conducted in July 2023 when the Indian Naval Ship Trishul visited Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam. They also noted that India and Tanzania held bilateral maritime exercise in October 2022 during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash.
14. The Tanzanian side appreciated the hydrographic surveys of Tanzanian major ports done by India in recent years. Thus, the two sides agreed to continue cooperation in this area.
15. Both leaders looked forward to increased interoperability between their Armed Forces. They noted the regular port calls by the Indian ships to Tanzanian ports and appreciated the conduct of the maiden trilateral maritime exercise involving India, Tanzania and Mozambique in the Mozambique Channel during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash in October 2022.
16. The two leaders commended the signing of the Technical Agreement on sharing White Shipping Information between India and Tanzania.
Blue Economy
17. The Tanzanian side expressed interest to cooperate with the Government of India in the field of Blue economy including tourism, maritime trade, services and infrastructure, marine scientific research, capacity in seabed mining, ocean conservation and maritime safety and security. India and Tanzania agreed to cooperate under the framework of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Indian Ocean Region.
Trade and Investment
18. The two sides expressed commitment to increase bilateral trade volumes and towards this end, directed the respective Officials to explore new areas of trade. It was further agreed that both sides should harmonise trade volume data and take initiatives to further enhance bilateral trade volumes by organizing visits of business delegations, business exhibitions and interaction with business communities.
19. The Tanzanian side acknowledged that India is amongst the top five investment sources for Tanzania whereby 630 investment projects worth USD 3.74 billion have been registered and thus creating 60,000 new jobs. Both sides welcomed recent trends of renewed interest among Indian businesspersons for investment in Tanzania. Both sides agreed to explore the possibility of setting up of an Investment Park in Tanzania, Tanzanian side assured full support in this regard.
20. The two leaders expressed desire to expand bilateral trade using Local currencies. They noted that Reserve Bank of India (Indian Central Bank) has cleared the way for trade using local currencies i.e. Indian Rupee (INR) & Tanzanian Shilling by allowing the authorized banks in India to open Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVA) of correspondent banks of Tanzania and that transactions using this mechanism have already materialised. The two sides agreed to continue with the consultations in order to address any concerns so as to ensure sustainability of this arrangement.
21. Both sides recognised that agriculture sector cooperation remains a strong pillar in the relations whereby 98% of product lines from Tanzania are imported tariff-free using India’s Duty Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) scheme. India remains a major destination for Tanzanian cashew nuts, pigeon peas, spices, avocado and other agricultural commodities. Both sides agreed to further revitalise cooperation in this sector.
Development Partnership
22. Tanzania appreciated India’s development partnership assistance in the areas of Water, Health, Education, Capacity Building, Scholarships and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) among others.
23. The two sides also expressed satisfaction on Lines of Credits (LoCs) extended by India to Tanzania that amount to over USD 1.1 billion covering fields of drinking water infrastructure, agriculture and defence. It was specifically noted that Water Projects in 24 towns of Tanzania worth USD 500 Million through a Line of Credit scheme are presently being implemented. Once completed, it would provide easy access to safe drinking water to about 6 million residents of these regions.
24. The Tanzanian side appreciated that the Indian scholarship and capacity building program has tremendously contributed to its Human Resource development. India offers 450 Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) scholarships for capacity building and 70 Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) scholarships for long term programmes in 2023-24. The Indian side announced the decision to increase the number of Long term scholarships (ICCR) from 70 to 85 for the year 2023-24. As part of its commitment to the Global South, India also announced 1000 additional ITEC slots for Tanzania to be used over a 5-year period in new and emergent fields like Smart Ports, Space, Biotechnology, Artificial Intelligence, Aviation Management, etc.
Education, Skill Development and Development of ICT
25. The Indian side offered collaboration in areas of space technologies and digital public infrastructure under India Stack including Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Digital Unique Identity (Aadhar).
26. The Tanzanian side welcomed Indian support for establishing a Vocational Training Centre (VTC) in Pemba, Zanzibar and designing courses based on the demands of the local market. The Indian side offered to set up vocational training institutions on the lines of Vocational Skilling Centres of India to provide training and skill enhancement to the Tanzanian youth.
