وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے ایشیا پیسیفک ادارہ برائے نشریاتی ترقی (اے آئی بی ڈی)کے صدر کے طور پر دوبارہ منتخب
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بے مثال پیش رفت میں، جہاں ہندوستان پہلے ہی ایشیا پیسیفک ادارہ برائے نشریاتی ترقی (اے آئی بی ڈی)جنرل کانفرنس (جی سی)کے صدر کے طور پر 2018سے2021 اور 2021سے2023 تک دو مدت کے لیے کام کر چکا ہے، ہندوستان کوباوقار بین الاقوامی تنظیم کی قیادت کے لیے اے آئی بی ڈی جی سی کا تیسری بارلگاتار صدر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ کامیابی پر اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ سنگ میل اے آئی بی ڈی کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہوا ہے، جو کہ 50 سال پرانی تنظیم ہے اور یہ پورے ایشیا پیسیفک کے نشریاتی اداروں اور ہندوستان پر دنیا کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور یہ بھی کہ ہندوستان راستہ دکھا سکتا ہے اور نشریات کی ایک نئی قدر فراہم کرنے میں رہنمائی کر سکتا ہے۔
اے آئی بی ڈی،جو 1977 میں یونیسکو کے زیر اہتمام قائم ہوا، ایک منفرد علاقائی بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے۔ اس وقت اس کے پاس44 ممالک سے 92 رکن تنظیمیں ہیں، جن میں26 سرکاری اراکین(ممالک)شامل ہیں، جن کی نمائندگی48 نشریاتی حکام ،نشر کنندگان اور 44 ملحقہ (ادارے) کرتے ہیں۔جس کی نمائندگی ایشیا، بحرالکاہل، یوروپ، افریقہ، عرب ریاستوں اور شمالی امریکہ کے 28 ممالک اور خطوں نے کی ہے۔ ہندوستان اے آئی بی ڈی کے بانی میں ممبران سے ایک ہے اور پرساربھارتی ، جو کہ ہندوستان کی پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر ہے، حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی اے آئی بی ڈی میں نمائندہ ہے۔
ایشیا پیسیفک ادارہ برائے نشریاتی ترقی(اے آئی بی ڈی)کی21 ویں جنرل کانفرنس اور اس سے وابستہ میٹنگز 2023 (جی سی2023) کی صدارت ، اس کے صدر جناب گورو دویدی، سی ای او پرسار بھارتی نے انجام دی اور2اکتوبر سے 4اکتوبر 2023 تک مارشیش کے پورٹ لوئس میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد ایشیا پیسفک خطے میں پالیسی اور وسائل کی ترقی کے ذریعے ایک متحرک اور مربوط الیکٹرانک میڈیا ماحول حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ایک بین الاقوامی نشریاتی ادارے میں اس طرح کے باوقار عہدے پر فائز ہونا نہ صرف ہندوستان اور پرسار بھارتی میں بین الاقوامی میڈیا کے مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے لیے نشریات کے میدان میں اسٹریٹیجک کےطور پر مزید سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کی بنیاد بھی رکھتا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.