Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, my cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Virendra Kumar ji, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, all other dignitaries, and all my family members who have come here in such a large number! I salute this historical land of Gwalior!
This land is a symbol of courage, self-respect, military glory, music, tastebuds as well as mustard. Gwalior has given the best revolutionaries to the country. Gwalior-Chambal region has given its brave children to our army for the defence of the nation. Gwalior has also shaped the policy and leadership of BJP.
Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji, Kushabhau Thakre ji and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji were shaped by the soil of Gwalior. This land is an inspiration in itself. Every patriot from this land had sacrificed himself for the nation and had dedicated his life for the nation.
My family members,
Crores of Indians like us did not get the privilege of fighting for the freedom of the country. But the responsibility of making Bharat developed and making Bharat prosperous is on the shoulders of all of us. Even today, once again I have come to Gwalior amidst you to carry this mission forward. Currently, development projects worth about Rs 19 thousand crores have been either inaugurated or their foundation stones laid.
And I was watching as the curtains were being raised one after the other for the inauguration and foundation stone laying of the projects. The curtains were raised so many times that you got tired of clapping. You can imagine that today our government has been doing so many inaugurations and foundation stones laying ceremonies in a year that no government could do in a year and people get tired of clapping. We have the capacity to do so much work.
My family members,
Before Dussehra, Dhanteras and Diwali, about 2.25 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh are entering their new houses today. Today several connectivity-related projects have also been started here. Vikram Udyogpuri in Ujjain and Multi Modal Logistics Park in Indore will expand the industrialization process of Madhya Pradesh. Thousands of new jobs and new opportunities are going to be created for the youth here. Today various new projects have started in IIT Indore also.
Today, besides Gwalior, even Vidisha, Betul, Katni, Burhanpur, Narsinghpur, Damoh and Shajapur have got new health centres. These centres have been built under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. These have facilities for treatment of serious diseases. I congratulate all of you and my family members of Madhya Pradesh for all these initiatives!
Friends,
All these projects are the result of the joint efforts of the double engine government. When both Delhi and Bhopal have like-minded governments dedicated to public welfare, then such work gets done at a faster pace. Therefore, today Madhya Pradesh has faith in the double engine government. Double engine means double development of MP!
My family members,
In the past years, our government has pulled Madhya Pradesh up from a BIMARU state to the top 10 states of the country. From here, our aim is to take Madhya Pradesh to the top-3 states of the country. Should MP be among the top-3 or not? Should MP be ranked among the top-3 or not? Should it reach top 3 with great pride or not? Who can do this work? Who can give this guarantee? Your answer is wrong, because this is the guarantee given by your single vote as a responsible citizen. Your one vote can take Madhya Pradesh to number three. Your every vote given to Double Engine will take MP to top-3.
My family members,
MP cannot be developed by those people who neither have any new thinking nor a roadmap for development. These people have only one work at hand - hatred towards the country's progress, hatred towards Bharat's schemes. In their hatred they even forget the achievements of the country. Today you see, the whole world is praising the glory of Bharat. Is Bharat's voice being heard in the world or not? Today the world sees its future in Bharat. But those who are in the political quagmire, who do not see anything except power and do not like the voice of India which is echoing in the world today.
Just imagine friends, Bharat has become the 5th largest economic power from number 10 in 9 years. But these anti-development people are trying to prove that this has not happened. Modi has given a guarantee that in the next term, Bharat will be among the top three economies of the world. This also is frustrating some power-hungry people.
My family members,
The country had given 6 decades to these anti-development people. 60 years is not a short time. If this much work could be done in 9 years, then how much could have been done in 60 years! They also had a chance but they could not do it. So, this is their failure. At that time, they used to play with the emotions of the poor, and even today they are playing the same game. At that time, they used to divide the society in terms of caste, and even today they are committing the same sin. At that time, they were immersed in corruption, and today they have become more and more corrupt. At that time, they used to be busy glorifying one particular family and even today they are doing the same to secure their future. That's why they don't like glorifying the nation's pride.
My family members,
Modi has guaranteed pucca houses to poor, Dalit, backward and tribal families. So far, under this initiative, 4 crore families in the country have got their pucca houses. Here in MP too, lakhs of houses have been handed over to poor families so far and even today such a large number of houses has been inaugurated. When these people were ruling the central government in Delhi, there was only loot going on in the name of giving away houses to the poor. The houses these people built were not even fit for habitation. There were lakhs of such beneficiaries across the country who had never even set foot in those houses. But in the houses being built today, house warming ceremonies are taking place merrily. This is because each beneficiary is building these houses as per his or her own convenience. They are building their homes as per their dreams and needs.
