Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, my cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Virendra Kumar ji, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, all other dignitaries, and all my family members who have come here in such a large number! I salute this historical land of Gwalior!
This land is a symbol of courage, self-respect, military glory, music, tastebuds as well as mustard. Gwalior has given the best revolutionaries to the country. Gwalior-Chambal region has given its brave children to our army for the defence of the nation. Gwalior has also shaped the policy and leadership of BJP.
Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji, Kushabhau Thakre ji and Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji were shaped by the soil of Gwalior. This land is an inspiration in itself. Every patriot from this land had sacrificed himself for the nation and had dedicated his life for the nation.
My family members,
Crores of Indians like us did not get the privilege of fighting for the freedom of the country. But the responsibility of making Bharat developed and making Bharat prosperous is on the shoulders of all of us. Even today, once again I have come to Gwalior amidst you to carry this mission forward. Currently, development projects worth about Rs 19 thousand crores have been either inaugurated or their foundation stones laid.
And I was watching as the curtains were being raised one after the other for the inauguration and foundation stone laying of the projects. The curtains were raised so many times that you got tired of clapping. You can imagine that today our government has been doing so many inaugurations and foundation stones laying ceremonies in a year that no government could do in a year and people get tired of clapping. We have the capacity to do so much work.
My family members,
Before Dussehra, Dhanteras and Diwali, about 2.25 lakh families of Madhya Pradesh are entering their new houses today. Today several connectivity-related projects have also been started here. Vikram Udyogpuri in Ujjain and Multi Modal Logistics Park in Indore will expand the industrialization process of Madhya Pradesh. Thousands of new jobs and new opportunities are going to be created for the youth here. Today various new projects have started in IIT Indore also.
Today, besides Gwalior, even Vidisha, Betul, Katni, Burhanpur, Narsinghpur, Damoh and Shajapur have got new health centres. These centres have been built under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission. These have facilities for treatment of serious diseases. I congratulate all of you and my family members of Madhya Pradesh for all these initiatives!
Friends,
All these projects are the result of the joint efforts of the double engine government. When both Delhi and Bhopal have like-minded governments dedicated to public welfare, then such work gets done at a faster pace. Therefore, today Madhya Pradesh has faith in the double engine government. Double engine means double development of MP!
My family members,
In the past years, our government has pulled Madhya Pradesh up from a BIMARU state to the top 10 states of the country. From here, our aim is to take Madhya Pradesh to the top-3 states of the country. Should MP be among the top-3 or not? Should MP be ranked among the top-3 or not? Should it reach top 3 with great pride or not? Who can do this work? Who can give this guarantee? Your answer is wrong, because this is the guarantee given by your single vote as a responsible citizen. Your one vote can take Madhya Pradesh to number three. Your every vote given to Double Engine will take MP to top-3.
My family members,
MP cannot be developed by those people who neither have any new thinking nor a roadmap for development. These people have only one work at hand - hatred towards the country's progress, hatred towards Bharat's schemes. In their hatred they even forget the achievements of the country. Today you see, the whole world is praising the glory of Bharat. Is Bharat's voice being heard in the world or not? Today the world sees its future in Bharat. But those who are in the political quagmire, who do not see anything except power and do not like the voice of India which is echoing in the world today.
Just imagine friends, Bharat has become the 5th largest economic power from number 10 in 9 years. But these anti-development people are trying to prove that this has not happened. Modi has given a guarantee that in the next term, Bharat will be among the top three economies of the world. This also is frustrating some power-hungry people.
My family members,
The country had given 6 decades to these anti-development people. 60 years is not a short time. If this much work could be done in 9 years, then how much could have been done in 60 years! They also had a chance but they could not do it. So, this is their failure. At that time, they used to play with the emotions of the poor, and even today they are playing the same game. At that time, they used to divide the society in terms of caste, and even today they are committing the same sin. At that time, they were immersed in corruption, and today they have become more and more corrupt. At that time, they used to be busy glorifying one particular family and even today they are doing the same to secure their future. That's why they don't like glorifying the nation's pride.
