தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய - பசிஃபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவராக இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
2018 – 2021, 2021 - 2023 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் ஆசிய - பசிஃபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவராக இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே இரண்டு முறை பணியாற்றிய நிலையில், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், தற்போது இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக இந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனைக் குறித்து, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் கூறுகையில், இது> 50 ஆண்டு பழமை வாய்ந்த அமைப்பின் வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், இது ஆசிய - பசிஃபிக் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஒலிபரப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு இந்தியா மீதுள்ள நம்பிக்கையைக் காட்டுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
யுனெஸ்கோவின் ஆதரவின் கீழ் 1977-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஆசிய - பசிஃபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் தனித்துவமான பிராந்திய அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான அமைப்பாகும். இந்நிறுவனத்தின் 21-வது பொது மாநாடு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய கூட்டங்கள் 2023> அதன் தலைவரும் பிரசார் பாரதி தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு கௌரவ் திவிவேதி தலைமையில் மொரீஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸில் 2023, அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 4 வரை வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது.
சர்வதேச ஒலிபரப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் மதிப்புமிக்க இப்பதவியை வகிப்பது, இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரசார் பாரதி மீது சர்வதேச ஊடகங்களின் வலுவான நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அதுமட்டுமின்றி, ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையில் மேலும் பல மைல்கற்களை அடைய இந்தியாவுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கிறது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Re-elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a Third Successive Term
06 OCT 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented development where India had already served two terms as President, Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) General Conference (GC) from 2018 – 2021 and 2021 – 2023, India has been elected as President of AIBD GC for the 3rd successive term to lead the prestigious international organisation.
On the above achievement, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting stated that this milestone has happened for the first time in the history of AIBD, which is an organization of 50 years old and this shows the confidence of the broadcasting organizations across the Asia Pacific and the world on India and that India can - show the way, lead the way in providing a new value of the broadcasting.
AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation, currently has 92 member organisations from across 44 countries, including 26 Government Members (countries) represented by 48 broadcasting authorities and broadcasters, and 44 Affiliates (organisations) of which represented by 28 countries and regions in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America. India is one of the founding members of AIBD and Prasar Bharati, India’s public service broadcaster is the representative body of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India at AIBD.
The 21st General Conference & Associated Meetings 2023 (GC 2023) of Asia- Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was chaired by its President Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati and concluded successfully from 02-04 October, 2023 in Port Louis, Mauritius. The two-day Conference is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia- Pacific region through policy and resource development.
Holding such prestigious post at an international broadcasting Institute not only reflects strong trust of the international media in India & Prasar Bharati but also lays the foundation for India to achieve strategically further milestones in the field of broadcasting.