Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking 20 years celebration of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
Inaugurates Summit of Success Pavillion, Science City
Industry leaders praise Prime Minister’s vision
“Vibrant Gujarat is not just an event of branding, but more than that it is also an event of bonding”
“We were not just thinking about reconstruction but were also planning for the state’s future and we made the Vibrant Gujarat Summit the chief medium for this ”
“Main attraction of Gujarat was good governance, fair and policy-driven governance, an equal system of growth and transparency”
“Core elements of the success of Vibrant Gujarat are idea, imagination and implementation”
“Vibrant Gujarat has become an institution from a one-time event”
“2014’s goal of making India the growth engine of the world is finding resonance among international agencies and experts”
“Next 20 years are more important than last 20 years”
27 SEP 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking 20 years celebration of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City in Ahmedabad today. The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started 20 years ago on 28 September 2003 under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi. Over time, it transformed into a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the premier business summits in India.
Leaders of industry shared their thoughts.
B K Goenka, Chairman of Welspun, recalling the journey of Vibrant Gujarat said that Vibrant Gujarat has become a truly global event. He recalled the vision of the then Chief Minister and current Prime Minister for whom investment promotion was a mission. He said that the event has become a role model for other states. He recalled his experience during the first Vibrant Gujarat when Shri Modi advised him to expand in the Kutch region which was recently devastated by the earthquake. The Prime Minister’s advice, Shri Goenka said, proved historic and with all the support they could start production in a very short span of time. He underlined the vibrancy of the present-day Kutch, a far cry from being just a deserted area and said soon the region will become the hub of green hydrogen for the world. He also remembered the Prime Minister’s optimism in 2009 amidst the global financial crisis and Vibrant Gujarat was a great success in that year also. More than 70 percent MoUs have seen investment in the state, he said.
Takashi Suzuki, Chief Director General, Jetro (South Asia) congratulated the Gujarat Government for the 20th anniversary of Vibrant Gujarat and said that Japan has been the biggest contributor to the Make in India initiative. Speaking about Jetro’s partnership with Gujarat since 2009, Mr Suzuki said that cultural and business linkages with Gujarat have only deepened with time and credited the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi upon whose recommendation, Jetro opened up its project office in Ahmedabad in 2013 to facilitate investments from Japanese companies. He also highlighted country-focused townships in India that have encouraged investments and mentioned that the project office in Gujarat was upgraded to the regional office in 2018. Mr Suzuki informed that Gujarat is home to almost 360 Japanese companies and factories. He also mentioned venturing into future business sectors in India such as semiconductors, green hydrogen, renewable energy and pharmaceutical sectors and informed about inviting a Japanese business delegation focussing on semiconductor electronics in the next Vibrant Gujarat. Mr Suzuki also thanked Prime Minister Modi for his guidance in making India a desirable place for investment.
Mr Lakshmi Mittal, Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal said that the trend started by Vibrant Gujarat led to such events in other states also making India a favoured destination for global investors. He credited the Prime Minister's vision and efficiency for this. He congratulated the Prime Minister for the G20 which has emerged as a global consensus builder under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Shri Mittal underlined Gujarat’s status as the leading industrial state and how it showcases global competitiveness in an effective way. He briefed about ArcelorMittal projects in the state
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the seeds sown twenty years ago have taken the form of a magnificent and diverse Vibrant Gujarat. He expressed delight at becoming a part of the 20th-anniversary celebrations of Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Reiterating that Vibrant Gujarat is not merely a branding exercise for the state but an occasion to strengthen the bonding, the Prime Minister emphasized that the summit is a symbol of a solid bond associated with him and the capabilities of 7 crore people of the state. “This bond is based upon the immense love of the people for me”, he added.
He said it is difficult to imagine the condition of Gujarat after the 2001 earthquake. Even before the earthquake, Gujarat was undergoing a long drought. These were compounded by the collapse of Madhavpura Mercantile Cooperative Bank leading to a chain reaction in other cooperative banks also. Shri Modi recalled that it was a new experience for him as he was new in the role in the government at that time. In this scenario, violence erupted in Gujarat in the wake of the heart-rending Godhara incident. Shri Modi said that despite his lack of experience as Chief Minister, he had full confidence in Gujarat and its people. He also recalled agenda-driven doomsayers of the time as a conspiracy to defame Gujarat was pursued.
