প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিটৰ ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ছায়েন্স চিটিত ছামিট অৱ চাক্সেছ পেভিলিয়ন উদ্বোধন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিক প্ৰশংসা উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ
“ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট কেৱল ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ ইভেন্টেই নহয়, ই বণ্ডিঙৰ ইভেন্টো”
“আমি কেৱল পুনৰ্গঠনৰ কথা চিন্তায়েই নহয়, ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিলো আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনক প্ৰধান মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিলো”
“গুজৰাটৰ মূল আকৰ্ষণ হৈছে সু-শাসন, ন্যায্য আৰু নীতি-নিৰ্ভৰশীল প্ৰশাসন, বিকাশ আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ সম-ব্যৱস্থা”
“ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ সফলতাৰ মূল কাৰণ হৈছে ধাৰণা, কল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণ”
“ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট এক অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে”
“ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ২০১৪ৰ লক্ষ্যই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক আগ্ৰহী কৰি তুলিছে”
“যোৱা ২০ বছৰতকৈ পৰৱৰ্তী ২০ বছৰ অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”
27 SEP 2023 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আহমেদাবাদৰ ছায়েন্স চিটিত ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিটৰ ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ২০০৩ৰ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিট অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। সময়ৰ লগে-লগে এই সন্মিলন প্ৰকৃততে এক বৈশ্বিক অনুষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছিল, ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান ব্যৱসায়িক সন্মিলনৰ মৰ্য্যাদা লাভ কৰিছিল।
ইয়াত উদ্যোগপতিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ভাৱনা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ৱেলছপুনৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিকে গোৱেংকাই ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ যাত্ৰাক স্মৰণেৰে কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট সঁচা অৰ্থত এক বৈশ্বিক অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে, যাৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠান আন ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰথম ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক শেহতীয়াকৈ ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত বিধ্বস্ত হোৱা কচ্ছ অঞ্চলত সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। শ্ৰী গোৱেংকাই কয় যে এই পৰামৰ্শ ঐতিহাসিক হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ল আৰু সকলো সমৰ্থনৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ কচ্ছৰ স্পন্দনশীলতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যে অতি সোনকালেই এই অঞ্চলটো বিশ্বৰ বাবে সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব। তেওঁ ২০০৯ত বিশ্বৰ বিত্তীয় সংকটৰ মাজত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আশাবাদৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সেই বছৰতো ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটে যথেষ্ট সফলতা লাভ কৰিছিল বুলি কয়। ৭০ শতাংশৰো অধিক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত ৰাজ্যখনত বিনিয়োগ দেখা গৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
জেট্ৰ’ (দক্ষিণ এছিয়া)ৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান তাকাছি চুজুকিয়ে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া পদক্ষেপত জাপানে সৰ্বাধিক অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। ২০০৯ ৰপৰা গুজৰাটৰ সৈতে জেট্ৰ’ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে চুজুকিয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ সৈতে সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সম্পৰ্ক সময়ৰ লগে-লগে গভীৰ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মাৰ্গ-দৰ্শনে ইয়াক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। তেখেতৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি জেট্ৰ’ই ২০১৩ত আহমেদাবাদত নিজৰ প্ৰকল্প কাৰ্য্যালয় মুকলি কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ টাউনশ্বিপসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৮ত গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰকল্প কাৰ্য্যালয়টো আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয়লৈ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছিল। চুজুকিয়ে জনাইছে যে গুজৰাটত প্ৰায় ৩৬০টা জাপানী কোম্পানী আৰু কাৰখানা আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অনাগত ব্যৱসায়িক খণ্ড যেনেঃ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু ঔষধ খণ্ডত প্ৰৱেশৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটলৈ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপকাৰী জাপানী ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধি দল এটাক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ কথাও অৱগত কৰে। ভাৰতক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে অনুকূল স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে চুজুকিয়ে।
আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টালৰ কাৰ্য্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মী মিট্টালে কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই ধাৰাটোৰ ফলত আন-আন ৰাজ্যতো এনে অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰত বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে অনুকূল স্থান হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দক্ষতাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নেতৃত্বত বৈশ্বিক ঐক্যমত গ্ৰহণকাৰী হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰা জি-২০ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। শ্ৰী মিট্টালে গুজৰাটৰ আগশাৰীৰ ঔদ্যোগিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে মৰ্য্যাদা আৰু ই কেনেকৈ বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতাক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰ্চেলৰ মিট্টালৰ প্ৰকল্পৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে।
ইয়াত সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ বছৰ পূৰ্বে সিঁচা এটি বীজে এতিয়া এক বিশাল আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছে। ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনৰ ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পাই তেখেতে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট কেৱল ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ ইভেন্টেই নহয়, ই বণ্ডিঙৰ ইভেন্টো বুলি পুনৰ উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনখন তেখেতৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক গাঢ় বন্ধনৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৭ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ প্ৰতীক। “এই বন্ধন মোৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ অপৰিসীম মৰমৰ ভিত্তিত গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
তেখেতে কয় যে ২০০১ৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত গুজৰাটৰ কেনে অৱস্থা হৈছিল, সেয়া কল্পনাৰো অগোচৰ। ভূমিকম্পৰ পূৰ্বেও গুজৰাটত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া খৰাং পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। মাধৱপুৰা মাৰ্কেন্টাইল সমবায় বেংকৰ পতনে আন-আন সমবায় বেংকতো প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সেই সময়ত চৰকাৰৰ ভূমিকাত তেখেত নতুন আছিল বাবে সেয়া তেখেতৰ বাবে এক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা আছিল। তাৰ মাজতে হৃদয় বিদাৰক গোধৰা কাণ্ডৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত গুজৰাটত হিংসাত্মক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেখেতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ অভাৱ সত্ত্বেও গুজৰাট আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ আস্থা আছিল।
“পৰিস্থিতি যিয়েই নহওঁক কিয়, মই গুজৰাটক এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰিম বুলি অংগীকাৰ কৰিছিলো। আমি কেৱল পুনৰ্গঠনৰ কথাই চিন্তা কৰা নাছিলো, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবেও পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিলো আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনক এটি প্ৰধান মাধ্যম কৰি তুলিছিলো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটে ৰাজ্যখনৰ দৃঢ়তা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই সন্মিলনে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীভূত দৃষ্টিভংগীক বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে দেশৰ উদ্যোগৰ সম্ভাৱনাকো সন্মুখলৈ অনাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি আহিছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰেৰে অসংখ্য খণ্ডত অগণন সুযোগ উপস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, দেশৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ পুল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ ঐশ্বৰিকতা, ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলা হৈছে। এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজনৰ সময় সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নৱৰাত্ৰি আৰু গৰ্বাৰ আনন্দৰ সময়তে আয়োজিত ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক উৎসৱত পৰিণত হ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰতি তেতিয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ উদাসীনতাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে ‘গুজৰাটৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ উন্নয়ন’ বুলি কোৱাৰ পিছতো গুজৰাটৰ উন্নয়নক ৰাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে চোৱাৰ কথা কয়। বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে গুজৰাটক বাছি লোৱাৰ মূল আকৰ্ষণ হৈছে সু-শাসন, ন্যায্য আৰু নীতি-নিৰ্ভৰশীল প্ৰশাসন তথা বৃদ্ধি আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ সম-ব্যৱস্থা।
২০০৯ৰ ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেখেত আগুৱাই গৈ অনুষ্ঠানটো আয়োজনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। ২০০৯ৰ ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত গুজৰাটৰ সফলতাৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই সন্মিলনৰ সাফল্যৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে কয়। ২০০৩ৰ সংস্কৰণত মাত্ৰ কেইশমান অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়েহে ইয়াত ভাগ লৈছিল; আজি ৪০,০০০ ৰোধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি তথা ১৩৫খন দেশে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে বুলি তেখেতে জনায়। ইয়াৰোপৰি ২০০৩ত প্ৰদৰ্শক ৩০ জনৰপৰা আজি ২০০০ ৰোধিক হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ সফলতাৰ মূল কাৰণসমূহ হ’লঃ ধাৰণা, কল্পনা আৰু ৰূপায়ণ। তেখেতে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ আঁৰৰ ধাৰণা আৰু কল্পনাৰ সাহসক আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যে আন ৰাজ্যসমূহেও ইয়াক অনুসৰণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট এক অনুষ্ঠানত পৰিণত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যক উপকৃতকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ মনোভাৱত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই সন্মিলনে আগবঢ়োৱা সুযোগৰ সুবিধা ল’বলৈ আন ৰাজ্যসমূহক অনুৰোধ জনোৱাৰ কথা তেখেতে ব্যক্ত কৰে।
বিংশ শতিকাত গুজৰাটৰ পৰিচয় ব্যৱসায়ী ভিত্তিক আছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে বিংশ শতিকাৰপৰা একবিংশ শতিকালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত গুজৰাট কৃষিৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু বিত্তীয় কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল আৰু ৰাজ্যখনে নতুনকৈ লাভ কৰিছিল ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু উৎপাদন বাতাবৰণ হিচাপে পৰিচয়। লগতে তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ বাণিজ্য ভিত্তিক সুনাম অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এনেধৰণৰ উন্নয়নৰ সফলতাৰ কৃতিত্ব ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটক প্ৰদান কৰে যিয়ে ধাৰণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ইনকিউবেটৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে। ফলপ্ৰসূ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিগত ২০ বছৰৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী আৰু কেছ ষ্টাডিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বস্ত্ৰ আৰু পোছাক উদ্যোগত বিনিয়োগ আৰু নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা কয় আৰু লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে ৰপ্তানিৰ অভিলেখ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০০১ৰ তুলনাত ৯ গুণ বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অটোম’বাইল খণ্ডৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আমি ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট আৰম্ভ কৰোতে আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল যে এই ৰাজ্যখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতি-বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হ’ব লাগে। দেশে এই দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হোৱা দেখিছে।” তেখেতে কয় যে ২০১৪ত ভাৰতক বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মাজত চৰ্চা লাভ কৰিছে। “আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে দ্ৰুত-বৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনীতি। এতিয়া আমি এনে এটা টাৰ্নিং পইন্টত থিয় দিছো য’ত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে শক্তিশালী দেশ হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে“, তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে উদ্যোগপতিসকলক এনে খণ্ডত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ কয় যিয়ে ভাৰতক নতুন সম্ভাৱনা ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিব। তেখেতে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেম, এগ্ৰি-টেক, ফুড প্ৰচেছিং আৰু শ্ৰী অন্নক গতি প্ৰদানৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ কয়।
বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গিফ্ট চিটিৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰাসংগিকতা সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। “গিফ্ট চিটিয়ে আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু আইএফএছচি কৰ্তৃপক্ষই একেলগে কাম কৰি বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিযছে। আমি ইয়াক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক বিত্তীয় বজাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা তীব্ৰতৰ কৰা উচিত”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এয়া থমকি ৰোৱাৰ সময় নহয়। “যোৱা ২০ বছৰতকৈ পৰৱৰ্তী ২০ বছৰ অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটে ৪০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰ সময়ত ভাৰত স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰপৰা বহু দূৰত নাথাকিব। এই সময়ত ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ৰ ভিতৰত এখনি উন্নত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ ৰোডমেপ যুগুত কৰিব লাগিব”, সন্মিলনখনি এই দিশত আগবাঢ়িব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, সাংসদ শ্ৰী চিআৰ পাটিল, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু উদ্যোগপতিসকল তথা আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠপট
আহমেদাবাদৰ ছায়েন্স চিটিত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিটৰ ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উদ্যোগ সংস্থা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব, যুৱ উদ্যোগী তথা উচ্চ আৰু কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
