Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Waheeda Rehman to be honoured with 53rd Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has today announced that legendary actress Ms Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021. Informing the decision, the Minister has said that he felt immense happiness and honour in announcing this award for her stellar contribution to Indian Cinema.
The Minister has highlighted that Ms Rehman has been critically acclaimed for her roles in Hindi films, prominent among them, Pyaasa, Kaagaz ke Phool, Chaudhavi Ka Chand, Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam, Guide, Khamoshi and several others. On her acting prowess, the Minister has said that “in her career spanning over 5 decades, she has essayed her roles with extreme finesse, leading to a National Film Award for her role as a clanswoman in the film Reshma and Shera. A Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee, Waheeda ji has exemplified dedication, commitment and the strength of a Bharatiya Nari who can achieve the highest level of professional excellence with her hard work.”
Noting that the award to the veteran actress comes close to heels of passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Minister has stated that “At a time when the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has been passed by Parliament, her being awarded with this lifetime achievement award is a fitting tribute to one of the leading ladies of Indian Cinema and one who has dedicated her life after films to philanthropy and the greater good of society.”
The award will be presented during the 69th National Film awards ceremony.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms Asha Parekh
2. Mr Chiranjeevi
3. Mr Paresh Rawal
4. Mr Prosenjit Chatterjee
5. Mr Shekhar Kapur
Over the years the veteran actress achieved what very few actresses of her time could. With her acting prowess, Waheeda Rehman went on to win a plethora of awards. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award for her roles in Guide (1965) and Neel Kamal (1968). The actress also won the National Award for Best actress (1971) and was honoured with the Padma Shri by Government of India in 1972, later receiving the Padma Bhushan in 2011. Waheeda Rehman has worked in more than 90 films, in a career spanning over five decades and has received significant critical acclaim.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ अभिनेत्री वहीदा रेहमान यांना 53 व्या दादासाहेब फाळके जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात येणार
26 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2023
दिग्गज अभिनेत्री वहीदा रेहमान यांना 2021 या वर्षांसाठीच्या दादासाहेब फाळके जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात येणार आहे, अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज केली. भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील वहीदा रेहमान यांच्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल हा पुरस्कार जाहीर करताना अत्यंत आनंद आणि सन्मान वाटला असे या निर्णयाची माहिती देताना मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
प्यासा, कागज के फूल, चौदवी का चांद, साहेब बीवी और गुलाम,गाईड , खामोशी या मुख्य चित्रपटांसह आणि इतर अनेक हिंदी चित्रपटांमधील वहीदा रेहमान यांच्या भूमिकांसाठी समीक्षकांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी अधोरेखित केले .वहीदा रेहमान यांच्या 5 दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या चित्रपटसृष्टीतील कारकिर्दीत, त्यांनी भूमिका अत्यंत चोखंदळपणे साकारल्या आहेतरेश्मा आणि शेरा या चित्रपटातील घरंदाज स्त्रीच्या भूमिकेसाठी त्यांना राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारानेही सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे , असे ठाकूर यांनी त्यांच्या अभिनय सामर्थ्याबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले. पद्मश्री आणि पद्मभूषण पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात आलेल्या , वहीदा जी यांनी समर्पण, वचनबद्धता आणि कठोर परिश्रमाने व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेची सर्वोच्च पातळी गाठणाऱ्या एका भारतीय नारीच्या सामर्थ्याचे उदाहरण सादर केले आहे.
नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम मंजुरीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या दिग्गज अभिनेत्रीला हा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे याकडे लक्ष वेधून,'' ऐतिहासिक नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम संसदेने मंजूर केला असतानाचित्रपटांनंतर आपले आयुष्य लोककल्याणासाठी आणि समाजाच्या हितासाठी समर्पित केलेल्या वहीदा रेहमान यांना या जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करणे ही भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील आघाडीच्या महिलांपैकी एक असलेल्या वहीदा रेहमान यांना मानवंदना आहे, असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी नमूद केले.
हा पुरस्कार 69व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात प्रदान केला जाणार आहे.
दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार निवड समितीत खालील सदस्यांचा समावेश होता .
1. आशा पारेख
2. चिरंजीवी
3. परेश रावल
4. प्रसनजीत चॅटर्जी
5. शेखर कपूर
इतक्या वर्षांच्या कारकीर्दीत ज्येष्ठ अभिनेत्री वहीदा रेहमान यांनी जे काही प्राप्त केले ते त्यांच्या काळातील फार कमी अभिनेत्री करू शकल्या.अभिनय सामर्थ्याच्या जोरावर वहीदा रेहमान यांनी अनेक पुरस्कार पटकावले. गाईड (1965) आणि नील कमल (1968) मधील भूमिकांसाठी त्यांना फिल्मफेअरचा सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्रीचा पुरस्कार मिळाला. त्यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्रीच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारानेही (1971) सन्मानित करण्यात आले. आणि 1972 मध्ये भारत सरकारने त्यांचा पद्मश्री देऊन तर 2011 मध्ये पद्मभूषण पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मान केला. वहिदा रेहमान यांनी पाच दशकांहून अधिक काळाच्या चित्रपट कारकिर्दीत 90 हून अधिक चित्रपटांमध्ये काम केले आहे आणि समीक्षकांची प्रशंसाही त्यांना मिळाली आहे.