Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 5000 crore in Rajasthan
Projects relate to Road, Rail, Aviation, Health and Higher Education sectors
PM to dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation
PM to lay the foundation stone of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport
PM to lay the foundation stone ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at AIIMS, Jodhpur
PM to perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 12,600 crore in Madhya Pradesh
Projects relate to important sectors like Road, Rail, Gas pipeline, Housing and Clean Drinking Water
PM to inaugurate more than 1000 houses constructed under Light House Project at Indore
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October, 2023.
At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development projects worth about Rs 5000 crore at Jodhpur, Rajasthan, in sectors like road, rail, aviation, health and higher education. At around 03:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Jabalpur, where he will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation development projects worth more than Rs 12,600 crore, in sectors like in road, rail, gas pipeline, housing and clean drinking water.
PM in Rajasthan
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of important projects for strengthening the Health infrastructure in Rajasthan. The projects include 350 bedded ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur’, and seven Critical Care Blocks under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) to be developed across Rajasthan. The integrated centre for ‘Trauma, Emergency and critical care’ at AIIMS Jodhpur will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 350 crore. It will encompass various facilities such as triage, diagnostics, day care, wards, private rooms, modular operating theatres, ICUs and dialysis areas. It will bring a holistic approach in management of trauma and emergency cases by providing multidisciplinary and comprehensive care to patients. The seven Critical Care Blocks across Rajasthan will augment district level critical care infrastructure benefiting people of the state.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the development of the state-of-the-art New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. To be built at a total cost of Rs 480 crore, the New Terminal Building will be developed in an area of about 24,000 sqm and will be equipped to provide services to 2,500 passengers during peak hours. It will cater to 35 lakh passengers annually, improving connectivity and boosting tourism in the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation. The state-of- the-art campus has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1135 crore. It is a step towards providing high quality holistic education and building infrastructure for supporting cutting-edge research and innovation initiatives.
For upgrading the infrastructure at Central University of Rajasthan, Prime Minister will dedicate to nation ‘central instrumentation laboratory’, staff quarters and ‘yoga & sports sciences building’. He will lay the foundation stone of the Central Library, 600 capacity Hostel and a dining facility for students at the Central University of Rajasthan.
In a step that will improve road infrastructure in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple road development projects including four laning of Karwar to Dangiyawas Section of Jodhpur Ring Road on NH-125A; Construction of seven Bypasses/Re-alignments of major town portions of Balotra to Sanderao section via Jalore (NH-325); project for four laning of Pachpadra-Bagundi section of NH-25. These road projects will be built at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1475 crore. Jodhpur Ring Road will help in easing traffic pressure and reduction in vehicular pollution in the city. The projects will help improve connectivity, boosting trade employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will flag off two new train services in Rajasthan. These include a new train - Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat. Runicha Express will pass through Jodhpur, Degana, Kuchaman City, Phulera, Ringas, Shrimadhopur, Neem Ka Thana, Narnaul, Ateli, Rewari, improving connectivity of all towns with the national capital. The new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn.-Khambli Ghat will provide an impetus to tourism and generate employment in the region. Further, two other rail projects will be dedicated to Nation by the Prime Minister. These include projects for doubling the 145 km long ‘Degana-Rai Ka Bagh' rail line and the 58 km long 'Degana-Kuchaman City' rail line.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
The 500th birth centenary of Rani Durgavati is being celebrated with great fervour by the Government of India. The announcement regarding the celebration was made by the Prime Minister, during his visit to Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh in July, 2023. He reiterated this pronouncement during this year’s historic Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort. In line with these celebrations, Prime Minister will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘.
To be built at a cost of about Rs 100 crore in Jabalpur, the ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ will be spread in an area of about 21 acres. It will showcase an impressive 52 feet high bronze statue of Rani Durgavati. It will have a magnificent museum highlighting the history of Gondwana region including the valour and courage of Rani Durgavati. It will also highlight the cuisine, art, culture, way of living etc of Gond people and other tribal communities. The premises of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘will also have multiple parks and gardens including a garden for medicinal plants, Cactus garden, Rock garden, among others.
Rani Durgavati was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
Prime Minister’s vision to provide ‘housing for all’ will be strengthened as the Light House Project at Indore, Madhya Pradesh will be inaugurated. Built at a cost of about Rs 128 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban, the project will benefit more than 1000 beneficiary families. It employs innovative technology ‘Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System with Pre-engineered Steel Structural System’ to build quality homes with all basic facilities but in considerably reduced construction time.
