Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath could be world’s largest voluntary effort for a cleaner India: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Over 6.4 lakh sites have been adopted for shramdaan from urban & rural India: Shri Hardeep S Puri
29 SEP 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” is specifically about hard core cleanliness activities – shramdaan for swachhata. This is not about pledges, plog runs, rangoli competitions, wall paintings, nukkad nataks. Shramdaan is only for cleanliness drives across the nation”, emphasised Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively as a ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. This mega cleanliness drive calls upon citizens from all walks of life to join in actual cleaning activities at public places like market spaces, railway tracks, water bodies, tourist locations, places of worship etc. resulting in visible cleanliness.
While interacting with media on ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ today, he said that over 6.4 lakh sites have been adopted for shramdaan from urban & rural India. The mega cleanliness drive aims to clean Garbage Vulnerable Points, railway tracks and stations, airports and surrounding areas, roadsides – Stretches of National & State Highways, water bodies, ghats, slums, under bridges, market spaces, backlanes, places of worship, tourist spots, bus stands/toll plazas, zoos and wildlife areas, gaushalas, hills, beaches, ports, residential areas, anganwadis, schools/colleges etc.
To facilitate the swachhata events, ULBs, towns, gram panchayats, ministries have added events for swachhata shramdaan on the Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal https://swachhatahiseva.com/. Citizens can view the cleanliness events nearest to them on this specially-architectured IT platform and join to participate. At various locations of cleanliness, citizens can click pictures during the shramdaan for swachhata and upload on the portal. The portal also hosts a section inviting citizens, influencers to join the andolan and lead the people’s movement by becoming Swachhata Ambassadors.
The Minister informed the media that a large number of Resident Welfare Associations have come forward to volunteer for shramdaan in nearly 1 lakh residential areas while village communities have come forward to adopt around 35,000 anganwadi centres all over the nation. NGOs, market associations, SHGs, faith groups, trade bodies, private sector etc have come forward to do shramdaan in 22,000 market areas, 10,000 water bodies, nearly 7,000 bus stands/toll plazas, nearly 1000 gaushalas, nearly 300 zoos & wildlife areas and various locations that will have mega cleanliness drives in rural and urban India.
Adding further, the Minister said that in a first of its kind, army, navy, air force will be coming together with civilians to clean up various garbage vulnerable places, railway tracks, heritage buildings, step-wells, forts. Large stretches of the National Highway is being adopted for cleanliness by lead groups like Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali Yogpeeth and other local communities. Many coastal regions will be taken up for swachhata by eminent groups led by Afroz Shah and Sudrashan Patnaik. Sulabh international has come forward to adopt Community and Public Toilets for cleaning on the 1st of Oct.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that various associations have come forward to clean museums, monuments and forts across the nation. As part of the cleanliness drive in schools/colleges, Mata Amritaanandamayi’s Amma Foundation will offer shramdaan for swachhata in schools across the country. Pradeep Sangwan’s Healing Himalayas has come forward to clean the Himalayan trail in Uttarakhand. ISKCON Temple association has come forward to adopt temple areas for cleanliness drives & Ramakrishna Math will be adopting math areas for shramdaan. Other organizations like FICCI, CII, CREDAI, NGOs like Sri Sathya Sai Loka Seva, Lions Club, Rotary club, UNICEF, Aga Khan foundation, etc. will join the action on Oct 1st.
Among the States, Uttar Pradesh has adopted over 1 lakh sites for cleanliness drives, whereas Maharashtra will be conducting cleanliness drives in over 62,000 locations with citizens joining the shramdaan at beaches, religious places, schools/colleges, water bodies etc. from Telangana are targeting to clean temples of historical significance across the State. Madhya Pradesh is all set to spring in action on 1st Oct from nearly 57,000 locations, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Gujarat have planned shramdaan in nearly 40,000 & 35,000 locations respectively. Union Cabinet Ministers, MPs, several Chief Ministers along with Mayors, Sarpanches and political leadership will join the citizen-led mega cleanliness drive too.
In Delhi, under the NDMC, NGO Sri Sri Art of Living & Chintan will be joining the shramdaan for cleaning slums and other areas. Over 500 sites under MCD have also been adopted for cleanliness drives.
Referring to the PM’s clarion call for Swachhata 9 years ago in 2014, the Minister said that in response to the PM’s call citizens from all walks of life reciprocated with immense enthusiasm taking the ownership for Swachh Bharat. As a result, swachhata became a national behavior and Swachh Bharat Mission became a household name, he said .
On the Prime Minister’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath, in a unique effort citizens will be leading mega cleanliness drives in what could be world’s largest voluntary effort for a cleaner India., Shri Puri added.
Like previous years, this year too, Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2023 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) in collaboration with all other Central ministries. The Pakhwada was jointly launched on 15th Sept with Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri through a virtual Samvad with DMs, Municipal Commissioners and all States/UTs.
