প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ অক্টোবর রাজস্থান ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
রাজস্থানে প্রায় ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, বিমান, স্বাস্থ্য এবং উচ্চ শিক্ষা সম্পর্কিত
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ১২ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন, আবাসন এবং পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল সংক্রান্ত
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ অক্টোবর রাজস্থান ও মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন।
সকাল ১১টা নাগাদ রাজস্থানের যোধপুরে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সড়ক, রেল, বিমান, স্বাস্থ্য ও উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। সেইদিন ৩টে ৩০ মিনিটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পৌঁছবেন মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে। সেখানে ‘বীরাঙ্গনা রানি দুর্গাবতী স্মারক এবং উদ্যান’-এর ভূমি পূজনে সামিল হবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জব্বলপুরে প্রায় ১২ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক, রেল, গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন, আবাসন এবং পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
রাজস্থানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী:
রাজস্থানে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – যোধপুরে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস – এর ৩৫০ শয্যার ট্রমা সেন্টার ও ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার হসপিটাল ব্লক। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন – এর আওতায় রাজস্থানে ৭টি ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার ব্লকের সূচনাও করবেন তিনি। যোধপুরের ট্রমা কেয়ার সেন্টারটি তৈরি করতে খরচ হবে ৩৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ৭টি ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার ব্লক জেলাস্তরে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জোরদার করে তুলবে। যোধপুর বিমানবন্দরে অত্যাধুনিক নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৪৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রায় ২৪ হাজার বর্গমিটার এলাকার উপর তৈরি হওয়া এই নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনটি ব্যস্ততম সময়ে ২ হাজার ৫০০ জন যাত্রীকে পরিষেবা যোগাতে সক্ষম হবে। বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে এই টার্মিনাল ভবন ৩৫ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে পারবে। ১ হাজার ১৩৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত আইআইটি যোধপুরের নতুন অত্যাধুনিক ক্যাম্পাসটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাজস্থানের কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পরিকাঠামো বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানকার সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সট্রুমেন্টেশন ল্যাবরেটরি, কর্মী আবাসন এবং যোগ ও ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সেখানে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রন্থাগার, ৬০০ আসনবিশিষ্ট ছাত্রাবাস এবং ভোজনালয় নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। বেশ কয়েকটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১ হাজার ৪৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এগুলি নির্মিত হবে। রাজস্থানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুটি নতুন ট্রেন যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এর একটি হ’ল – জয়সলমীর ও দিল্লির মধ্যে সংযোগকারী রুনিচা এক্সপ্রেস এবং অন্যটি হ’ল – মারওয়াড় জংশন এবং খাম্বলিঘাটের মধ্যে সংযোগকারী নতুন হেরিটেজ ট্রেন। এর পাশাপাশি, আরও দুটি রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী:
ভারত সরকার মহাসমারোহে রানি দুর্গাবতীর ৫০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। ২০২৩-এর জুলাইতে মধ্যপ্রদেশের শাহদোল-এ এ সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ বছরের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তাঁর ভাষণেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিষয়টি ফের উত্থাপন করেন। সেই অনুসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৃহস্পতিবার ‘বীরাঙ্গনা রানি দুর্গাবতী স্মারক ও উদ্যান’-এর ভূমি পূজনে সামিল হবেন। জব্বলপুরে ২১ একর জমির ওপর ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তৈরি হবে এই উদ্যান। সেখানে রানি দুর্গাবতীর ৫২ ফুট উঁচু একটি ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তি থাকবে। গন্ডোয়ানা অঞ্চলের ইতিহাস এবং রানি দুর্গাবতীর বীরত্বগাথার ওপর একটি সংগ্রহশালাও গড়ে উঠবে সেখানে।
