Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, my cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Virendra Kumar ji, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, all other dignitaries, and all my family members who have come here in such a large number! I salute this historical land of Gwalior!
This land is a symbol of courage, self-respect, military glory, music, tastebuds as well as mustard. Gwalior has given the best revolutionaries to the country. Gwalior-Chambal region has given its brave children to our army for the defence of the nation. Gwalior has also shaped the policy and leadership of BJP.
Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji, Kushabhau Thakre ji and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji were shaped by the soil of Gwalior. This land is an inspiration in itself. Every patriot from this land had sacrificed himself for the nation and had dedicated his life for the nation.
My family members,
Crores of Indians like us did not get the privilege of fighting for the freedom of the country. But the responsibility of making Bharat developed and making Bharat prosperous is on the shoulders of all of us. Even today, once again I have come to Gwalior amidst you to carry this mission forward. Currently, development projects worth about Rs 19 thousand crores have been either inaugurated or their foundation stones laid.
And I was watching as the curtains were being raised one after the other for the inauguration and foundation stone laying of the projects. The curtains were raised so many times that you got tired of clapping. You can imagine that today our government has been doing so many inaugurations and foundation stones laying ceremonies in a year that no government could do in a year and people get tired of clapping. We have the capacity to do so much work.
My family members,
Before Dussehra, Dhanteras and Diwali, about 2.25 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh are entering their new houses today. Today several connectivity-related projects have also been started here. Vikram Udyogpuri in Ujjain and Multi Modal Logistics Park in Indore will expand the industrialization process of Madhya Pradesh. Thousands of new jobs and new opportunities are going to be created for the youth here. Today various new projects have started in IIT Indore also.
Today, besides Gwalior, even Vidisha, Betul, Katni, Burhanpur, Narsinghpur, Damoh and Shajapur have got new health centres. These centres have been built under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. These have facilities for treatment of serious diseases. I congratulate all of you and my family members of Madhya Pradesh for all these initiatives!
Friends,
All these projects are the result of the joint efforts of the double engine government. When both Delhi and Bhopal have like-minded governments dedicated to public welfare, then such work gets done at a faster pace. Therefore, today Madhya Pradesh has faith in the double engine government. Double engine means double development of MP!
My family members,
In the past years, our government has pulled Madhya Pradesh up from a BIMARU state to the top 10 states of the country. From here, our aim is to take Madhya Pradesh to the top-3 states of the country. Should MP be among the top-3 or not? Should MP be ranked among the top-3 or not? Should it reach top 3 with great pride or not? Who can do this work? Who can give this guarantee? Your answer is wrong, because this is the guarantee given by your single vote as a responsible citizen. Your one vote can take Madhya Pradesh to number three. Your every vote given to Double Engine will take MP to top-3.
My family members,
MP cannot be developed by those people who neither have any new thinking nor a roadmap for development. These people have only one work at hand - hatred towards the country's progress, hatred towards Bharat's schemes. In their hatred they even forget the achievements of the country. Today you see, the whole world is praising the glory of Bharat. Is Bharat's voice being heard in the world or not? Today the world sees its future in Bharat. But those who are in the political quagmire, who do not see anything except power and do not like the voice of India which is echoing in the world today.
Just imagine friends, Bharat has become the 5th largest economic power from number 10 in 9 years. But these anti-development people are trying to prove that this has not happened. Modi has given a guarantee that in the next term, Bharat will be among the top three economies of the world. This also is frustrating some power-hungry people.
My family members,
The country had given 6 decades to these anti-development people. 60 years is not a short time. If this much work could be done in 9 years, then how much could have been done in 60 years! They also had a chance but they could not do it. So, this is their failure. At that time, they used to play with the emotions of the poor, and even today they are playing the same game. At that time, they used to divide the society in terms of caste, and even today they are committing the same sin. At that time, they were immersed in corruption, and today they have become more and more corrupt. At that time, they used to be busy glorifying one particular family and even today they are doing the same to secure their future. That's why they don't like glorifying the nation's pride.
