Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સતત ત્રીજી મુદત માટે એશિયા-પેસિફિક ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (એઆઇબીડી)ના પ્રમુખ તરીકે પુનઃપસંદ થયું
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક અભૂતપૂર્વ ઘટનાક્રમમાં, જ્યાં ભારતે 2018થી 2021 અને 2021 - 2023 સુધી એશિયા- પેસિફિક ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (એઆઈબીડી) જનરલ કોન્ફરન્સ (જીસી)ના પ્રમુખ તરીકે બે ટર્મ સુધી સેવા આપી હતી, ભારતને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનનું નેતૃત્વ કરવા માટે સતત ત્રીજી મુદત માટે એઆઈબીડી જીસીના પ્રમુખ તરીકે ચૂંટવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ઉપરોક્ત સિદ્ધિ પર, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે એઆઈબીડીના ઇતિહાસમાં આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પ્રથમ વખત બન્યું છે, જે 50 વર્ષ જૂનું સંગઠન છે અને આ એશિયા પેસિફિક અને વિશ્વના પ્રસારણ સંગઠનોનો ભારત પરનો વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવે છે અને ભારત - માર્ગ બતાવી શકે છેપ્રસારણનું નવું મૂલ્ય પ્રદાન કરવામાં માર્ગ તરફ દોરી જાય છે.
યુનેસ્કોના નેજા હેઠળ 1977માં સ્થપાયેલી એઆઇબીડી એક વિશિષ્ટ પ્રાદેશિક આંતર-સરકારી સંસ્થા છે, જે હાલમાં 44 દેશોમાંથી 92 સભ્ય સંગઠનો ધરાવે છે, જેમાં 26 સરકારી સભ્યો (દેશો)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ 48 બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઓથોરિટીઝ અને બ્રોડકાસ્ટર્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે, અને 44 એફિલિએટ્સ (સંગઠનો) છે, જેમાંથી 28 દેશો અને એશિયા, પેસિફિક, યુરોપ, આફ્રિકા, આરબ સ્ટેટ્સ અને ઉત્તર અમેરિકાના પ્રદેશો દ્વારા પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. ભારત એઆઈબીડીના સ્થાપક સભ્યોમાંનું એક છે અને પ્રસાર ભારતી, ભારતનું જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણકર્તા એઆઈબીડી ખાતે ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિનિધિ સંસ્થા છે.
એશિયા-પેસિફિક ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (એઆઇબીડી)ની 21મી જનરલ કોન્ફરન્સ એન્ડ એસોસિએટેડ મીટિંગ્સ 2023 (જીસી 2023)ની અધ્યક્ષતા તેના સીઇઓ શ્રી ગૌરવ દ્વિવેદી, સીઇઓ પ્રસાર ભારતીએ કરી હતી અને 02-04 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023 સુધી મોરેશિયસના પોર્ટ લૂઇસમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક સંપન્ન થઈ હતી. આ બે દિવસીય સંમેલનમાં નીતિ અને સંસાધન વિકાસ મારફતે એશિયા-પેસિફિક પ્રદેશમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ અને સુસંગત ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા વાતાવરણ હાંસલ કરવાની જવાબદારી સુપરત કરવામાં આવી છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં આ પ્રકારનું પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પદ સંભાળવું એ ભારત અને પ્રસાર ભારતીમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મીડિયાના મજબૂત વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ પ્રસારણના ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે વધુ સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારત માટે પાયો પણ નાખે છે.