In a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections, the foundation stone of multiple Jal Jeevan Mission projects in Mandla, Jabalpur and Dindori districts worth over Rs 2350 crores will be laid. Prime Minister will dedicate the Jal Jeevan Mission project in Seoni district worth over Rs 100 crore, to the nation. These projects in four districts of the state will benefit about 1575 villages of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation worth multiple projects more than Rs 4800 crore for improving the road infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects including upgradation of road connecting Jharkheda- Berasia - Dholkhedi of NH 346; four laning of Balaghat - Gondia Section of NH 543; four Laning of Khandwa Bypass connecting Rudhi and Deshgaon; four Laning of Temagaon to Chicholi section of NH 47; four laning of road connecting Boregaon to Shahpur; and four laning of road connecting Shahpur to Muktainagar. Prime Minister will dedicate to nation the upgradation of the road connecting Khalghat to Sarwardewla of NH 347C.
Prime Minister will dedicate rail projects worth more than Rs 1850 crore to the nation. These projects include doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Vijaysota (102 KMs) and Marwasgram - Singrauli (78.50 KMs). Both these projects are part of the project for doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Singrauli Section. These projects will improve rail infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh benefiting the trade and tourism in the state.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation Vijaipur- Auraiya- Phulpur Pipeline Project. The 352 KMs long pipeline has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1750 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Nagpur Jabalpur section (317 KMs) of Mumbai Nagpur Jharsuguda Pipeline Project. The project will be built at a cost of more than Rs 1100 crore. The gas pipeline projects will provide clean and affordable Natural Gas to industries and homes, and will be a step towards reducing emissions in the environment. Prime Minister will also dedicate a new bottling plant at Jabalpur which has been built at a cost of about Rs 147 crore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 5 अक्टूबर को राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान में लगभग 5000 करोड़ रुपये की कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे और उन्‍हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
यह परियोजनाएं सड़क, रेल, विमानन, स्वास्थ्य और उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईटी जोधपुर परिसर भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे पर नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एम्स, जोधपुर में 'ट्रॉमा सेंटर और क्रिटिकल केयर हॉस्पिटल ब्लॉक' की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश में 12,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे तथा उन्‍हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
यह परियोजनाएं सड़क, रेल, गैस पाइपलाइन,आवास और स्वच्छ पेयजल जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं
प्रधानमंत्री इंदौर में लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत निर्मित 1000 से अधिक घरों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 को राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 11 बजकर 15 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान के जोधपुर में सड़क, रेल, विमानन, स्वास्थ्य और उच्च शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों की लगभग 5000 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्‍हें राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। लगभग तीन बजकर 30 मिनट पर प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह सड़क, रेल, गैस पाइपलाइन, आवास और स्‍वच्‍छ पेयजल जैसे क्षेत्रों में 12,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे तथा उन्‍हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान में
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान में स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, जोधपुर में 350 बिस्तरों वाला 'ट्रॉमा सेंटर और क्रिटिकल केयर हॉस्पिटल ब्लॉक' और पूरे राजस्थान में प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के तहत सात क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक विकसित किए जाएंगे। एम्स जोधपुर में 'ट्रॉमा, इमरजेंसी और क्रिटिकल केयर' के लिए एकीकृत केंद्र 350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। इसमें ट्राइएज, डायग्नोस्टिक्स, डे केयर, वार्ड, निजी कमरे, मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेटिंग थिएटर, गहन चिकित्‍सा कक्ष और डायलिसिस कक्ष जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी। यह रोगियों को बहु-विषयक और व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान करके ट्रॉमा और आपातकालीन मामलों के प्रबंधन में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण लाएगा। समूचे राजस्‍थान में विकसित किए जाने वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्‍लॉक्‍स से राज्‍य के लोगों को जिला स्‍तर पर क्रिटिकल केयर अवसंरचना का लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे पर अत्याधुनिक नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। कुल 480 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग लगभग 24,000 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र में विकसित की जाएगी और व्यस्त समय के दौरान 2,500 यात्रियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित होगी। यहां साल भर में 35 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की जा सकेगी, जिससे कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आईआईटी जोधपुर परिसर भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह अत्याधुनिक परिसर 1135 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है, जो आधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार पहलों से युक्‍त उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली समग्र शिक्षा प्रदान करने और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए नवविकसित 'केंद्रीय उपकरण प्रयोगशाला', स्टाफ क्वार्टर और 'योग और खेल विज्ञान भवन' राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह राजस्थान केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय, 600 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले छात्रावास और छात्रों के लिए भोजन कक्ष की सुविधा की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे।