Our government monitors the work as it gets done, through technology, and sends the money directly into their bank accounts. There is no theft, no leakages in money, no corruption. And the construction of the house progresses smoothly. Earlier, only four walls were constructed in the name of a house. But in the houses being constructed today, toilet, electricity, tap water, Ujjwala gas, everything is available in. Today, work on important water-related projects for Gwalior and Sheopur districts has also started. This will also help in supplying water to these houses.
Friends,
Modi has also ensured that Lakshmi of these houses i.e. my mothers and sisters are the owners of the house. Are you aware that the houses under PM Awas Yojana are registered in the name of women? Crores of sisters have become 'Lakhpatis' due to the houses under the PM Awas Yojana. These houses worth lakhs have been registered in the names of those who did not have any property in their names before. Even today, most of the houses which are inaugurated have been registered in the name of women.
And brothers and sisters,
Modi has fulfilled his guarantee. I also want a guarantee from you sisters. I just want to ask the sisters, since I have fulfilled my guarantee, will you give me a guarantee? Will you give me a guarantee? Sure? So, I need a guarantee from you that after getting your houses, you need to educate your children very well and teach them some skill. Will you do it? This guarantee of yours gives me strength to work.
My family members,
Women empowerment is not a vote bank for Bharat, but a dedicated mission for national welfare and nation building. We have seen many governments in the past. Our sisters were repeatedly asked for votes by making false promises of 33 percent reservation in Lok Sabha, in Parliament. But due to a conspiracy in Parliament, the law was not enacted. It was stalled again and again. But Modi had given a guarantee to the sisters. And Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of every guarantee.
Today the Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam has become a reality. I am saying this in this event and also for the future, that we have to move forward in the same direction in order to increase the participation of our women in the journey of development to open the path of progress even further.
Brothers & sisters,
All the development projects that we have implemented today are going to get an impetus from the passing of this law.
My family members,
Gwalior-Chambal region is becoming a land of opportunities today. But the situation was not always like this. What is the track record of those leaders who have been in the government for several decades but are talking too much today? Our young friends, the first-time voters, have seen only BJP government in their entire life. They have seen a progressive Madhya Pradesh. These leaders of the opposition parties who are talking a lot today had got the opportunity to rule Madhya Pradesh for many decades.
During their rule, injustice and oppression flourished in Gwalior-Chambal region. Social justice was marginalized under their rule. At that time, the weak, the Dalits and the backward people were not heard. People used to take law into their own hands. It had become difficult for the common man to move freely on the roads. With a lot of hard work, our government has been able to bring this region to today's level. Now we don't need to look back from here.
The next 5 years are very crucial for Madhya Pradesh. Today, a new airport terminal is being built in Gwalior, and an elevated road is also being built. A new hospital with a thousand beds has been built here; new bus stand, modern railway station, new schools and colleges are being built. One after the other the face of entire Gwalior is changing. Similarly, we need to change the image of entire Madhya Pradesh and hence a double engine government is necessary here.
Friends,
Modern infrastructure not only makes life easier, but is also the path to prosperity. Today, the 8-lane expressway connecting Jhabua, Mandsaur and Ratlam has also been inaugurated. Madhya Pradesh of the last century also yearned for good quality 2-lane roads. Today 8-lane expressways are being built in MP. Work has also started today on the 4-lane road connecting Indore, Dewas and Harda. The work of converting the Gwalior-Sumawali section of the Railways to broad-gauge has also been completed. Now the first train on this section has also been flagged off. This area is going to benefit a lot from all these connectivity-related projects.
Friends,
With modern infrastructure and good law and order, be it farmers or industries, everyone flourishes. Where anti-development governments come to power, both these systems collapse. If you look at Rajasthan, throats are slit openly and the government there keeps watching. Wherever these anti-development people go, appeasement also begins. Due to this, goons, criminals, rioters and corrupt people become uncontrollable. Atrocities on women, Dalits, backward classes and tribals increase. In the past years, crime and corruption have increased the most in these anti-development states. Therefore, Madhya Pradesh has to be very careful about these people.
My family members,
Our government is dedicated to carrying forward development to every class and every region. Modi pays attention to those people who were always neglected. Modi worships them. I want to know from you, had anyone heard the word ‘Divyang’ before 2014? Those who were physically challenged were left helpless by the previous governments.
It is our government which took care of the Divyangs or specially-abled people, provided modern equipment to them and developed a common sign language for them. Today itself a new sports centre for Divyangs has been inaugurated in Gwalior. This will further strengthen the identity of Gwalior as a major sports hub in the country. And friends, believe me, the world will talk about sports, and the sports of Divyangs. Mark my words, Gwalior is going to feel proud.
And that is why I say that Modi pays attention to those who were always neglected. Modi worships them. For so many years no one cared about the small farmers of the country. Modi showed his concerns about these small farmers. Our government has so far sent Rs 28,000 to the accounts of every small farmer in the country under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. There are 2.5 crore small farmers in our country who grow coarse grains. Earlier no one cared about the small farmers growing coarse grains. It is our government which has given the identity of 'Shri-Anna' to millets and is taking it to the markets across the world.
Friends,
Another major proof of this spirit of our government is the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Our potter brothers and sisters, blacksmiths, carpenters, goldsmiths, garland makers, tailor brothers and sisters, washermen, cobblers, barbers, and many such friends involved in similar activities have been important pillars of our lives. It is impossible to imagine a life without them. Our government has taken care of them after so many decades of independence.
These friends were left behind in the society. But now Modi has launched a massive campaign to bring them forward. The government will provide thousands of rupees for training these friends. BJP government will give Rs 15,000 for modern equipment. Cheap loans worth lakhs of rupees are also being given to these friends. Modi and the Central government have given the guarantee of providing loans to Vishwakarma friends.
My family members,
The anti-development political parties of the country want to take Madhya Pradesh backward, whereas our double engine government thinks about the future. Therefore, one can trust only the double engine government for development. Only our government can guarantee that Madhya Pradesh will be among the top states in the country in terms of development.
Right now, Shivraj ji was telling me that Madhya Pradesh is number one in the country in terms of cleanliness. Today is Gandhi Jayanti. Gandhiji used to talk about cleanliness. Yesterday, a cleanliness drive took place across the country. Have you seen even a single Congressperson cleaning or making any appeal for cleanliness? Do the Congressperson hate the fact that Madhya Pradesh has become number one in terms of cleanliness? What good can they do for Madhya Pradesh? Can we trust such people?
And that is why I urge all of you, brothers and sisters, to take this pace of development forward, to increase it rapidly and today you have come here in such large numbers to bless me! I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friends of the Gwalior-Chambal region for coming here to shower their blessings on me.
Say along with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ গোৱালিয়ৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীযা অনুবাদ
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, মোৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ সতীৰ্থবৃন্দ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ জী, বীৰেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ জী, জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া জী, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল আৰু মোৰ পৰিযালৰ সদস্যসকল, যিসকল ইমান বিশাল হাৰত ইয়াত সমবেত হৈছে। মই এই ঐতিহাসিক ভূমি গোৱালিয়ৰক অভিবাদন জনাইছো!
