Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆసియా- ప‌సిఫిక్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫ‌ర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ (ఎఐబిడి)కి వ‌రుస‌గా మూడ‌వ‌సారి తిరిగి ఎన్నికైన భార‌త్‌
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇప్ప‌టికే 2018-2021 & 2021-2023 వ‌ర‌కు అధ్య‌క్ష‌త వ‌హించిన ఆసియా -ప‌సిఫిక్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫ‌ర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ (ఎఐబిడి) జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ (జిసి) అన్న ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌కు వ‌రుస‌గా మూడ‌వ‌సారి అధ్య‌క్ష స్థానానికి భార‌త్ ఎన్నికైంది. యాభై ఏళ్ళనాటి సంస్థ అయిన ఎఐబిడి చ‌రిత్ర‌లో తొలిసారి ఈ మైలు రాయి చోటు చేసుకుంద‌ని, ప్ర‌పంచం, ఆసియా ప‌సిఫిక్ వ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌సార సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ప్ర‌సారాలకు నూత‌న విలువ‌కు మార్గ‌నిర్దేశం చేసేదిగా భార‌త్ ప‌ట్ల ఉన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని ప‌ట్టి చూపుతుద‌ని స‌మాచార & ప్ర‌సార కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి పై విజ‌యాన్ని అభివ‌ర్ణించారు.
యునెస్కో (UNESCO) ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో 1977లో ఎఐబిడి ఏర్పాటు అయింది. ఇది ఒక ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్రాంతీయ అంత‌ర్‌- ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంస్థ‌. ప్ర‌స్తుతం 44 దేశాల‌లో 92 స‌భ్య సంస్థ‌ల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉండ‌గా, ఇందులో 26 ప్ర‌భుత్వ స‌భ్యులు (దేశాలు), 48 బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ అథారిటీలు, బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట‌ర్లను క‌లిగి, 44 అనుబంధ‌ సంస్థ‌లతోకూడి ఉంది. ఇందులో ఆసియా, ప‌సిఫిక్‌, యూరోప్‌, ఆఫ్రికా, ఆర‌బ్ దేశాలు, ఉత్త‌ర అమెరికా స‌హా 28 దేశాలు, ప్రాంతాలు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వ‌హిస్తున్నాయి. భార‌త‌దేశం ఎఐబిడి వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క స‌భ్యుల‌లో ఒక‌టిగా ఉంది. ఇందులో భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌పు స‌మాచార‌& ప్ర‌సార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌తినిధిగా ప్ర‌సార భార‌తి ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప్ర‌సార సంస్థ ఉంది.
ఆసియా- ప‌సిఫిక్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫ‌ర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ (ఎఐబిడి) 21 స‌ర్వ‌స‌భ్య స‌మావేశం & అనుబంధ స‌మావేశాలు 2023 (జిసి 2023) ప్ర‌సార భార‌తి సిఇఒ అయిన శ్రీ గౌర‌వ్ ద్వివేది అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న మారిష‌స్‌లోని పోర్ట్ లూయీస్‌లో 02-04 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023వ‌ర‌కు జ‌రిగి విజ‌య‌వంతంగా ముగిశాయి. ఎఐబిడి ప్ర‌స్తుత అధ్య‌క్షుడిగా శ్రీ గౌర‌వ్ వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రిస్తున్న విష‌యం తెలిసిందే. విధానప‌ర‌మైన‌,వ‌న‌రుల అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఆసియా- ప‌సిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో శ‌క్తిమంత‌మైన, స‌మ్మిళిత ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా వాతావ‌ర‌ణాన్ని సాధించ‌డానికి రెండు రోజుల స‌ద‌స్సు త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రి.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌సార సంస్థ‌ల‌లో ఇటువంటి ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క‌మైన ప‌ద‌విని నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం అన్న‌ది భార‌త‌దేశం & ప్ర‌సార భార‌తిపైన‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మీడియాపై ఉన్న బ‌ల‌మైన న‌మ్మ‌కాన్ని ప్ర‌తిబింబించ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా ప్ర‌సార రంగంలో వ్యూహాత్మ‌కంగా భార‌త‌దేశం మ‌రిన్ని మైలు రాళ్ళ‌ను సాధించ‌డానికి పునాది వేస్తుంది.