Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ಕಾಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಎಐಬಿಡಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮರು ಆಯ್ಕೆ
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು 2018 - 2021 ಮತ್ತು 2021 - 2023 ರಿಂದ ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ಕಾಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಎಐಬಿಡಿ) ಜನರಲ್ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ (ಜಿಸಿ) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎರಡು ಅವಧಿಗೆ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಸತತ ಭಾರತವು 3ನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ಜಿಸಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಇಡೀ ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮ ನೀಡಲು ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಈ ದಿಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ನೀಡಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವವೇ ಭಾರತದ ಮೇಲೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
1977 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ಒಂದು ಅನನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಂತರ-ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 44 ದೇಶಗಳ 92 ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 26 ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು (ದೇಶಗಳು) 48 ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 44 ಅಂಗಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು) ) ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ, ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್, ಯುರೋಪ್, ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ, ಅರಬ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ 28 ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಐಬಿಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ಕಾಸ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ) ನ 21 ನೇ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಭೆಗಳು 2023 (ಜಿಸಿ 2023) ಎಐಬಿಡಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌರವ್ ದ್ವಿವೇದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 02-04 ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು. 2023. ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ನ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಏಷ್ಯಾ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಚೈತನ್ಯದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದುವುದು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಬಲವಾದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ.