প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৫ অক্টোবৰত ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ৰাজস্থানত প্ৰায় ৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পথ, ৰে’ল, বিমান পৰিবহণ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত
আই আই টি যোধপুৰ চৌহদ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
যোধপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
যোধপুৰৰ এইমছত ‘ট্ৰমা চেণ্টাৰ এণ্ড ক্রিটিকেল কেয়াৰ হস্পিতাল ব্লক’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত ১২,৬০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰকল্পসমূহ পথ, ৰে’ল, গেছ পাইপলাইন, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ দৰে খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত
ইন্দোৰত লাইট হাউচ প্ৰজেক্টৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত ১০০০ৰো অধিক ঘৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ত ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰায় ১১:১৫ বজাত ৰাজস্থানৰ যোধপুৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পথ, ৰে’ল, বিমান পৰিবহণ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ দৰে খণ্ডত প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩:৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ জবলপুৰত উপস্থিত হ’ব, য’ত তেওঁ পথ, ৰে’ল, গেছ পাইপলাইন, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানীৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১২,৬০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷
ৰাজস্থানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এইমছ, যোধপুৰত ৩৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত ‘ট্ৰমা চেণ্টাৰ এণ্ড ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ হস্পিতাল ব্লক; আৰু সমগ্ৰ ৰাজস্থানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী– আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযান (পিএম-এভিআইএম)ৰ অধীনত সাতটা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লক গঢ়ি তোলা আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এইমছ যোধপুৰত ‘ট্ৰমা, ইমাৰ্জেন্সি এণ্ড ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ’ৰ সংহত কেন্দ্ৰটো ৩৫০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াত বিভিন্ন সুবিধা যেনে-ট্ৰায়েজ, ডায়েগনষ্টিকছ, ডে কেয়াৰ, ৱাৰ্ড, ব্যক্তিগত কোঠা, মডিউলাৰ অপাৰেচন থিয়েটাৰ, আইচিইউ আৰু ডায়েলাইছিছ আদি সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। সাতটা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লকে জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰি সমগ্ৰ ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোধপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰত পুনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিবলগীয়া অত্যাধুনিক নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। মুঠ ৪৮০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া এই নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো প্ৰায় ২৪,০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ এলেকাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত ভিৰ হোৱা সময়ত ২,৫০০ যাত্ৰীক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ সজ্জিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি ৩৫ লাখ যাত্ৰীক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰা যাব, যাৰ ফলত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হ’ব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আইআইটি যোধপুৰ চৌহদো দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। এই অত্যাধুনিক চৌহদটো ১,১৩৫ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এয়া উচ্চমানৰ সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষা প্ৰদান আৰু অত্যাধুনিক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ।
ৰাজস্থানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় যন্ত্ৰপাতি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ’, কৰ্মচাৰীৰ কোৱাৰ্টাৰ আৰু ‘যোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান ভৱন’ৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুথিভঁৰালৰ আধাৰশিলা, ৬০০জন আবাসী থাকিব পৰা হোষ্টেল আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে খাদ্য গ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
ৰাজস্থানৰ পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১২৫ ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত কাৰৱাৰৰ পৰা যোধপুৰ ৰিং ৰোডৰ ডাংগিয়াৱাছ অংশলৈ ফৰলেনকে ধৰি একাধিক পথ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প; বালোত্ৰাৰ প্ৰধান চহৰৰ অংশৰ পৰা জালোৰ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৫) হৈ ছাণ্ডেৰাও অংশলৈ সাতটা বাইপাছ/ৰি-এলাইনমেণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ; ২৫নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ পাচপাদ্ৰ-বাগুণ্ডি অংশৰ ফৰলেন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰায় ১,৪৭৫ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। যোধপুৰ ৰিং ৰোডে মহানগৰীৰ যান-বাহনৰ ভিৰ কম কৰাৰ লগতে যান-বাহনৰ প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, বাণিজ্য, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব।
ৰাজস্থানত দুখন নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই ৰে’ল দুখন হৈছে জয়ছালমেৰ-দিল্লী সংযোগী নতুন ৰে’ল-ৰুনিচা এক্সপ্ৰেছ-আৰু মাৰৱাৰ জুনিয়ৰ-খাম্বলী ঘাট সংযোগী নতুন হেৰিটেজ ৰে’ল। ৰুনিচা এক্সপ্ৰেছ যোধপুৰ, ডেগানা, কুচামান চহৰ, ফুলেৰা, ৰিংগাছ, শ্ৰীমাধোপুৰ, নিম কা থানা, নৰনাউল, আটেলি, ৰেৱাৰীৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীৰ সৈতে সকলো চহৰৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব। মাৰোৱাৰ জুনিয়ৰ-খাম্বলি ঘাট সংযোগী নতুন ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত ৰে’লখনে পৰ্যটনক এক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আন দুটা ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীৰ উচৰ্গা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১৪৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ‘ডেগানা-ৰাই কা বাগ’ ৰে’লপথ আৰু ৫৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ‘ডেগানা-কুচামান চহৰ’ ৰে’লপথ দ্বৈতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পও আছে।
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ইন্দোৰত লাইট হাউছ প্ৰজেক্ট উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগে লগে ‘সকলোৰে বাবে আৱাস’ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী শক্তিশালী হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-নগৰৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১২৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মিত এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ১০০০ৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰী পৰিয়ালক উপকৃত কৰিব। ইয়াত উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰযুক্তি ‘প্ৰি-ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ষ্টীল ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰেল ছিষ্টেম’ৰ সৈতে প্ৰিফেব্ৰিকেটেড ছেণ্ডউইচ পেনেল ছিষ্টেম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সকলো মৌলিক সুবিধাৰে মানসম্পন্ন ঘৰ যথেষ্ট কম সময়ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়।
ব্যক্তিগত ঘৰুৱা টেপ সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰাপদ আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত খোৱাপানী যোগান ধৰাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত এখোজ আগুৱাই ২,৩৫০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ মণ্ডলা, জবলপুৰ আৰু ডিন্দোৰি জিলাত একাধিক জল জীৱন মিছন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিওনী জিলাত ১০০কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ জল জীৱন মিছন প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ চাৰিখন জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ১,৫৭৫খন গাঁও উপকৃত কৰিব।
তদুপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ৪,৮০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩৪৬নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ঝাৰখেডা-বেৰাছিয়া-ঢোলখেদি সংযোগী পথ উন্নীতকৰণকে ধৰি বালাঘাটৰ ফ’ৰলেন-৫৪৩নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ গণ্ডিয়া অংশ; ৰুধি আৰু দেশগাঁও সংযোগী খাণ্ডৱা বাইপাছৰ ফ’ৰলেন; ৪৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ টেমাগাঁৱৰ পৰা চিচোলি অংশৰ ফ’ৰলেন; বৰেগাঁও আৰু শ্বাহপুৰ সংযোগী পথৰ ফৰলেন; আৰু শ্বাহপুৰৰ পৰা মুক্তানগৰ সংযোগী পথৰ ফ’ৰলেনৰ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩৪৭ গ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ খালঘাটৰ পৰা সৰৱৰদেউলা সংযোগী পথটোৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ কামো দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮৫০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কাটনি-বিজয়ছোটা (১০২ কিলোমিটাৰ) আৰু মাৰৱাছগ্ৰাম-চিঙৰাউলি (৭৮.৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ) সংযোগী ৰে’ল লাইন দ্বৈত পথলৈ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এই দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্প কাটনি-চিঙৰাউলি খণ্ড সংযোগী ৰে’ল লাইন দ্বৈত পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনক উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজয়পুৰ-ঔৰেইয়ান-ফুলপুৰ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব। ১,৭৫০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়ৰে ৩৫২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই পাইপলাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুম্বাই নাগপুৰ ঝাৰছুগুডা পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ নাগপুৰ জবলপুৰ অংশ (৩১৭ কিলোমিটাৰ)ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ১,১০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয়েৰে এই প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। গেছ পাইপলাইন প্ৰকল্পসমূহ উদ্যোগ আৰু ঘৰসমূহলৈ পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু প্ৰদূষণ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰায় ১৪৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা জবলপুৰত এটা নতুন বটলিং প্লাণ্টো দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October
PM to lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 5000 crore in Rajasthan
Projects relate to Road, Rail, Aviation, Health and Higher Education sectors
PM to dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation
PM to lay the foundation stone of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport
PM to lay the foundation stone ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at AIIMS, Jodhpur
PM to perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 12,600 crore in Madhya Pradesh
Projects relate to important sectors like Road, Rail, Gas pipeline, Housing and Clean Drinking Water
PM to inaugurate more than 1000 houses constructed under Light House Project at Indore
04 OCT 2023 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh on 5th October, 2023.
At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate multiple development projects worth about Rs 5000 crore at Jodhpur, Rajasthan, in sectors like road, rail, aviation, health and higher education. At around 03:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Jabalpur, where he will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation development projects worth more than Rs 12,600 crore, in sectors like in road, rail, gas pipeline, housing and clean drinking water.
PM in Rajasthan
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of important projects for strengthening the Health infrastructure in Rajasthan. The projects include 350 bedded ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur’, and seven Critical Care Blocks under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) to be developed across Rajasthan. The integrated centre for ‘Trauma, Emergency and critical care’ at AIIMS Jodhpur will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 350 crore. It will encompass various facilities such as triage, diagnostics, day care, wards, private rooms, modular operating theatres, ICUs and dialysis areas. It will bring a holistic approach in management of trauma and emergency cases by providing multidisciplinary and comprehensive care to patients. The seven Critical Care Blocks across Rajasthan will augment district level critical care infrastructure benefiting people of the state.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the development of the state-of-the-art New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. To be built at a total cost of Rs 480 crore, the New Terminal Building will be developed in an area of about 24,000 sqm and will be equipped to provide services to 2,500 passengers during peak hours. It will cater to 35 lakh passengers annually, improving connectivity and boosting tourism in the region.