My family members,
Modi has guaranteed pucca houses to poor, Dalit, backward and tribal families. So far, under this initiative, 4 crore families in the country have got their pucca houses. Here in MP too, lakhs of houses have been handed over to poor families so far and even today such a large number of houses has been inaugurated. When these people were ruling the central government in Delhi, there was only loot going on in the name of giving away houses to the poor. The houses these people built were not even fit for habitation. There were lakhs of such beneficiaries across the country who had never even set foot in those houses. But in the houses being built today, house warming ceremonies are taking place merrily. This is because each beneficiary is building these houses as per his or her own convenience. They are building their homes as per their dreams and needs.
Our government monitors the work as it gets done, through technology, and sends the money directly into their bank accounts. There is no theft, no leakages in money, no corruption. And the construction of the house progresses smoothly. Earlier, only four walls were constructed in the name of a house. But in the houses being constructed today, toilet, electricity, tap water, Ujjwala gas, everything is available in. Today, work on important water-related projects for Gwalior and Sheopur districts has also started. This will also help in supplying water to these houses.
Friends,
Modi has also ensured that Lakshmi of these houses i.e. my mothers and sisters are the owners of the house. Are you aware that the houses under PM Awas Yojana are registered in the name of women? Crores of sisters have become 'Lakhpatis' due to the houses under the PM Awas Yojana. These houses worth lakhs have been registered in the names of those who did not have any property in their names before. Even today, most of the houses which are inaugurated have been registered in the name of women.
And brothers and sisters,
Modi has fulfilled his guarantee. I also want a guarantee from you sisters. I just want to ask the sisters, since I have fulfilled my guarantee, will you give me a guarantee? Will you give me a guarantee? Sure? So, I need a guarantee from you that after getting your houses, you need to educate your children very well and teach them some skill. Will you do it? This guarantee of yours gives me strength to work.
My family members,
Women empowerment is not a vote bank for Bharat, but a dedicated mission for national welfare and nation building. We have seen many governments in the past. Our sisters were repeatedly asked for votes by making false promises of 33 percent reservation in Lok Sabha, in Parliament. But due to a conspiracy in Parliament, the law was not enacted. It was stalled again and again. But Modi had given a guarantee to the sisters. And Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of every guarantee.
Today the Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam has become a reality. I am saying this in this event and also for the future, that we have to move forward in the same direction in order to increase the participation of our women in the journey of development to open the path of progress even further.
Brothers & sisters,
All the development projects that we have implemented today are going to get an impetus from the passing of this law.
My family members,
Gwalior-Chambal region is becoming a land of opportunities today. But the situation was not always like this. What is the track record of those leaders who have been in the government for several decades but are talking too much today? Our young friends, the first-time voters, have seen only BJP government in their entire life. They have seen a progressive Madhya Pradesh. These leaders of the opposition parties who are talking a lot today had got the opportunity to rule Madhya Pradesh for many decades.
During their rule, injustice and oppression flourished in Gwalior-Chambal region. Social justice was marginalized under their rule. At that time, the weak, the Dalits and the backward people were not heard. People used to take law into their own hands. It had become difficult for the common man to move freely on the roads. With a lot of hard work, our government has been able to bring this region to today's level. Now we don't need to look back from here.
The next 5 years are very crucial for Madhya Pradesh. Today, a new airport terminal is being built in Gwalior, and an elevated road is also being built. A new hospital with a thousand beds has been built here; new bus stand, modern railway station, new schools and colleges are being built. One after the other the face of entire Gwalior is changing. Similarly, we need to change the image of entire Madhya Pradesh and hence a double engine government is necessary here.
Friends,
Modern infrastructure not only makes life easier, but is also the path to prosperity. Today, the 8-lane expressway connecting Jhabua, Mandsaur and Ratlam has also been inaugurated. Madhya Pradesh of the last century also yearned for good quality 2-lane roads. Today 8-lane expressways are being built in MP. Work has also started today on the 4-lane road connecting Indore, Dewas and Harda. The work of converting the Gwalior-Sumawali section of the Railways to broad-gauge has also been completed. Now the first train on this section has also been flagged off. This area is going to benefit a lot from all these connectivity-related projects.
Friends,
With modern infrastructure and good law and order, be it farmers or industries, everyone flourishes. Where anti-development governments come to power, both these systems collapse. If you look at Rajasthan, throats are slit openly and the government there keeps watching. Wherever these anti-development people go, appeasement also begins. Due to this, goons, criminals, rioters and corrupt people become uncontrollable. Atrocities on women, Dalits, backward classes and tribals increase. In the past years, crime and corruption have increased the most in these anti-development states. Therefore, Madhya Pradesh has to be very careful about these people.