এই ভূমি সাহস, আত্মা, সামৰিক গৌৰৱ, সংগীত, ৰুচি আৰু আত্মাৰ প্ৰতীক। গোৱালিয়ৰে দেশক বহু বিপ্লৱী বীৰ দিছে। গোৱালিয়ৰ– চম্বলে দেশ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সেনাবাহিনীক বহু বীৰ পুত্ৰ দিছে। গোৱালিয়ৰে ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ নীতি আৰু নেতৃত্বৰো নতুন ৰূপ দিছিল।
ৰাজমাতা বিজয়ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়াজী, কুশৱ থাকৰে, অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিত্ব এই ভূমিৰ সন্তান। সেইবাবেই এই ভূমি সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস। এই ভূমিত জন্ম লোৱা সকলো দেশপ্ৰেমীয়ে দেশৰ বাবে সৰ্বস্ব ত্যাগ কৰিছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল
আমাৰ দৰে লাখ লাখ ভাৰতীয়ই স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অংশ লোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য হোৱা নাছিল। কিন্তু, ভাৰতক বিকশিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ সকলোৰে আছে। আজিও এই অভিযানক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিছো। আজি প্ৰায় ১৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। সেইবাবেই আপুনি হাত চাপৰি বজাই প্ৰকাশ কৰা আনন্দই আমাৰ সামৰ্থ্যক মজবুত কৰিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল
দশেৰা, ধনতেৰাছ আৰু দীপাৱলীৰ আগে আগে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰায় ২ লাখ ২৫ হাজাৰ গৃহহীন পৰিয়ালে আজি নতুনকৈ পকী ঘৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে। আজি যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পইও ইয়াৰ পৰাই শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰা হৈছে। উজ্জয়িনীৰ বিক্ৰম উদ্যোগাপুৰী আৰু ইন্দোৰৰ মাল্টিম’ডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। আজি আইআইটি ইন্দোৰতো বহু কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ অধীনত আজি গোৱালিয়ৰৰ লগতে বিদিশা, বৈতুল, কাটনি, বুৰহানপুৰ, নৰসিংহপুৰ, দামোহ আৰু সাজাপুৰত নতুন স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। বহুতো জটিল ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা এই স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত উপলব্ধ। সেইবাবেই আজি মোৰ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকলৈ বহুত শুভকামনা জনালোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সকলোবোৰ কাম আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল। দিল্লী আৰু ভূপালত যেতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত একেই চৰকাৰ থাকে, তেনেকৈয়ে কামবোৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়ে। সেইবাবেই আজি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰক ইমান বিশ্বাস কৰে। ডাবল ইঞ্জিন মানে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ দুগুণ উন্নয়ন।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল
বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশক দুখীয়া ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত এখনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। আমি এতিয়া মধ্যপ্ৰদেশক দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম কৰি তুলিব বিচাৰিছো। আপোনালোকে কওকচোন মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ দেশৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত এখন হ’ব লাগেনে? মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ব লাগেনে? মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ব লাগেনে? কোনে দিব এই নিশ্চয়তা? আপোনালোকৰ উত্তৰ ভুল। এজন দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হিচাপে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিটো ভোটে ইয়াৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিব। ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰক যিমানেই ভোট দিব সিমানেই দ্ৰুতগতিত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশে শীৰ্ষ তিনি নম্বৰ স্থানত উপনীত হ’ব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
যিসকলৰ কোনো নতুন ধাৰণা নাই, কোনো ৰোডমেপ নাই-তেওঁলোকে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ বিকাশ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁলোকে মাত্ৰ এটা কাম কৰিব পাৰে, সেয়া হ’ল দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি ঘৃণা, ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰতি ঘৃণা। আত্মগ্লানিৰ এই পৰিৱেশত তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ সফলতাক পাহৰি যায়। আজি আপোনালোকে দেখিছে, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ গাইছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই নিজৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ বাটলৈ চাই আছে। কিন্তু যিসকলে ৰাজনীতিত নিমগ্ন, চকীৰ বাহিৰে একো দেখা নাপায়, তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতৰ বিজয়ী যাত্ৰালৈ চোৱা নাই।
