Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for National Sports Awards 2023.
04 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award is given to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events whereas Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar is given to the Corporate entities and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is given to University for overall top performance in inter-university tournaments.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting applications for these sports awards for the year 2023 have been uploaded on the website www.yas.nic.in. The Indian Olympic Association/ Sports Authority of India/ recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت ہندکی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے قومی کھیل ایوارڈز 2023 کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
04 OCT 2023 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ،ہر سال اسپورٹس ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔ میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ، کھیلوں کے میدان میں چار سال کی مدت میں ایک کھلاڑی کی طرف سے نمایاں اور شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ ارجن ایوارڈ چار سال تک مسلسل شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ ،کوچز کو باوقار بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے جبکہ دھیان چند ایوارڈ، کھیلوں کی ترقی میں تاحیات شراکت کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار ،کارپوریٹ اداروں اور افراد کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہو۔ مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد (ایم اے کے اے) ٹرافی، یونیورسٹی کو انٹر یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹس میں مجموعی طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، ہر سال اسپورٹس ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرتی ہے۔ سال 2023 کے ان اسپورٹس ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرنے والے نوٹیفکیشن ، www.yas.nic.in ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن/ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا/ تسلیم شدہ نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں/ اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈوں / ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں وغیرہ کو بھی اسی کے مطابق نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے۔