My family members,
Our government is dedicated to carrying forward development to every class and every region. Modi pays attention to those people who were always neglected. Modi worships them. I want to know from you, had anyone heard the word ‘Divyang’ before 2014? Those who were physically challenged were left helpless by the previous governments.
It is our government which took care of the Divyangs or specially-abled people, provided modern equipment to them and developed a common sign language for them. Today itself a new sports centre for Divyangs has been inaugurated in Gwalior. This will further strengthen the identity of Gwalior as a major sports hub in the country. And friends, believe me, the world will talk about sports, and the sports of Divyangs. Mark my words, Gwalior is going to feel proud.
And that is why I say that Modi pays attention to those who were always neglected. Modi worships them. For so many years no one cared about the small farmers of the country. Modi showed his concerns about these small farmers. Our government has so far sent Rs 28,000 to the accounts of every small farmer in the country under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. There are 2.5 crore small farmers in our country who grow coarse grains. Earlier no one cared about the small farmers growing coarse grains. It is our government which has given the identity of 'Shri-Anna' to millets and is taking it to the markets across the world.
Friends,
Another major proof of this spirit of our government is the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Our potter brothers and sisters, blacksmiths, carpenters, goldsmiths, garland makers, tailor brothers and sisters, washermen, cobblers, barbers, and many such friends involved in similar activities have been important pillars of our lives. It is impossible to imagine a life without them. Our government has taken care of them after so many decades of independence.
These friends were left behind in the society. But now Modi has launched a massive campaign to bring them forward. The government will provide thousands of rupees for training these friends. BJP government will give Rs 15,000 for modern equipment. Cheap loans worth lakhs of rupees are also being given to these friends. Modi and the Central government have given the guarantee of providing loans to Vishwakarma friends.
My family members,
The anti-development political parties of the country want to take Madhya Pradesh backward, whereas our double engine government thinks about the future. Therefore, one can trust only the double engine government for development. Only our government can guarantee that Madhya Pradesh will be among the top states in the country in terms of development.
Right now, Shivraj ji was telling me that Madhya Pradesh is number one in the country in terms of cleanliness. Today is Gandhi Jayanti. Gandhiji used to talk about cleanliness. Yesterday, a cleanliness drive took place across the country. Have you seen even a single Congressperson cleaning or making any appeal for cleanliness? Do the Congressperson hate the fact that Madhya Pradesh has become number one in terms of cleanliness? What good can they do for Madhya Pradesh? Can we trust such people?
And that is why I urge all of you, brothers and sisters, to take this pace of development forward, to increase it rapidly and today you have come here in such large numbers to bless me! I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friends of the Gwalior-Chambal region for coming here to shower their blessings on me.
Say along with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्यप्रदेश मध्ये ग्वाल्हेर येथे विविध विकास कामांच्या लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी समारंभात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी नरेंद्र सिंह जी तोमर, वीरेंद्र कुमार जी, ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, इतर सर्व मान्यवर, आणि येथे एवढ्या मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो, ग्वाल्हेरच्या या ऐतिहासिक भूमीला माझे शत शत प्रणाम!
ही भूमी धैर्य, स्वाभिमान, लष्करी अभिमान, संगीत, रसना आणि मोहरीचे प्रतीक आहे. ग्वाल्हेरने देशाला एकापेक्षा एक क्रांतिकारक दिले आहेत. ग्वाल्हेर-चंबळने आपले शूर पुत्र देशाच्या रक्षणासाठी आणि आपल्या सैन्यासाठी दिली आहेत. ग्वाल्हेरने भाजपाचे धोरण आणि नेतृत्वालाही आकार दिला आहे.