এবাৰ ভাবি চাওকচোন, বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দশম আৰ্থিক শক্তিৰ পৰা পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ গতি কৰিছে। কিন্তু, এনে একো নহ’ল বুলি প্ৰমাণ কৰাতহে সিদ্ধহস্ত বিৰোধী। পৰৱৰ্তী শাসনকালত ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তৃতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ অন্যতম কৰি তোলাটো মোদীৰ নিশ্চয়তা। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি শুনি একাংশ ক্ষমতালোভী মানুহৰ গা বেয়া হ’বলৈ ধৰে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
দেশবাসীয়ে তেওঁলোকক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ছয়টা দশক দিছিল। ৬০ বছৰ কম সময় নহয় বন্ধুসকন। ন বছৰত যদি ইমান কাম কৰা হৈছে, তেন্তে ৬০ বছৰত কিমান কাম কৰিব পৰা যাব? সুযোগটো আছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে – সেয়াই তেওঁলোকৰ অদক্ষতা। তেওঁলোকে এতিয়াও দুখীয়াৰ আৱেগেৰে খেলা কৰে। আগতে দেশৰ নামত সমাজখন বিভাজিত কৰিছিল, আজিও সেই পাপ কৰি আছে। তেতিয়াও তেওঁলোক সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু দুৰ্নীতিৰ মাজত ডুব গৈ আছিল। আজিও তেওঁলোক দুৰ্নীতিত পোত গৈ আছে। তেওঁলোকে এতিয়াও মাত্ৰ এটা পৰিয়ালক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰিছিল আৰু এতিয়াও তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত ভৱিষ্যত দেখিছে। সেইবাবেই তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ দেশৰ জাতীয় সংগীত ভাল নাপায়।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
দুখীয়া, দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালক মোদীয়ে নিশ্চয়তা দিছিল। ইতিমধ্যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪ কোটি গৃহহীন পৰিয়ালে স্থায়ী ঘৰ লাভ কৰিছে । আজি বহুতে ইয়াত পকী ঘৰ পাইছে। যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰ দিল্লীত আছিল, তেতিয়া কেৱল দুখীয়াৰ নামত লুণ্ঠন হৈছিল। তেওঁলোকে গৃহহীন লোকৰ বাবে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সকলো ঘৰ বসবাস কৰিব নোৱাৰা হৈ পৰিছিল। আমাৰ দেশৰ এনে লাখ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে কেতিয়াও সেই ঘৰবোৰত ভৰি দিয়া নাই। কিন্তু, আজি যিসকলে নতুনকৈ পকী ঘৰ পাইছে, তেওঁলোকে অতি আনন্দত থাকিবলৈ লৈছে। কাৰণ, এই ঘৰবোৰ নিজৰ ইচ্ছামতে বনাব পাৰিছে।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ কাম-কাজৰ পদ্ধতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা তদাৰক কৰা হয় আৰু হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ধন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। ফলত এতিয়া কোনো দালালক দিবলগীয়া ধন নাই আৰু দুৰ্নীতিও নাই। আগতে মাত্ৰ চাৰিখন দেৱালহে ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ নামত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু, আজি ঘৰটোত উজ্জলা প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ৰন্ধন গেছ, শৌচাগাৰ, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু খোৱাপানীৰ সংযোগ আদি আছে। আজি ইয়াত গোৱালিয়ৰ আৰু ছপুৰ জিলাৰ বাবে কেইটামান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ জল প্ৰকল্পৰো কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এইবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে এই অঞ্চলৰ ঘৰলৈ পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰাটো সম্ভৱ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোদীয়ে লক্ষ্মী অৰ্থাৎ মোৰ মা আৰু ভগ্নীসকলক এই ঘৰবোৰৰ মালিক হোৱাটোও নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল। আপোনালোকে নিশ্চয় জানে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ ঘৰবোৰ বেছিভাগেই মহিলাৰ নামত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হয়। এইদৰে মোৰ কোটি কোটি ভগ্নী ঘৰে ঘৰে কোটিপতি হৈ পৰিছে। যিসকলৰ নামত কোনো সম্পত্তি নাছিল তেওঁলোকৰ আজি লাখ টকীয়া ঘৰৰ গৰাকী।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
মোদীয়ে নিশ্চয়তা পূৰণ কৰিছে। এতিয়া মই ভগ্নীসকলৰ পৰা নিশ্চয়তা বিচাৰিছো। মোক নিশ্চয়তা দিবানে ভগ্নীসকল? ঠিক আছে? আপোনালোকে মোক এটা নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ক যে ঘৰ পোৱাৰ পিছত আপোনাৰ সন্তানক ভাল শিক্ষা দিব। কিছুমান হাতৰ কামত আপোনাক পাকৈত কৰি তুলিব। কি কৰিব? আপোনাৰ নিশ্চয়তাই মোক অধিক কাম কৰিবলৈ শক্তি দিয়ে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
নাৰী সৱলীকৰণ কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভোটবেংক নহয়, ই দেশ আৰু জাতি গঠনৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত এক অভিযান। আমি দেখিছোঁ যে বহু চৰকাৰ আহিল আৰু গ’ল৷ কিন্তু, আমাৰ ভগ্নীসকলে দাবী কৰা মতে, লোকসভাৰ ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ হোৱা নাছিল। এই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে তেওঁ বাৰে বাৰে ভোট বিচাৰিছিল যদিও সংসদত ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে আসন সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়কখন আইনত পৰিণত হ’বলৈ নিদিলে। বাৰে বাৰে বাধা দি আহিছিল। কিন্তু, ভগ্নীসকলক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিলে মোদীয়ে। আৰু মোদীৰ কথা দিয়া মানে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পালন কৰা।