The theme of Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 is Garbage Free India. Various activities have been conducted by all villages and towns, schools, anganwadis, health centres, railways stations, airports etc. focusing on awareness generation and improved cleanliness. During the fortnight of activities, over 31 crore people have already participated in plog runs, cleanliness drives, awareness programs etc.
Over 31 crore citizens from across the nation have participated in the Pakhwada and joined the jan andolan for swachhata. Various cities conducted plog runs, swachhata rallies, pledges, awareness programs, nukkad nataks, rangoli competitions, wall arts, beach clean ups, cleanliness drives at iconic tourist spots, legacy waste sites, water bodies etc. Nearly 5000 public places, 1000 garbage vulnerable sites, over 500 beaches, 600 water bodies, over 300 tourist spots have been cleaned during the Pakhwada.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आह्वान, स्वच्छ भारत के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वैच्छिक प्रयास हो सकता है: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत से श्रमदान के लिए 6.4 लाख से अधिक स्थलों को अपनाया गया है : श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
29 SEP 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
"एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" विशेष रूप से स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के लिए पूर्णतया समर्पित- स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान के बारे में है। यह प्रतिज्ञाओं, प्लॉग रन, रंगोली प्रतियोगिताओं, दीवार पेंटिंग, नुक्कड़ नाटकों के बारे में नहीं है। श्रमदान केवल देश भर में स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए है, आवास और शहरी मामलों और पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने जोर देते हुए इस बात को कहा। मन की बात के 105वें एपिसोड में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे सभी नागरिकों से सामूहिक रूप से बापू की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर उनको 'स्वच्छांजलि' के रूप में स्वच्छता के लिए 1 घंटे के श्रमदान की अपील की। यह विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों से बाजारों, रेलवे पटरियों, जल निकायों, पर्यटन स्थलों, पूजा स्थलों आदि जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर वास्तविक सफाई गतिविधियों में सम्मिलित होने का आह्वान करता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वच्छता दिखाई देती है।
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कहा कि शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत से 6.4 लाख से अधिक स्थानों को श्रमदान के लिए अपनाया गया है। इस विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान का उद्देश्य कूड़े के असुरक्षित स्थान, रेलवे ट्रैक और स्टेशनों, हवाई अड्डों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों, सड़कों के किनारे - राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों, जल निकायों, घाटों, झुग्गियों, पुलों के नीचे, बाजारों, बैकलेन, पूजा स्थलों, पर्यटक स्थलों, बस स्टैंड/टोल प्लाजा, चिड़ियाघर और वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों, गौशालाएं, पहाड़ियां, समुद्री तटों, बंदरगाह, आवासीय क्षेत्रों, आंगनवाड़ी, विद्यालय/कॉलेज आदि स्थानों - को साफ करना है।
स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, शहरों, ग्राम पंचायतों, मंत्रालयों ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा - नागरिक पोर्टल https://swachtahatahiseva.com/ पर स्वच्छता श्रमदान के लिए कार्यक्रम जोड़े हैं। सभी नागरिक इस विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपने निकटतम स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमों को देख सकते हैं और भाग लेने के लिए इसमें शामिल हो सकते हैं। स्वच्छता के विभिन्न स्थानों पर, नागरिक स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान के दौरान तस्वीरें खींच सकते हैं और ऊपर बताए गए पोर्टल पर इसे अपलोड कर सकते हैं। यह पोर्टल नागरिकों, प्रभावशाली लोगों को आंदोलन में शामिल होने और स्वच्छता राजदूत बनकर लोगों के आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने वाला एक खंड का भी आयोजन करता है।
श्री पुरी ने मीडिया को बताया कि बड़ी संख्या में रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन लगभग 1 लाख आवासीय क्षेत्रों में श्रमदान के लिए आगे आए हैं, जबकि ग्रामीण समुदाय पूरे देश में लगभग 35,000 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को अपनाने के लिए आगे आए हैं। गैर सरकारी संगठन, बाजार संघ, स्वयं सहायता समूह, आस्था समूह, व्यापार संघ, निजी क्षेत्र आदि, 22,000 बाजार क्षेत्रों, 10,000 जल निकायों, लगभग 7,000 बस स्टैंड/टोल प्लाजा, लगभग 1000 गौशालाओं, लगभग 300 चिड़ियाघरों और वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों तथा ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत के विभिन्न स्थानों पर जहां विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जाएगा, में श्रमदान करने के लिए आगे आए हैं।