My family members,
Modi has guaranteed pucca houses to poor, Dalit, backward and tribal families. So far, under this initiative, 4 crore families in the country have got their pucca houses. Here in MP too, lakhs of houses have been handed over to poor families so far and even today such a large number of houses has been inaugurated. When these people were ruling the central government in Delhi, there was only loot going on in the name of giving away houses to the poor. The houses these people built were not even fit for habitation. There were lakhs of such beneficiaries across the country who had never even set foot in those houses. But in the houses being built today, house warming ceremonies are taking place merrily. This is because each beneficiary is building these houses as per his or her own convenience. They are building their homes as per their dreams and needs.
Our government monitors the work as it gets done, through technology, and sends the money directly into their bank accounts. There is no theft, no leakages in money, no corruption. And the construction of the house progresses smoothly. Earlier, only four walls were constructed in the name of a house. But in the houses being constructed today, toilet, electricity, tap water, Ujjwala gas, everything is available in. Today, work on important water-related projects for Gwalior and Sheopur districts has also started. This will also help in supplying water to these houses.
Friends,
Modi has also ensured that Lakshmi of these houses i.e. my mothers and sisters are the owners of the house. Are you aware that the houses under PM Awas Yojana are registered in the name of women? Crores of sisters have become 'Lakhpatis' due to the houses under the PM Awas Yojana. These houses worth lakhs have been registered in the names of those who did not have any property in their names before. Even today, most of the houses which are inaugurated have been registered in the name of women.
And brothers and sisters,
Modi has fulfilled his guarantee. I also want a guarantee from you sisters. I just want to ask the sisters, since I have fulfilled my guarantee, will you give me a guarantee? Will you give me a guarantee? Sure? So, I need a guarantee from you that after getting your houses, you need to educate your children very well and teach them some skill. Will you do it? This guarantee of yours gives me strength to work.
My family members,
Women empowerment is not a vote bank for Bharat, but a dedicated mission for national welfare and nation building. We have seen many governments in the past. Our sisters were repeatedly asked for votes by making false promises of 33 percent reservation in Lok Sabha, in Parliament. But due to a conspiracy in Parliament, the law was not enacted. It was stalled again and again. But Modi had given a guarantee to the sisters. And Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of every guarantee.
Today the Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam has become a reality. I am saying this in this event and also for the future, that we have to move forward in the same direction in order to increase the participation of our women in the journey of development to open the path of progress even further.
Brothers & sisters,
All the development projects that we have implemented today are going to get an impetus from the passing of this law.
My family members,
Gwalior-Chambal region is becoming a land of opportunities today. But the situation was not always like this. What is the track record of those leaders who have been in the government for several decades but are talking too much today? Our young friends, the first-time voters, have seen only BJP government in their entire life. They have seen a progressive Madhya Pradesh. These leaders of the opposition parties who are talking a lot today had got the opportunity to rule Madhya Pradesh for many decades.
During their rule, injustice and oppression flourished in Gwalior-Chambal region. Social justice was marginalized under their rule. At that time, the weak, the Dalits and the backward people were not heard. People used to take law into their own hands. It had become difficult for the common man to move freely on the roads. With a lot of hard work, our government has been able to bring this region to today's level. Now we don't need to look back from here.
The next 5 years are very crucial for Madhya Pradesh. Today, a new airport terminal is being built in Gwalior, and an elevated road is also being built. A new hospital with a thousand beds has been built here; new bus stand, modern railway station, new schools and colleges are being built. One after the other the face of entire Gwalior is changing. Similarly, we need to change the image of entire Madhya Pradesh and hence a double engine government is necessary here.
Friends,
Modern infrastructure not only makes life easier, but is also the path to prosperity. Today, the 8-lane expressway connecting Jhabua, Mandsaur and Ratlam has also been inaugurated. Madhya Pradesh of the last century also yearned for good quality 2-lane roads. Today 8-lane expressways are being built in MP. Work has also started today on the 4-lane road connecting Indore, Dewas and Harda. The work of converting the Gwalior-Sumawali section of the Railways to broad-gauge has also been completed. Now the first train on this section has also been flagged off. This area is going to benefit a lot from all these connectivity-related projects.