27. Tanzania commended the decision by India to set up two ICT Centres at Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology and at Nelson Mandela African Institute for Science & Technology (NMAIST) in Arusha. Tanzanian side also express its appreciation to India for upgrading the ICT centre in NM-AIST.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras Campus in Zanzibar
28. Both leaders affirmed the significance of establishing the first overseas campus of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras in Zanzibar. They also agreed that IIT in Zanzibar has the potential to become the premier centre for technical education in the African continent. They noted that classes for the first batch are scheduled to begin this month. Tanzanian side appreciated India’s commitment in this regard and assured of its full support to the growth and sustainability of IIT in Zanzibar.
Space Cooperation
29. Tanzanian side congratulated the Indian side on the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander on the surface of the moon on 23 August, 2023.
30. The Indian side offered collaboration in area of space technologies to Tanzania, which was welcomed by the Tanzanian side.
Health
31. Both sides reaffirmed the excellent cooperation in the health sector, noting the recent visit of Hon. Ummy Mwalimu (MP), Minister for Health of Tanzania to India in July 2023 and the visit of a joint delegation from India and UAE that visited Tanzania in August 2022 to scout for opportunities. Both sides agreed to work for further collaboration in the health sector.
32. Tanzanian side appreciated the donation of 10 ambulances by the Government of India aimed at assisting in the provision of prompt medical care to patients and support to hospital infrastructure.
33. Both sides also highlighted the excellent track record of bilateral cooperation in the implementation of grant projects including donation of radiation therapy machine, "Bhabhatron II", essential medicines, an artificial limbs fitment camp organized in 2019 which benefited 520 Tanzanian patients among others.
People to People Relations and Cultural Exchanges
34. Both leaders underscored the importance of strong people-to-people contacts, cultural exchanges, academic linkages and tourism between the two countries. They appreciated the contribution of the large Indian diaspora in Tanzania who have acted as a bridge between the two nations and made significant contribution to the Tanzanian economy and society.
35. Both sides agreed to heighten cooperation in cultural exchanges and appreciated the signing of the Cultural Exchange Program for the 2023-27 periods. The Indian side extended an invitation to Tanzania to be a partner country in the upcoming Surajkund Mela to be held in February 2024 in Surajkund, Faridabad, National Capital Region of Delhi.
36. The two sides noted the ongoing exchange of cultural troupes of both sides and encouraged further cultural exchanges between the two countries.
37. The Tanzanian side thanked the Government of India for the deployment of two Kabaddi Coaches from India considering the rising popularity of the sport in Tanzania.
38. The leaders agreed to a closer collaboration between Universities and Think Tanks of the two countries.
Regional Issues
39. The Indian side congratulated Tanzania for successfully hosting two major Summits, namely, the African Human Capital Heads of State summit and the Africa Food Systems Summit in July and September 2023, respectively.
International Issues
40. Indian side thanked Tanzania for their support in increasing interaction with the East African Community (EAC).
41. Both leaders underscored that there are convergences between the two countries in international forums. It was noted that both sides have active participation in UN Peacekeeping Operations and have contributed towards regional security initiatives. Both sides noted the contributions made by Tanzania in the peacekeeping operations deployed under the auspices of the Southern African Development Community (SADC).
42. India and Tanzania agreed on the need for reform of the United Nations Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership. Indian side conveyed appreciation to Tanzania for its support during India’s term as a non-Permanent member of the UNSC for the period 2021-22 and also for Tanzania’s support for the Indian candidature for a non-Permanent membership of UNSC in 2028-29.
43. The Tanzanian side congratulated India on a successful G20 Presidency and the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration adopted at the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023, in which the G20 Leaders welcomed the African Union (AU) as the permanent member of the G20. Indian side appreciated Tanzania’s support to India’s G20 Presidency and its participation in the Voice of Global South Summit in January 2023. The Tanzanian side noted that AU’s entry into the G20 presented a major step in the amplification of Africa’s voice in the premier global forum for multilateral economic cooperation, and that Africa would positively gain from this inclusion.
44. The Indian side welcomed Tanzania’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and looked forward to Tanzania’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
45. The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism. They agreed that terrorism is one of the most serious threats to global peace, security and stability and must seriously be addressed.
46. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan expressed her appreciation to H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India for the warm reception and hospitality extended to her and her accompanying delegation. H.E. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan for visiting India and wished her good health and prosperity for the friendly people of the United Republic of Tanzania.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तंजानिया की राष्ट्रपति की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा (8-10 अक्टूबर 2023) और भारत-तंजानिया के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के शुभारंभ के दौरान जारी साझा बयान
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के निमंत्रण पर तंजानिया की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम सामिया सुलुहू हसन 8 से 10 अक्टूबर 2023 तक भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर आईं। राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन के साथ विदेश मामले और पूर्व अफ्रीकी सहयोग मंत्री माननीय जनुअरी मकाम्बा (एमपी) समेत एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत आया। इसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के सदस्य, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ तंजानिया व्यापार समुदाय के सदस्य भी शामिल थे।
2. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन का 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन के प्रांगण में पारंपरिक तरीके से स्वागत किया गया। उन्होंने राजघाट जाकर महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि दी। भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु उनके साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत करेंगी और महामहिम राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन के सम्मान में राजकीय भोज की भी मेजबानी करेंगी।
3. राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बेहद गर्मजोशी और सौहाद्रपूर्ण माहौल में आधिकारिक द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की और पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय मसलों पर विचार साझा किए। दोनों नेताओं ने मौजूदा घनिष्ठ, सौहाद्रपूर्ण और सहयोगात्मक संबंधों की सराहना की और यह भी कहा कि भारत और तंजानिया के संबंध समय की कसौटी पर खरे उतरे हैं। दोनों देशों के साझा मूल्यों और आदर्शों का लंबा इतिहास रहा है। दोनों ने स्वीकार किया कि जुलाई 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की तंजानिया यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंध और गहरे हुए, जिससे विकास संबंधी सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला।
4. दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक, तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग पर 10वें संयुक्त आयोग की सह-अध्यक्षता के लिए विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में तंजानिया गए संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की हाल की यात्राओं का जिक्र किया। इसके अतिरिक्त तंजानिया के भी कई मंत्रियों ने इस साल भारत के दौरे किए। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि इस तरह की उच्च-स्तरीय यात्राओं ने तंजानिया और भारत के मौजूदा संबंधों को मजबूत किया है।
5. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन 10 अक्टूबर 2023 को भारत-तंजानिया व्यापार एवं निवेश मंच की बैठक में भी शामिल होंगी, जहां वह भारतीय और तंजानियाई कारोबारी समुदायों को संबोधित करेंगी। वह कुछ प्रमुख भारतीय उद्योगपतियों के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठक (बी2बी) भी करेंगी।
6. द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-तंजानिया रिश्तों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर पर ले जाने की घोषणा की। दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि रणनीतिक साझेदारी से दोनों देशों को समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा सहयोग, विकास साझेदारी, व्यापार और निवेश जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
7. इस यात्रा के दौरान कई क्षेत्रों को लेकर समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सूची अनुलग्नक-ए के तौर पर संलग्न है।
राजनीतिक संबंध
8. दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मसलों पर द्विपक्षीय राजनीतिक जुड़ाव और रणनीतिक बातचीत बढ़कर नए स्तर पर जा पहुंची है। वैश्विक मामलों में हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए दृष्टिकोण और हिंद-प्रशांत पर हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन के विजन का क्रियान्वयन शामिल है। इस बात का जिक्र किया गया कि भारत और तंजानिया समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं जिनके बीच व्यापार और लोगों के बीच संबंधों का लंबा इतिहास है। ऐसे में भारत के 'सागर' (एसएजीएआर, क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) दृष्टिकोण में तंजानिया का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह देखते हुए कि त्वरित आर्थिक विकास के लिए अफ्रीका में ब्लू/महासागरीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास पर ध्यान देने वाला एयू का शांति एवं सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण सागर विजन से काफी मेल खाता है, दोनों पक्षों ने हिंद-प्रशांत पर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया। बड़ी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव एवं राहत अभियान चलाने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए उन्होंने भारत में सालाना मानवीय सहायता आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास में तंजानिया के शामिल होने का स्वागत किया।