श्री पुरी ने आगे कहा कि अपनी तरह के इस पहले तरीके में, सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना नागरिकों के साथ मिलकर विभिन्न कचरा संवेदनशील स्थानों, रेलवे पटरियों, विरासत भवनों, बावड़ियों, किलों को साफ करने के लिए आएगी। बाबा रामदेव के पतंजलि योगपीठ और अन्य स्थानीय समुदायों जैसे प्रमुख समूहों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के बड़े हिस्से को स्वच्छता के लिए अपनाया जा रहा है। अफ़रोज़ शाह और सुदर्शन पटनायक के नेतृत्व में प्रतिष्ठित समूहों द्वारा कई तटीय क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छता के लिए लिया जाएगा। सुलभ इंटरनेशनल 1 अक्टूबर को सफाई के लिए सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों को अपनाने के लिए आगे आया है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि देश भर के संग्रहालयों, स्मारकों और किलों की सफाई के लिए विभिन्न संघ आगे आए हैं। विद्यालयों/कॉलेजों में स्वच्छता अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, माता अमृतानंदमयी का अम्मा फाउंडेशन देश भर के स्कूलों में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान करेगा। प्रदीप सांगवान की हीलिंग हिमालय उत्तराखंड में हिमालय पथ को साफ करने के लिए आगे आई है। इस्कॉन मंदिर संघ स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए मंदिर क्षेत्रों को गोद लेने के लिए आगे आया है और रामकृष्ण मठ श्रमदान के लिए मठ क्षेत्रों को गोद लेगा। दूसरे संगठन जैसे फिक्की, सीआईआई, क्रेडाई, गैर सरकारी संगठन जैसे श्री सत्य साईं लोक सेवा, लायंस क्लब, रोटरी क्लब, यूनिसेफ, आगा खान फाउंडेशन आदि, 1 अक्टूबर को इस पहल में हिस्सा लेंगे।
राज्यों में, उत्तर प्रदेश ने स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए 1 लाख से अधिक स्थलों को अपनाया है, जबकि महाराष्ट्र 62,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाएगा जिसमें समुद्र तट, धार्मिक स्थान, विद्यालय/कॉलेजों, जल निकाय आदि शामिल हैं। तेलंगाना के लोग ऐतिहासिक महत्व के मंदिरों की सफाई करने के अभियान में शामिल होंगे। मध्य प्रदेश 1 अक्टूबर को लगभग 57,000 स्थानों पर श्रमदान करने के लिए तैयार है, जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश और गुजरात ने क्रमशः लगभग 40,000 और 35,000 स्थानों पर श्रमदान करने की योजना बनाई है। केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री, सांसद, कई मुख्यमंत्री, महापौर, सरपंच और राजनीतिक नेतृत्व भी नागरिक नेतृत्व वाले इस विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल होगा।
दिल्ली में, एनडीएमसी के तहत, गैर सरकारी संगठन श्री श्री आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग और चिंतन झुग्गियों और अन्य क्षेत्रों की सफाई के लिए श्रमदान में शामिल होंगे। एमसीडी के तहत 500 से अधिक स्थलों को स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए अपनाया गया है।
9 साल पहले 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छता के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के इस आह्वान के जवाब में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों ने भारी उत्साह के साथ स्वच्छ भारत का स्वामित्व लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, परिणामस्वरूप, स्वच्छता एक राष्ट्रीय व्यवहार बन गया और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन एक घरेलू नाम बन गया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ के आह्वान पर, एक अनूठे प्रयास में देश के नागरिक विशाल स्वच्छता अभियानों का नेतृत्व करेंगे, जो स्वच्छ भारत के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वैच्छिक प्रयास हो सकता है।
पिछले वर्षों की तरह, इस वर्ष भी, स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2023 का आयोजन आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा अन्य सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। 15 सितंबर को पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की शुरूआत की थी, जिसमें सभी डीएम, नगर निगम आयुक्त, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023 की थीम कचरा मुक्त भारत है। सभी गांवों और कस्बों, स्कूलों, आंगनबाड़ियों, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाई अड्डों आदि द्वारा जागरूकता पैदा करने और बेहतर स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं। गतिविधियों के पखवाड़े के दौरान, 31 करोड़ से अधिक लोग पहले ही प्लॉग रन, स्वच्छता अभियान, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों आदि में भाग ले चुके हैं।
देश भर से 31 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने इस पखवाड़े में भाग लिया और स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन में शामिल हुए। विभिन्न शहरों में प्लॉग रन, स्वच्छता रैलियां, प्रतिज्ञाएं, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, नुक्कड़ नाटक, रंगोली प्रतियोगिताएं, दीवार कला, समुद्र तट की सफाई, प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटक स्थलों, पुराने अपशिष्ट स्थलों, जल निकायों आदि पर सफाई अभियान आयोजित किए गए। पखवाड़ा के दौरान, लगभग 5000 सार्वजनिक स्थान, 1000 कचरा असुरक्षित स्थलों, 500 से अधिक समुद्र तटों, 600 जल निकायों, 300 से अधिक पर्यटक स्थलों को साफ किया गया है।