राजमाता विजयराजे सिंधिया जी, कुशाभाऊ ठाकरे जी आणि अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी यांना ग्वाल्हेरच्या मातीने घडवले आहे. ही भूमी स्वतःच एक प्रेरणा आहे. या भूमीत ज्या देशप्रेमी व्यक्तीने जन्म घेतला, त्याने स्वतःला देशासाठी वाहून घेतले, त्याने आपले जीवन देशासाठी समर्पित केले.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
आपल्यासारख्या कोट्यवधी भारतीयांना देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी लढण्याचे भाग्य लाभले नाही, मात्र भारताला विकसित बनवण्याचे, भारताला समृद्ध बनवण्याची जबाबदारी आपल्या सर्वांच्या खांद्यावर आहे. आजही हे मिशन पुढे नेण्यासाठी मी पुन्हा एकदा ग्वाल्हेरला, तुमच्यामध्ये आलो आहे. आज या ठिकाणी जवळजवळ 19 हजार कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या विकास कामांची पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण झाले.
आणि मी पाहत होतो की उद्घाटनाचे किंवा पायाभरणीचे पडदे एकामागून एक उघडत होते. पडदे इतक्या वेळा उघडले की टाळ्या वाजवून तुम्ही थकलात. तुम्ही कल्पना करू शकता की आमचे सरकार एका दिवसात लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणीची एवढी कामे करते, जे कोणतेही सरकार एका वर्षात करू शकत नाही, आणि लोक टाळ्या वाजवून थकतील, एवढी कामे करण्याचे आमचे सामर्थ्य आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
दसरा, धनत्रयोदशी आणि दिवाळीपूर्वी मध्य प्रदेशातील सुमारे 2.25 लाख कुटुंबे आज आपल्या नवीन घरात प्रवेश करत आहेत. आज येथे अनेक दळणवळण प्रकल्पही सुरू झाले आहेत. उज्जैनमधील विक्रम उद्योगपुरी आणि इंदूरमधील मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क मध्य प्रदेशच्या औद्योगिकीकरणाचा विस्तार करेल. इथल्या तरुणांसाठी हजारो नवीन नोकऱ्या आणि नवीन संधी निर्माण होणार आहेत. आज आयआयटी इंदूरमध्येही अनेक नवीन कामे सुरु झाली आहेत.
आज ग्वाल्हेरसह, विदिशा, बैतुल, कटनी, बुरहानपूर, नरसिंगपूर, दमोह आणि शाजापूर येथेही नवीन आरोग्य केंद्रे आली आहेत. आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन अंतर्गत ही केंद्रे उभारण्यात आली आहेत. या ठिकाणी गंभीर आजारांवर उपचार करण्याची सुविधा आहे. या सर्व गोष्टींसाठी मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील माझ्या कुटुंबियांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रहो,
ही सर्व कामे डबल इंजिन सरकारच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचे फलित आहेत. जेव्हा दिल्ली आणि भोपाळ या दोन्ही ठिकाणी समविचारी, जनतेच्या सेवेसाठी समर्पित सरकारे असतात, तेव्हा अशी कामे जलद गतीने होतात. म्हणूनच मध्यप्रदेशचा विश्वास डबल इंजिन सरकारवर आहे. डबल इंजिन म्हणजेच एमपी चा डबल विकास.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आमच्या सरकारने मध्यप्रदेशला एका बिमारू राज्यापासून टॉप-10 राज्यांमध्ये आणले आहे. इथून पुढे मध्य प्रदेशला देशातील टॉप-3 राज्यांमध्ये नेण्याचे आमचे ध्येय आहे. एमपी ने टॉप-3 मध्ये जायला हवे की नाही? एमपी चे स्थान टॉप-3 मध्ये असायला हवे की नाही? मोठ्या अभिमानाने पहिल्या तीन मध्ये स्थान मिळवायचे आहे की नाही? हे काम कोण करू शकेल? ही हमी कोण देऊ शकेल? तुमचे उत्तर चुकीचे आहे, ही हमी, एक जबाबदार नागरिक म्हणून तुमचे एक मत मध्य प्रदेशला तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर नेऊ शकते. डबल इंजिनला दिलेले तुमचे प्रत्येक मत एमपीला टॉप-3 मध्ये घेऊन जाईल.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
ज्यांच्याकडे नवीन विचार किंवा विकासाचा पथदर्शक आराखडा नाही अशा लोकांकडून एमपीचा विकास होऊ शकत नाही. या लोकांचे एकच काम आहे - देशाच्या प्रगतीचा द्वेष, भारताच्या योजनांचा द्वेष. आपल्या द्वेषामुळे त्यांना देशाच्या कामगिरीचाही विसर पडतो. तुम्हीच पहा, आज संपूर्ण जग भारताचे गुणगान करत आहे. आज जगात भारताचा गौरव ऐकू येत आहे की नाही? आज जग भारतामध्ये आपले भविष्य पाहतो. परंतु जे राजकारणात गुंतले आहेत, खुर्चीपुढे ज्यांना अन्य काही दिसत नाही, त्यांना आज जगात भारताचा आवाज बुलंद झाला आहे, तेही आवडत नाही.