২০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিট। ২০০৩ৰ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰপৰা ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিটৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। সময়ৰ লগে-লগে এয়া প্ৰকৃততে এক বৈশ্বিক অনুষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছিল, ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰধান ব্যৱসায়িক সন্মিলনৰ মৰ্য্যাদা লাভ কৰিছিল। ২০০৩ত প্ৰায় ৩০০ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰে অনুষ্ঠিত এই সন্মিলনত ২০১৯ত ১৩৫ খনৰো অধিক দেশৰ কেইবা-হাজাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
যোৱা ২০ বছৰে ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাট গ্ল’বেল ছামিট “গুজৰাটক পছন্দৰ বিনিয়োগৰ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা” ৰপৰা “নৱ্য ভাৰতক গঢ় দিয়া”লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। ভাইব্ৰেন্ট গুজৰাটৰ অতুলনীয় সফলতা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ আন-আন ৰাজ্যকো এনে বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজনৰ অৰ্থে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে।
20 years of @VibrantGujarat Summit is a significant milestone. The Summit has been instrumental in attracting investments and advancing the state's growth. https://t.co/rUB0MN0vrb
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 27, 2023
Vibrant Gujarat is not merely an event of branding, but also an event of bonding. pic.twitter.com/Cy3vibykSW
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
Vibrant Gujarat Summit stands as a proof of Gujarat's steadfast dedication to economic growth. pic.twitter.com/AlAII9VZSQ
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
Idea, Imagination and Implementation are at the core of Vibrant Gujarat Summits. pic.twitter.com/yqDotdHhF9
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
Vibrant Gujarat Summits also served as a platform for other states. pic.twitter.com/2x6Rnqi4UO
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
Today India is the fastest growing economy in the world.
We are at a turning point where India is going to become a global economic powerhouse. pic.twitter.com/ChfkZbNWEH
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
India is set to become the third largest economy in the world. Therefore, I would also like to make an appeal to the industry: PM @narendramodi pic.twitter.com/OnexYsnitU
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023
Gujarat has the GIFT City, the relevance of which is increasing every day. pic.twitter.com/0HY6RcALAU
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 27, 2023

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking 20 years celebration of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
Inaugurates Summit of Success Pavillion, Science City
Industry leaders praise Prime Minister’s vision
“Vibrant Gujarat is not just an event of branding, but more than that it is also an event of bonding”
“We were not just thinking about reconstruction but were also planning for the state’s future and we made the Vibrant Gujarat Summit the chief medium for this ”
“Main attraction of Gujarat was good governance, fair and policy-driven governance, an equal system of growth and transparency”
“Core elements of the success of Vibrant Gujarat are idea, imagination and implementation”
“Vibrant Gujarat has become an institution from a one-time event”
“2014’s goal of making India the growth engine of the world is finding resonance among international agencies and experts”
“Next 20 years are more important than last 20 years”
27 SEP 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking 20 years celebration of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City in Ahmedabad today. The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started 20 years ago on 28 September 2003 under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi. Over time, it transformed into a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the premier business summits in India.
Leaders of industry shared their thoughts.
B K Goenka, Chairman of Welspun, recalling the journey of Vibrant Gujarat said that Vibrant Gujarat has become a truly global event. He recalled the vision of the then Chief Minister and current Prime Minister for whom investment promotion was a mission. He said that the event has become a role model for other states. He recalled his experience during the first Vibrant Gujarat when Shri Modi advised him to expand in the Kutch region which was recently devastated by the earthquake. The Prime Minister’s advice, Shri Goenka said, proved historic and with all the support they could start production in a very short span of time. He underlined the vibrancy of the present-day Kutch, a far cry from being just a deserted area and said soon the region will become the hub of green hydrogen for the world. He also remembered the Prime Minister’s optimism in 2009 amidst the global financial crisis and Vibrant Gujarat was a great success in that year also. More than 70 percent MoUs have seen investment in the state, he said.
