Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Mahabubnagar, Telangana
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague and minister in the Central Government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Sanjay Kumar Bandi ji, all the other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar!
The festive season has begun in the country. By passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we have ushered in the spirit of Shakti Puja right before Navratri. Today, laying of foundation stones and inaugurations of several important projects have taken place in Telangana, adding to the festive colours here. I congratulate all the people of Telangana for the schemes and various projects worth Rs 13,500 crore.
My family members,
I am delighted that today I have laid the foundation stones of various projects and inaugurated many such road connectivity projects, which will bring major changes in the lives of the people here. Mobility in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra is going to be very easy through the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor. Due to this, trade, tourism and industry will also get a massive boost in these three states. Some important economic hubs have been identified in this corridor. It will also have 8 Special Economic Zones, five Mega Food Parks, four fishing seafood clusters, three pharma & medical clusters and a textile cluster. As a result of this, many employment opportunities are going to open-up for the youth of Hanamkonda, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam districts. Due to food processing, there will be value addition in the crops of farmers in these districts.
My family members,
For a landlocked state like Telangana, there is a dire need for such road and rail connectivity, which can help transport the goods manufactured here to the sea coast and promote their export. My people of Telangana should capture the world market. For this reason, many major economic corridors of the country are passing through Telangana. These will connect all the states with the East and West Coast. The Suryapet-Khammam section of Hyderabad-Visakhapatnam Corridor is also going to be of great help in this. Consequently, it will help in reaching the East Coast. Also, there will be a huge reduction in logistics costs of industries and businesses. The railway line being built between Jalkair and Krishna section will also be very important for the people here.
My family members,
Bharat is a major producer, consumer and exporter of Turmeric. Farmers here in Telangana also produce turmeric in large quantities. After Corona, awareness about the benefits of turmeric has increased and its demand has also increased across the world. Today it is imperative that the entire value chain of turmeric, from production to export and research, is given more professional attention; and initiative needs to be taken in this regard. Today I am announcing a major decision related to this from the land of Telangana. Considering the needs and future prospects of turmeric farmers the Central Government has decided to constitute 'National Turmeric Board' for their benefit. The ‘National Turmeric Board’ will help farmers in different areas ranging from value addition in the supply chain to infrastructure-related works. I congratulate all the turmeric growing farmers of Telangana and the country for the formation of 'National Turmeric Board'.
My family members,
Today, there is a lot of discussion on Energy and Energy Security all over the world. Bharat has ensured energy not only for its industries but also for domestic use. The number of LPG connections in the country, which was around 14 crore in 2014, has increased to more than 32 crore in 2023. Recently we have also reduced the prices of gas cylinders. The Government of India, besides increasing LPG access, now considers it necessary to expand its distribution network as well. Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline will now go a long way in providing energy security to the people of this region. The foundation stone of Multi Product Pipeline between Krishnapatnam and Hyderabad has also been laid here. As a result, thousands of direct and indirect jobs will also be created in various districts of Telangana.
My family members,
I have inaugurated various buildings in the Hyderabad Central University today. The BJP government has given the status of Institution of Eminence to the University of Hyderabad and has provided special funds. Today I am going to make another major announcement amidst you. The Government of India is going to establish a Central Tribal University in Mulugu district. And this university will be named after the revered tribal goddesses Sammakka-Sarakka. Rs 900 crore will be spent on Sammakka-Sarakka Central Tribal University. I congratulate the people of Telangana for this Central Tribal University. Once again, I thank the people of Telangana very much for their love and affection. Right now, I am in this official government event, so I have spoken in a limited manner. After 10 minutes, I will go to an open ground and speak freely there and I promise that whatever I say will reflect Telangana's emotions.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तेलंगाना के महबूबनगर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल तमिलिसाई सौंदराराजन जी, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे सहयोगी मंत्री, जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, संसद में मेरे साथी श्रीमान संजय कुमार बंडी जी, यहां उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
