Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi's YouTube Journey: 15 Years of Global Impact
English rendering of Video address to the fellow YouTubers on the YouTube Fanfest India 2023
27 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
My YouTuber friends, today I am extremely happy to be here among you as a fellow YouTuber. I am also just like you, not any different. Since 15 years, I have also been connected to the country and the world through a YouTube channel. I also have subscribers in decent numbers.
I have been told that a big community of about 5,000 creators, aspiring creators is present here today. Some work on gaming, some educate on technology, some do food blogging, while some are travel bloggers or lifestyle influencers.
Friends, for years, I have been observing how your content impacts the people of our country. And we have an opportunity to make this impact even more effective. Together, we can bring transformation in the lives of a vast population in our country. Together, we can empower and strengthen many more individuals. Together, we can easily teach and make crores of people understand important matters. We can connect them with us.
Friends, although there are thousands of videos on my channel, the most satisfying for me has been when I talked to lakhs of students in our country through YouTube on subjects like exam stress, expectation management, productivity.
When I am amidst such a big creative community of the country, I feel like talking to you about some topics. These topics are connected with mass movement, the power of the people of the country is the basis for their success.
The first topic is cleanliness - Swachh Bharat became a big campaign in the last nine years. Everyone contributed to it, children brought an emotional power to it. Celebrities gave it heights, people in all corners of the country turned it into a mission and YouTubers like you made cleanliness more cool.
But we don't have to stop. Till the time cleanliness does not become India’s identity, we won’t stop. Therefore, cleanliness must be a priority for each one of you.
The second topic is - Digital payments. Due to the success of UPI, India today has 46 percent share in digital payments of the world. You should inspire more and more people of the country to make digital payments, teach them to make digital payments in simple language through your videos.
Another topic is Vocal For Local. In our country, so many products are made at the local level. The skill of our local artisans is amazing. You can promote them also through your work, and help in making India's local turn global.
And I have one more request. Inspire others also, make an emotional appeal that we will buy the product that has the fragrance of our soil, which has the sweat of a labourer or artisan of our country. Whether it's Khadi, handicrafts, handloom, or anything else. Awaken the nation, initiate a movement.
And one more thing I'd like to suggest from my side. Along with the identity that you have as a YouTuber, can you add an activity. Consider putting a question at the end of each episode or provide action points to do something. People can do the activity and share it with you. This way, your popularity will also grow, and people will not just listen but also engage in doing something.
I really enjoyed talking to all of you. What do you say at the end of your videos... I will also repeat it: Subscribe to my channel and hit the Bell Icon to receive all my updates.
Wishing you all the best.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا یوٹیوب سفر: عالمی اثر کے 15 سال
یوٹیوب فین فیسٹ انڈیا 2023 پر ساتھی یوٹیوبروں سے ویڈیو خطاب کا ترجمہ
27 SEP 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
