Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Tanzania to India and launch of Strategic Partnership between India and Tanzania (8-10 October 2023)
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of Smt. Droupadi Murmu, President of the Republic of India, Her Excellency Samia Suluhu Hassan, President of the United Republic of Tanzania undertook a State Visit to the Republic of India from 8-10 October 2023. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accompanied by a high-level delegation including the Minister for Foreign Affairs and East African Cooperation Hon. January Makamba (MP), and other members from different sectors, Senior Government Officials as well as members of the Tanzania Business Community.
2. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan was accorded a ceremonial welcome on 9 October 2023, at the forecourt of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. She also visited Rajghat to pay her respect to Mahatma Gandhi. H.E. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will hold bilateral talks and also host a State Banquet in honour of H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan.
3. President Samia Suluhu Hassan and Prime Minister Narendra Modi held official bilateral talks in a warm and cordial atmosphere and exchanged views on bilateral, regional and international issues of mutual interest. The two leaders commended the existing close, cordial and cooperative relations and noted that India and Tanzania are time-tested partners bound by a long history of shared values and ideals spanning many years. They both acknowledged that the bilateral relations were further deepened by the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tanzania in July 2016, giving a significant boost to development cooperation.
4. The leaders recalled the recent visits of External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar to Co-chair the 10th Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation and the Parliamentary delegation led by Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri. Om Birla to Tanzania. In addition, similar visits by several Tanzanian Ministers were held this year. The two leaders agreed that such high-level visits have reinforced the strong relations existing between Tanzania and India.
5. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan will also attend the India-Tanzania Business and Investment Forum on October 10, 2023, where she will deliver the keynote address to the Indian and Tanzanian business communities. She will also hold one-on-one meetings (B2B) with key Indian Business Leaders.
6. With a view to further strengthen the bilateral relations and expanding cooperation across various sectors, the two leaders announced the elevation of Indo-Tanzania relationship to the level of ‘Strategic Partnership’. Both sides noted that the strategic partnership will help the two countries to jointly work on issues like Maritime Security, Defence Cooperation, Development Partnership, Trade and Investment among others.
7. During the visit, MoUs covering a wide range of sectors were signed. List is enclosed as Annexure A.
Political Relations
8. Both sides noted with satisfaction, an increasing level of bilateral political engagement and strategic dialogue on regional and global issues including the vision for the Indo-Pacific and implementation of the Indian Ocean Rim Association's Outlook on the lndo-Pacific. It was noted that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours with a long history of trade and people to people linkages therefore Tanzania has an important place in India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region). Both sides encouraged cooperation on the Indo-Pacific noting that the AU vision for peace and security in Africa with focus on development of Blue/ocean economy for accelerated economic growth coincides with SAGAR vision. They also welcomed Tanzania’s participation in the annual Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief (HADR) exercises in India for sharing of experiences to undertake rescue and relief operations during major natural calamities.
9. Both sides agreed to continue with high-level political dialogue through the Joint Commission mechanism at the Foreign Ministers’ level and bilateral meetings between Leaders. Both sides agreed to initiate a Policy Planning Dialogue between their Foreign Ministries.
Defence Cooperation
10. The two leaders expressed satisfaction over the successful 2nd Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in Arusha on 28th and 29th June 2023 resulting in a five-year Roadmap for Defence Cooperation between the two countries.
11. Both sides recalled the successful visits of Defence Ministers of Tanzania to India in August 2022 and February 2023, during which both sides agreed to expand scope of defence cooperation. The Tanzanian side appreciated the deployment of the Indian Military Training Team (IMTT) at the Command and Staff College in Duluti.
12. Considering the successful hosting of the Defence Expos twice in Dar es Salaam on 31st May 2022 and 2nd October 2023 which saw participation of several Indian defence companies; both sides expressed interests in expanding cooperation in the area of Defence industry. The two leaders also expressed pleasure at the progress of cooperation between the two sides towards the capacity building of the Tanzanian forces as well as industry.
Maritime security
13. Acknowledging that India and Tanzania are maritime neighbours who face common maritime security challenges, the two sides agreed to enhance cooperation in maritime security in the Indian Ocean region. They expressed satisfaction over the first ever India-Tanzania Joint Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance exercise conducted in July 2023 when the Indian Naval Ship Trishul visited Zanzibar and Dar es Salaam. They also noted that India and Tanzania held bilateral maritime exercise in October 2022 during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash.
14. The Tanzanian side appreciated the hydrographic surveys of Tanzanian major ports done by India in recent years. Thus, the two sides agreed to continue cooperation in this area.
15. Both leaders looked forward to increased interoperability between their Armed Forces. They noted the regular port calls by the Indian ships to Tanzanian ports and appreciated the conduct of the maiden trilateral maritime exercise involving India, Tanzania and Mozambique in the Mozambique Channel during the visit of the Indian Naval Ship Tarkash in October 2022.
16. The two leaders commended the signing of the Technical Agreement on sharing White Shipping Information between India and Tanzania.
Blue Economy
17. The Tanzanian side expressed interest to cooperate with the Government of India in the field of Blue economy including tourism, maritime trade, services and infrastructure, marine scientific research, capacity in seabed mining, ocean conservation and maritime safety and security. India and Tanzania agreed to cooperate under the framework of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) to ensure a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Indian Ocean Region.
Trade and Investment
18. The two sides expressed commitment to increase bilateral trade volumes and towards this end, directed the respective Officials to explore new areas of trade. It was further agreed that both sides should harmonise trade volume data and take initiatives to further enhance bilateral trade volumes by organizing visits of business delegations, business exhibitions and interaction with business communities.
19. The Tanzanian side acknowledged that India is amongst the top five investment sources for Tanzania whereby 630 investment projects worth USD 3.74 billion have been registered and thus creating 60,000 new jobs. Both sides welcomed recent trends of renewed interest among Indian businesspersons for investment in Tanzania. Both sides agreed to explore the possibility of setting up of an Investment Park in Tanzania, Tanzanian side assured full support in this regard.
20. The two leaders expressed desire to expand bilateral trade using Local currencies. They noted that Reserve Bank of India (Indian Central Bank) has cleared the way for trade using local currencies i.e. Indian Rupee (INR) & Tanzanian Shilling by allowing the authorized banks in India to open Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVA) of correspondent banks of Tanzania and that transactions using this mechanism have already materialised. The two sides agreed to continue with the consultations in order to address any concerns so as to ensure sustainability of this arrangement.
21. Both sides recognised that agriculture sector cooperation remains a strong pillar in the relations whereby 98% of product lines from Tanzania are imported tariff-free using India’s Duty Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) scheme. India remains a major destination for Tanzanian cashew nuts, pigeon peas, spices, avocado and other agricultural commodities. Both sides agreed to further revitalise cooperation in this sector.
Development Partnership
22. Tanzania appreciated India’s development partnership assistance in the areas of Water, Health, Education, Capacity Building, Scholarships and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) among others.
23. The two sides also expressed satisfaction on Lines of Credits (LoCs) extended by India to Tanzania that amount to over USD 1.1 billion covering fields of drinking water infrastructure, agriculture and defence. It was specifically noted that Water Projects in 24 towns of Tanzania worth USD 500 Million through a Line of Credit scheme are presently being implemented. Once completed, it would provide easy access to safe drinking water to about 6 million residents of these regions.
24. The Tanzanian side appreciated that the Indian scholarship and capacity building program has tremendously contributed to its Human Resource development. India offers 450 Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) scholarships for capacity building and 70 Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) scholarships for long term programmes in 2023-24. The Indian side announced the decision to increase the number of Long term scholarships (ICCR) from 70 to 85 for the year 2023-24. As part of its commitment to the Global South, India also announced 1000 additional ITEC slots for Tanzania to be used over a 5-year period in new and emergent fields like Smart Ports, Space, Biotechnology, Artificial Intelligence, Aviation Management, etc.
Education, Skill Development and Development of ICT
25. The Indian side offered collaboration in areas of space technologies and digital public infrastructure under India Stack including Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Digital Unique Identity (Aadhar).
26. The Tanzanian side welcomed Indian support for establishing a Vocational Training Centre (VTC) in Pemba, Zanzibar and designing courses based on the demands of the local market. The Indian side offered to set up vocational training institutions on the lines of Vocational Skilling Centres of India to provide training and skill enhancement to the Tanzanian youth.
27. Tanzania commended the decision by India to set up two ICT Centres at Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology and at Nelson Mandela African Institute for Science & Technology (NMAIST) in Arusha. Tanzanian side also express its appreciation to India for upgrading the ICT centre in NM-AIST.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras Campus in Zanzibar
28. Both leaders affirmed the significance of establishing the first overseas campus of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras in Zanzibar. They also agreed that IIT in Zanzibar has the potential to become the premier centre for technical education in the African continent. They noted that classes for the first batch are scheduled to begin this month. Tanzanian side appreciated India’s commitment in this regard and assured of its full support to the growth and sustainability of IIT in Zanzibar.
