Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Waheeda Rehman to be honoured with 53rd Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has today announced that legendary actress Ms Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021. Informing the decision, the Minister has said that he felt immense happiness and honour in announcing this award for her stellar contribution to Indian Cinema.
The Minister has highlighted that Ms Rehman has been critically acclaimed for her roles in Hindi films, prominent among them, Pyaasa, Kaagaz ke Phool, Chaudhavi Ka Chand, Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam, Guide, Khamoshi and several others. On her acting prowess, the Minister has said that “in her career spanning over 5 decades, she has essayed her roles with extreme finesse, leading to a National Film Award for her role as a clanswoman in the film Reshma and Shera. A Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee, Waheeda ji has exemplified dedication, commitment and the strength of a Bharatiya Nari who can achieve the highest level of professional excellence with her hard work.”
Noting that the award to the veteran actress comes close to heels of passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Minister has stated that “At a time when the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has been passed by Parliament, her being awarded with this lifetime achievement award is a fitting tribute to one of the leading ladies of Indian Cinema and one who has dedicated her life after films to philanthropy and the greater good of society.”
The award will be presented during the 69th National Film awards ceremony.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms Asha Parekh
2. Mr Chiranjeevi
3. Mr Paresh Rawal
4. Mr Prosenjit Chatterjee
5. Mr Shekhar Kapur
Over the years the veteran actress achieved what very few actresses of her time could. With her acting prowess, Waheeda Rehman went on to win a plethora of awards. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award for her roles in Guide (1965) and Neel Kamal (1968). The actress also won the National Award for Best actress (1971) and was honoured with the Padma Shri by Government of India in 1972, later receiving the Padma Bhushan in 2011. Waheeda Rehman has worked in more than 90 films, in a career spanning over five decades and has received significant critical acclaim.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಹೀದಾ ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ 53ನೇ ದಾದಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಫಾಲ್ಕೆ ಜೀವಮಾನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ಗೌರವ
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಖ್ಯಾತ ತಾರೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಹೀದಾ ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ 2021 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ದಾದಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಫಾಲ್ಕೆ ಜೀವಮಾನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಸುದ್ದಿಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಂತೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ..
ಹಿಂದಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ಅಪಾರ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದವುಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾಸಾ, ಕಾಗಜ್ ಕೆ ಫೂಲ್, ಚೌಧವಿ ಕಾ ಚಾಂದ್, ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಬಿವಿ ಔರ್ ಗುಲಾಮ್, ಗೈಡ್, ಖಾಮೋಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಚಿತ್ರಗಳು. ಅವರ ಮನೋಜ್ಞ ನಟನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ, ಸಚಿವರು "5 ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಅವರ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ರೇಷ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶೇರಾ ಚಿತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಸಂದಿತು. ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಮತ್ತು ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾದ ವಹೀದಾ ಜಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಬಲ್ಲ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾರಿಯ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆ, ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.”
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಮಸೂದೆಯಾದ (ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ) ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟಿಯರೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಬಂದಿರುವುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದ ಸಚಿವರು, “ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಮಸೂದೆಯ (ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಂದನ್ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ)ನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಈ ಜೀವಮಾನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಟಿಯರೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ನಂತರ ತನ್ನ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪರೋಪಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟವರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ.”
69ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ದಾದಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಫಾಲ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದರು:
1)ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆಶಾ ಪರೇಖ್
2) ಶ್ರೀ ಚಿರಂಜೀವಿ
3) ಶ್ರೀ ಪರೇಶ್ ರಾವಲ್
4)ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರೊಸೆನ್ಜಿತ್ ಚಟರ್ಜಿ
5) ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇಖರ್ ಕಪೂರ್
ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಟಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಕೆಲವೇ ಕೆಲವು ನಟಿಯರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ತ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದರು. ತಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಟನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ವಹೀದಾ ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು. ಗೈಡ್ (1965) ಮತ್ತು ನೀಲ್ ಕಮಲ್ (1968) ಚಿತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ಫೇರ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಟಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಟಿನೆಗಾಗಿ (1971) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು 1972 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು, ನಂತರ 2011 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪದ್ಮಭೂಷಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು. ವಹೀದಾ ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ಅವರು ಐದು ದಶಕಗಳಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ 90 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ವಿಮರ್ಶಕರ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.