میرے یوٹیوبر دوستو، آج میں ایک ساتھی یوٹیوبر کے طور پر آپ کے درمیان آنے پر بہت خوش ہوں۔ میں بھی آپ کی طرح ہوں، کوئی مختلف نہیں۔ 15 سال سے میں یوٹیوب چینل کے ذریعے بھی ملک اور دنیا سے جڑا رہا ہوں۔ میرے پاس بھی معقول تعداد میں سبسکرائبرز ہیں۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ تقریبا 5 ہزار تخلیق کاروں، پرامنگ تخلیق کاروں کی ایک بڑی کمیونٹی آج یہاں موجود ہے۔ کچھ گیمنگ پر کام کرتے ہیں، کچھ ٹیکنالوجی پر تعلیم دیتے ہیں، کچھ فوڈ بلاگنگ کرتے ہیں، جبکہ کچھ ٹریول بلاگرز یا طرز زندگی کے انفلوئنسرہیں۔
دوستو، برسوں سے میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ کا مواد ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں پر کس طرح اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ اور ہمارے پاس اس اثر کو مزید موثر بنانے کا موقع ہے۔ مل کر ہم اپنے ملک کی ایک بڑی آبادی کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔ مل کر ہم بہت سے افراد کو بااختیار اور مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم سب مل کر آسانی سے سکھا سکتے ہیں اور کروڑوں لوگوں کو اہم معاملات سمجھا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم انھیں اپنے ساتھ جوڑ سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو، اگرچہ میرے چینل پر ہزاروں ویڈیوز موجود ہیں، لیکن میرے لیے سب سے زیادہ اطمینان کی بات یہ ہے کہ میں نے یوٹیوب کے ذریعے اپنے ملک کے لاکھوں طلبہ سے امتحان کے دباؤ، توقعات کے بندوبست، پیداواری صلاحیت جیسے موضوعات پر بات کی۔
جب میں ملک کی اتنی بڑی تخلیقی برادری کے درمیان ہوں، تو مجھے آپ سے کچھ موضوعات پر بات کرنے کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ یہ موضوعات عوامی تحریک سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، ملک کے عوام کی طاقت ہی ان کی کامیابی کی بنیاد ہے۔
پہلا موضوع صفائی ہے - سوچھ بھارت پچھلے نو سالوں میں ایک بڑی مہم بن گیا ہے۔ ہر کسی نے اس میں حصہ لیا، بچے اس میں جذباتی طاقت لائے۔ مشہور شخصیات نے اسے بلندیاں دیں، ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں نے اسے ایک مشن میں بدل دیا اور آپ جیسے یوٹیوبروں نے صفائی کو مزید ندرت کا حامل موضوع بنادیا۔
لیکن ہمیں رکنا نہیں ہے۔ جب تک صفائی بھارت کی پہچان نہیں بن جاتی، ہم نہیں رکیں گے۔ لہذا، صفائی آپ میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
دوسرا موضوع ہے - ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی۔ یو پی آئی کی کامیابی کی وجہ سے ، بھارت آج دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں 46 فیصد حصہ رکھتا ہے۔ آپ کو ملک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کرنے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے ، انھیں اپنے ویڈیوز کے ذریعہ سادہ زبان میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کرنا سکھانا چاہیے۔
ایک اور موضوع ووکل فار لوکل ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں، بہت ساری مصنوعات مقامی سطح پر بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ہمارے مقامی کاریگروں کی مہارت حیرت انگیز ہے۔ آپ اپنے کام کے ذریعے بھی انھیں فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، اور بھارت کے مقامی موڑ کو عالمی بنانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
اور میری ایک اور درخواست ہے۔ دوسروں کو بھی ترغیب دیں، جذباتی اپیل کریں کہ ہم وہ پروڈکٹ خریدیں گے جس میں ہماری مٹی کی خوشبو ہو، جس میں ہمارے ملک کے کسی مزدور یا کاریگر کا پسینہ ہو۔ چاہے وہ کھادی ہو، دستکاری ہو، ہینڈلوم ہو یا کچھ اور۔ قوم کو بیدار کریں، ایک تحریک شروع کریں۔
اور ایک اور چیز جو میں اپنی طرف سے تجویز کرنا چاہتا ہوں. یوٹیوبر کے طور پر آپ کی شناخت کے ساتھ ، کیا آپ کوئی سرگرمی شامل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہر قسط کے آخر میں ایک سوال ڈالنے پر غور کریں یا کچھ کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پوائنٹس فراہم کریں۔ لوگ سرگرمی کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے آپ کے ساتھ بانٹ سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح آپ کی مقبولیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور لوگ نہ صرف سنیں گے بلکہ کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے میں بھی مشغول ہوں گے۔
میں نے واقعی آپ سب سے بات کرنے کا لطف اٹھایا. آپ اپنی ویڈیوز کے آخر میں کیا کہتے ہیں... میں اسے بھی دہراتا ہوں: میرے چینل کو سبسکرائب کریں اور میرے تمام اپ ڈیٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے بیل آئیکن دبائیں۔
آپ سب کے لیے نیک تمنائیں۔