भारत, विचार करा मित्रहो, 9 वर्षांमध्ये दहाव्या क्रमांकावरून पाचव्या क्रमांकाची आर्थिक ताकद बनला आहे. मात्र, असे झालेच नाही, हे सिद्ध करण्यात विरोधक गुंतले आहेत. पुढील कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील पहिल्या तीन अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये असेल, अशी हमी मोदींनी दिली आहे. त्यामुळे काही सत्तेसाठी भुकेल्या लोकांच्या पोटात दुखत आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
या विकासविरोधी लोकांना देशाने 6 दशके दिली होती. 60 वर्षे हा काही कमी काळ नाही. जर नऊ वर्षांमध्ये एवढे काम होऊ शकते, तर साठ वर्षांमध्ये किती होऊ शकले असते, त्यांनाही संधी मिळाली होती. ते करू शकले नाहीत, हे त्यांचे अपयश आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
मोदींनी गरीब, दलित, मागास आणि आदिवासी कुटुंबांना कायमस्वरूपी घरांची हमी दिली आहे. आतापर्यंत या अंतर्गत देशातील 4 कोटी कुटुंबांना त्यांची कायमस्वरूपी घरे मिळाली आहेत. इथे मध्यप्रदेशातही आजवर लाखो घरे गरीब कुटुंबांना देण्यात आली आहेत आणि आजही एवढ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात घरांचे लोकार्पण झाले आहे. दिल्लीत या लोकांचे सरकार असताना गरिबांच्या घरांच्या नावावर फक्त लूटमारच होत होती. या लोकांनी बांधलेली घरे राहण्यालायक सुद्धा नव्हती. देशभरात असे लाखो लाभार्थी आहेत ज्यांनी त्या घरांमध्ये पायही ठेवला नाही. मात्र,आज बांधल्या जात असलेल्या घरांमध्ये गृह प्रवेश आनंदाने होत आहे. कारण प्रत्येक लाभार्थी बंधू आणि भगिनी आपल्याला हवी तशी ही घरे बांधत आहेत. आपल्या स्वप्नांनुसार, आपापल्या गरजांनुसार गृहनिर्माण होत आहे.
आमचे सरकार, जस जसे काम होत जाते, तस तशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने त्यावर देखरेख ठेवते आणि थेट त्यांच्या खात्यात पैसे पाठवते. कोणतीही चोरी (निधीची गळती) होत नाही, कुठे मधले दलाल नाहीत, कुठल्याही प्रकारचा भ्रष्टाचार नाही. त्यांच्या घराचे बांधकाम पुढे सरकत जाते. पूर्वी घराच्या नावावर फक्त चार भिंती उभ्या रहात असत. आज जी घरे मिळत आहेत, त्यात शौचालय, वीज, नळाचे पाणी, उज्ज्वला गॅस, सर्व काही एकत्र उपलब्ध आहे. आज इथे, ग्वाल्हेर आणि श्योपूर जिल्ह्यांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या जलप्रकल्पांचे काम सुरू झाले आहे. त्यामुळे या जिल्ह्यांमधल्या घरांनाही पाणीपुरवठा होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे.
मित्रांनो
या घरांच्या लक्ष्मी म्हणजेच माझ्या माता-भगिनी याच या घरांच्या मालकही राहतील याचीही हमी मोदींनी दिली आहे. तुम्हाला माहित आहे ना की पीएम आवास योजनेतील घरेही महिलांच्या नावावर नोंदणीकृत होतात? प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजने अंतर्गत घरांच्या माध्यमातून कोट्यवधी भगिनी लक्षाधीश झाल्या आहेत. लाखो किमतीची ही घरे, ज्यांच्या नावावर कोणतीही मालमत्ता नाही, अशांच्या नावावर नोंदवण्यात आली आहेत. आजही वाटप झालेली बहुतांश घरे भगिनींच्या नावावर नोंदणीकृत केलेली आहेत.