Space Cooperation
29. Tanzanian side congratulated the Indian side on the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander on the surface of the moon on 23 August, 2023.
30. The Indian side offered collaboration in area of space technologies to Tanzania, which was welcomed by the Tanzanian side.
Health
31. Both sides reaffirmed the excellent cooperation in the health sector, noting the recent visit of Hon. Ummy Mwalimu (MP), Minister for Health of Tanzania to India in July 2023 and the visit of a joint delegation from India and UAE that visited Tanzania in August 2022 to scout for opportunities. Both sides agreed to work for further collaboration in the health sector.
32. Tanzanian side appreciated the donation of 10 ambulances by the Government of India aimed at assisting in the provision of prompt medical care to patients and support to hospital infrastructure.
33. Both sides also highlighted the excellent track record of bilateral cooperation in the implementation of grant projects including donation of radiation therapy machine, "Bhabhatron II", essential medicines, an artificial limbs fitment camp organized in 2019 which benefited 520 Tanzanian patients among others.
People to People Relations and Cultural Exchanges
34. Both leaders underscored the importance of strong people-to-people contacts, cultural exchanges, academic linkages and tourism between the two countries. They appreciated the contribution of the large Indian diaspora in Tanzania who have acted as a bridge between the two nations and made significant contribution to the Tanzanian economy and society.
35. Both sides agreed to heighten cooperation in cultural exchanges and appreciated the signing of the Cultural Exchange Program for the 2023-27 periods. The Indian side extended an invitation to Tanzania to be a partner country in the upcoming Surajkund Mela to be held in February 2024 in Surajkund, Faridabad, National Capital Region of Delhi.
36. The two sides noted the ongoing exchange of cultural troupes of both sides and encouraged further cultural exchanges between the two countries.
37. The Tanzanian side thanked the Government of India for the deployment of two Kabaddi Coaches from India considering the rising popularity of the sport in Tanzania.
38. The leaders agreed to a closer collaboration between Universities and Think Tanks of the two countries.
Regional Issues
39. The Indian side congratulated Tanzania for successfully hosting two major Summits, namely, the African Human Capital Heads of State summit and the Africa Food Systems Summit in July and September 2023, respectively.
International Issues
40. Indian side thanked Tanzania for their support in increasing interaction with the East African Community (EAC).
41. Both leaders underscored that there are convergences between the two countries in international forums. It was noted that both sides have active participation in UN Peacekeeping Operations and have contributed towards regional security initiatives. Both sides noted the contributions made by Tanzania in the peacekeeping operations deployed under the auspices of the Southern African Development Community (SADC).
42. India and Tanzania agreed on the need for reform of the United Nations Security Council through expansion in both categories of membership. Indian side conveyed appreciation to Tanzania for its support during India’s term as a non-Permanent member of the UNSC for the period 2021-22 and also for Tanzania’s support for the Indian candidature for a non-Permanent membership of UNSC in 2028-29.
43. The Tanzanian side congratulated India on a successful G20 Presidency and the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration adopted at the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023, in which the G20 Leaders welcomed the African Union (AU) as the permanent member of the G20. Indian side appreciated Tanzania’s support to India’s G20 Presidency and its participation in the Voice of Global South Summit in January 2023. The Tanzanian side noted that AU’s entry into the G20 presented a major step in the amplification of Africa’s voice in the premier global forum for multilateral economic cooperation, and that Africa would positively gain from this inclusion.
44. The Indian side welcomed Tanzania’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and looked forward to Tanzania’s membership of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
45. The two leaders strongly condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, whenever, wherever, and by whom-so-ever committed and the use of terrorist proxies for cross-border terrorism. They agreed that terrorism is one of the most serious threats to global peace, security and stability and must seriously be addressed.