“I took a pledge that whatever be the circumstances, I will take Gujarat out of this situation. We were not just thinking about reconstruction but were also planning for its future and we made the Vibrant Gujarat Summit one the chief medium for this ”, the Prime Minister said. He highlighted that Vibrant Gujarat had become a medium for uplifting the spirits of the state and engaging with the world. He underlined that the summit became a medium to showcase the decision-making and focused approach of the state government to the world while also bringing to the fore, the industry potential of the country. He further added that Vibrant Gujarat has been effectively used to present countless opportunities in a multitude of sectors, showcase the talent pool of the country, and highlight the nation’s divinity, grandeur and cultural traditions. Speaking about the time of organization of the summit, the Prime Minister mentioned that Vibrant Gujarat became a festival for the industrial development of the state as it is organized during the hustle and bustle of Navratri and Garba.
The Prime Minister remembered the indifference of the then central government towards Gujarat. Despite his dictum of ‘country’s development through the development of Gujarat’, the development of Gujarat was seen from a political prism. Foreign Investors chose Gujarat despite intimidation. This was despite no special incentive. He said the main attraction was good governance, fair and policy-driven governance, and an equal system of growth and transparency.
Recalling the 2009 edition of Vibrant Gujarat when the entire world was going through a recession, the Prime Minister mentioned that as the then Chief Minister of the state, he emphasized going forward and organizing the event. As a result, the Prime Minister underlined that a new chapter of Gujarat’s success was written during the 2009 Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
The Prime Minister explained the success of the Summit through its journey. The 2003 edition attracted only a few hundred participants; today more than 40000 participants and delegates and 135 countries take part in the summit, he informed. The number of exhibitors has also increased from 30 in 2003 to more than 2000 today.
The Prime Minister said that core elements of the success of Vibrant Gujarat are, idea, imagination and implementation. He underlined the audacity of the idea and imagination behind the Vibrant Gujarat and said that it was followed in other states.
“However great the idea may be, it is imperative for them to mobilize the system and deliver results”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that this organization of such scale requires intense planning, investments in capacity building, meticulous monitoring and dedication. He reiterated that with Vibrant Gujarat, the state government with the same officers, resources and regulations achieved what was unimaginable for any other government.
The Prime Minister said that today, Vibrant Gujarat has become an institution from a one-time event with an ongoing system and process within and outside government.
The Prime Minister emphasized the spirit of Vibrant Gujarat that aimed to benefit every state of the country. He remembered requesting other states to avail the opportunity that the summit offered.
Noting that the identity of Gujarat in the 20th century was that of trader-based, the Prime Minister informed that the transformation from the 20th to the 21st century led Gujarat to become a powerhouse in agriculture and a financial hub, and the state got its new identity as an industrial and manufacturing ecosystem. He also stated that the trade-based reputation of Gujarat was strengthened. The Prime Minister credited the success of such developments to Vibrant Gujarat which is working as an incubator for ideas, innovation and industries. Referring to the success stories and case studies from the past 20 years that have been made possible with effective policy-making and efficient project implementation, the Prime Minister gave the example of the growth in investments and employment in the textile and apparel industry and also mentioned the record growth in exports. Shri Modi touched upon the automobile sector where investments rose 9 times in comparison to 2001, a 12-time jump in the manufacturing output, a 75 percent contribution in India's dyes and intermediates manufacturing, the highest share in investment in Agro and food processing industry in the country, more than 30,000 operational food processing units, more than 50 percent share in medical devices manufacturing and about 80 percent share in Cardiac Stents manufacturing, processing of more than 70 percent of the world's diamonds, 80 percent contribution to India's diamond exports, and 90 percent share in the ceramic market of the country with about 10 thousand manufacturing units of ceramic tiles, sanitary ware and different ceramic products. Shri Modi also informed that Gujarat is the largest exporter in India with a current transactional value of 2 billion US dollars. “Defense manufacturing will be a very big sector in the coming times”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “When we started Vibrant Gujarat, our intention was that this state should become the growth engine of the country's progress. The country has seen this vision become reality.” He said in 2014’s goal of making India the growth engine of the world is finding resonance among international agencies and experts. “Today India is the fastest growing economy in the world. Now we are standing at a turning point where India is going to become a global economic powerhouse. Now India has to become the third largest economy in the world.”, he said. He asked the industrialists to focus on sectors which will help in giving new possibilities to India. He asked for a discussion of ways of giving momentum to the startup ecosystem, agri-tech, food processing and Shri Anna.