Takashi Suzuki, Chief Director General, Jetro (South Asia) congratulated the Gujarat Government for the 20th anniversary of Vibrant Gujarat and said that Japan has been the biggest contributor to the Make in India initiative. Speaking about Jetro’s partnership with Gujarat since 2009, Mr Suzuki said that cultural and business linkages with Gujarat have only deepened with time and credited the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi upon whose recommendation, Jetro opened up its project office in Ahmedabad in 2013 to facilitate investments from Japanese companies. He also highlighted country-focused townships in India that have encouraged investments and mentioned that the project office in Gujarat was upgraded to the regional office in 2018. Mr Suzuki informed that Gujarat is home to almost 360 Japanese companies and factories. He also mentioned venturing into future business sectors in India such as semiconductors, green hydrogen, renewable energy and pharmaceutical sectors and informed about inviting a Japanese business delegation focussing on semiconductor electronics in the next Vibrant Gujarat. Mr Suzuki also thanked Prime Minister Modi for his guidance in making India a desirable place for investment.
Mr Lakshmi Mittal, Executive Chairman of ArcelorMittal said that the trend started by Vibrant Gujarat led to such events in other states also making India a favoured destination for global investors. He credited the Prime Minister's vision and efficiency for this. He congratulated the Prime Minister for the G20 which has emerged as a global consensus builder under the leadership of the Prime Minister. Shri Mittal underlined Gujarat’s status as the leading industrial state and how it showcases global competitiveness in an effective way. He briefed about ArcelorMittal projects in the state
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the seeds sown twenty years ago have taken the form of a magnificent and diverse Vibrant Gujarat. He expressed delight at becoming a part of the 20th-anniversary celebrations of Vibrant Gujarat Summit. Reiterating that Vibrant Gujarat is not merely a branding exercise for the state but an occasion to strengthen the bonding, the Prime Minister emphasized that the summit is a symbol of a solid bond associated with him and the capabilities of 7 crore people of the state. “This bond is based upon the immense love of the people for me”, he added.
He said it is difficult to imagine the condition of Gujarat after the 2001 earthquake. Even before the earthquake, Gujarat was undergoing a long drought. These were compounded by the collapse of Madhavpura Mercantile Cooperative Bank leading to a chain reaction in other cooperative banks also. Shri Modi recalled that it was a new experience for him as he was new in the role in the government at that time. In this scenario, violence erupted in Gujarat in the wake of the heart-rending Godhara incident. Shri Modi said that despite his lack of experience as Chief Minister, he had full confidence in Gujarat and its people. He also recalled agenda-driven doomsayers of the time as a conspiracy to defame Gujarat was pursued.
“I took a pledge that whatever be the circumstances, I will take Gujarat out of this situation. We were not just thinking about reconstruction but were also planning for its future and we made the Vibrant Gujarat Summit one the chief medium for this ”, the Prime Minister said. He highlighted that Vibrant Gujarat had become a medium for uplifting the spirits of the state and engaging with the world. He underlined that the summit became a medium to showcase the decision-making and focused approach of the state government to the world while also bringing to the fore, the industry potential of the country. He further added that Vibrant Gujarat has been effectively used to present countless opportunities in a multitude of sectors, showcase the talent pool of the country, and highlight the nation’s divinity, grandeur and cultural traditions. Speaking about the time of organization of the summit, the Prime Minister mentioned that Vibrant Gujarat became a festival for the industrial development of the state as it is organized during the hustle and bustle of Navratri and Garba.
The Prime Minister remembered the indifference of the then central government towards Gujarat. Despite his dictum of ‘country’s development through the development of Gujarat’, the development of Gujarat was seen from a political prism. Foreign Investors chose Gujarat despite intimidation. This was despite no special incentive. He said the main attraction was good governance, fair and policy-driven governance, and an equal system of growth and transparency.
Recalling the 2009 edition of Vibrant Gujarat when the entire world was going through a recession, the Prime Minister mentioned that as the then Chief Minister of the state, he emphasized going forward and organizing the event. As a result, the Prime Minister underlined that a new chapter of Gujarat’s success was written during the 2009 Vibrant Gujarat Summit.
The Prime Minister explained the success of the Summit through its journey. The 2003 edition attracted only a few hundred participants; today more than 40000 participants and delegates and 135 countries take part in the summit, he informed. The number of exhibitors has also increased from 30 in 2003 to more than 2000 today.
