Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Waheeda Rehman to be honoured with 53rd Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has today announced that legendary actress Ms Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021. Informing the decision, the Minister has said that he felt immense happiness and honour in announcing this award for her stellar contribution to Indian Cinema.
The Minister has highlighted that Ms Rehman has been critically acclaimed for her roles in Hindi films, prominent among them, Pyaasa, Kaagaz ke Phool, Chaudhavi Ka Chand, Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam, Guide, Khamoshi and several others. On her acting prowess, the Minister has said that “in her career spanning over 5 decades, she has essayed her roles with extreme finesse, leading to a National Film Award for her role as a clanswoman in the film Reshma and Shera. A Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee, Waheeda ji has exemplified dedication, commitment and the strength of a Bharatiya Nari who can achieve the highest level of professional excellence with her hard work.”
Noting that the award to the veteran actress comes close to heels of passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Minister has stated that “At a time when the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has been passed by Parliament, her being awarded with this lifetime achievement award is a fitting tribute to one of the leading ladies of Indian Cinema and one who has dedicated her life after films to philanthropy and the greater good of society.”
The award will be presented during the 69th National Film awards ceremony.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms Asha Parekh
2. Mr Chiranjeevi
3. Mr Paresh Rawal
4. Mr Prosenjit Chatterjee
5. Mr Shekhar Kapur
Over the years the veteran actress achieved what very few actresses of her time could. With her acting prowess, Waheeda Rehman went on to win a plethora of awards. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award for her roles in Guide (1965) and Neel Kamal (1968). The actress also won the National Award for Best actress (1971) and was honoured with the Padma Shri by Government of India in 1972, later receiving the Padma Bhushan in 2011. Waheeda Rehman has worked in more than 90 films, in a career spanning over five decades and has received significant critical acclaim.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वहीदा रहमान को 53वें दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सुप्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री वहीदा रहमान को वर्ष 2021 के दादा साहब फाल्के लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने की आज घोषणा की। यह जानकारी देते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा में वहीदा रहमान के शानदार योगदान के लिए इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा करते हुए उन्हें बेहद खुशी और सम्मान महसूस हो रहा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि वहीदा रहमान ने प्यासा, कागज के फूल, चौदहवी का चांद, साहेब बीवी और गुलाम, गाइड, खामोशी और कई अन्य प्रमुख हिंदी फिल्मों में अपनी भूमिकाओं के लिए बेहद ख्याति अर्जित की है। उनके अभिनय कौशल के बारे में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “5 दशकों से भी ज्यादा लंबे अपने करियर में उन्होंने अपनी भूमिकाओं को बेहद कुशलता से निभाया। फिल्म रेशमा और शेरा में उनकी उत्कृष्ट भूमिका के लिए उन्हें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया। पद्म श्री और पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित वहीदा जी ने ऐसी भारतीय नारी के समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और शक्ति का दृष्टांत प्रस्तुत किया है, जो अपनी कड़ी मेहनत के बल पर पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता का उच्चतम स्तर हासिल कर सकती है।
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने के तुरंत बाद सुप्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री को यह पुरस्कार देने की घोषणा होने पर श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “ऐसे समय में जब ऐतिहासिक नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम संसद द्वारा पारित किया गया है, उन्हें इस लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाना, भारतीय सिनेमा की अग्रणी महिलाओं में से एक के प्रति सच्चा सम्मान है, जो फिल्मों के बाद अपना जीवन परोपकार और समाज की भलाई को समर्पित कर चुकी हैं।''
यह पुरस्कार 69वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान प्रदान किया जाएगा।
निम्नलिखित सदस्य दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार चयन समिति का हिस्सा थे:
1. सुश्री आशा पारेख
2. श्री चिरंजीवी
3. श्री परेश रावल
4. श्री प्रसेनजीत चटर्जी
5. श्री शेखर कपूर
बीते वर्षों में इस प्रख्यात अभिनेत्री ने वह मुकाम हासिल किया है, जो उनके दौर की बहुत कम अभिनेत्रियां हासिल कर सकी थीं। अपने अभिनय कौशल से वहीदा रहमान ने ढेरों पुरस्कार जीते। उन्होंने गाइड (1965) और नील कमल (1968) में अपनी भूमिकाओं के लिए फिल्मफेयर का सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री पुरस्कार जीता। उन्होंने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (1971) भी जीता और 1972 में भारत सरकार ने उन्हें पद्म श्री से सम्मानित किया। बाद में 2011 में उन्हें पद्म भूषण से अलंकृत किया गया। वहीदा रहमान ने अपने पांच दशक से लंबे करियर में 90 से अधिक फिल्मों में काम किया है और बेहद ख्याति प्राप्त की है।