देश में त्योहारों का मौसम शुरू हो गया है। संसद में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम को पास कराकर हमने नवरात्रि से पहले ही शक्ति पूजा के भाव को स्थापित कर दिया है। आज, तेलंगाना में कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, इससे यहां उत्सव का रंग और खिल उठा है। मैं तेलंगाना के लोगों को 13 हजार 500 करोड़ रुपए की योजनाएं, अलग-अलग परियोजनाएं, इसके लिए मैं आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा।
मुझे खुशी है कि आज मैंने कई ऐसे रोड कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया है, जिससे यहां के लोगों के जीवन में बहुत बड़े बदलाव आएंगे। नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा कॉरिडोर के जरिए तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में आवाजाही बहुत आसान होने वाली है। इसके कारण इन तीनों राज्यों में Trade, Tourism और Industry को भी काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस कॉरिडोर में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण Economic Hubs इसकी पहचान की गई है। इसमें Eight स्पेशल इकनॉमिक जोन, Five मेगा फूड पार्क, Four Fishing seafood clusters, Three Pharma & Medical clusters और एक टेक्सटाइल क्लस्टर भी होगा। इसके कारण हनमकोंडा, वारंगल, महबूबाबाद और खम्मम जिलों के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अनेक अवसर खुलने वाले हैं। इन जिलों के किसानों की फसलों में भी Food Processing के कारण Value Addition हो पाएगा। ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा।
तेलंगाना जैसे Landlocked State के लिए ऐसी रोड और रेल कनेक्टिविटी की बहुत जरूरत है, जो यहां बने सामानों को समुद्री तट तक पहुंचा पाए और इनके एक्सपोर्ट को बढ़ावा दे। दुनिया का बाजार मेरे तेलंगाना के लोग कब्जा करें। इसी कारण देश के कई प्रमुख इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडोर तेलंगाना से होकर गुज़र रहे हैं। ये सभी राज्यों को ईस्ट और वेस्ट कोस्ट से जोड़ने का माध्यम बनेंगे। हैदराबाद विशाखापट्टनम कॉरिडोर का सूर्यपेट-खम्मम सेक्शन भी इसमें बहुत मदद करने वाला है। इसके कारण ईस्ट कोस्ट तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही इंडस्ट्रीज और बिजनेस की logistics costs में बहुत कमी आएगी। जकलैर और कृष्णा सेक्शन के बीच बन रही रेलवे लाइन भी यहां के लोगों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण होगी। ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा।
भारत Turmeric का, हल्दी का प्रमुख उत्पादक, उपभोक्ता और निर्यातक देश है। तेलंगाना में यहां के किसान भी बड़ी मात्रा में हल्दी की पैदावार करते हैं। कोरोना के बाद हल्दी को लेकर जागरूकता भी बढ़ी है और उसकी दुनिया भर में डिमांड भी बढ़ी है। आज ये आवश्यक है कि हल्दी की पूरे वैल्यू चेन में उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात और रिसर्च तक और अधिक professional way में ध्‍यान देने की जरूरत है, initiative लेने की जरूरत है। इससे जुड़े एक बड़े फैसले की आज मैं तेलंगाना की धरती से घोषणा कर रहा हूं। केन्द्र सरकार ने हल्दी किसानों के हित के लिए और उनकी आवश्यकता को देखते हुए और उनके लिए भावी जो संभावनाएं हैं, उसे देखते हुए ‘National Turmeric Board’ के गठन का निर्णय किया है। ‘National Turmeric Board’, सप्लाई चेन में वैल्यू एडिशन से लेकर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कार्यों तक, किसानों की मदद करेगा। मैं तेलंगाना और देश के सभी हल्दी पैदा करने वाले किसानों को ‘National Turmeric Board’ की उसके गठन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा।
आज पूरी दुनिया में Energy और Energy Security इस पर बहुत चर्चा हो रही है। भारत ने ना सिर्फ अपने उद्योगों बल्कि घरेलू लोगों के लिए भी Energy Ensure की है। देश में एलपीजी कनेक्शंस की जो संख्या 2014 में 14 करोड़ के आसपास थी, वो 2023 में 32 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गई है। हाल ही में हमने गैस सिलेंडरों की कीमतों में भी कमी की है। भारत सरकार, एलपीजी एक्सेस को बढ़ाने के साथ अब इसके Distribution Network का भी विस्तार करना जरूरी समझती है। हासन-चेरलापल्ली एलपीजी पाइपलाइन अब इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को Energy Security देने में बहुत बड़ी सहायता करेगी। यहां पर कृष्णापटनम से हैदराबाद के बीच Multi Product Pipeline का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। इसके कारण तेलंगाना के विभिन्न जिलों में हजारों Direct और Indirect Jobs भी बनेंगे। ना कुटुम्भ सभ्युल्लारा।
मैंने आज हैदराबाद केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में विभिन्न भवनों का उद्घाटन किया। हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय को भाजपा सरकार ने Institution of Eminence का दर्जा दिया है और विशेष fund उपलब्ध कराया है। आज मैं आपके बीच, एक और बड़ी घोषणा करने जा रहा हूं। भारत सरकार, मुलुगु जिले में एक Central Tribal University की स्थापना करने जा रहा है। और इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम पूज्यनीय आदिवासी देवियां सम्मक्का-सारक्का के नाम पर रखा जाएगा। सम्मक्का-सारक्का Central Tribal University इस पर 900 करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। मैं तेलंगाना के लोगों को इस Central Tribal University के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। एक बार फिर तेलंगाना के लोगों को उनके प्रेम और स्नेह के लिए मैं बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं। अभी तो मैं ये सरकारी कार्यक्रम में हूं तो मैंने अपने आपको वहीं पर सीमित रखा है। अब 10 मिनट के बाद मैं जरा खुले मैदान में जाऊंगा तो वहां जरा खुले मन से बातें करूंगा और ये मैं वादा करता हूं, मैं जो भी कहूंगा वो तेलंगाना की दिल की बातें करूंगा। यहां के लोगों के दिल की बातें करूंगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!