आणि बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
मोदींनी आपली हमी पूर्ण केली आहे. मला तुम्हा भगिनींकडूनही हमी हवी आहे. मला जरा भगिनींना विचारायचे आहे, मी तर माझी हमी पूर्ण केली आहे, तुम्ही एक हमी द्याल का? तुम्ही मला हमी द्याल, नक्की द्याल? तर मला अशी हमी हवी आहे, की घर मिळाल्यानंतर तुम्हाला तुमच्या मुलांना चांगले शिक्षण द्यायचे आहे, त्यांना काही कौशल्ये शिकवायची आहेत, तुम्ही हे कराल?..... तुमची ही हमी मला काम करण्यासाठी बळ देते.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
महिला सक्षमीकरण ही भारतासाठी मतपेढी नसून राष्ट्र कल्याण आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी समर्पित एक वसा आहे. यापूर्वी अनेक सरकारे आली आणि गेली, हे आपण पाहिले आहे. लोकसभा आणि संसदेत 33 टक्के आरक्षणाची खोटी आश्वासने देऊन आमच्या भगिनींची वारंवार मते मागितली गेली. मात्र संसदेत कारस्थान करुन त्यासाठीचा कायदा बनण्यापासून रोखला गेला, तो पुन्हा पुन्हा रोखण्यात आला. मात्र, मोदींनी भगिनींना हमी दिली होती. आणि मोदींची हमी म्हणजे प्रत्येक हमीच्या पूर्ततेची हमी!
आज नारी शक्ती वंदन कायदा वास्तवात उतरला आहे. मी या सभेत आणि यापुढेही सांगत राहीन की विकासाच्या या गाथेमध्ये आपल्या मातृशक्तीचा सहभाग वाढेल आणि प्रगतीचा मार्ग खुला होईल अशाच पद्धतीने आपल्याला पुढे जावे लागेल.
बंधू भगिनींनो,
आज हा कायदा झाल्यामुळे, आम्ही राबवलेल्या सर्व विकास प्रकल्पांना बळ मिळणार आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
ग्वाल्हेर-चंबळ आज संधींची भूमी बनत आहे.मात्र परिस्थिती नेहमीच अशी नव्हती. अनेक दशके सरकारमध्ये राहिलेल्या आणि आज इथे मोठमोठ्या गप्पा मारणाऱ्या नेत्यांचा गतइतिहास काय सांगतो? आपले युवा सहकारी, पहिल्यांदाच मतदार झालेले आमचे युवा मित्र-मैत्रिणी, यांनी त्यांच्या संपूर्ण आयुष्यात फक्त भाजपाचे सरकार पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी तर एक पुरोगामी प्रगतिशील मध्य प्रदेश पाहिला आहे. विरोधी पक्षांच्या या बोलघेवड्या नेत्यांना मध्य प्रदेशात अनेक दशके राज्य करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे.
यांच्या राजवटीत ग्वाल्हेर-चंबळमध्ये अन्याय-अत्याचारच फोफावले. यांच्या राजवटीत सामाजिक न्याय कायम उपेक्षितच राहिला. त्यावेळी दुर्बल, दलित, मागासलेल्या लोकांचे कुणीच काही ऐकत नसत. लोक कायदा हातात घेत असत. सर्वसामान्यांना रस्त्यावरून चालणे फिरणे कठीण बनले होते. अथक परिश्रमांनी आपले सरकार या क्षेत्राला आजच्या पातळीवर आणण्यात यशस्वी झाले आहे. आता इथून मागे वळून पाहण्याची गरज नाही.
पुढील ५ वर्षे मध्य प्रदेशसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहेत. आज पहा, ग्वाल्हेरमध्ये नवीन विमानतळ टर्मिनल बनत आहे, एक उन्नत रस्ता बनवला जात आहे. इथे हजार खाटांचे नवीन रुग्णालय बांधण्यात आले आहे. नवीन बसस्थानक, आधुनिक रेल्वे स्थानक, नवीन शाळा-महाविद्यालये, एकापाठोपाठ एक संपूर्ण ग्वाल्हेरचा चेहरामोहरा बदलत चालला आहे. अशाच प्रकारे संपूर्ण मध्य प्रदेशचे चित्र बदलायचे आहे आणि म्हणूनच इथे दुहेरी इंजिनचे सरकार आवश्यक आहे.