9. दोनों पक्ष विदेश मंत्रियों के स्तर पर संयुक्त आयोग और नेताओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के माध्यम से उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक वार्ता जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
रक्षा सहयोग
10. दोनों नेताओं ने 28 और 29 जून 2023 को अरुषा में आयोजित दूसरी संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति की सफल बैठक को लेकर संतोष जाहिर किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए पांच साल का रोडमैप तैयार हुआ।
11. दोनों पक्षों ने अगस्त 2022 और फरवरी 2023 में तंजानिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों की सफल भारत यात्रा को याद किया, इस दौरान दोनों पक्ष रक्षा सहयोग का विस्तार करने पर सहमत हुए थे। तंजानिया की तरफ से डुलुटी स्थित कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज में भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल (आईएमटीटी) की तैनाती की प्रशंसा की गई।
12. इस बात का जिक्र करते हुए कि 31 मई 2022 और 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को दार सलाम में दो बार रक्षा एक्सपो की सफल मेजबानी की गई, जहां कई भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों ने भागीदारी की; दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को विस्तार देने में रुचि जाहिर की। दोनों नेताओं ने तंजानिया बलों के साथ-साथ उद्योगों के क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ने पर भी प्रसन्नता जाहिर की।
समुद्री सुरक्षा
13. यह मानते हुए कि भारत और तंजानिया समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं जो समुद्री सुरक्षा संबंधी सामान्य चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं, दोनों पक्ष हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने जुलाई 2023 में आयोजित पहले भारत-तंजानिया संयुक्त विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) निगरानी अभ्यास पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, तब भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज त्रिशूल जंजीबार और दार सलाम पहुंचा था। उन्होंने अक्टूबर 2022 में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तरकश की यात्रा के दौरान भारत और तंजानिया के द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास का जिक्र किया।
14. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत की ओर से देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षणों की सराहना की। इस प्रकार दोनों पक्ष इस क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
15. दोनों नेता अपने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच जानकारी, उपकरणों के तालमेल के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने पर तत्पर हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय जहाजों के लगातार तंजानिया बंदरगाहों पर जाने का जिक्र किया। साथ ही अक्टूबर 2022 में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तरकश की यात्रा के दौरान मोजाम्बिक चैनल में भारत, तंजानिया और मोजाम्बिक के त्रिपक्षीय समुद्रीय अभ्यास की सराहना की।
16. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और तंजानिया के बीच व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचना (असैन्य जहाज के मूवमेंट की पहले दी गई जानकारी) साझा करने को लेकर तकनीकी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने की सराहना की।
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था
17. तंजानिया पक्ष ने पर्यटन, समुद्री व्यापार, सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे, समुद्री वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, समुद्री खनन की क्षमता, महासागर संरक्षण, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा सहित नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने में रुचि जाहिर की। भारत और तंजानिया शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) के ढांचे के तहत सहयोग करने पर सहमत हुए।
व्यापार और निवेश
18. दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की मात्रा बढ़ाने को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता जताई और इस संबंध में संबंधित अधिकारियों को व्यापार के नए क्षेत्रों में संभावनाएं तलाशने का निर्देश दिया। इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि दोनों पक्षों को व्यापार मात्रा के डेटा में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना चाहिए और व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के दौरे, व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों और कारोबारी समुदायों के साथ संवाद के जरिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की मात्रा को और बढ़ाने की पहल करनी चाहिए।
19. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने स्वीकार किया कि तंजानिया के लिए भारत शीर्ष पांच निवेश स्रोतों में से एक है, जिसके तहत 3.74 अरब डॉलर की 630 निवेश परियोजनाएं पंजीकृत हैं और इससे 60 हजार नई नौकरियां पैदा हुई हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने तंजानिया में निवेश को लेकर भारतीय कारोबारियों के हाल में बढ़े रुझान का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्ष तंजानिया में एक निवेश पार्क स्थापित करने की संभावना तलाशने पर भी सहमत हुए, तंजानिया ने इस संबंध में पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया है।
20. दोनों नेताओं ने स्थानीय मुद्राओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का विस्तार करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गौर किया कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (भारत का केंद्रीय बैंक) ने स्थानीय मुद्राओं यानी भारतीय रुपये और तंजानियाई शिलिंग का इस्तेमाल कर कारोबार करने का रास्ता साफ कर दिया है। इसके तहत भारत में अधिकृत बैंकों को तंजानिया के संबंधित बैंकों के विशेष रुपी वोस्ट्रो खाते (एसआरवीए) खोलने की अनुमति दे दी है और इस प्रक्रिया के जरिए लेनदेन पहले ही अमल में लाया जा चुका है। दोनों पक्ष किसी भी समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए जिससे इस व्यवस्था में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
