وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تلنگانہ کے محبوب نگر میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا اصل متن
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ کے گورنر تمیلی سا ئی سوندرراجن جی، مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب سنجےکمار بنڈی جی، یہاں موجود دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات، نمسکار!
ملک میں تہواروں کا سیزن شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ پاس کرکے، ہم نے نوراتری سے پہلے ہی شکتی پوجا کی روح کو قائم کر دیا ہے۔ آج تلنگانہ میں کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح عمل میں آیا ہے جس سے یہاں تہوار کی رنگینیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ میں تلنگانہ کے عوام کو 13,500 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیمیں اور مختلف پروجیکٹس ملنے کے لیے آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ نا کٹمبھ سبھیولار ۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج میں نے ایسے کئی سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے ، جس سے یہاں کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔ ناگپور-وجئے واڑہ راہداری کے ذریعے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور مہاراشٹرا میں نقل و حرکت بہت آسان ہونے والی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ان تینوں ریاستوں میں تجارت، سیاحت اور صنعت کو بھی بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ اس راہداری میں کچھ اہم اکونومک ہبس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 8 اسپیشل اکنامک زونز، پانچ میگا فوڈ پارکس، چار فشنگ سی فوڈ کلسٹر، تین فارما اور میڈیکل کلسٹر اور ایک ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر بھی ہوں گے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہنم کونڈہ، وارنگل، محبوب آباد اور کھمم اضلاع کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے کئی مواقع کھلنے والے ہیں۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی وجہ سے ان اضلاع کے کسانوں کی فصلوں میں بھی ویلیو ایڈیشن ہوگا ۔ نا کٹمبھ سبھیولار ۔
تلنگانہ جیسی خشکی سے گھری (لینڈ لاکڈ) ریاست کے لیے ایسی سڑک اور ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کی بہت ضرورت ہے، جو یہاں تیار ہونے والی اشیاء کو سمندری ساحل تک لے جا سکے اور ان کی برآمد کو فروغ دے سکے۔ میرے تلنگانہ کے لوگوں کو عالمی منڈی پر قبضہ کرنا چاہیے۔ اسی وجہ سے ملک کی کئی بڑی اقتصادی راہداری تلنگانہ سے گزر رہی ہے۔ یہ تمام ریاستوں کو مشرقی اور مغربی ساحل سے جوڑنے کا ذریعہ بنیں گی۔ حیدرآباد وشاکھاپٹنم کوریڈور کا سوریا پیٹ کھمم سیکشن بھی اس میں کافی مددگار ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے اسے مشرقی ساحل تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعتوں اور کاروباروں کے لاجسٹک اخراجات میں بھی بڑی کمی ہوگی۔ جکلیر اور کرشنا سیکشن کے درمیان جو ریلوے لائن بنائی جارہی ہے وہ بھی یہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت اہم ہوگی۔ نا کٹمبھ سبھیولار ۔
ہندوستان ہلدی کا ایک بڑا پروڈیوسر، صارف اور برآمد کنندہ ملک ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں یہاں کے کسان بھی ہلدی کی بڑی مقدار میں پیداوار کرتے ہیں۔ کورونا کے بعد ہلدی کے بارے میں بھی آگاہی بڑھی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں اس کی مانگ بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ آج ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہلدی کی پوری ویلیو چین میں پیداوار سے لے کر برآمد اور تحقیق تک اور زیادہ پیشہ ورانہ توجہ دی جاۓ، پہل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج میں تلنگانہ کی سرزمین سے اس سے متعلق ایک بڑے فیصلے کا اعلان کر رہا ہوں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ہلدی کے کسانوں کے فائدے اور ان کی ضروریات اور ان کے مستقبل کے امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ’نیشنل ٹرمرک بورڈ‘ تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ’نیشنل ٹرمرک بورڈ‘ کسانوں کو سپلائی چین میں ویلیو ایڈیشن سے لے کر انفرااسٹرکچر کے کاموں میں مدد کرے گا۔ میں ’نیشنل ٹرمرک بورڈ‘ کی تشکیل کے لیے تلنگانہ اور ملک کے ہلدی اگانے والے تمام کسانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ نا کٹمبھ سبھیولار ۔
آج پوری دنیا میں انرجی اور انرجی سیکیورٹی پر کافی بحث ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنی صنعتوں کے لیے بلکہ اپنے گھریلو لوگوں کے لیے بھی توانائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ملک میں ایل پی جی کنکشنز کی تعداد، جو 2014 میں تقریباً 14 کروڑ تھی، 2023 میں بڑھ کر 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے گیس سلنڈر کی قیمتوں میں بھی کمی کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند، ایل پی جی تک رسائی بڑھانے کے ساتھ، اب اپنے ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کو بھی وسعت دینا ضروری سمجھتی ہے۔ ہا سن-چرلاپلی ایل پی جی پائپ لائن اب اس خطے کے لوگوں کو توانائی حفاظت فراہم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔ کرشنا پٹنم اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان ملٹی پروڈکٹ پائپ لائن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی یہاں رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے تلنگانہ کے مختلف اضلاع میں ہزاروں راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔ نا کٹمبھ سبھیولار ۔
میں نے آج حیدرآباد سنٹرل یونیورسٹی میں مختلف عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی کو انسٹی ٹیوشن آف ایمیننس کا درجہ دیا ہے اور خصوصی فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ آج میں آپ کے درمیان ایک اور بڑا اعلان کرنے جا رہا ہوں۔ حکومت ہند ملوگو ضلع میں ایک سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اور اس یونیورسٹی کا نام قابل احترام قبائلی دیویوں سم مکا سارکا کے نام پر رکھا جائے گا۔ 900 کروڑ روپے سم مکا سارکا سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی پر خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ میں اس سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کے لیے تلنگانہ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر تلنگانہ کے عوام کا ان کے پیار اور محبت کے لیے بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اس وقت میں اس حکومتی پروگرام میں ہوں، اس لیے میں نے خود کو اس تک محدود رکھا ہے۔ اب 10 منٹ کے بعد میں کھلے میدان میں جاؤں گا اور وہاں کھل کر بات کروں گا اور میں وعدہ کرتا ہوں کہ جو کچھ بھی کہوں گا وہ تلنگانہ کے دل کی آواز ہوگی ۔ میں یہاں کے لوگوں کے دلوں کی بات کروں گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !
اظہار لاتعلقی: یہ وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا قریب تر ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی تھی۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Mahabubnagar, Telangana
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague and minister in the Central Government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Sanjay Kumar Bandi ji, all the other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar!
The festive season has begun in the country. By passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we have ushered in the spirit of Shakti Puja right before Navratri. Today, laying of foundation stones and inaugurations of several important projects have taken place in Telangana, adding to the festive colours here. I congratulate all the people of Telangana for the schemes and various projects worth Rs 13,500 crore.
My family members,
I am delighted that today I have laid the foundation stones of various projects and inaugurated many such road connectivity projects, which will bring major changes in the lives of the people here. Mobility in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra is going to be very easy through the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor. Due to this, trade, tourism and industry will also get a massive boost in these three states. Some important economic hubs have been identified in this corridor. It will also have 8 Special Economic Zones, five Mega Food Parks, four fishing seafood clusters, three pharma & medical clusters and a textile cluster. As a result of this, many employment opportunities are going to open-up for the youth of Hanamkonda, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam districts. Due to food processing, there will be value addition in the crops of farmers in these districts.
My family members,
For a landlocked state like Telangana, there is a dire need for such road and rail connectivity, which can help transport the goods manufactured here to the sea coast and promote their export. My people of Telangana should capture the world market. For this reason, many major economic corridors of the country are passing through Telangana. These will connect all the states with the East and West Coast. The Suryapet-Khammam section of Hyderabad-Visakhapatnam Corridor is also going to be of great help in this. Consequently, it will help in reaching the East Coast. Also, there will be a huge reduction in logistics costs of industries and businesses. The railway line being built between Jalkair and Krishna section will also be very important for the people here.
My family members,
Bharat is a major producer, consumer and exporter of Turmeric. Farmers here in Telangana also produce turmeric in large quantities. After Corona, awareness about the benefits of turmeric has increased and its demand has also increased across the world. Today it is imperative that the entire value chain of turmeric, from production to export and research, is given more professional attention; and initiative needs to be taken in this regard. Today I am announcing a major decision related to this from the land of Telangana. Considering the needs and future prospects of turmeric farmers the Central Government has decided to constitute 'National Turmeric Board' for their benefit. The ‘National Turmeric Board’ will help farmers in different areas ranging from value addition in the supply chain to infrastructure-related works. I congratulate all the turmeric growing farmers of Telangana and the country for the formation of 'National Turmeric Board'.
My family members,
Today, there is a lot of discussion on Energy and Energy Security all over the world. Bharat has ensured energy not only for its industries but also for domestic use. The number of LPG connections in the country, which was around 14 crore in 2014, has increased to more than 32 crore in 2023. Recently we have also reduced the prices of gas cylinders. The Government of India, besides increasing LPG access, now considers it necessary to expand its distribution network as well. Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline will now go a long way in providing energy security to the people of this region. The foundation stone of Multi Product Pipeline between Krishnapatnam and Hyderabad has also been laid here. As a result, thousands of direct and indirect jobs will also be created in various districts of Telangana.
My family members,
I have inaugurated various buildings in the Hyderabad Central University today. The BJP government has given the status of Institution of Eminence to the University of Hyderabad and has provided special funds. Today I am going to make another major announcement amidst you. The Government of India is going to establish a Central Tribal University in Mulugu district. And this university will be named after the revered tribal goddesses Sammakka-Sarakka. Rs 900 crore will be spent on Sammakka-Sarakka Central Tribal University. I congratulate the people of Telangana for this Central Tribal University. Once again, I thank the people of Telangana very much for their love and affection. Right now, I am in this official government event, so I have spoken in a limited manner. After 10 minutes, I will go to an open ground and speak freely there and I promise that whatever I say will reflect Telangana's emotions.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.