আজি 'নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইন' বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ’ল। আজি এই সভাত থিয় হৈ মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে কৈছোঁ যে এই উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনীত আমাৰ মাতৃশক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰি উন্নয়নৰ পথ মুকলি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আমি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি আমি যিবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছো– এই আইনখনে সেইবোৰ সকলোকে শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
গোৱালিয়ৰ–চম্বলে আজি বহু সুযোগৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে। কিন্তু, সদায় এনেকুৱা নাছিল। বহু দশক ধৰি নেতাসকলে ইয়ালৈ আহি ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ কথা কৈছে। কিন্তু, কোনো কাম কৰা নাছিল। ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ কি? প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভোটদান কৰা আমাৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকলে সৰুৰে পৰা ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ চৰকাৰ দেখিছে। তেওঁলোকে দেখিছে এখন প্ৰগতিশীল মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ। কিন্তু, পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ সকলে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত কেৱল অন্যায় আৰু অত্যাচাৰহে দেখিছিল। পূৰ্বৰ শাসকসকলৰ সময়ত সামাজিক ন্যায় বিভাজিত হৈছিল। তেতিয়া দুখীয়া, দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা মানুহৰ কথা কোনেও নুশুনিছিল। ফলত মানুহে আইন নিজৰ হাতলৈ লৈ গ’ল। সাধাৰণ মানুহে শান্তিৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আজি এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰিস্থিতি সলনি কৰিবলৈ বহুত কষ্ট কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰা আমি পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চাব নালাগে।
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ বাবে আগন্তুক পাঁচটা বছৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আজি গোৱালিয়ৰত নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, উচ্চ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, নতুন হাজাৰ বিছনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, নতুন বাছ টাৰ্মিনেল, আধুনিক ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন, নতুন বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি সলনি কৰি তুলিছে। এইদৰেই আমি সমগ্ৰ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি সলনি কৰিব লাগিব। আৰু সেইবাবেই ইয়াত ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰখনক পুনৰ ক্ষমতাত অধিষ্ঠিত কৰিব লাগে।
আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয়, সমৃদ্ধ কৰে। ঝাবুৱা, মন্দসৌৰ আৰু ৰাতলাম সংযোগৰ বাবে ৮ লেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। যোৱা শতিকাত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশে ভাল দ্বৈত পথৰ বাবে হাহাকাৰ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু, আজি ইয়াত ৮ লেনযুক্ত এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ইন্দোৰ, দেৱাছ আৰু হৰদাৰ মাজত ফ’ৰলেন পথৰ কামো আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ৰে’লৱেৰ গোৱালিয়ৰৰ সুমাৱালী অংশলৈ ব্ৰড গজলৈ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। অলপ আগতে এই পথৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰে’ল শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ এই সকলোবোৰ কামে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ভাল আইনী ব্যৱস্থাই কৃষিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বাণিজ্যলৈকে সকলো উন্নত কৰে। উন্নয়নবিৰোধী চৰকাৰ এখন আহিলে এই সকলোবোৰ বিপথে পৰিচালিত হয়। ৰাজস্থানলৈ চাওকচোন। দিন দুপৰতে ডিঙি কাটি যায় আৰু তাত চৰকাৰে একো কৰিব পৰা নাই। উন্নয়ন বিৰোধী ক্ষমতালৈ আহিলেই আৰম্ভ হ’ল তুষ্টিকৰণৰ ৰাজনীতি। ফলত যিমানেই গুণ্ডা, দুষ্কৃতিকাৰী, অপৰাধী, দাঙ্গা আৰু দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত মানুহ পুৰষ্কৃত হয়। মহিলা, দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় লোকৰ ওপৰত অত্যাচাৰ বৃদ্ধি পালে। এই উন্নয়নবিৰোধী সকলৰ শাসনৰ অধীনত থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহত বিগত বছৰবোৰত অপৰাধ আৰু দুৰ্নীতি সৰ্বাধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। সেইবাবেই মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাইজ সাৱধান হোৱা উচিত।