ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తెలంగాణలోని మహబూబ్ నగర్ లో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగ పాఠం
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్ గారుకేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో నా సహచరులు జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి గారుపార్లమెంటులో నా సహచరులు శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్ బండి గారుఇతర ప్రముఖులులేడీస్ అండ్ జెంటిల్మెన్నమస్కారం!
దేశంలో పండుగల సీజన్ ప్రారంభమైంది. నారీ శక్తి వందన్ చట్టాన్ని పార్లమెంటులో ఆమోదించడం ద్వారా నవరాత్రులకు ముందే శక్తి పూజ స్ఫూర్తిని నెలకొల్పాం. నేడు తెలంగాణలో పలు కీలక ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలుశంకుస్థాపనలు జరగడం ఇక్కడి పండుగ వాతావరణాన్ని మరింత పెంచింది. తెలంగాణ ప్రజల కోసం రూ.13,500 కోట్ల విలువైన పథకాలుప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టినందుకు మీ అందరినీ అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
ఇక్కడి ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో పెనుమార్పులు తీసుకువచ్చే ఇలాంటి అనేక రోడ్డు కనెక్టివిటీ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఈ రోజు నేను శంకుస్థాపన చేసి అంకితం చేసినందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. నాగ్పూర్-విజయవాడ కారిడార్ వల్ల తెలంగాణఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్మహారాష్ట్రకు రాకపోకలు మరింత సులభతరం కానున్నాయి. దీని వల్ల ఈ మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో వాణిజ్యంపర్యాటకంపరిశ్రమలు కూడా పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఊపందుకోనున్నాయి. ఈ కారిడార్‌లో కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ఆర్థిక కేంద్రాలు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి. ఇందులో ఎనిమిది ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండళ్లుఐదు మెగా ఫుడ్ పార్కులునాలుగు ఫిషింగ్ సీఫుడ్ క్లస్టర్లుమూడు ఫార్మా అండ్ మెడికల్ క్లస్టర్లుఒక టెక్స్టైల్ క్లస్టర్ ఉంటాయి. దీంతో హన్మకొండవరంగల్మహబూబాబాద్ఖమ్మం జిల్లాల యువతకు అనేక ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభించనున్నాయి. ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ వల్ల ఆయా జిల్లాల రైతుల పంటల్లో విలువ జోడింపు జరుగుతుంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
తెలంగాణ వంటి భూపరివేష్టిత రాష్ట్రానికి రోడ్డురైలు కనెక్టివిటీ అవసరం చాలా ఉందిఇక్కడ తయారైన వస్తువులను సముద్ర తీరానికి తరలించి వాటి ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించవచ్చు . తెలంగాణ ప్రజలు ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ ను ఆక్రమించుకోవాలి. ఈ కారణంగా దేశంలోని అనేక ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక కారిడార్లు తెలంగాణ గుండా వెళుతున్నాయి. ఇవి తూర్పుపశ్చిమ తీరంతో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలను కలిపే మాధ్యమంగా మారనున్నాయి. హైదరాబాద్-విశాఖపట్నం కారిడార్ లోని సూర్యాపేట-ఖమ్మం సెక్షన్ కూడా ఇందుకు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడనుంది. ఇది తూర్పు తీరానికి చేరుకోవడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. అదే సమయంలో పరిశ్రమలువ్యాపారాల లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులు బాగా తగ్గుతాయి. జక్లేరు- కృష్ణా సెక్షన్ మధ్య నిర్మిస్తున్న రైల్వే లైన్ కూడా ఇక్కడి ప్రజలకు ఎంతో కీలకం కానుంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
భారతదేశం పసుపు యొక్క ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తిదారువినియోగదారు మరియు ఎగుమతిదారు. తెలంగాణలో కూడా ఇక్కడి రైతులు పసుపును పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నారు. కరోనా తర్వాత పసుపుపై అవగాహన కూడా పెరగడంతో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా దాని డిమాండ్ కూడా పెరిగింది. నేడుపసుపు ఉత్పత్తి నుండి ఎగుమతి మరియు పరిశోధన వరకు మొత్తం విలువ గొలుసులో మరింత వృత్తిపరమైన మార్గాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం అవసరం. దీనికి సంబంధించిన పెద్ద నిర్ణయాన్ని ఈ రోజు తెలంగాణ గడ్డపై నుంచి ప్రకటిస్తున్నాను. పసుపు రైతుల అవసరాలుభవిష్యత్తు అవకాశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వారి ప్రయోజనాల కోసం 'జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు'ను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. 'జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డుసరఫరా గొలుసులో విలువ జోడింపు నుండి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పనుల వరకు రైతులకు సహాయపడుతుంది. జాతీయ పసుపు బోర్డు ఏర్పాటుకు తెలంగాణ తో పాటు దేశంలోని పసుపు పండించే రైతులందరినీ నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
నేడుప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఇంధన మరియు ఇంధన భద్రతపై చాలా చర్చ జరుగుతోంది. భారతదేశం తన పరిశ్రమలకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా దేశీయ ప్రజలకు కూడా ఇందన శక్తిని అందించింది. దేశంలో 2014లో 14 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్ల సంఖ్య 2023 నాటికి 32 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ఇటీవల గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్ల ధరలను కూడా తగ్గించాం. భారత ప్రభుత్వంఎల్పిజి యాక్సెస్ ను పెంచడంతో పాటుఇప్పుడు తన పంపిణీ నెట్వర్క్ ను కూడా విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని భావిస్తోంది. హసన్-చర్లపల్లి ఎల్పీజీ పైప్లైన్ ఇప్పుడు ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు ఇంధన భద్రతను అందించడంలో ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతుంది. కృష్ణపట్నం-హైదరాబాద్ మధ్య మల్టీ ప్రొడక్ట్ పైప్ లైన్ కు కూడా ఇక్కడే శంకుస్థాపన చేయడం జరిగింది. దీని వల్ల తెలంగాణలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో ప్రత్యక్షంగాపరోక్షంగా వేలాది మందికి ఉపాధి లభించనుంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
హైదరాబాద్ కేంద్రీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో వివిధ భవనాలను ఈ రోజు నేను ప్రారంభించాను. హైదరాబాద్ యూనివర్శిటీకి ఇన్ స్టిట్యూషన్ ఆఫ్ ఎమినెన్స్ హోదా కల్పించి ప్రత్యేక నిధులు ఇచ్చింది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం. ఈ రోజునేను మీ మధ్య మరొక పెద్ద ప్రకటన చేయబోతున్నాను. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ములుగు జిల్లాలో కేంద్ర గిరిజన విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయబోతోంది. ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి ప్రముఖ గిరిజన దేవతలు సమ్మక్క-సారక్క పేరు పెట్టబడుతుంది. సమ్మక్క-సారక్క కేంద్రీయ గిరిజన విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కోసం రూ.900 కోట్లు వెచ్చించనున్నారు.. కేంద్రీయ గిరిజన విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కోసం తెలంగాణ ప్రజలను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. తెలంగాణ ప్రజల ప్రేమాభిమానాలకు మరోసారి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. . ప్రస్తుతం నేను ఈ ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉన్నానుఅందుకే నేను దానికే పరిమితమయ్యాను. ఇప్పుడు 10 నిమిషాల తర్వాత ఓపెన్ గ్రౌండ్‌కి వెళ్లి అక్కడ ఓపెన్‌గా మాట్లాడతానుఏం చెప్పినా తెలంగాణ మనసులో మాట చెబుతాను. ఇక్కడి ప్రజల మనసులో మాట గురించి మాట్లాడతాను.
చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying foundation stone ceremony of various projects in Mahabubnagar, Telangana
01 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague and minister in the Central Government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Sanjay Kumar Bandi ji, all the other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar!
The festive season has begun in the country. By passing the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we have ushered in the spirit of Shakti Puja right before Navratri. Today, laying of foundation stones and inaugurations of several important projects have taken place in Telangana, adding to the festive colours here. I congratulate all the people of Telangana for the schemes and various projects worth Rs 13,500 crore.
My family members,
I am delighted that today I have laid the foundation stones of various projects and inaugurated many such road connectivity projects, which will bring major changes in the lives of the people here. Mobility in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra is going to be very easy through the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor. Due to this, trade, tourism and industry will also get a massive boost in these three states. Some important economic hubs have been identified in this corridor. It will also have 8 Special Economic Zones, five Mega Food Parks, four fishing seafood clusters, three pharma & medical clusters and a textile cluster. As a result of this, many employment opportunities are going to open-up for the youth of Hanamkonda, Warangal, Mahabubabad and Khammam districts. Due to food processing, there will be value addition in the crops of farmers in these districts.
My family members,
For a landlocked state like Telangana, there is a dire need for such road and rail connectivity, which can help transport the goods manufactured here to the sea coast and promote their export. My people of Telangana should capture the world market. For this reason, many major economic corridors of the country are passing through Telangana. These will connect all the states with the East and West Coast. The Suryapet-Khammam section of Hyderabad-Visakhapatnam Corridor is also going to be of great help in this. Consequently, it will help in reaching the East Coast. Also, there will be a huge reduction in logistics costs of industries and businesses. The railway line being built between Jalkair and Krishna section will also be very important for the people here.
My family members,
Bharat is a major producer, consumer and exporter of Turmeric. Farmers here in Telangana also produce turmeric in large quantities. After Corona, awareness about the benefits of turmeric has increased and its demand has also increased across the world. Today it is imperative that the entire value chain of turmeric, from production to export and research, is given more professional attention; and initiative needs to be taken in this regard. Today I am announcing a major decision related to this from the land of Telangana. Considering the needs and future prospects of turmeric farmers the Central Government has decided to constitute 'National Turmeric Board' for their benefit. The ‘National Turmeric Board’ will help farmers in different areas ranging from value addition in the supply chain to infrastructure-related works. I congratulate all the turmeric growing farmers of Telangana and the country for the formation of 'National Turmeric Board'.
My family members,
Today, there is a lot of discussion on Energy and Energy Security all over the world. Bharat has ensured energy not only for its industries but also for domestic use. The number of LPG connections in the country, which was around 14 crore in 2014, has increased to more than 32 crore in 2023. Recently we have also reduced the prices of gas cylinders. The Government of India, besides increasing LPG access, now considers it necessary to expand its distribution network as well. Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline will now go a long way in providing energy security to the people of this region. The foundation stone of Multi Product Pipeline between Krishnapatnam and Hyderabad has also been laid here. As a result, thousands of direct and indirect jobs will also be created in various districts of Telangana.
My family members,
I have inaugurated various buildings in the Hyderabad Central University today. The BJP government has given the status of Institution of Eminence to the University of Hyderabad and has provided special funds. Today I am going to make another major announcement amidst you. The Government of India is going to establish a Central Tribal University in Mulugu district. And this university will be named after the revered tribal goddesses Sammakka-Sarakka. Rs 900 crore will be spent on Sammakka-Sarakka Central Tribal University. I congratulate the people of Telangana for this Central Tribal University. Once again, I thank the people of Telangana very much for their love and affection. Right now, I am in this official government event, so I have spoken in a limited manner. After 10 minutes, I will go to an open ground and speak freely there and I promise that whatever I say will reflect Telangana's emotions.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.