Talking about the growing need for institutions of financial cooperation the Prime Minister commented on the increasing relevance of GiFT City. “GIFT City reflects our Whole of Government approach. Here the Centre, State and IFSC authorities work together to create the best regulatory environment in the world. We should intensify efforts to make it a globally competitive financial marketplace”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that this is not the time to pause. “The next 20 years are more important than the last 20 years. When Vibrant Gujarat completes 40 years, India will not be far away from the centenary of its independence. This is the time when India will have to create a roadmap that will make it a developed and self-reliant nation by 2047”, concluded the Prime Minister expressing the hope that the Summit will move in this direction.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers from Government of Gujarat and Industry Leaders were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Programme marking the celebration of 20 years of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City, Ahmedabad witnessed the participation of industry associations, prominent personalities from the sphere of trade & commerce, young entrepreneurs, and students of higher and technical education colleges among others.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi 20 years ago. On 28 September 2003, the journey of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit started. Over time, it transformed into a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the premier business summits in India. With about 300 international participants in 2003, the summit witnessed overwhelming participation from more than thousands of delegates from more than 135 nations in 2019.
In the last 20 years, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit has evolved from “Making Gujarat a preferred Investment Destination” to “Shaping a New India”. The unparalleled success of Vibrant Gujarat became a role model for the entire country and has also inspired other Indian states to replicate the organization of such investment summits.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটের ২০ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সায়েন্স সিটিতে সামিট অফ সাকসেস প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রশংসায় প্রথম সারির শিল্পপতিরা
“ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট শুধু একটি ব্র্যান্ডিং নয়, এ হল এক বন্ডিং বা বন্ধন”
“আমরা শুধু পুনর্গঠনের কথাই ভাবছিলাম না, রাজ্যের ভবিষ্যতের পরিকল্পনাও করছিলাম এবং সেই লক্ষ্যে ভাইব্রান্ট গুজরাট সামিট-ই আমাদের প্রধান মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠে”
“গুজরাটের মুখ্য আকর্ষণ ছিল এর সুশাসন, ন্যায্য এবং নীতিচালিত শাসন ব্যবস্থা, বিকাশ ও স্বচ্ছতার ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ সহাবস্থান”
“ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের সাফল্যের মূল উপাদান হল ভাবনা, কল্পনা এবং তার রূপায়ণ”
“এককালীন এক অনুষ্ঠান থেকে ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠেছে”
“ভারতকে বিশ্বের বিকাশের চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত করার যে লক্ষ্য ২০১৪ সালে নেওয়া হয়েছিল, আজ আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের মুখেও তার প্রতিধ্বনি শোনা যাচ্ছে”
“গত ২০ বছরের থেকেও আগামী ২০ বছর আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ”
27 SEP 2023 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
আমেদাবাদের সায়েন্স সিটিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটের ২০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন। ২০ বছর আগে তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বে ২০০৩ সালের ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট গ্লোবাল সামিটের সূচনা হয়েছিল। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আজ এটি প্রকৃত অর্থেই এক বিশ্বজনীন অনুষ্ঠানে পরিণত হয়েছে, এটিকে আজ ভারতের প্রধান ব্যবসায়িক সম্মেলনগুলোর একটি হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়।
শিল্পমহলের কর্তাব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে নিজেদের প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যক্ত করেন।
ওয়েলস্পানের চেয়ারম্যান বি কে গোয়েঙ্কা ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের যাত্রার স্মৃতিচারণ করে বলেন, এই সম্মেলন আজ প্রকৃত অর্থেই এক বিশ্বজনীন অনুষ্ঠানে পরিণত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ ছিল একটি মিশনের মতো। এই সম্মেলন অন্য রাজ্যগুলির কাছেও একটি রোল মডেল হয়ে উঠেছে।
জেট্রো (দক্ষিণ এশিয়া)-র প্রধান মহানির্দেশক তাকাশি সুজুকি ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের ২০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে গুজরাট সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রয়াসে জাপান সব থেকে বেশি করে সংযুক্ত হয়েছে। ২০০৯ সাল থেকে গুজরাটের সঙ্গে জেট্রোর অংশীদারিত্বের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সুজুকি বলেন, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিশানির্দেশে এই সাংস্কৃতিক ও ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হয়েছে। তাঁরই পরামর্শ মতো ২০১৩ সালে জেট্রো আমেদাবাদে প্রজেক্ট অফিস খুলেছিল। বর্তমানে ৩৬০টি জাপানি সংস্থা গুজরাটে কাজ করছে।
