Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath could be world’s largest voluntary effort for a cleaner India: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Over 6.4 lakh sites have been adopted for shramdaan from urban & rural India: Shri Hardeep S Puri
29 SEP 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” is specifically about hard core cleanliness activities – shramdaan for swachhata. This is not about pledges, plog runs, rangoli competitions, wall paintings, nukkad nataks. Shramdaan is only for cleanliness drives across the nation”, emphasised Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas. On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively as a ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. This mega cleanliness drive calls upon citizens from all walks of life to join in actual cleaning activities at public places like market spaces, railway tracks, water bodies, tourist locations, places of worship etc. resulting in visible cleanliness.
While interacting with media on ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ today, he said that over 6.4 lakh sites have been adopted for shramdaan from urban & rural India. The mega cleanliness drive aims to clean Garbage Vulnerable Points, railway tracks and stations, airports and surrounding areas, roadsides – Stretches of National & State Highways, water bodies, ghats, slums, under bridges, market spaces, backlanes, places of worship, tourist spots, bus stands/toll plazas, zoos and wildlife areas, gaushalas, hills, beaches, ports, residential areas, anganwadis, schools/colleges etc.
To facilitate the swachhata events, ULBs, towns, gram panchayats, ministries have added events for swachhata shramdaan on the Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal https://swachhatahiseva.com/. Citizens can view the cleanliness events nearest to them on this specially-architectured IT platform and join to participate. At various locations of cleanliness, citizens can click pictures during the shramdaan for swachhata and upload on the portal. The portal also hosts a section inviting citizens, influencers to join the andolan and lead the people’s movement by becoming Swachhata Ambassadors.
The Minister informed the media that a large number of Resident Welfare Associations have come forward to volunteer for shramdaan in nearly 1 lakh residential areas while village communities have come forward to adopt around 35,000 anganwadi centres all over the nation. NGOs, market associations, SHGs, faith groups, trade bodies, private sector etc have come forward to do shramdaan in 22,000 market areas, 10,000 water bodies, nearly 7,000 bus stands/toll plazas, nearly 1000 gaushalas, nearly 300 zoos & wildlife areas and various locations that will have mega cleanliness drives in rural and urban India.
Adding further, the Minister said that in a first of its kind, army, navy, air force will be coming together with civilians to clean up various garbage vulnerable places, railway tracks, heritage buildings, step-wells, forts. Large stretches of the National Highway is being adopted for cleanliness by lead groups like Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali Yogpeeth and other local communities. Many coastal regions will be taken up for swachhata by eminent groups led by Afroz Shah and Sudrashan Patnaik. Sulabh international has come forward to adopt Community and Public Toilets for cleaning on the 1st of Oct.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri noted that various associations have come forward to clean museums, monuments and forts across the nation. As part of the cleanliness drive in schools/colleges, Mata Amritaanandamayi’s Amma Foundation will offer shramdaan for swachhata in schools across the country. Pradeep Sangwan’s Healing Himalayas has come forward to clean the Himalayan trail in Uttarakhand. ISKCON Temple association has come forward to adopt temple areas for cleanliness drives & Ramakrishna Math will be adopting math areas for shramdaan. Other organizations like FICCI, CII, CREDAI, NGOs like Sri Sathya Sai Loka Seva, Lions Club, Rotary club, UNICEF, Aga Khan foundation, etc. will join the action on Oct 1st.
Among the States, Uttar Pradesh has adopted over 1 lakh sites for cleanliness drives, whereas Maharashtra will be conducting cleanliness drives in over 62,000 locations with citizens joining the shramdaan at beaches, religious places, schools/colleges, water bodies etc. from Telangana are targeting to clean temples of historical significance across the State. Madhya Pradesh is all set to spring in action on 1st Oct from nearly 57,000 locations, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Gujarat have planned shramdaan in nearly 40,000 & 35,000 locations respectively. Union Cabinet Ministers, MPs, several Chief Ministers along with Mayors, Sarpanches and political leadership will join the citizen-led mega cleanliness drive too.
In Delhi, under the NDMC, NGO Sri Sri Art of Living & Chintan will be joining the shramdaan for cleaning slums and other areas. Over 500 sites under MCD have also been adopted for cleanliness drives.
Referring to the PM’s clarion call for Swachhata 9 years ago in 2014, the Minister said that in response to the PM’s call citizens from all walks of life reciprocated with immense enthusiasm taking the ownership for Swachh Bharat. As a result, swachhata became a national behavior and Swachh Bharat Mission became a household name, he said .
On the Prime Minister’s call for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath, in a unique effort citizens will be leading mega cleanliness drives in what could be world’s largest voluntary effort for a cleaner India., Shri Puri added.
Like previous years, this year too, Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2023 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) in collaboration with all other Central ministries. The Pakhwada was jointly launched on 15th Sept with Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri through a virtual Samvad with DMs, Municipal Commissioners and all States/UTs.