রানি দুর্গাবতী ষোড়শ শতকের মধ্যভাগে গন্ডোয়ানার শাসক ছিলেন। মুঘলদের বিরুদ্ধে সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে লড়াই করেছিলেন তিনি। ইন্দোরে লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (নগর) কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১২৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে রূপায়িত এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে উপকৃত হবে হাজারেরও বেশি পরিবার। নতুন উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সুবাদে কম সময়ের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশন – এর আওতায় মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরের মান্দলা এবং দিনদরি জেলায় ২ হাজার ৩৫০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেওনি জেলায় জল জীবন মিশন – এর আওতায় ১০০ কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন। এইসব প্রকল্পের ফলে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৪টি জেলায় প্রায় ১ হাজার ৫৭৫টি গ্রামে নলবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে যাবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ৪ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার সড়ক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এছাড়াও তিনি নতুনভাবে নির্মিত জাতীয় সড়ক ৩৪৭-সি’র খলঘাট থেকে সারওয়ারদেওলা অংশের উদ্বোধন করবেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ১ হাজার ৮৫০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে: কাটনি – বিজয়সোতা ডবল লাইন এবং মারওয়াশ গ্রাম – সিংগ্রৌলি রেলপথ। ঐদিন বিজয়পুর – আউরাইয়া – ফুলপুর পাইপ লাইন প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ৩৫২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই পাইপ লাইন তৈরি হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে। মুম্বাই – নাগপুর – ঝারসুগুদা পাইপ লাইন প্রকল্পের নাগপুর – জব্বলপুর অংশের কাজের সূচনা করবেন শ্রী মোদী। এটি রূপায়িত হবে ১ হাজার ১০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে। এই গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন প্রকল্পগুলি কলকারখানা ও বাড়ি বাড়ি সুলভ মূল্যে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজেও সহায়ক হবে। জব্বলপুরে ১৪৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত একটি নতুন বটলিং প্ল্যান্টেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 5000 crore in Rajasthan
Projects relate to Road, Rail, Aviation, Health and Higher Education sectors
PM to dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation
PM to lay the foundation stone of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport
PM to lay the foundation stone ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at AIIMS, Jodhpur
PM to perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 12,600 crore in Madhya Pradesh
Projects relate to important sectors like Road, Rail, Gas pipeline, Housing and Clean Drinking Water
PM to inaugurate more than 1000 houses constructed under Light House Project at Indore
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October, 2023.
At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development projects worth about Rs 5000 crore at Jodhpur, Rajasthan, in sectors like road, rail, aviation, health and higher education. At around 03:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Jabalpur, where he will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation development projects worth more than Rs 12,600 crore, in sectors like in road, rail, gas pipeline, housing and clean drinking water.
PM in Rajasthan
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of important projects for strengthening the Health infrastructure in Rajasthan. The projects include 350 bedded ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur’, and seven Critical Care Blocks under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) to be developed across Rajasthan. The integrated centre for ‘Trauma, Emergency and critical care’ at AIIMS Jodhpur will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 350 crore. It will encompass various facilities such as triage, diagnostics, day care, wards, private rooms, modular operating theatres, ICUs and dialysis areas. It will bring a holistic approach in management of trauma and emergency cases by providing multidisciplinary and comprehensive care to patients. The seven Critical Care Blocks across Rajasthan will augment district level critical care infrastructure benefiting people of the state.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the development of the state-of-the-art New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. To be built at a total cost of Rs 480 crore, the New Terminal Building will be developed in an area of about 24,000 sqm and will be equipped to provide services to 2,500 passengers during peak hours. It will cater to 35 lakh passengers annually, improving connectivity and boosting tourism in the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation. The state-of- the-art campus has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1135 crore. It is a step towards providing high quality holistic education and building infrastructure for supporting cutting-edge research and innovation initiatives.
For upgrading the infrastructure at Central University of Rajasthan, Prime Minister will dedicate to nation ‘central instrumentation laboratory’, staff quarters and ‘yoga & sports sciences building’. He will lay the foundation stone of the Central Library, 600 capacity Hostel and a dining facility for students at the Central University of Rajasthan.