46. H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan expressed her appreciation to H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India for the warm reception and hospitality extended to her and her accompanying delegation. H.E. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi thanked H.E. President Samia Suluhu Hassan for visiting India and wished her good health and prosperity for the friendly people of the United Republic of Tanzania.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تنزانیہ کی صدر کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے (8-10 اکتوبر 2023)اور ہندوستان-تنزانیہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے آغاز کے دوران جاری کردہ مشترکہ بیان
09 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1 . صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی دعوت پر تنزانیہ کی صدر محترمہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن 8 سے 10 اکتوبر 2023 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر تشریف لائی ہیں۔ صدرجمہوریہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن کے ساتھ امورخارجہ اور افریقی معاون وزیر عزت مآب انوری مکامبا (ایم پی) سمیت ایک اعلی سطحی وفد بھی شامل تھا ۔اس میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ارکان، اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تنزانیہ کی کاروباری برادری کے ارکان بھی شامل تھے۔
2. عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن کا 9 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع راشٹرپتی بھون کے صحن میں روایتی انداز میں استقبال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے راج گھاٹ جاکرمہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گی اور عزت مآب محترمہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن کے اعزاز میں ایک سرکاری ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کریں گی۔
3. صدر جمہوریہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے انتہائی گرمجوشی اور خوشگوار ماحول میں باضابطہ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے موجودہ قریبی، دوستانہ اور تعاون پر مبنی تعلقات کی تعریف کی اور یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان تعلقات وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ اقدار اور نظریات کی طویل تاریخ ہے۔ دونوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے جولائی 2016 میں تنزانیہ کے دورے سے دو طرفہ تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوئے ،جس سے ترقیاتی تعاون کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
4. دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی، تکنیکی اور سائنسی تعاون پر 10ویں مشترکہ کمیشن کی شریک چیئرمین شپ کے لئے وزیرخارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کی قیادت میں تنزانیہ گئے اور پارلیمانی وفد کے حالیہ دوروں کا ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ تنزانیہ کے بھی کئی وزراء نے اس سال ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ اس طرح کے اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں سے تنزانیہ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان موجودہ تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
5. عزت مآب صدر سامعہ سلوہو حسن 10 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہندوستان-تنزانیہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری فورم کے اجلاس میں بھی شرکت کریں گی، جہاں وہ ہندوستانی اور تنزانیہ کی صنعتی برادریوں سے خطاب کریں گی۔ وہ کچھ سرکردہ ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ آمنے سامنے کی میٹنگ (بی2بی) بھی کریں گی۔
6. دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان-تنزانیہ تعلقات کو ’اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ‘کی سطح تک لے جانے کا اعلان کیا۔ دونوں فریق نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ سے دونوں ممالک کو سمندری تحفظ، دفاعی تعاون، ترقیاتی شراکت داری، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے کئی شعبوں میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
7. اس دورے کے دوران کئی شعبوں میں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ فہرست ضمیمہ-الف کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
سیاسی تعلقات
8. دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر دوطرفہ سیاسی مشغولیت اور اسٹریٹجک مذاکرات ایک نئی سطح پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ عالمی امور میں ہند-بحرالکاہل کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر اور ہند بحر الکاہل پر انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن کے وژن کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ اس بات کاذکرکیا گیا کہ ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ سمندری پڑوسی ہیں جن کی تجارت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان کے ’ساگر‘ (ایس اے جی اے آر، خطے میں سبھی کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے نقطہ نظر میں تنزانیہ ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ یہدکھتے ہوئے کہ تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے افریقہ میں بلیو/اوشین اکانومی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا اے یو کا امن اور سلامتی کا نقطہ نظر،ساگر وژنسے کافی مشابہ ہے، دونوں فریقوں نے انڈو پیسیفک پر تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بڑی قدرتی آفات کے دوران بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں کے انعقاد میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں سالانہ انسانی امدادی ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشق میں تنزانیہ کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