मित्रहो,
आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे जीवन सुकर तर होतेच पण त्या समृद्धीचा मार्ग देखील आहेत. आजच झाबुआ, मंदसौर आणि रतलाम यांना जोडणाऱ्या 8 मार्गिकांच्या द्रुतगती मार्गाचे देखील उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. गेल्या शतकातील मध्य प्रदेशाची 2 मार्गिकावाल्या चांगल्या रस्त्याच्या प्रतीक्षेत तगमग व्हायची. तर आज मध्यप्रदेशात 8 मार्गिकांचे द्रुतगती मार्ग तयार होत आहेत. इंदूर, देवास आणि हरदाला जोडणाऱ्या 4 मार्गिकावाल्या रस्त्याचे कामही आज सुरू झाले आहे. रेल्वेच्या ग्वाल्हेर ते सुमावली विभागाचे ब्रॉडगेजमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याचे कामही पूर्ण झाले आहे. आता यामार्गावरील पहिल्या ट्रेनलाही हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला आहे. कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या या कामांचा या भागाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर फायदा होणार आहे.
मित्रहो,
आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि उत्तम कायदा व सुव्यवस्थेमुळे मग ते शेतकरी असोत वा उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय असोत, प्रत्येकाची भरभराट होत असते. जिथे विकासविरोधी सरकारे सत्तेवर येतात तिथे या दोन्ही यंत्रणा कोलमडतात. तुम्ही राजस्थानात बघा, उघडपणे गळे चिरले जातात आणि तिथले सरकार बघत राहात आहे. हे विकासविरोधी लोक जिथे जातात तिथे तुष्टीकरणही येते. त्यामुळे गुंड, गुन्हेगार, दंगेखोर, भ्रष्ट लोक यांच्यावर कोणाचाही अंकुश राहात नाही. महिला, दलित, मागासवर्गीय, आदिवासींवरील अत्याचार वाढत जातात. गेल्या काही वर्षांत या विकासविरोधींच्या राज्यांमध्ये गुन्हेगारी आणि भ्रष्टाचार सर्वात जास्त प्रमाणात वाढला आहे. त्यामुळे मध्य प्रदेशला या लोकांपासून खूपच सावध रहावे लागणार आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
आमचे सरकार प्रत्येक वर्गापर्यंत, प्रत्येक भागापर्यंत विकास पोहोचवण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. ज्यांना कोणी विचारत नाही, मोदी त्यांना विचारतात, मोदी त्यांची पूजा करतात. मला तुमच्याकडून जाणून घ्यायचे आहे, 2014 पूर्वी कोणी दिव्यांग हा शब्द ऐकला होता का? शारीरिकदृष्ट्या अपंग असलेल्यांना आधीच्या सरकारांनी निराधार अवस्थेत सोडून दिले होते.
हे आमचे सरकार आहे ज्याने, दिव्यांगांची काळजी घेतली, त्यांच्यासाठी आधुनिक उपकरणे उपलब्ध केली आणि त्यांच्यासाठी सामान्य सांकेतिक भाषा विकसित केली. आजच ग्वाल्हेरमध्ये दिव्यांगांसाठी एका नवीन क्रीडा केंद्राचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे ग्वाल्हेरची देशातील एक मोठे क्रीडा केंद्र म्हणून ओळख आणखी बळकट होईल. आणि मित्रांनो, माझ्या सांगण्यावर विश्वास ठेवा, जगात खेळांची चर्चा होईल, दिव्यांगांच्या खेळांची चर्चा होईल, ग्वाल्हेरला अभिमान वाटेल; लिहून ठेवा.