In a step that will improve road infrastructure in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple road development projects including four laning of Karwar to Dangiyawas Section of Jodhpur Ring Road on NH-125A; Construction of seven Bypasses/Re-alignments of major town portions of Balotra to Sanderao section via Jalore (NH-325); project for four laning of Pachpadra-Bagundi section of NH-25. These road projects will be built at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1475 crore. Jodhpur Ring Road will help in easing traffic pressure and reduction in vehicular pollution in the city. The projects will help improve connectivity, boosting trade employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will flag off two new train services in Rajasthan. These include a new train - Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat. Runicha Express will pass through Jodhpur, Degana, Kuchaman City, Phulera, Ringas, Shrimadhopur, Neem Ka Thana, Narnaul, Ateli, Rewari, improving connectivity of all towns with the national capital. The new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn.-Khambli Ghat will provide an impetus to tourism and generate employment in the region. Further, two other rail projects will be dedicated to Nation by the Prime Minister. These include projects for doubling the 145 km long ‘Degana-Rai Ka Bagh' rail line and the 58 km long 'Degana-Kuchaman City' rail line.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
The 500th birth centenary of Rani Durgavati is being celebrated with great fervour by the Government of India. The announcement regarding the celebration was made by the Prime Minister, during his visit to Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh in July, 2023. He reiterated this pronouncement during this year’s historic Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort. In line with these celebrations, Prime Minister will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘.
To be built at a cost of about Rs 100 crore in Jabalpur, the ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ will be spread in an area of about 21 acres. It will showcase an impressive 52 feet high bronze statue of Rani Durgavati. It will have a magnificent museum highlighting the history of Gondwana region including the valour and courage of Rani Durgavati. It will also highlight the cuisine, art, culture, way of living etc of Gond people and other tribal communities. The premises of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘will also have multiple parks and gardens including a garden for medicinal plants, Cactus garden, Rock garden, among others.
Rani Durgavati was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
Prime Minister’s vision to provide ‘housing for all’ will be strengthened as the Light House Project at Indore, Madhya Pradesh will be inaugurated. Built at a cost of about Rs 128 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban, the project will benefit more than 1000 beneficiary families. It employs innovative technology ‘Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System with Pre-engineered Steel Structural System’ to build quality homes with all basic facilities but in considerably reduced construction time.
In a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections, the foundation stone of multiple Jal Jeevan Mission projects in Mandla, Jabalpur and Dindori districts worth over Rs 2350 crores will be laid. Prime Minister will dedicate the Jal Jeevan Mission project in Seoni district worth over Rs 100 crore, to the nation. These projects in four districts of the state will benefit about 1575 villages of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation worth multiple projects more than Rs 4800 crore for improving the road infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects including upgradation of road connecting Jharkheda- Berasia - Dholkhedi of NH 346; four laning of Balaghat - Gondia Section of NH 543; four Laning of Khandwa Bypass connecting Rudhi and Deshgaon; four Laning of Temagaon to Chicholi section of NH 47; four laning of road connecting Boregaon to Shahpur; and four laning of road connecting Shahpur to Muktainagar. Prime Minister will dedicate to nation the upgradation of the road connecting Khalghat to Sarwardewla of NH 347C.
Prime Minister will dedicate rail projects worth more than Rs 1850 crore to the nation. These projects include doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Vijaysota (102 KMs) and Marwasgram - Singrauli (78.50 KMs). Both these projects are part of the project for doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Singrauli Section. These projects will improve rail infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh benefiting the trade and tourism in the state.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation Vijaipur- Auraiya- Phulpur Pipeline Project. The 352 KMs long pipeline has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1750 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Nagpur Jabalpur section (317 KMs) of Mumbai Nagpur Jharsuguda Pipeline Project. The project will be built at a cost of more than Rs 1100 crore. The gas pipeline projects will provide clean and affordable Natural Gas to industries and homes, and will be a step towards reducing emissions in the environment. Prime Minister will also dedicate a new bottling plant at Jabalpur which has been built at a cost of about Rs 147 crore.