Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 2018-2021 ਅਤੇ 2021-2023 ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ) ਜਨਰਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਜੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ ਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਬਲਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 50 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ, ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ 1977 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ 44 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 92 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਦੇਸ਼) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ 48 ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ (broadcasting authorities & broadcasters) ਅਤੇ 44 ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ (ਸੰਗਠਨ) ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ, ਯੂਰੋਪ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਅਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ 28 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਬ੍ਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ) ਦੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ 2023 (ਜੀਸੀ 2023) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਏਆਈਬੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 02-04 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਲੁਈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਹੋਈ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਣ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅਹੁਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।