আরসেলর মিত্তলের এগজিকিউটিভ চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী লক্ষ্মী মিত্তল বলেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের মাধ্যমে যে প্রবণতার জন্ম হয়েছে, তাকে দেশের অন্য রাজ্যগুলিও অনুসরণ করেছে এবং ভারত বিশ্বজুড়ে বিনিয়োগকারীদের এক প্রিয় গন্তব্যে পরিণত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও দক্ষতার সুবাদেই এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০ বছর আগে যে বীজ বপন করা হয়েছিল, আজ তা অসাধারণ বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের আকার নিয়েছে। ২০ বছর পূর্তির এই অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হতে পেরে আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট আজ শুধু রাজ্যের ব্র্যান্ডই নয়, রাজ্যের সঙ্গে বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করার এক মাধ্যমে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই শিল্প সম্মেলন এখন এমন এক শক্তিশালী বন্ধন, যার সঙ্গে তিনি নিজে এবং রাজ্যের ৭ কোটি মানুষের সক্ষমতা জড়িত। তাঁর প্রতি মানুষের অপরিসীম ভালোবাসার উপর ভিত্তি করে এই বন্ধন গড়ে উঠেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০১ সালের ভূমিকম্পের পর গুজরাটের যে অবস্থা হয়েছিল, তা আজ কল্পনা করাও কঠিন। ভূমিকম্পের আগেও গুজরাটকে দীর্ঘ খরার দহনকালের মধ্যে দিয়ে যেতে হয়েছিল। সেই সময়ে মাধবপুরা বাণিজ্যিক সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক দেউলিয়া হয়ে যায়, যার প্রভাব পড়ে অন্য সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির উপরেও। আবার ওই একই সময়ে গোধরা কাণ্ডের জেরে গুজরাট জুড়ে হিংসা মাথাচাড়া দেয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে সেই সময়ে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা কম থাকলেও গুজরাট এবং সেখানকার মানুষের প্রতি তাঁর পূর্ণ আস্থা ছিল। সেই সময়ে গুজরাটের বদনাম করার ষড়যন্ত্র চলছিল বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়েই তিনি শপথ নিয়েছিলেন, পরিস্থিতি যাই হোক না কেন, এই অবস্থা থেকে গুজরাটকে তিনি বের করে আনবেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা কেবল রাজ্যের পুনর্গঠনের কথাই ভাবছিলাম না, গুজরাটের ভবিষ্যতের পরিকল্পনাও করছিলাম। সেই লক্ষ্যে ভাইব্রান্ট গুজরাট সামিট-ই আমাদের প্রধান মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠে।” ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট রাজ্যের মনোবল বৃদ্ধি এবং বিশ্বের সঙ্গে রাজ্যকে সংযুক্ত করার এক মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠে। একদিকে এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকারের নির্ণায়ক ও সুনির্দিষ্ট দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়, একইসঙ্গে তুলে ধরা হয় দেশের শিল্প সম্ভাবনাও। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অগণিত সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি করেছে এবং দেশের প্রতিভা, মহিমা ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন হলে দেশেরও উন্নয়ন হবে, একথা জেনেও গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে দেখা হয়েছিল। ভীতি প্রদর্শন সত্ত্বেও বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকারীরা গুজরাটকে তাঁদের গন্তব্য হিসেবে বেছে নিয়েছিলেন। কোনো বিশেষ উৎসাহ তাঁদের কপালে জোটেনি। সুশাসন, ন্যায্য এবং নীতি চালিত শাসন ব্যবস্থা, বিকাশ ও স্বচ্ছতার ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ সহাবস্থানই ছিল গুজরাটের মুখ্য আকর্ষণ।
২০০৯ সালের ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট সম্মেলনের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়ে সারা বিশ্ব মন্দার মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছিল। তবু তার মধ্যেও রাজ্যের তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি এই সম্মেলন আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে ছিলেন। সেই সম্মেলনেই গুজরাটের সাফল্যের নতুন অধ্যায় লেখা হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০৩ সালের সম্মেলনে যেখানে মাত্র কয়েকশো অংশগ্রহণকারী ছিলেন, সেখানে আজ অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজার ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ১৩৫টি দেশ এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছে। প্রদর্শনকারীর সংখ্যা ২০০৩-এর ৩০ থেকে বেড়ে আজ ২ হাজারেরও বেশি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের সাফল্যের নেপথ্যে রয়েছে ভাবনা, কল্পনা এবং তার রূপায়ণ। অন্য রাজ্যগুলিও এই ভাবনা ও কল্পনার অনুসারী হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিন্তা ভাবনা যত মহৎই হোক না কেন, যথাযথ পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে প্রত্যাশিত ফল দিতে না পারলে তার কোনো মূল্য নেই। এই ধরণের বিশাল মাপের আয়োজনের সাফল্য সুগভীর পরিকল্পনা, সক্ষমতা, নিরলস নজরদারি এবং নিষ্ঠার উপর নির্ভর করে। তিনি বলেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটে রাজ্য সরকার তার আধিকারিক, সম্পদ ও বিধিনিয়ম