राजस्थान में सड़कों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्‍य से प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-125ए पर जोधपुर रिंग रोड के कारवाड़ से डांगियावास खंड को चार लेन बनाने सहित कई सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इनमें जालोर (एनएच-325) के रास्‍ते बालोतरा से सांडेराव खंड के प्रमुख शहरी भागों को जोड़ने के लिए सात बाईपास का निर्माण और एनएच-25 के पचपदरा-बागुंडी खंड को चार लेन बनाने की परियोजना शामिल हैं। ये सड़क परियोजनाएं लगभग 1475 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी लागत से बनाई जाएंगी। जोधपुर रिंग रोड से शहर में यातायात का दबाव कम करने और वाहन प्रदूषण में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी। परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने के साथ-साथ, व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में भी मदद करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री राजस्थान में दो नई ट्रेन सेवाओं को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इनमें जैसलमेर को दिल्ली से जोड़ने वाली एक नई ट्रेन - रुणिचा एक्सप्रेस और मारवाड़ जंक्शन को खांबली घाट से जोड़ने वाली एक नई हेरिटेज ट्रेन शामिल हैं। रुणिचा एक्सप्रेस जोधपुर, डेगाना, कुचामन सिटी, फुलेरा, रींगस, श्रीमाधोपुर, नीम का थाना, नारनौल, अटेली, रेवाड़ी से होकर गुजरेगी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी से सभी शहरों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। मारवाड़ जंक्‍शन-खांबली घाट को जोड़ने वाली नई हेरिटेज ट्रेन पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी और क्षेत्र में रोजगार पैदा करेगी। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री दो अन्य रेल परियोजनाएं भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे जिनमें 145 किमी लंबी 'डेगाना-राय का बाग' रेल लाइन और 58 किमी लंबी 'डेगाना-कुचामन सिटी' रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश में
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट के उद्घाटन से प्रधानमंत्री के 'सभी के लिए आवास' उपलब्ध कराने के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूती मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के तहत लगभग 128 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस परियोजना से 1000 से अधिक परिवारों को लाभ होगा। इसमें सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ, लेकिन काफी कम निर्माण समय में गुणवत्तापूर्ण घर बनाने के लिए नवीन तकनीक 'प्री-इंजीनियर्ड स्टील स्ट्रक्चरल सिस्टम के साथ प्रीफैब्रिकेटेड सैंडविच पैनल सिस्टम' का उपयोग किया जाता है।
व्यक्तिगत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के जरिए सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के तहत मंडला, जबलपुर और डिंडोरी जिलों में 2350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई जल जीवन मिशन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री सिवनी जिले में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जल जीवन मिशन परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। राज्य के चार जिलों की इन परियोजनाओं से मध्य प्रदेश के लगभग 1575 गांवों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश में सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए 4800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास कर उन्‍हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच 346 के झरखेड़ा-बैरसिया-ढोलखेड़ी को जोड़ने वाली सड़क के उन्नयन सहित कई परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, इनमें एनएच 543 के बालाघाट-गोंडिया खंड को चार लेन का बनाना; रूढ़ी और देशगांव को जोड़ने वाले खंडवा बाईपास को चार लेन का बनाना; एनएच 47 के टेमागांव से चिचोली खंड को चार लेन का बनाना; बोरेगांव को शाहपुर से जोड़ने वाली सड़क को चार लेन का बनाना; और शाहपुर को मुक्ताईनगर से जोड़ने वाली सड़क को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच 347सी के खलघाट से सरवरदेवला को जोड़ने वाली सड़क के उन्नयन कार्य को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 1850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें कटनी-विजयसोटा (102 किलोमीटर) और मारवासग्राम-सिंगरौली (78.50 किलोमीटर) को जोड़ने वाली रेल लाइन का दोहरीकरण शामिल है। ये दोनों परियोजनाएं कटनी-सिंगरौली खंड को जोड़ने वाली रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना का हिस्सा हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से मध्य प्रदेश में रेल बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार होगा जिससे राज्य में व्यापार और पर्यटन को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री विजयपुर-औरैया-फूलपुर पाइपलाइन परियोजना राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। 352 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलाइन 1750 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई नागपुर झारसुगुड़ा पाइपलाइन परियोजना के नागपुर-जबलपुर खंड (317 किमी) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह परियोजना 1100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की लागत से बनेगी। गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं से उद्योगों और वहां रहने वाले लोगों को स्वच्छ और सस्ती प्राकृतिक गैस मिल सकेगी। इसके साथ ही इससे पर्यावरण उत्सर्जन को कम करने में सफलता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री जबलपुर में करीब 147 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बने नये बॉटलिंग प्लांट का भी लोकार्पण करेंगे।