The Prime Minister said that core elements of the success of Vibrant Gujarat are, idea, imagination and implementation. He underlined the audacity of the idea and imagination behind the Vibrant Gujarat and said that it was followed in other states.
“However great the idea may be, it is imperative for them to mobilize the system and deliver results”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that this organization of such scale requires intense planning, investments in capacity building, meticulous monitoring and dedication. He reiterated that with Vibrant Gujarat, the state government with the same officers, resources and regulations achieved what was unimaginable for any other government.
The Prime Minister said that today, Vibrant Gujarat has become an institution from a one-time event with an ongoing system and process within and outside government.
The Prime Minister emphasized the spirit of Vibrant Gujarat that aimed to benefit every state of the country. He remembered requesting other states to avail the opportunity that the summit offered.
Noting that the identity of Gujarat in the 20th century was that of trader-based, the Prime Minister informed that the transformation from the 20th to the 21st century led Gujarat to become a powerhouse in agriculture and a financial hub, and the state got its new identity as an industrial and manufacturing ecosystem. He also stated that the trade-based reputation of Gujarat was strengthened. The Prime Minister credited the success of such developments to Vibrant Gujarat which is working as an incubator for ideas, innovation and industries. Referring to the success stories and case studies from the past 20 years that have been made possible with effective policy-making and efficient project implementation, the Prime Minister gave the example of the growth in investments and employment in the textile and apparel industry and also mentioned the record growth in exports. Shri Modi touched upon the automobile sector where investments rose 9 times in comparison to 2001, a 12-time jump in the manufacturing output, a 75 percent contribution in India's dyes and intermediates manufacturing, the highest share in investment in Agro and food processing industry in the country, more than 30,000 operational food processing units, more than 50 percent share in medical devices manufacturing and about 80 percent share in Cardiac Stents manufacturing, processing of more than 70 percent of the world's diamonds, 80 percent contribution to India's diamond exports, and 90 percent share in the ceramic market of the country with about 10 thousand manufacturing units of ceramic tiles, sanitary ware and different ceramic products. Shri Modi also informed that Gujarat is the largest exporter in India with a current transactional value of 2 billion US dollars. “Defense manufacturing will be a very big sector in the coming times”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “When we started Vibrant Gujarat, our intention was that this state should become the growth engine of the country's progress. The country has seen this vision become reality.” He said in 2014’s goal of making India the growth engine of the world is finding resonance among international agencies and experts. “Today India is the fastest growing economy in the world. Now we are standing at a turning point where India is going to become a global economic powerhouse. Now India has to become the third largest economy in the world.”, he said. He asked the industrialists to focus on sectors which will help in giving new possibilities to India. He asked for a discussion of ways of giving momentum to the startup ecosystem, agri-tech, food processing and Shri Anna.
Talking about the growing need for institutions of financial cooperation the Prime Minister commented on the increasing relevance of GiFT City. “GIFT City reflects our Whole of Government approach. Here the Centre, State and IFSC authorities work together to create the best regulatory environment in the world. We should intensify efforts to make it a globally competitive financial marketplace”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that this is not the time to pause. “The next 20 years are more important than the last 20 years. When Vibrant Gujarat completes 40 years, India will not be far away from the centenary of its independence. This is the time when India will have to create a roadmap that will make it a developed and self-reliant nation by 2047”, concluded the Prime Minister expressing the hope that the Summit will move in this direction.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers from Government of Gujarat and Industry Leaders were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Programme marking the celebration of 20 years of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit at Science City, Ahmedabad witnessed the participation of industry associations, prominent personalities from the sphere of trade & commerce, young entrepreneurs, and students of higher and technical education colleges among others.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit was started under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi 20 years ago. On 28 September 2003, the journey of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit started. Over time, it transformed into a truly global event, attaining the status of being one of the premier business summits in India. With about 300 international participants in 2003, the summit witnessed overwhelming participation from more than thousands of delegates from more than 135 nations in 2019.
In the last 20 years, Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit has evolved from “Making Gujarat a preferred Investment Destination” to “Shaping a New India”. The unparalleled success of Vibrant Gujarat became a role model for the entire country and has also inspired other Indian states to replicate the organization of such investment summits.