Friends,
With modern infrastructure and good law and order, be it farmers or industries, everyone flourishes. Where anti-development governments come to power, both these systems collapse. If you look at Rajasthan, throats are slit openly and the government there keeps watching. Wherever these anti-development people go, appeasement also begins. Due to this, goons, criminals, rioters and corrupt people become uncontrollable. Atrocities on women, Dalits, backward classes and tribals increase. In the past years, crime and corruption have increased the most in these anti-development states. Therefore, Madhya Pradesh has to be very careful about these people.
My family members,
Our government is dedicated to carrying forward development to every class and every region. Modi pays attention to those people who were always neglected. Modi worships them. I want to know from you, had anyone heard the word ‘Divyang’ before 2014? Those who were physically challenged were left helpless by the previous governments.
It is our government which took care of the Divyangs or specially-abled people, provided modern equipment to them and developed a common sign language for them. Today itself a new sports centre for Divyangs has been inaugurated in Gwalior. This will further strengthen the identity of Gwalior as a major sports hub in the country. And friends, believe me, the world will talk about sports, and the sports of Divyangs. Mark my words, Gwalior is going to feel proud.
And that is why I say that Modi pays attention to those who were always neglected. Modi worships them. For so many years no one cared about the small farmers of the country. Modi showed his concerns about these small farmers. Our government has so far sent Rs 28,000 to the accounts of every small farmer in the country under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. There are 2.5 crore small farmers in our country who grow coarse grains. Earlier no one cared about the small farmers growing coarse grains. It is our government which has given the identity of 'Shri-Anna' to millets and is taking it to the markets across the world.
Friends,
Another major proof of this spirit of our government is the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Our potter brothers and sisters, blacksmiths, carpenters, goldsmiths, garland makers, tailor brothers and sisters, washermen, cobblers, barbers, and many such friends involved in similar activities have been important pillars of our lives. It is impossible to imagine a life without them. Our government has taken care of them after so many decades of independence.
These friends were left behind in the society. But now Modi has launched a massive campaign to bring them forward. The government will provide thousands of rupees for training these friends. BJP government will give Rs 15,000 for modern equipment. Cheap loans worth lakhs of rupees are also being given to these friends. Modi and the Central government have given the guarantee of providing loans to Vishwakarma friends.
My family members,
The anti-development political parties of the country want to take Madhya Pradesh backward, whereas our double engine government thinks about the future. Therefore, one can trust only the double engine government for development. Only our government can guarantee that Madhya Pradesh will be among the top states in the country in terms of development.
Right now, Shivraj ji was telling me that Madhya Pradesh is number one in the country in terms of cleanliness. Today is Gandhi Jayanti. Gandhiji used to talk about cleanliness. Yesterday, a cleanliness drive took place across the country. Have you seen even a single Congressperson cleaning or making any appeal for cleanliness? Do the Congressperson hate the fact that Madhya Pradesh has become number one in terms of cleanliness? What good can they do for Madhya Pradesh? Can we trust such people?
And that is why I urge all of you, brothers and sisters, to take this pace of development forward, to increase it rapidly and today you have come here in such large numbers to bless me! I express my heartfelt gratitude to the friends of the Gwalior-Chambal region for coming here to shower their blessings on me.
Say along with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
02 OCT 2023 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے معاونین ، جناب نریندر سنگھ جی تومر ، وریندر کمار جی ،جیو تی رادتیہ جی دیگر سبھی اہم شخصیات اور یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے سبھی پریوار جنوں کو گوالیار کی اس تاریخی سرزمین کو میرا پرخلوص سلام ۔
یہ سرزمین دلیری، عزت نفس، فوجی شان، موسیقی،ذائقہ ، موسیقی اور سرسوں کی علامت ہے۔ گوالیار نے ملک کو ایک سے ایک انقلابی دئے ہیں ۔ گوالیار-چمبل نے ہماری فوج اور قوم کے دفاع کے لیے اپنے بہادر بچے دیے ہیں۔ گوالیار نے بھی بی جے پی کی پالیسی اور قیادت کی تشکیل کی ہے۔
راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا جی، کشابھاؤ ٹھاکرے جی اور اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کو گوالیار کی مٹی نے بنایا تھا۔ یہ زمین اپنے آپ میں ایک ترغیب ہے۔ اس مٹی سے جو بھی محب وطن نکلا، اس نے خود کو ملک کے لیے وقف کردیا،اس نے ملک کے لئے اپنی جان نچھاور کی ۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ہم جیسے کروڑوں بھارتیوں کو ملک کی آزادی کے لیے لڑنے کی سعادت حاصل نہیں ہوئی۔لیکن بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے اور بھارت کو خوشحال بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہم سب کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ آج بھی اس مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے میں ایک بار پھر آپ کے درمیان گوالیار آیا ہوں۔ فی الحال یہاں تقریباً 19 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ ایک کے بعد ایک افتتاح یا سنگ بنیاد کے پردے کھل رہے ہیں۔اتنی بار پردے کھلے کہ آپ تالیاں بجاتے تھک گئے۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ ایک سال میں کوئی حکومت جتنے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد کا کام نہیں کر سکتی، آج ایک دن میں ہماری حکومت کرسکتی ہے اور لوگ تالیاں بجاتے تھک جاتے ہیں، اتنے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
دسہرے، دھنتیرس اور دیوالی سے پہلے مدھیہ پردیش کے تقریباً 2.25 لاکھ خاندان آج اپنے نئے گھر میں داخل گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں۔ آج کنیکٹیویٹی کے بھی کئی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی یہاں آغاز ہا ہے ۔ اجین میں وکرم ادیوگ پوری اور اندور میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک ،مدھیہ پردیش کی صنعت کاری کی توسیع کریں گے۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہزاروں نئے روزگار، اس کے لئے تعمیر ہونے والے ہیں ،نئے مواقع بننے والے ہیں آج آئی آئی ٹی اندور میں بھی بہت سے نئے کام شروع ہوئے ہیں۔
آج گوالیار کے ساتھ ساتھ ودیشہ، بیتول، کٹنی، برہان پور، نرسنگ پور، دموہ اور شاجاپورکو نئے صحت مراکز بھی ملے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کی سہولیے ہے۔ میں ان سبھی کے لئے آپ سب کو مدھیہ پردیش میرے پریوار جنو کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ جو اتنے سارے کام ہیں ، یہ ڈبل انجن سرکار کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ جب دہلی اور بھوپال دونوں جگہ یکساں سوچ والی ، عوام الناس کو وقف حکومت ہوتی ہے تب ایسے کام اور تیزی سے ہوتے ہین ۔ اس لیے آج مدھیہ پردیش کا بھروسہ ڈبل انجن والی سرکار پر ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کا مطلب ایم پی کی دوہری ترقی!
میرے پریوار جنو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں ہماری حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کو بیمارو ریاست سے ملک کی ٹاپ 10 ریاستوں میں لے آئی ہے۔ یہاں سے اب ہمارا ہدف مدھیہ پردیش کو ملک کی ٹاپ 3 ریاستوں میں لے جانے کا ہے۔ ایم پی، ٹاپ 3 میں جانا چاہئے کہ نہیں جانا چاہئے؟ ایم پی کا مقام ٹاپ 3 میں ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں ہونا چاہئے؟ بڑے فخر کے ساتھ تین تک پہنچنا ہے یا نہیں پہنچناہے؟ یہ کام کون کر سکتا ہے؟ یہ گارنٹی کون دے سکتا ہے؟ آپ کا جواب غلط ہے، یہ اس گارنٹی ایک ذمہ دار شہری کے ناطے، آپ کا ایک ووٹ مدھیہ پردیش کو تیسرے نمبر پر لے جا سکتا ہے جی۔ ڈبل انجن کو دیا جانے والا آپ کا ہر ووٹ ایم پی کو ٹاپ 3 میں پہنچائے گا۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ایم پی کی ترقی وہ لوگ نہیں کر سکتے جن کے پاس نہ توکوئی نئی سوچ ہے اور نہ ترقی کا کوئی روڈ میپ ہے۔ ان لوگوں کا صرف ایک ہی کام ہے - ملک کی ترقی سے نفرت، بھارت کی اسکیموں سے نفرت۔ اپنی نفرت میں یہ ملک کی کامیابیوں کو بھی بھول جاتے ہیں۔ آج آپ دیکھئے ، پوری دنیا بھارت کی شان کا ذکر رہی ہے۔دنیا میں بھارت کا ڈنکا بج رہا ہے کہ نہیں بج رہا ہے ؟ آج دنیا کو بھارت میں اپنا مستقبل نظر آرہا ہے ۔ لیکن جو سیاست میں الجھے ہوئے ہیں، کرسی کے سوا جن کوکچھ نظر نہیں آتا،انہیں آج دنیا میں ہندوستان کا ڈنکا بجنا بھی اچھا نہیں لگتا ہے۔
بھارت، سوچیئے دوستو، 9 برسوں میں 10 ویں نمبر سے 5 ویں نمبر کی اقتصادی قوت بن گیا ۔ لیکن یہ ترقی کےمخالف لوگ ،یہ ثابت کرنے میں لگے ہیں کہ ایسا ہوا ہی نہیں ہے۔ مودی نے گارنٹی دی ہے کہ اگلی میعاد میں، بھارت، دنیا کی ٹاپ تین معیشتوں میں ایک نام ہمارے ہندوستان کاہوگا۔ اس سے بھی اقتدار کے بھوکے کچھ لوگوں کے پیٹ میں درد ہو رہا ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ترقی کے مخالف ان لوگوں کو ملک نے 6 دہائیاں دی تھیں۔ 60 سال کوئی کم وقت نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ اگر 9 سال میں اتنا کام ہو سکتا ہے تو 60 سال میں کتنا ہو سکتا تھا۔ان کے پاس بھی موقع تھا۔وہ نہیں کرپائے ، یہ ان کی ناکامی ہے۔وہ تب بھی غریبوں کے جذبات سے کھیلتے تھے، آج بھی وہی کھیل کھیل رہے ہیں۔وہ تب بھی ذات پات کے نام پر سماج کو تقسیم کرتے تھے، آج بھی وہی پاپ کر رہے ہیں۔وہ تب بھی دہشت گردی اور بد عنوانی میں ڈوبے رہتے تھے اور آج تووہ ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک شدید بدعنوان ہوگئے ہیں۔وہ تب بھی صرف اور صرف ایک خاندان کے گن گاتے تھے ، آج بھی وہی کرنے میں وہ اپنا مستقبل دیکھتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کو ملک کی شان کا ذکر پسند نہیں آتا۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
مودی نے غریب، دلت، پچھڑے،قبائلی خاندانوں کو پکےگھروں کی گارنٹی دی ہے۔ ابھی تک اس کے تحت ملک میں 4 کروڑ خاندانوں کو اپنے پکےگھر مل چکے ہیں۔ یہاں ایم پی میں بھی ابھی تک لاکھوں گھرغریب خاندانوں کو دئیے جاچکے ہیں اور آج بھی اتنی بڑی تعداد میں گھروں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ جب ان لوگوں کی حکومت دہلی میں تھی ، تب غریبوں کے گھروں کے نام پر بھی صرف لوٹ ہوتی تھی۔یہ لوگ جو گھر بنواتے تھے وہ رہنے کے قابل بھی نہیں ہوتے تھے۔ ملک بھر میں ایسے لاکھوں فیض کنندگان ہیں جنہوں نے ان گھروں میں کبھی قدم بھی نہیں رکھا۔ لیکن آج جو گھربن رہے ہیں ان میں خوشی خوشی گرہ پرویش ہورہا ہے ۔ ایسا اس لئے ، کیونکہ یہ یہ گھر ہر فیض کنندگہ بھائی اور بہن خود اپنے حساب سے بنارہے ہیں۔ اپنے خوابوں کے مطابق،اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق اپنا گھر بنارہے ہیں ۔