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ মানুহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত। যাৰ প্ৰতি কোনেও লক্ষ্য নকৰিলে, মোদীয়ে লক্ষ্য কৰিলে, পূজা কৰিলে। আপোনালোকৰ পৰা জানিব বিচাৰিছো যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে আপোনালোকৰ কোনোবাই ‘দিব্যাংগ’ শব্দটো শুনিছিল নে? শাৰীৰিক অক্ষম লোকসকলক পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে অসহায় কৰি পেলাইছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰথমে তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰে, তেওঁলোকক আধুনিক সঁজুলি যোগান ধৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ সাংকেতিক ভাষাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে। আজি গোৱালিয়ৰত দিব্যাংগ বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে এটা নতুন ক্ৰীড়া কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। এইদৰে গোৱালিয়ৰ দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়া কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিচিত হ’ব। আৰু বন্ধুসকলে মোক বিশ্বাস কৰক, এদিন ইয়াৰ দিব্যাংগ মানুহবোৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গোৱালিয়ৰৰ নাম উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব – লিখি থওক।
গতিকে মই কৈ আছিলো যে যিসকলৰ যত্ন লোৱা হোৱা নাছিল, মোদীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ যত্ন লয়, পূজা কৰে। ইমান বছৰে দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক কোনেও গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। ইতিমধ্যে আমি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ২৮ হাজাৰ টকা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছো। এতিয়া আমাৰ দেশত ডেৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে বাজৰা উৎপাদন কৰি আছে। আগতে কোনেও সেইবোৰৰ কথা ভবা নাছিল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বাজৰাক 'শ্ৰী অন্ন' নাম দিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বজাৰত সেইবোৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ এই ধাৰণাটোৰ আন এটা ডাঙৰ প্ৰমাণ হ’ল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী – বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা। আমাৰ মৃৎশিল্পী, লোহাৰ মিস্ত্ৰী, কাঠমিস্ত্ৰী, সোণৰ মিস্ত্ৰী, গহনা বিক্ৰেতা, দৰ্জী, ধোৱী, নাপিত আৰু মুচি আমাৰ জীৱনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। তেওঁলোকৰ অবিহনে আমাৰ জীৱনটো কল্পনা কৰাটো অসম্ভৱ। কিন্তু, স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা আমাৰ কোনো এখন চৰকাৰে ইমান দশক ধৰি সেইবোৰৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰা নাই।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই পিছপৰা ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টি চৰকাৰে সকলোকে আধুনিক সা-সৰঞ্জাম ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ ১৫ হাজাৰ টকা দিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ব্যৱসায়টো ভালদৰে আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ঋণৰ ব্যৱস্থা সহজ কিস্তি আৰু ন্যূনতম সুতৰ সৈতে কৰা হয়। এই বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলৰ ঋণৰ নিশ্চয়তা মোদীয়ে লৈছে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে লৈছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
দেশৰ উন্নয়ন বিৰোধী ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশক পিছুৱাই নিব বিচাৰে। কিন্তু, আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ভৱিষ্যতক মনত ৰাখি কাম কৰে। সেইবাবেই উন্নয়নৰ স্বাৰ্থতহে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰক বিশ্বাস কৰিব পাৰি। উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ যে দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ ৰাজ্য হ’ব তাৰ নিশ্চয়তা কেৱল আমাৰ চৰকাৰেহে দিব পাৰে।
শিৱৰাজীয়ে অলপ আগতেই কৈছিল যে স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ এতিয়া দেশৰ ভিতৰতে শীৰ্ষত আছে। আজি গান্ধী জয়ন্তী। গান্ধীজীয়ে সদায় স্বচ্ছতাৰ কথা কৈছিল। কালি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্বচ্ছতা কাৰ্যসূচী উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্দীপনাৰে উদযাপন কৰা হয়। আপোনালোকে কোনোবা এজন কংগ্ৰেছীক চাফাই অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা দেখিছেনে? কাৰোবাক দেখা পাইছেনে, স্বচ্ছতাৰ বিষয়ে অনুৰোধ কৰা শুনিছেনে। স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ দেশৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম-যিসকলে এই বিষয়টো ভাল নাপায়, তেওঁলোকে কেনেকৈ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়ন কৰিব? তেওঁলোকক বিশ্বাস কৰিব পাৰিনে?
আৰু সেই কাৰণেই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অনুৰোধ জনালোঁ যে আজি আপোনালোকে এই বিকাশৰ গতি অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ স্বাৰ্থত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ আহিছে, আপোনালোক সকলোকে অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
মোৰ লগত সকলোৱে একেলগে কওক –
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়!
সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।