The theme of Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 is Garbage Free India. Various activities have been conducted by all villages and towns, schools, anganwadis, health centres, railways stations, airports etc. focusing on awareness generation and improved cleanliness. During the fortnight of activities, over 31 crore people have already participated in plog runs, cleanliness drives, awareness programs etc.
Over 31 crore citizens from across the nation have participated in the Pakhwada and joined the jan andolan for swachhata. Various cities conducted plog runs, swachhata rallies, pledges, awareness programs, nukkad nataks, rangoli competitions, wall arts, beach clean ups, cleanliness drives at iconic tourist spots, legacy waste sites, water bodies etc. Nearly 5000 public places, 1000 garbage vulnerable sites, over 500 beaches, 600 water bodies, over 300 tourist spots have been cleaned during the Pakhwada.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারতের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক তারিখ এক ঘণ্টা একসঙ্গে-র আহ্বান বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বেচ্ছাশ্রম প্রয়াস হতে চলেছে: হরদীপ সিং পুরী
দেশের গ্রামীণ ও শহরাঞ্চল মিলিয়ে ৬ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি এলাকা শ্রমদানের জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে: হরদীপ সিং পুরী
29 SEP 2023 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
“এক তারিখ এক ঘণ্টা একসঙ্গে” প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই আহ্বান সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে পরিচ্ছন্নতার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত- এটি হল স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যে শ্রমদান। এটি শপথ গ্রহণ, দৌড়, রঙ্গোলি প্রতিযোগিতা, দেওয়াল চিত্র অঙ্কন বা পথনাটিকা নয়। এই শ্রমদান সারা দেশে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানের জন্য”-বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী। মন কি বাত-এর ১০৫তম পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, বাপুর জন্মজয়ন্তীর প্রাক্কালে আগামী ১ অক্টোবর সকাল ১০টায় এক ঘণ্টার জন্য নাগরিকদের স্বেচ্ছা শ্রমদানের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এটাই হবে বাপুর প্রতি নাগরিকদের সমবেত “স্বচ্ছাঞ্জলী”। সর্বস্তরের নাগরিককে এই মেগা পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে যোগ দিয়ে বাজার, রেললাইন, জলাশয়, পর্যটন স্থল, উপাসনা স্থলের মতো প্রকাশ্য জায়গাগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা সংক্রান্ত কর্মকাণ্ডে অংশগ্রহণ করার আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে।
“স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা” কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় শ্রী পুরী জানান, দেশের গ্রামীণ ও শহরাঞ্চল মিলিয়ে ৬ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি এলাকাকে শ্রমদানের জন্য চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় আবর্জনাপূর্ণ স্থান, রেললাইন ও স্টেশন, বিমান বন্দর ও সংলগ্ন এলাকা, জাতীয় ও রাজ্য মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন অংশ, জলাশয়,বাজার- হাট, বস্তি এলাকা, আন্ডার ব্রিজ, বাজার এলাকা, অলিগলি, উপাসনা স্থল, পর্যটন স্থল, বাসস্ট্যান্ড/টোল প্লাজা, চিড়িয়াখানা ও বন্য প্রাণীদের আবাস স্থল, গোশালা, পাহাড়, সমুদ্র সৈকত, বন্দর, আবাসিক এলাকা, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি, স্কুল/কলেজ- সবই রয়েছে।
এই অভিযানের জন্য পুরসভা, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা- নাগরিক পোর্টালে https://swachhatahiseva.com/ লিঙ্কটি যুক্ত করেছে। বিশেষভাবে তৈরি এই তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি প্ল্যাটফর্মে নাগরিকরা তাঁদের নিকটবর্তী এলাকার স্বচ্ছতা সংক্রান্ত কর্মকাণ্ডের ছবি দেখতে পাবেন। তাঁরা নিজেরাও এখানে যোগদান করতে পারেন। শ্রমদানের ছবি তুলে তাঁরা এই পোর্টালে তা আপলোড করতে পারবেন। নাগরিক ও প্রভাবশালীদের এই আন্দোলনে যোগ দিয়ে স্বচ্ছতা দূত হিসেবে নেতৃত্বদানের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে একটি পৃথক বিভাগও এই পোর্টালে খোলা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, বিপুল সংখ্যক রেসিডেন্ট ওয়েলফেয়ার অ্যাসোসিয়েশন শ্রমদানের কাজে এগিয়ে এসেছে। তারা প্রায় ১ লক্ষ আবাসিক এলাকাকে শ্রমদানের জন্য চিহ্নিত করেছে। গ্রামীণ গোষ্ঠীগুলি দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ৩৫ হাজার অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রে শ্রমদান কর্মসূচি পালন করার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছে। অসরকারি সংস্থা, বাজার সমিতি, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, অন্যান্য গোষ্ঠী, ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠন, বেসরকারি