ہماری حکومت جیسے جیسے کام ہوتا جاتا ہے ، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مانیٹر ہوتا ہے ، اور سیدھے اس کے کھاتے میں پیسے بھیج دے تی ہے ، کوئی چوری نہیں ہوتی ہے، کوئی کٹ کی کمپنی نہیں، کوئی بدعنوانی نہیں ۔اور اس کا گھربنناآگے بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ پہلے گھر کے نام پر صرف چار دیواریں کھڑی ہوتی تھیں۔ آج جو گھر مل رہے ہیں ان میں بیت الخلا، بجلی، نل کا پانی، اجولا گیس، سب کچھ ایک ساتھ ملتا ہے۔ آج یہاں گوالیار اور شیوپور اضلاع کے لیے اہم آبی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی کام شروع ہو ا ہے ۔ یہ بھی ان گھروں میں پانی کی سپلائی میں مدد کرےگا۔
ساتھیو،
ان گھروں کی لکشمی یعنی میری ماتائیں بہنیں ، گھر کی مالک ہوں یہ بھی مودی نے یقینی بنایا ہے ۔آپ کو پتہ ہے نا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے گھروں کی رجسٹری خواتین کے نام بھی ہوتی ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے گھروں سے کروڑوں بہنیں لکھ پتی ہوئی ہیں۔جن کے نام کوئی جائیداد نہیں تھی ان کے نام پر لاکھوں کے یہ گھر رجسٹر ہوئے ہیں ۔ آج بھی جو گھر ملے ہیں ان میں سے زیادہ تر گھروں کی رجسٹری بہنوں کے نام پر ہیں۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
مودی نے اپنی گارنٹی پوری کی ہے۔ مجھے آپ بہنوں سے بھی گارنٹی چاہیے۔ میں ذرا بہنوں سے پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں کہ میں نے تواپنی گارنٹی پوری کر دی، آپ ایک گارنٹی دیں گی؟ ،آپ مجھے گارنٹی دیں گی،پکا دیں گی؟تو مجھے ایک گارنٹی چاہیے، گھر ملنے کے بعد اپنے بچوں کو اچھی تعلیم دینی ہے، کوئی نہ کوئی ہنر سکھانا ہے ،کروگے؟۔آپ کی یہ گارنٹی مجھے کام کرنے کی طاقت دیتی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا،بھارت کے لیے ووٹ بینک کانہیں ہے، بلکہ قوم کی فلاح کا، قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک وقف مشن ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ پہلے بہت سے سرکاریں آئیں اور گئیں۔ہماری بہنوں کو لوک سبھا اور پارلیمنٹ میں 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کے جھوٹے وعدے کرکے بار بار ووٹ مانگے گئے۔ لیکن پارلیمنٹ میں سازش کرکے قانون بنانے سے روکا گیا ۔ لیکن مودی نے بہنوں کو گارنٹی دی تھی۔ اور مودی کی گارنٹی یعنی ہر گارنٹی کے پورا ہونے کی گارنٹی ہے۔
آج ناری شکتی وندن ادھینم ایک حقیقت بن چکاہے۔ میں اس جلسے میں اور مستقبل کے لئے بھی کہوں گا، یہ ترقی کی کہانی میں ہماری ماترو شکتی کی بھاگیداری اور ترقی کا راستہ کھلے ،اسی سمت میں ہمیں آگے جانا ہے۔
بھائیو۔ بہنو،
آج ترقی کی جتنی اسکیمیں ہم نے نافذ کی ہیں وہ ساری ہمیں اس قانون کے منظور ہونے سے طاقت ملنے والی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
گوالیار-چمبل آج مواقع کی سرزمین بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ لیکن ہمیشہ صورتحال ایسی نہیں تھی۔ جو کئی کئی دہائیوں تک حکومت میں رہے،اس کے لیڈر آج یہاں بڑی بڑی باتیں کرتے ہیں ، ان کا ٹریک ریکارڈ کیا ہے ؟جو ہماری نوجوان ساتھی ہیں، جو فرسٹ ٹائم ووٹر ہیں،انہوں نے تو اپنی پوری زندگی میں صرف بی جے پی کی حکومت ہی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے تو ایک ترقی پذیر مدھیہ پردیش دیکھا ہے۔مخالف پارٹیوں کے جو یہ بڑ بولے لیڈر ہیں ، ان کو کئی دہائیوں تک مدھیہ پردیش میں حکومت کا موقع ملا تھا۔
