Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
MSO Registration to be renewed for a period of Ten years; Infrastructure Sharing for Enhanced Internet Access
Timely Renewal Window to Ensure Service Continuity for MSOs
28 SEP 2023 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of INformation and Broadcasting has yesterday issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994, thereby introducing a procedure for the renewal of Multi-System Operator (MSO) Registrations. In addition, an enabling provision has been inserted in the Rules for the sharing of infrastructure by the Cable Operators with Broadband Service providers to promote internet penetration to the last mile.
The salient features of the amended Rules for MSO Registration are :-
1. MSOs shall apply for the registration or renewal of registration online at the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB.
2. MSO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of ten years;
3. The processing fee of Rs. One lakh is kept for the renewal of registration also;
4. The application for renewal of registration shall be within a window of seven to two months before the expiry of the registration.
The renewal procedure is in line with the Government's commitment to ease of doing business as it will provide certainty to cable operators to continue their services without interruption and therefore make the sector attractive for foreign investment.
Earlier, only fresh MSO registrations were granted under the Cable Television Networks Rules, 1994. The Rules did not specify the period of validity for MSO registrations, nor did they recognize the mandatory filing of online applications.
The inclusion of a provision related to the sharing of infrastructure by Cable Operators with broadband service providers will provide the twin benefit of enhanced internet penetration and efficient utilization of resources. It will also reduce the need for additional infrastructure for broadband services.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিলে কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক নিয়ম, ১৯৯৪ ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংশোধনী
এম.এছ.ও. পঞ্জীয়ন দহ বছৰৰ বাবে নৱীকৰণ কৰা হ'ব; বৰ্ধিত ইণ্টাৰনেট প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান
এম.এছ.ও.-ৰ বাবে সেৱাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সময়মতে নৱীকৰণ
28 SEP 2023 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কালি কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক নিয়ম, ১৯৯৪ ৰ সংশোধনী কৰি এক জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা মাল্টি-চিষ্টেম অপাৰেটৰ (এমএছঅ') পঞ্জীয়নৰ নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে এক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি এটা সবল ব্যৱস্থা নিয়মত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যাতে কেবল অপাৰেটৰে ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰাৰ জড়িয়তে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ অন্তিমটো মাইলৰ খুটিলৈকে নিব পাৰে।
• এম.এছ.ও. পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে সংশোধিত নিয়মবোৰৰ মুখ্য বিশেষত্ববোৰ হৈছে :-
• এম.এছ.ও.-য়ে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্ৰডকাষ্টসেৱা পৰ্টেলত অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়ন বা নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব।
• এম.এছ.ও. পঞ্জীয়নবোৰ দহ বছৰৰ বাবে মঞ্জুৰ বা নৱীকৰণ কৰা হ'ব;
• প্ৰচেছিং মাচুল ১ লাখ টকা টকা পঞ্জীয়নৰ নৱীকৰণৰ বাবেও ৰখা হৈছে;
পঞ্জীয়নৰ নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে আবেদনৰ সময় পঞ্জীয়নৰ ম্যাদ উকলি যোৱাৰ আগতে সাতৰ পৰা দুই মাহৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব।
নৱীকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ব্যৱসায়ক সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ , যাতে ই কেবল অপাৰেটৰসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱাসমূহ কোনো বাধা অবিহনে অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে আৰু বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে খণ্ডটোক আকৰ্ষণীয় কৰি তুলিব পাৰে।
আগতে, কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক নিয়ম, ১৯৯৪ ৰ অধীনত কেৱল নতুন এম.এছ.ও.ৰ পঞ্জীয়ন মঞ্জুৰ কৰা হৈছিল। নিয়মবোৰে এম.এছ.ও. পঞ্জীয়নৰ বৈধতাৰ ম্যাদ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা নাছিল, বা তেওঁলোকে বাধ্যতামূলক অনলাইন আবেদনক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া নাছিল।
ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে কেবল অপাৰেটৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলে দুটা লাভালাভ হ’ব-বৰ্ধিত ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা আৰু সম্পদৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ । ই ব্ৰডবেণ্ড সেৱাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও হ্ৰাস কৰিব।