Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
MSO Registration to be renewed for a period of Ten years; Infrastructure Sharing for Enhanced Internet Access
Timely Renewal Window to Ensure Service Continuity for MSOs
28 SEP 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of INformation and Broadcasting has yesterday issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994, thereby introducing a procedure for the renewal of Multi-System Operator (MSO) Registrations. In addition, an enabling provision has been inserted in the Rules for the sharing of infrastructure by the Cable Operators with Broadband Service providers to promote internet penetration to the last mile.
The salient features of the amended Rules for MSO Registration are :-
1. MSOs shall apply for the registration or renewal of registration online at the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB.
2. MSO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of ten years;
3. The processing fee of Rs. One lakh is kept for the renewal of registration also;
4. The application for renewal of registration shall be within a window of seven to two months before the expiry of the registration.
The renewal procedure is in line with the Government's commitment to ease of doing business as it will provide certainty to cable operators to continue their services without interruption and therefore make the sector attractive for foreign investment.
Earlier, only fresh MSO registrations were granted under the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994. The Rules did not specify the period of validity for MSO registrations, nor did they recognize the mandatory filing of online applications.
The inclusion of a provision related to the sharing of infrastructure by Cable Operators with broadband service providers will provide the twin benefit of enhanced internet penetration and efficient utilization of resources. It will also reduce the need for additional infrastructure for broadband services.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک قوانین، 1994 میں اہم ترامیم متعارف کرائی ہیں
ایم ایس او رجسٹریشن کی دس سال کی مدت کے لیے تجدید کی جائے گی؛ بہتر انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا
بر وقت تجدید ایم ایس او کی سروس کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنائے گی
28 SEP 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے کل کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس قوانین 1994 میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس میں ملٹی سسٹم آپریٹر (ایم ایس او) کی رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کا عمل متعارف کرایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کیبل آپریٹروں کے ذریعے براڈ بینڈ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ آخری حد تک انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اشتراک کے قوانین میں لازمی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
ایم ایس او رجسٹریشن کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ قوانین کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں:-
1. ایم ایس ایو رجسٹریشن یا رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کے لیے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے براڈکاسٹ سروسز پورٹل پر آن لائن درخواست دیں گے۔
2. ایم ایس او رجسٹریشن دس سال کی مدت کے لیے فراہم کی جائے گی یا تجدید کی جائے گی۔
3. رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کے لیے بھی پروسیسنگ فیس 1 لاکھ روپے رکھی گئی ہے۔
4. رجسٹریشن کی تجدید کے لیے درخواست رجسٹریشن کی میعاد ختم ہونے سے پہلے سات سے دو ماہ کی مدت کے اندر کی جانی چاہیے۔
تجدید کا عمل کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے، کیونکہ یہ کیبل آپریٹروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنی خدمات جاری رکھنے کا یقین فراہم کرے گا اور اس طرح اس شعبے کو غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پر کشش بنائے گا۔
اس سے پہلے، کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس قوانین، 1994 کے تحت صرف نئے ایم ایس او رجسٹریشن کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ قواعد میں ایم ایس او کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے درست ہونے کی مدت کی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی تھی، اور نہ ہی اس میں آن لائن درخواست داخل کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
براڈ بینڈ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ کیبل آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ انفراسٹرکچر کے اشتراک سے متعلق پیش کش کو شامل کرنے سے انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی میں اضافہ اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کا دوہرا فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے لیے اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت بھی کم ہو جائے گی۔