9. دونوں فریقوں نے وزرائے خارجہ کی سطح پر مشترکہ کمیشن کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطح کی سیاسی بات چیت جاری رکھنے اور رہنماؤں کے درمیان دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں پر اتفاق کیا۔
دفاعی تعاون
10. دونوں رہنماؤں نے 28 اور 29 جون 2023 کو اروشہ میں منعقدہ دوسرےمشترکہ دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی کے کامیاب اجلاس پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا پانچ سالہ روڈ میپ سامنے آیا۔
11. دونوں فریقوں نے اگست 2022 اور فروری 2023 میں تنزانیہ کے وزرائے دفاع کے کامیاب ہندوستانی دوروں کو یاد کیا، جس کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ تنزانیہ کی جانب سے ڈولوٹی میں واقع کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج میں ہندوستانی فوجی تربیتی ٹیم (آئی ایم ٹی ٹی) کی تعیناتی کی تعریف کی۔
12. اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ دارالسلام میں 31 مئی 2022 اور 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو دفاعی نمائش کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں کئی ہندوستانی دفاعی کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ دونوں گروپوں نے دفاعی صنعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے فروغ میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تنزانیہ کی افواج اور صنعتوں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
بحری سلامتی
13. اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اور تنزانیہ بحری ہمسایہ ممالک ہیں جنہیں مشترکہ بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، دونوں فریقین نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میںبحری سلامتی کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے جولائی 2023 میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلیبھارت-تنزانیہ مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی نگرانی کی مشق پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ترشول نے جنجیبار اور دارالسلام پہنچا تھا۔ انہوں نے اکتوبر 2022 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ترکش کے دورہ کے دوران بھارت اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ بحری مشق کا حوالہ دیا۔
14. تنزانیہ کی طرف سے ملک کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کے حالیہ برسوں میںبھارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کی تعریف کی گئی۔ اس طرح دونوں فریقین نے اس شعبے میں بھی تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
15. دونوں رہنما اپنی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے خواہاں ہیں جن میں معلومات اور آلات کے تال میل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تنزانیہ کی بندرگاہوں پر ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کے بار بار آنے کا ذکر کیا۔ اکتوبر 2022 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ترکش کے دورے کے دوران موزمبیق چینل میں ہندوستان، تنزانیہ اور موزمبیق کی سہ فریقی بحری مشقوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
16. دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ کے درمیان وائٹ شپنگ انفارمیشن (شہری جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت کے بارے میں معلومات) کے اشتراک سے متعلق تکنیکی معاہدے پر دستخط کی تعریف کی۔
نیلگوں معیشت
17. تنزانیہ کے فریق نے سیاحت، سمندری تجارت، خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سمندری سائنسی تحقیق، سمندری کان کنی کی صلاحیت، سمندریتحفظ، سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی سمیت نیلگوں معیشت کے شعبوں میں حکومت ہند کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ بھارت اور تنزانیہ نے ایک پرامن، خوشحال اور مستحکم بحر ہند کے علاقے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) کے فریم ورک کے تحت تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری
18. دونوں گروپوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کے حجم کو بڑھانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ حکام کو تجارت کے نئے شعبوں میں امکانات تلاش کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ دونوں فریق تجارتی حجم کے اعداد و شمار کو ہم آہنگ کریں اور تجارتی وفود کے دوروں، تجارتی نمائشوں اور کاروباری برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تجارتی حجم کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔
19. تنزانیہ کے فریق نے تسلیم کیا کہ بھارت تنزانیہ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے سب سے بڑے پانچ ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں 3.74 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے 630 سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبے رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور 60 ہزار نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تنزانیہ میں سرمایہ کاریکے لیےہندوستانی کاروباریوں کی طرف سے دلچسپی میں حالیہ اضافہ کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تنزانیہ میں سرمایہ کاری پارک کے قیام کے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا، تنزانیہ نے اس سلسلے میں مکمل تعاون کییقین دہانی کرائی۔