ان کے دور حکومت میں گوالیار-چمبل میں بے انصافی اور ظلم پروان چڑھا۔ ان کے دور حکومت میں سماجی انصاف ہاشیہ پر تھا ۔ اس وقت کمزوروں کی، دلتوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی بات نہیں سنی جاتی تھی۔ لوگ قانون اپنے ہاتھ میں لیتے تھے۔ عام آدمی کا سڑک پر چلنا مشکل ہو گیا تھا۔ بہت کوششیں کرکے ہماری حکومت اس علاقے کو آج کی صورتحال تک پہنچاپائی ہے۔ اب یہاں سے ہمیں پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھنا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے لئےاگلے 5 سال بہت اہم ہیں۔ آج دیکھیے گوالیار میں نیا ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل بن رہا ہے، ایلیویٹڈ روڈ بن رہی ہے۔ یہاں ہزاروں بیڈ کا نیا اسپتال بنا ہے۔ نیا بس اڈہ، جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن، نئے اسکول اور کالج، ایک کے بعد ایک پورے گوالیار کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے۔ایسے ہی ہمیں پورے مدھیہ پردیش کی تصویر بدلنی ہے اور اس لیے یہاں ڈبل انجن کی سرکار ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے زندگی آسان توہوتی ہی ہے، یہ خوشحالی کا بھی راستہ ہے۔ آج ہی جھابوا، مندسور اور رتلام کو جوڑنے والے 8 لین کےایکسپریس وے کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلی صدی کا مدھیہ پردیش 2 لین کی اچھی سڑکوں کے لیے ترستا تھا ،آج ایم پی میں 8 لین کے ایکسپریس وے بن رہے ہیں۔ اندور، دیواس اور ہردا کو جوڑنے والی 4 لین سڑک پر بھی آج کام شروع ہو ا ہے۔ ریلوے کے گوالیار سے سوماولی سیکشن کو براڈ گیج میں بدلنے کا کام بھی پورا کرلیا ہے ۔ ابھی اس پر پہلی ٹرین کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھا ئی گئی ہے ۔کنیکٹوٹی کے ان سبھی کاموں سے اس علاقے کو بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اچھے نظم و نسق سےکسان ہو یا صنعتیں یا پھرکاروبار، ہر کوئی ترقی کرتا ہے۔ جہاں ترقی مخالف کی حکومت آتی ہے وہاں یہ دونوں نظام منہدم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ آپ راجستھان میں دیکھئے، سرے عام گلے کاٹے جاتے ہیں اور وہاں کی حکومت دیکھتی رہتی ہے۔ یہ ترقی مخالف لوگ جہاں جاتے ہیں وہاں خوشاآمد بھی وہاں آتی ہے۔اس سے غنڈے، جرائم پیشہ ،دنگائی اور بدعنوان لوگ بے لگام ہو جاتے ہیں۔ خواتین پر ، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلیوں پر مظالم بڑھتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ان ترقی مخالف ریاستوں میں جرائم اور بدعنوانی میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے مدھیہ پردیش کو ان لوگوں کے بارے میں بہت محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ہماری حکومت ہر طبقے اور ہر علاقے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ جن کو کسی نے نہیں پوچھا،ان کو مودی پوچھتا ہے،ان کو پوجتا ہے۔ میں آپ سے جاننا چاہتا ہوں کیا 2014 سے پہلے کسی نے دیویانگ لفظ سنا تھا؟جو جسمانی طور پر کسی معذور ی سے متاثر رہتے تھے ، انہیں پہلے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ایسے ہی بے یارو مددگار چھوڑ دیاگیا تھا۔
یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے دیویانگ جنوں کی فکر کی ، ان کے لیے جدید آلات مہیا کرائے ، ان کے لیےیکساں سائن لینگویج تیار کرائی ۔ آج ہی یہاں گوالیار میں دیویانگ ساتھیوں کے لئے نئے اسپورٹس سنٹر کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں کھیلوں کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر گوالیار کی شناخت مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ اورساتھیوں ، میری بات پر یقین کرنا، دنیا کے اندر کھیلوں پر بات ہوگی دیویانگ جنوں کے کھیل پر بات ہوگی ، گوالیار کا نام روشن ہونے والا ہے؛لکھ لیجئے۔
اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں، جن کو کسی نے نہیں پوچھا،ان کو مودی پوچھتا ہے ،ان کو مودی پوجتاہے۔ اتنے سالوں تک ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو کسی نے نہیں پوچھا۔ان چھوٹے کسانوں کو مودی نے پوچھا، ان کی فکرکی، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر چھوٹے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں اب تک 28 ہزار روپے ہماری حکومت نے بھیجے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں 2.5 کروڑ چھوٹے کسان ہیں جو موٹا اناج اگاتے ہیں۔ موٹا اناج اگانے والے چھوٹے کسانوں کی بھی پہلے کسی نے فکر نہیں کی ۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نےموٹے اناج کو ’شری ان‘ کی شناخت دی ہے اور اسے دنیا بھر کے بازاروں میں لے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کے اسی جذبے کا ایک اور بڑا ثبوت پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ہے۔ ہمارے کمہار بھائی بہن، لوہار بھائی بہن، بڑھئی بھائی بہن، سنار بھائی بہن، مالا بنانے والے بھائی بہن، درزی بھائی بہن، دھوبی بھائی بہن، جوتے بنانے والے بھائی بہن، بال کاٹنے والے بھائی بہن، ایسے کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے لئے بہت سے ساتھی ہماری زندگی کے اہم ستون رہے ہیں۔ ان کے بغیر زندگی کا تصور بھی ناممکن ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد ان کا خیال کیا ہے۔
یہ ساتھی سماج میں پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، اب مودی نے ان کو آگے لانے کے لیے بہت بڑی مہم چلائی ہے۔ ان ساتھیوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ہزاروں روپے سرکار دے گی۔ جدید آلات کے لیے 15 ہزار روپے بی جے پی سرکار دے گی۔ لاکھوں روپے کا سستا قرض بھی ان ساتھیوں کو دیا جارہا ہے۔ وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو قرض کی گارنٹی مودی نے لی ہے ، مرکزی حکومت نے لی ہے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ملک کی ترقی کی مخالف سیاسی پارٹیاں مدھیہ پردیش کو پیچھے لے جانا چاہتی ہیں۔ جبکہ ہماری ڈبل انجن والی حکومت مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچتی ہے۔اس لیے ہم ترقی پر صرف ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پر بھروسہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ صرف ہماری حکومت ہی اس بات کی ضمانت دے سکتی ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش ترقی کے پیمانے پر ملک کی سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شامل ہوگا۔
میں ابھی شیوراج جی بات کر رہے تھے، کہ سوچھتا میں مدھیہ پردیش ملک میں نمبر ایک ہے۔ آج گاندھی جینتی ہے، گاندھی جی سوچھتا کی بات کرتے تھے۔کل پورے ملک میں صفائی کے پروگرام ہوئے۔ایک بھی کانگریسی کوآپ نے صفائی کرتے دیکھاکیا؟صفائی کرنے کے لئے اپیل کرتے دیکھا کیا ؟ کیا کانگریس والوں کو یہ بھی پسند نہیں ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش صفائی میں نمبر ون بن گیا ہے، وہ مدھیہ پردیش کا کیا بھلا کریں گے؟ کیا ہم ایسے لوگوں پر بھروسہ کر سکتے ہیں؟
اور اسی لیے میں آپ سب بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ترقی کی اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، بہت تیزی سے بڑھانا ہے اور آج آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مجھے آشیرواد دینے آئے ہیں،میں گوالیار-چمبل ساتھیوں کو اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آشیرواد دینے کے لیے آنے پرتہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
میرے ساتھ بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