নিয়ে যে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে, অন্য কোনো সরকার তা কল্পনাও করতে পারে না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এককালীন এক অনুষ্ঠান থেকে ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠেছে। সরকারের ভিতরে এবং বাইরে এর প্রক্রিয়া নিরন্তর চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের চেতনা দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্যকে সুফল দিতে পারে। এই সম্মেলনের সুবাদে যেসব সম্ভাবনার সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে তার সুযোগ নিতে অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে তিনি অনুরোধ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিংশ শতকে গুজরাটকে মূলত ব্যবসায়ীদের বাসভূমি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হতো। বিংশ শতক থেকে একবিংশ শতকের যাত্রায় গুজরাট কৃষি এবং অর্থনীতির মূল কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠলো, রাজ্যের নতুন পরিচয় হল শিল্প ও উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা ও উদ্ভাবনের আঁতুরঘর হিসেবে কাজ করেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বস্ত্র ও অলঙ্কার শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ এবং কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির উদাহরণ দেন। একইসঙ্গে এগুলির রপ্তানিতে রেকর্ড বৃদ্ধির উল্লেখ করেন। অটোমোবাইল ক্ষেত্রের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০১ সালের তুলনায় এখানে বিনিয়োগ ৯ গুণ বেড়েছে। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে এই বৃদ্ধি ১২ গুণ। ভারতের অন্তর্বর্তী উৎপাদনের ৭৫ শতাংশ গুজরাটে হয়। দেশের মধ্যে এখানেই কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ সব থেকে বেশি। এখানে ৩০ হাজারটিরও বেশি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। মেডিকেল সরঞ্জামের ৫০ শতাংশ গুজরাটে তৈরি হয়। এখানেই কার্ডিয়াক স্টেন্ট উৎপাদনের ৮০ শতাংশ, বিশ্বের হিরে প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ৭০ শতাংশ, ভারতের হিরে রপ্তানির ৮০ শতাংশ এবং দেশের সেরামিক বাজারের ৯০ শতাংশ রয়েছে। গুজরাটে প্রায় ১০ হাজার সেরামিক টাইলস উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। গুজরাট আজ দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ রপ্তানিকারক রাজ্য, যার বর্তমান রপ্তানি লেনদেনের মূল্য ২ বিলিয়ন ডলার। আগামী দিনে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনও এক বৃহৎ ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁরা যখন ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাটের সূচনা করেছিলেন, তখন তাঁদের লক্ষ্য ছিল রাজ্যকে দেশের বিকাশের চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত করা। এই স্বপ্ন আজ বাস্তবে রূপ পেয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে ২০১৪ সালে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বিকাশের চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত করার যে লক্ষ্য তিনি নিয়েছিলেন, আজ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের কণ্ঠে তারই প্রতিধ্বনি শোনা যাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারত আজ বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতি। আমরা আজ এমন এক মোড়ে দাঁড়িয়ে আছি, যেখানে ভারত বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হওয়ার দিকে যাত্রা করতে পারে। খুব শীঘ্রই ভারত, বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হবে।” যেসব ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে নতুন সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে সেগুলির দিকে মনোযোগ দিতে শিল্পপতিদের আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্টার্ট-আপ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং শ্রীঅন্নের বিকাশে আরও গতির সঞ্চার কিভাবে করা যায় তা নিয়ে মতবিনিময়ের আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রয়োজনীয়তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গিফট সিটির প্রাসঙ্গিকতা সম্পর্কে বলেন, “এটি সামগ্রিক সরকার-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে প্রতিফলিত করে। এখানে কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য এবং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি একযোগে কাজ করে বিশ্বের সেরা নিয়ন্ত্রিত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলে। একে বিশ্বস্তরে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য মার্কেট প্লেস হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য আমাদের সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাতে হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত ২০ বছরের থেকেও আগামী ২০ বছর আরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভাইব্র্যান্ট গুজরাট যখন ৪০ বছর পূর্ণ করবে, তখন ভারতের স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পূর্তিরও আর বেশি দেরি থাকবে না। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারত যাতে উন্নত ও আত্মনির্ভর দেশে পরিণত হতে পারে, তার পথনির্দেশিকা তৈরি করার এটাই উপযুক্ত সময়।” এই সম্মেলনও সেই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল, গুজরাট মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা এবং প্রথম সারির শিল্পপতিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।