20. دونوں رہنماؤں نے مقامی کرنسیوں میں دوطرفہ تجارت کے فروغ کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے غورکیا کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (بھارت کا مرکزی بینک) نے مقامی کرنسیوںیعنی ہندوستانی روپیہ اور تنزانیائی شلنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاروبار کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت، ہندوستان میں مجاز بینکوں کو تنزانیہ میں اپنے متعلقہ بینکوں کے ساتھ خصوصی روپی ووسٹرو اکاؤنٹس (ایس آر وی اے) کھولنے کی اجازت دےدی ہے اور اس عمل کے ذریعے لین دین پہلے ہی لاگو کیا جا چکا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انتظامات میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کسی بھی مسئلے کے حل کے لیے بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
21. دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ زرعی شعبے میں تعاون تعلقات کا ایک مضبوط ستون بنا ہوا ہے۔ اس میں، تنزانیہ سے 98 فیصد پروڈکٹ لائنز ہندوستان کی ڈیوٹی فری ٹیرف ترجیح (ڈی ایف ٹی پی) اسکیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بغیر ٹیرف کے درآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان تنزانیہ کے کاجو، مصالحے، ایوکاڈو اور دیگر زرعی اجناس کے لیے ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ دونوں اطراف نے اس شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ترقیاتی شراکت داری
22. تنزانیہ نے پانی، صحت، تعلیم، صلاحیتسازی، اسکالرشپس اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی مدد کی بہت تعریف کی۔
23. دونوں فریقوں نے پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، زراعت اور دفاعی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تنزانیہ تک ہندوستان کی طرف سے 1.1 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی لائن آف کریڈٹ (ایل او سی) پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ بات خاص طور پر غور کیا گیا کہ تنزانیہ کے 24 شہروں میں 500 ملین ڈالر کے پانی کے منصوبے اس وقت لائن آف کریڈٹ سکیم کے ذریعےچلائے جارہے ہیں۔جس کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ان علاقوں میں رہنے والے تقریباً 60 لاکھ لوگوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔
24. تنزانیہ کے فریق نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستانی اسکالرشپ اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں نے اس کے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں زبردست تعاون کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2023-24 میں طویل مدتی پروگراموں کے لیے 70 انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) اسکالرشپس اور 450 انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) اسکالرشپس سے نوازا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے اعلان کیا کہ سال 2023-24 کے لیے طویل مدتی اسکالرشپس (آئی سی سی آر) کی تعداد 70 سے بڑھا کر 85 کردی گئی ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے تنزانیہ کے لیے 1000 اضافی آئی ٹی ای سی سلاٹس کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا استعمال 5 سال کی مدت میں اسمارٹ پورٹس، اسپیس، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، ایوی ایشن مینجمنٹ وغیرہ جیسے نئے اورابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں کیا جائے گا۔
تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی
25. ہندوستانی فریق نے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی)ا ور ڈیجیٹل منفرد شناخت (آدھار)سمیت ا نڈیا اسٹیک کے تحت خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔
26. تنزانیہفریق نے پیمبا،جنجیبار میں ایک پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مرکز (وی ٹی سی) قائم کرنے اور مقامی مارکیٹ کی طلب پر مبنی نصاب تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے تنزانیہ کے نوجوانوں کی تربیت اور ہنرمندی میں اضافہ کے لیے ہندوستان کے پیشہ ورانہ ہنر مراکز کی طرز پر پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی ادارے قائم کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔
27. تنزانیہ نے اروشہ میں دارالسلام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اور نیلسن منڈیلا افریقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (این ایم اے آئی ایس ٹی) میں دو آئی سی ٹی مراکز قائم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کی تعریف کی۔ تنزانیہ کی طرف سے این ایم- اے آئی ایس ٹی میں آئی سی ٹی سنٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے بھی ہندوستان کی تعریف کی۔
زنزیبار میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کیمپس
28. دونوں رہنماؤں نے زنزیبار میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) مدراس کے پہلے بیرون ملک کیمپس کے قیام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی زنزیبار میں افریقی براعظم میں تکنیکی تعلیم کا ایک اہم مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے بیچ کی کلاسز اسی ماہ سے شروع ہو رہی ہیں۔ تنزانیہ کے فریق نے اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے عزم کی تعریف کی اور زنزیبار میں آئی آئی ٹی کی ترقی اور پائیداری کے لیے اپنے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
خلائی تعاون
29. تنزانیہ کی جانب سے 23 اگست 2023 کو چاند کی سطح پر چندریان-3 لینڈر کی کامیاب لینڈنگ پر ہندوستانی فریق کو مبارکباد دی گئی۔
30. ہندوستانی فریق نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تنزانیہ کو تعاون کی پیشکش کی، جس کا تنزانیہ کی طرف سے خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔
صحت
31. جولائی 2023 میں تنزانیہ کی وزیر صحت، عزت مآب امی موالیمو (ایم پی) کے ہندوستان کے دورے اور اگست 2022 میں ہندوستان-یو اے ای کے ایک مشترکہ وفد کے تنزانیہ کے دورے کاذکر کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے صحت کےشعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کا عہد کیا۔