21. दोनों पक्षों ने माना कि कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग संबंधों में एक मजबूत स्तंभ बना हुआ है। इसमें भारत की शुल्क मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना का इस्तेमाल करके तंजानिया से 98 प्रतिशत उत्पाद लाइनें बिना टैरिफ के आयात की जाती हैं। भारत तंजानिया के काजू, मसाले, एवोकाडो और खेती संबंधित दूसरी चीजों के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य बना हुआ है। दोनों पक्ष इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।
विकास साझेदारी
22. तंजानिया ने जल, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, छात्रवृत्ति और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत की विकास साझेदारी सहायता की काफी सराहना की।
23. दोनों पक्षों ने भारत की ओर से तंजानिया को दी गई 1.1 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा की क्रेडिट लाइन (एलओसी) पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें पेयजल बुनियादी ढांचे, कृषि और रक्षा क्षेत्र शामिल किए गए हैं। इस बात पर विशेष रूप से गौर किया गया कि तंजानिया के 24 शहरों में 500 मिलियन डॉलर की जल परियोजनाएं इस समय लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट योजना के जरिए संचालित की जा रही हैं। एक बार पूरी होने पर इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले करीब 60 लाख लोगों को आसानी से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
24. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने इस बात की सराहना की कि भारतीय छात्रवृत्ति और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम ने उसके मानव संसाधन विकास में जबरदस्त योगदान दिया है। भारत ने 2023-24 में दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्रमों के लिए 70 भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) छात्रवृत्तियां और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 450 भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) छात्रवृत्तियां दी हैं। भारतीय पक्ष ने घोषणा की कि वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए दीर्घकालिक छात्रवृत्तियों (आईसीसीआर) की संख्या 70 से बढ़ाकर 85 की गई है। ग्लोबल साउथ को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में भारत ने तंजानिया के लिए 1000 अतिरिक्त आईटीईसी स्लॉट्स की घोषणा की, जिसका उपयोग 5 साल की अवधि में स्मार्ट पोर्ट, अंतरिक्ष, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी, आर्टिफिशल इंटेलिजेंस, एविएशन मैनेजमेंट आदि जैसे नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में किया जाएगा।
शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और आईसीटी का विकास
25. भारतीय पक्ष ने यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) और डिजिटल यूनिक आइडेंटिटी (आधार) सहित इंडिया स्टैक के तहत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की पेशकश की।
26. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने पेम्बा, जंजीबार में एक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (वीटीसी) स्थापित करने और स्थानीय बाजार की मांग के आधार पर पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन करने के लिए भारत के सहयोग का स्वागत किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने तंजानिया के युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल वृद्धि के लिए भारत के व्यावसायिक कौशल केंद्रों की तर्ज पर व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित करने की पेशकश की है।
27. तंजानिया ने दार सलाम इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और अरुशा में नेल्सन मंडेला अफ्रीकन इंस्टिट्यूट फॉर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएमएआईएसटी) में दो आईसीटी केंद्र स्थापित करने के भारत के फैसले की प्रशंसा की। तंजानियाई पक्ष ने एनएम-एआईएसटी में आईसीटी केंद्र को अपग्रेड करने के लिए भी भारत की सराहना की।
जंजीबार में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास कैंपस
28. दोनों नेताओं ने जंजीबार में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास के पहले विदेशी परिसर की स्थापना के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। वे इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि जंजीबार में आईआईटी के पास अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप में तकनीकी शिक्षा का अग्रणी केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी महीने से पहले बैच की कक्षाएं शुरू होने वाली हैं। इस संबंध में तंजानियाई पक्ष ने भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और जंजीबार में आईआईटी के विकास और स्थिरता के लिए अपने पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
अंतरिक्ष सहयोग
29. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने 23 अगस्त 2023 को चांद की सतह पर चंद्रयान-3 के लैंडर की सफलतापूर्वक लैंडिंग पर भारतीय पक्ष को बधाई दी।
30. भारतीय पक्ष ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में तंजानिया को सहयोग की पेशकश की, जिसका तंजानिया पक्ष ने स्वागत किया।
स्वास्थ्य
31. जुलाई 2023 में तंजानिया की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री माननीय उम्मी मवालिमु (एमपी) की भारत यात्रा और भारत-यूएई के संयुक्त प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अगस्त 2022 में तंजानिया के दौरे का जिक्र करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
32. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने भारत सरकार की ओर से डोनेशन के तौर पर 10 एंबुलेंस देने की सराहना की जिसका उद्देश्य रोगियों को जल्द चिकित्सा देखभाल उपलब्ध कराना और अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे में सहयोग करना है।
33. दोनों पक्षों ने अनुदान परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के उत्कृष्ट ट्रैक रेकॉर्ड को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें रेडिएशन थेरपी मशीन 'भाभाट्रॉन II', जरूरी दवाओं का दान और कृत्रिम अंग शिविर का आयोजन शामिल है। 2019 में इस फिटमेंट शिविर से तंजानिया के 520 मरीजों को लाभ हुआ था।
लोगों से लोगों का संबंध और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान
34. दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों का लोगों से मजबूत संपर्क, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, शैक्षणिक संबंध और पर्यटन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने तंजानिया में बड़ी संख्या में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों के योगदान की सराहना की, जिन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच एक पुल का काम किया है, साथ ही तंजानिया की अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
35. दोनों पक्ष सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए और 2023-27 की अवधि के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की सराहना की। भारतीय पक्ष ने तंजानिया को फरवरी 2024 में एनसीआर के सूरजकुंड (फरीदाबाद) में होने वाले आगामी सूरजकुंड मेले में पार्टनर देश बनने का निमंत्रण दिया।
36. दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों तरफ से सांस्कृतिक टोलियों के आदान-प्रदान पर भी गौर किया और दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित किया।
37. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने अपने देश में खेल की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए भारत से दो कबड्डी कोच भेजने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
38. दोनों नेता दोनों देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों और थिंक टैंक के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर भी सहमत हुए हैं।
क्षेत्रीय मुद्दे
39. भारतीय पक्ष ने जुलाई और सितंबर 2023 में दो प्रमुख शिखर सम्मेलनों- क्रमश: अफ्रीकन ह्यूमन कैपिटल हेड्स ऑफ स्टेट समिट और अफ्रीका फूड सिस्टम्स समिट की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने के लिए तंजानिया को बधाई दी।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दे
40. भारतीय पक्ष ने पूर्व अफ्रीकी समुदाय (ईएसी) के साथ संवाद बढ़ाने में सहयोग के लिए तंजानिया को धन्यवाद दिया।
41. दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर दोनों देशों का रुख एकसमान है। यह भी कहा गया कि दोनों पक्षों की संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में सक्रिय भागीदारी है और उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पहलों में योगदान दिया है। दोनों पक्षों ने दक्षिण अफ्रीकी विकास समुदाय (एसएडीसी) के तहत तैनात शांति अभियानों में तंजानिया के योगदान को भी याद किया।
42. भारत और तंजानिया ने सदस्यता की दोनों श्रेणियों में विस्तार के जरिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार की जरूरत पर बल दिया। भारतीय पक्ष ने 2021-22 के लिए यूएनएससी के गैर-स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में भारत के कार्यकाल के दौरान तंजानिया के समर्थन और 2028-29 में यूएनएससी की गैर-स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारतीय उम्मीदवारी के लिए तंजानिया के समर्थन की सराहना की।
43. तंजानियाई पक्ष ने भारत को जी20 की सफलतापूर्वक अध्यक्षता और सितंबर 2023 में जी-20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में स्वीकार किए गए 'जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं का घोषणापत्र' के लिए बधाई दी। समिट के दौरान ही जी20 के नेताओं ने स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ (एयू) का स्वागत किया था। भारतीय पक्ष ने भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी को तंजानिया के समर्थन और जनवरी 2023 में वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में उसकी भागीदारी की सराहना की। तंजानियाई पक्ष ने कहा कि जी-20 में एयू का प्रवेश बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग के प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच पर अफ्रीका की आवाज के विस्तार की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इससे अफ्रीका को सकारात्मक रूप से लाभ होगा।
44. भारतीय पक्ष ने इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए) और ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल अलायंस (जीबीए) में शामिल होने के तंजानिया के फैसले का स्वागत किया। साथ ही आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) में तंजानिया की सदस्यता की उम्मीद जताई।
45. दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों की कड़ी निंदा की, वे चाहे कभी भी, कहीं भी और किसी के द्वारा किया गया हो। साथ ही सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए आतंकी प्रॉक्सी के इस्तेमाल की भी घोर निंदा की गई। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि आतंकवाद वैश्विक शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के सबसे गंभीर खतरों में से एक है और इससे गंभीरता से निपटा जाना चाहिए।
46. महामहिम राष्ट्रपति सामिया सुलुहू हसन ने उनका और साथ आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महामहिम राष्ट्रपति हसन को भारत आने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना की। साथ ही पीएम ने तंजानिया के लोगों की समृद्धि की भी कामना की।