Prime Minister will also dedicate IIT Jodhpur campus to the Nation. The state-of- the-art campus has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1135 crore. It is a step towards providing high quality holistic education and building infrastructure for supporting cutting-edge research and innovation initiatives.
For upgrading the infrastructure at Central University of Rajasthan, Prime Minister will dedicate to nation ‘central instrumentation laboratory’, staff quarters and ‘yoga & sports sciences building’. He will lay the foundation stone of the Central Library, 600 capacity Hostel and a dining facility for students at the Central University of Rajasthan.
In a step that will improve road infrastructure in Rajasthan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple road development projects including four laning of Karwar to Dangiyawas Section of Jodhpur Ring Road on NH-125A; Construction of seven Bypasses/Re-alignments of major town portions of Balotra to Sanderao section via Jalore (NH-325); project for four laning of Pachpadra-Bagundi section of NH-25. These road projects will be built at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1475 crore. Jodhpur Ring Road will help in easing traffic pressure and reduction in vehicular pollution in the city. The projects will help improve connectivity, boosting trade employment generation and economic growth in the region.
Prime Minister will flag off two new train services in Rajasthan. These include a new train - Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat. Runicha Express will pass through Jodhpur, Degana, Kuchaman City, Phulera, Ringas, Shrimadhopur, Neem Ka Thana, Narnaul, Ateli, Rewari, improving connectivity of all towns with the national capital. The new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn.-Khambli Ghat will provide an impetus to tourism and generate employment in the region. Further, two other rail projects will be dedicated to Nation by the Prime Minister. These include projects for doubling the 145 km long ‘Degana-Rai Ka Bagh' rail line and the 58 km long 'Degana-Kuchaman City' rail line.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
The 500th birth centenary of Rani Durgavati is being celebrated with great fervour by the Government of India. The announcement regarding the celebration was made by the Prime Minister, during his visit to Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh in July, 2023. He reiterated this pronouncement during this year’s historic Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort. In line with these celebrations, Prime Minister will perform bhoomi poojan of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘.
To be built at a cost of about Rs 100 crore in Jabalpur, the ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan’ will be spread in an area of about 21 acres. It will showcase an impressive 52 feet high bronze statue of Rani Durgavati. It will have a magnificent museum highlighting the history of Gondwana region including the valour and courage of Rani Durgavati. It will also highlight the cuisine, art, culture, way of living etc of Gond people and other tribal communities. The premises of ‘Veerangana Rani Durgavati Smarak aur Udyaan‘will also have multiple parks and gardens including a garden for medicinal plants, Cactus garden, Rock garden, among others.
Rani Durgavati was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
Prime Minister’s vision to provide ‘housing for all’ will be strengthened as the Light House Project at Indore, Madhya Pradesh will be inaugurated. Built at a cost of about Rs 128 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban, the project will benefit more than 1000 beneficiary families. It employs innovative technology ‘Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System with Pre-engineered Steel Structural System’ to build quality homes with all basic facilities but in considerably reduced construction time.
In a step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of providing safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections, the foundation stone of multiple Jal Jeevan Mission projects in Mandla, Jabalpur and Dindori districts worth over Rs 2350 crores will be laid. Prime Minister will dedicate the Jal Jeevan Mission project in Seoni district worth over Rs 100 crore, to the nation. These projects in four districts of the state will benefit about 1575 villages of Madhya Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation worth multiple projects more than Rs 4800 crore for improving the road infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of projects including upgradation of road connecting Jharkheda- Berasia - Dholkhedi of NH 346; four laning of Balaghat - Gondia Section of NH 543; four Laning of Khandwa Bypass connecting Rudhi and Deshgaon; four Laning of Temagaon to Chicholi section of NH 47; four laning of road connecting Boregaon to Shahpur; and four laning of road connecting Shahpur to Muktainagar. Prime Minister will dedicate to nation the upgradation of the road connecting Khalghat to Sarwardewla of NH 347C.
Prime Minister will dedicate rail projects worth more than Rs 1850 crore to the nation. These projects include doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Vijaysota (102 KMs) and Marwasgram - Singrauli (78.50 KMs). Both these projects are part of the project for doubling the rail line connecting Katni - Singrauli Section. These projects will improve rail infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh benefiting the trade and tourism in the state.
Prime Minister will dedicate to nation Vijaipur- Auraiya- Phulpur Pipeline Project. The 352 KMs long pipeline has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1750 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Nagpur Jabalpur section (317 KMs) of Mumbai Nagpur Jharsuguda Pipeline Project. The project will be built at a cost of more than Rs 1100 crore. The gas pipeline projects will provide clean and affordable Natural Gas to industries and homes, and will be a step towards reducing emissions in the environment. Prime Minister will also dedicate a new bottling plant at Jabalpur which has been built at a cost of about Rs 147 crore.