Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Waheeda Rehman to be honoured with 53rd Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has today announced that legendary actress Ms Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021. Informing the decision, the Minister has said that he felt immense happiness and honour in announcing this award for her stellar contribution to Indian Cinema.
The Minister has highlighted that Ms Rehman has been critically acclaimed for her roles in Hindi films, prominent among them, Pyaasa, Kaagaz ke Phool, Chaudhavi Ka Chand, Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam, Guide, Khamoshi and several others. On her acting prowess, the Minister has said that “in her career spanning over 5 decades, she has essayed her roles with extreme finesse, leading to a National Film Award for her role as a clanswoman in the film Reshma and Shera. A Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee, Waheeda ji has exemplified dedication, commitment and the strength of a Bharatiya Nari who can achieve the highest level of professional excellence with her hard work.”
Noting that the award to the veteran actress comes close to heels of passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Minister has stated that “At a time when the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has been passed by Parliament, her being awarded with this lifetime achievement award is a fitting tribute to one of the leading ladies of Indian Cinema and one who has dedicated her life after films to philanthropy and the greater good of society.”
The award will be presented during the 69th National Film awards ceremony.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms Asha Parekh
2. Mr Chiranjeevi
3. Mr Paresh Rawal
4. Mr Prosenjit Chatterjee
5. Mr Shekhar Kapur
Over the years the veteran actress achieved what very few actresses of her time could. With her acting prowess, Waheeda Rehman went on to win a plethora of awards. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award for her roles in Guide (1965) and Neel Kamal (1968). The actress also won the National Award for Best actress (1971) and was honoured with the Padma Shri by Government of India in 1972, later receiving the Padma Bhushan in 2011. Waheeda Rehman has worked in more than 90 films, in a career spanning over five decades and has received significant critical acclaim.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
સુશ્રી વહીદા રહેમાનને 53મા દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે લાઈફટાઈમ એચિવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે સુપ્રસિદ્ધ અભિનેત્રી સુશ્રી વહીદા રહેમાનને વર્ષ 2021 માટે દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે લાઇફટાઇમ એચિવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ નિર્ણયની જાણકારી આપતાં મંત્રીશ્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીય સિનેમામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદાન કરવા બદલ આ પુરસ્કારની જાહેરાત કરીને તેમને અપાર ખુશી અને સન્માનની લાગણી થાય છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સુશ્રી રહેમાનની હિન્દી ફિલ્મોમાં તેમની ભૂમિકાઓ માટે વિવેચકોની પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં પ્યાસા, કાગઝ કે ફૂલ, ચૌદવી કા ચાંદ, સાહેબ બીવી ઔર ગુલામ, ગાઇડ, ખામોશી અને અન્ય કેટલીક ફિલ્મોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમની અભિનય ક્ષમતા પર, મંત્રીશ્રીએ કહ્યું છે કે "5 દાયકાથી વધુની તેમની કારકિર્દીમાં, તેમણે તેમની ભૂમિકાઓને ખૂબ જ ચતુરાઈથી નિબંધિત કરી છે, જે રેશ્મા અને શેરા ફિલ્મમાં ક્લાન્સવુમન તરીકેની ભૂમિકા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર તરફ દોરી ગઈ છે. પદ્મશ્રી અને પદ્મભૂષણથી સન્માનિત વહીદાજીએ સમર્પણ, પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ભારતીય નારીની શક્તિનું ઉદાહરણ આપ્યું છે, જે પોતાની મહેનતથી વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાનું સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તર હાંસલ કરી શકે છે."
પીઢ અભિનેત્રીનો પુરસ્કાર નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમ પસાર થવાની રાહ નજીક આવે છે તેની નોંધ લેતા, મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે એક સમયે જ્યારે ઐતિહાસિક નારી શક્તિ વંદન અધિનિયમ સંસદ દ્વારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, ત્યારે તેમને આ જીવનકાળની સિદ્ધિ પુરસ્કારથી નવાજવામાં આવી રહી છે. ભારતીય સિનેમાની એક અગ્રણી મહિલાને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે અને જેણે ફિલ્મો પછી પોતાનું જીવન પરોપકાર અને સમાજના વધુ સારા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યું છે.
69મા રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કાર સમારંભ દરમિયાન આ એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
નીચેના સભ્યો દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડ પસંદગી સમિતિનો ભાગ હતા:
1. શ્રીમતી આશા પારેખ
2. શ્રી ચિરંજીવી
3. શ્રી પરેશ રાવલ
4. શ્રી પ્રોસેનજિત ચેટર્જી
5. શ્રી શેખર કપૂર
વર્ષોથી પીઢ અભિનેત્રીએ તે પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું જે તેના સમયની ખૂબ જ ઓછી અભિનેત્રીઓ કરી શકે. પોતાની અભિનય ક્ષમતાથી વહીદા રહેમાને ઢગલાબંધ એવોર્ડ જીત્યા હતા. ગાઇડ (1965) અને નીલ કમલ (1968)માં તેમની ભૂમિકા માટે તેમને ફિલ્મફેરનો શ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેત્રીનો પુરસ્કાર મળ્યો હતો. અભિનેત્રીએ શ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેત્રીનો રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર (1971) પણ જીત્યો હતો અને 1972માં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા પદ્મશ્રીથી સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવી હતી, બાદમાં 2011માં પદ્મ ભૂષણથી નવાજવામાં આવી હતી. વહીદા રહેમાને પાંચ દાયકાથી વધુની કારકિર્દીમાં 90થી વધુ ફિલ્મોમાં કામ કર્યું છે અને વિવેચકોની નોંધપાત્ર પ્રશંસા મેળવી છે.