32. تنزانیہ کی طرف سے مریضوں کو فوری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور ہسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10 ایمبولینسوں کے عطیہ کی تعریف کی۔
33. دونوں گروپوں نے گرانٹ کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں دوطرفہ تعاون کے بہترین ٹریک ریکارڈ کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس میں ریڈی ایشن تھیراپی مشین’بھابھاٹران II‘کا عطیہ، ضروری ادویات کا عطیہ اور مصنوعی اعضاء کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔ 2019 میں تنزانیہ کے 520 مریضوں نے اس فٹمنٹ کیمپ سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات اور ثقافتی تبادلہ
34. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط رابطوں، ثقافتی تبادلوں، تعلیمی تعلقات اور سیاحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تنزانیہ میںبھاری تعداد میں رہنے والے ہندوستانی باشندوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی،جنہو ں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کیا ہے اور تنزانیہ کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
35. دونوں فریقوں نے ثقافتی تبادلے میں تعاون کے فروغ پر اتفاق کیا اور 2023-27 کی مدت کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر دستخط کی تعریف کی۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے تنزانیہ کو فروری 2024 میں سورج کنڈ (فرید آباد) این سی آر میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ سورج کنڈ میلے میںشراکت دار ملک بننے کی دعوت دی۔
36. دونوں گروپوں نے دونوں طرف سےثقافتی گروپوں کے تبادلے پربھی غوروفکر کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
37. تنزانیہ کی جانب سے اپنے ملک میں کھیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے پیش نظر ہندوستان سے کبڈی کے دو کوچ بھیجنے پر ہندوستانی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
38. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کییونیورسٹیوں اور تھنک ٹینکس کے درمیان قریبی تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
علاقائی مسائل
39. ہندوستانی فریق نے تنزانیہ کو بالترتیب جولائی اور ستمبر 2023 میں دو اہم سربراہ اجلاسوں - افریقی انسانی دارالحکومت سربراہان مملکت کی سربراہ کانفرنس اور افریقہ فوڈ سسٹمز سمٹ کی میزبانی پر مبارکباد دی۔
بین الاقوامی مسائل
40. ہندوستانی فریق نے ایسٹ افریقی کمیونٹی (ای اے سی) کے ساتھ بات چیت کو بڑھانے میں تعاون کے لیے تنزانیہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
41. دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامیپلیٹ فارموں پردونوں ممالک کایکساں موقف ہے۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ دونوں فریقوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن میں فعال شرکت کی ہے اور علاقائی سلامتی کے اقدامات میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جنوبی افریقیترقیاتی کمیونٹی (ایس اے ڈی سی) کے تحت تعینات امن مشن میں تنزانیہ کے تعاون کو بھییاد کیا۔
42. ہندوستان اور تنزانیہ نے رکنیت کے دونوں زمروں میں توسیع کے ذریعے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے 2021-22 کے لئے یو این ایس سی کے غیر مستقل رکن کے طور پر ہندوستان کے دور میں تنزانیہ کی حمایت اور 2028-29 میں یو این ایس سی کی غیر مستقل رکنیت کے لئے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کے لئے تنزانیہ کی حمایت کی تعریف کی۔
43. تنزانیائی فریق نے جی20 کی کامیاب چیئرمین شپ اور ستمبر 2023 میں جی20 لیڈروں کیسربراہ کانفرنس میں اپنائے گئے’20 نئی دہلی لیڈرس ڈیکلریشن‘ کے لیے ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی۔ سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ہی،جی20 رہنماؤں نے افریقییونین (اے یو) کو مستقل رکن کے طور پر خوش آمدید کہا۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے لیے تنزانیہ کی حمایت اور جنوری 2023 میں گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں اس کی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ تنزانیائی فریق نے کہا کہ اے یو کا جی20 میں داخلہ کثیرالجہتی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے پریمیئر عالمی فورم پر افریقہ کی آواز کو وسعت دینے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس سے افریقہ کو مثبت فائدہ ہوگا۔
44. ہندوستانی فریق نے تنزانیہ کے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس آئی بی سی اے) اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) میں شامل ہونے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اتحاد برائے ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر(سی ڈی آر آئی) میں تنزانیہ کی رکنیت کے لیے امید کا اظہار کیا۔
45. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں کی مذمت کی،وہ چاہےکبھی بھی، کہیں بھی اور کسی کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہو۔ ساتھ ہی سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے لیے دہشت گرد پراکسی کے استعمال کی بھی شدید مذمت کی گئی۔ انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ دہشت گردی عالمی امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کے لیے سنگین ترین خطرات میں سے ایک ہے اور اس سے سنجیدگی سے نمٹا جانا چاہیے۔
46. ​​عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ محترمہ سامعہ سلوہو حسن نے ان کا اور ان کے ساتھ آنے والے وفد کا گرمجوشی سے استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے پر محترمہ صدر حسن کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان کی اچھی صحت کیدعا کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تنزانیہ کے عوام کی خوشحالیکےلئے بھینیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