आणि म्हणूनच मी म्हणतो, ज्यांना कोणी विचारले नाही, त्यांना मोदी विचारतात, मोदी त्यांची पूजा करतात. इतकी वर्षे देशातील लहान शेतकऱ्यांचा कोणीच विचार केला नाही. मोदींनी या लहान शेतकऱ्यांचा विचार केला, त्यांची काळजी केली. आमच्या सरकारने आतापर्यंत पीएम किसान सन्मान निधीच्या माध्यमातून देशातील प्रत्येक लहान शेतकर्‍यांच्या खात्यात 28 हजार रुपये पाठवले आहेत. आपल्या देशात 2.5 कोटी लहान शेतकरी भरडधान्य पिकवतात. भरडधान्य पिकवणार्‍या लहान शेतकर्‍यांची पूर्वी कोणीच काळजी केली नव्हती. आमच्या सरकारनेच बाजरीला 'श्री-अन्न' ही ओळख दिली आहे आणि ती जगभरातील बाजारपेठांमध्ये नेली जात आहे.
मित्रहो,
आमच्या सरकारच्या याच भावनेचा आणखी एक मोठा दाखला म्हणजे पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना आहे. आमचे कुंभार बंधू-भगिनी, लोहार बंधू-भगिनी, सुतार बंधू-भगिनी, सोनार बंधू-भगिनी, माळा तयार करणारे बंधू-भगिनी, शिंपी बंधू-भगिनी, धोबी बंधू-भगिनी, पादत्राणे बनवणारे भाऊ-बहीण, केश कर्तनाचा व्यवसाय करणारे बंधू-भगिनी, अशी अनेक कामे करणाऱ्या लोकांसाठी आमचे सहकारी आपल्या आयुष्यातील महत्त्वाचे आधारस्तंभ आहेत. त्यांच्याशिवाय आयुष्याची कल्पना करणे अशक्य आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या इतक्या दशकांनंतर आता आमच्या सरकारने त्यांची दखल घेतली आहे.
हे सहकारी समाजात मागे पडले होते, आता त्यांना पुढे आणण्याचे सर्वात मोठे अभियान मोदी यांनी चालवले आहे. या सहकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी सरकार हजारो रुपये देईल. आधुनिक उपकरणांसाठी 15 हजार रुपये सरकार देईल. लाखो रुपयांचे स्वस्त कर्ज देखील या सहकाऱ्यांना दिले जात आहे. विश्वकर्मा सहकाऱ्यांना कर्ज देण्याची हमी मोदी यांनी घेतली आहे, केंद्र सरकारने घेतली आहे.
माझ्या कुटंबियांनो,
देशाच्या विकासाचे विरोधक असलेल्या राजकीय पक्षांचे मध्य प्रदेशला पिछाडीवर नेण्याचे मनसुबे आहेत. तर आमचे डबल इंजिनचे सरकार भविष्याचा विचार करणार आहे. म्हणूनच विकासाबाबत केवळ आणि केवळ डबल इंजिन सरकारवरच विश्वास ठेवता येऊ शकतो. विकासाच्या संदर्भात मध्य प्रदेशला देशातील आघाडीच्या राज्यांमध्ये आणण्याची हमी केवळ आमचे सरकार देऊ शकते.
मी आताच, शिवराजजी सांगत होते की स्वच्छतेच्या बाबतीत मध्य प्रदेश देशात अव्वल आहे. आज गांधी जयंती आहे, गांधीजी स्वच्छतेविषयी बोलायचे. काल संपूर्ण देशात स्वच्छतेचा कार्यक्रम झाला. एका तरी काँग्रेस कार्यकर्त्याला तुम्ही स्वच्छता करताना पाहिले आहे का? स्वच्छता करण्यासाठी आवाहन करताना पाहिले आहे का? मध्‍य प्रदेशचे नाव स्वच्छतेच्या बाबतीत अव्वल झाले आहे ही बाब काँग्रेसवाल्यांना आवडलेली नाही, ते मध्य प्रदेशचे तरी भले काय करणार आहेत भाऊ? अशा लोकांवर विश्वास ठेवता येईल का?
आणि म्हणूनच मी तुम्हा सर्वांना हा आग्रह करेन की बंधू-भगिनींनो विकासाचा हा वेग आणखी वाढवायचा आहे. खूप जास्त प्रमाणात वाढवायचा आहे आणि आज तुम्ही इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने आशीर्वाद देण्यासाठी आला आहात मी ग्वाल्हेर-चबंळच्या सहकाऱ्यांचे इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने आशीर्वाद देण्यासाठी येथे आल्याबद्दल मनापासून आभार व्यक्त करतो.
माझ्या सोबत बोला-
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
खूप-खूप धन्‍यवाद.