ক্ষেত্র সম্মিলিতভাবে ২২ হাজার বাজার এলাকা, ১০ হাজার জলাশয়, প্রায় ৭ হাজার বাসস্ট্যান্ড/টোল প্লাজা, প্রায় ১ হাজারটি গোশালা, ৩০০র কাছাকাছি চিড়িয়াখানা ও বন্যপ্রাণীর আবাসস্থল এবং অন্যান্য স্থানে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চালাবার প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রথম সেনাবাহিনী, নৌসেনা ও বায়ুসেনা অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে একযোগে পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজ চালাবে। আবর্জনাপূর্ণ স্থান, রেললাইন, ঐতিহ্যশালী ভবন, কুয়ো, দুর্গ প্রভৃতি পরিষ্কার করা হবে। বাবা রামদেবের পতঞ্জলি যোগপীঠ ও বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায় জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিশাল এলাকা জুড়ে এই অভিযান চালাবে। আফরোজ শাহ ও সুদর্শন পট্টনায়েকের নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী উপকূল এলাকায় পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজ করবে। সুলভ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল গণ শৌচালয়গুলি পরিষ্কার করার দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন সংগঠন সংগ্রহালয়, স্মারক সৌধ ও দুর্গগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালাবে। স্কুলগুলিতে শ্রমদানের ইচ্ছাপ্রকাশ করেছে মাতা অমৃতানন্দময়ীর আম্মা ফাউন্ডেশন। উত্তরাখণ্ডে হিমালয়ের পাদদেশে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চালাবে প্রদীপ সাংওয়ানের হিলিং হিমালয়াজ। দেশের মন্দির এলাকাগুলিতে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান চালাতে এগিয়ে এসেছে ইস্কন। মঠ সংলগ্ন এলাকায় শ্রমদান করবে রামকৃষ্ণ মঠ ও মিশন। ফিকি, সিআইআই, ক্রেডাই-এর মতো বণিক সংগঠন এবং শ্রী সত্যসাই লোকসেবা, লায়ন্স ক্লাব, রোটারি ক্লাব, ইউনিসেফ, আগা খান ফাউন্ডেশনের মতো স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনগুলিও এই অভিযানে যোগ দেবে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১ লক্ষ, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৬২ হাজারের বেশি, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৫৭ হাজার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ৪০ হাজার, গুজরাটে ৩৫ হাজার এলাকা শ্রমদানের জন্য চিন্থিত করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদরা, বহু মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মহানাগরিক, সরপঞ্চ ও রাজনৈতিক নেতারা নাগরিক নেতৃত্বাধীন এই পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে যোগ দেবেন।
দিল্লিতে এনডিএমসি, অসরকারি সংগঠন শ্রী শ্রী আর্ট অফ লিভিং এবং চিন্তন বস্তি ও অন্যান্য এলাকায় এই অভিযান চালাবে। দিল্লি পুর এলাকায় এজন্য ৫০০-র বেশি এলাকা চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
ন বছর আগে ২০১৪ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যে যে আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন তার উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সেই আহ্বানে সর্বস্তরের নাগরিক বিপুল উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। এর সুবাদে স্বচ্ছতা আমাদের জাতীয় আচরণের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠে। ঘরে ঘরে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের নাম ছড়িয়ে পড়ে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এবারের “এক তারিখ এক ঘণ্টা একসঙ্গে” আহ্বান, পরিচ্ছন্ন ভারতের লক্ষ্যে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বেচ্ছাশ্রম প্রয়াস হয়ে উঠতে পারে বলে হরদীপ সিং পুরী পরিশেষে মন্তব্য করেন।
অন্যান্য বছরের মতো এবারও আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং পানীয় জল ও নিকাশী দপ্তর অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষ- স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা পালন করছে। চলতি মাসের ১৫ তারিখ এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে।
এবারের স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষের মূল ভাবনা আবর্জনামুক্ত ভারত। এই লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন গ্রাম, শহর, স্কুল, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি, স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, রেলস্টেশন, বিমান বন্দর জুড়ে ব্যাপক প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। এই ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে ৩১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ স্বচ্ছতা দৌড়, পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান ও সচেতনতামূলক অনুষ্ঠানের মতো কার্যক্রমে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
স্বচ্ছতা পদযাত্রা, স্বচ্ছতা শপথ, পথনাটিকা, রঙ্গোলি প্রতিযোগিতা, দেওয়াল চিত্র অঙ্কন, সৈকত পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, পর্যটন স্থল পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান প্রভৃতির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ৫ হাজার জনবহুল স্থান, ১ হাজার আবর্জনাপূর্ণ স্থান, ৫০০-র বেশি সমুদ্র সৈকত, ৬০০ জলাশয় এবং ৩০০-র বেশি পর্যটন স্থল আবর্জনামু্ক্ত করে তোলা গেছে।