তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতী ওয়াহীদা রহমান ৫৩তম দাদাসাহেব ফালকে জীবনকৃতী সম্মানে ভূষিত হবেন
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্রী শ্রীমতী ওয়াহীদা রহমান’কে ২০২১ সালের জন্য দাদাসাহেব ফালকে জীবনকৃতী সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হবে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের কথা ঘোষণা করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় সিনেমায় শ্রীমতী রহমানের বিশেষ ভূমিকার জন্য এই সম্মান প্রদানের কথা ঘোষণা করতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রীমতী রহমান হিন্দি সিনেমায় বিশেষ চরিত্রে অভিনয় করেছেন। তাঁর অভিনীত সিনেমাগুলির মধ্যে – পেয়াসা, কাগজ কে ফুল, চৌধবী কা চাঁদ, সাহেব বিবি অউর গুলাম, খামোশি, গাইড ইত্যাদি রয়েছে। পাঁচ দশকেরও বেশি অভিনয় জীবনে বিশেষ দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন শ্রীমতী রহমান। পদ্মশ্রী ও পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত ওয়াহীদাজী তাঁর কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে সর্বোচ্চ পেশাদার খ্যাতি অর্জন করেছেন।
নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম পাশ হওয়ার কয়েকদিনের মধ্যেই বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্রী এই পুরস্কার ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র জগতে মহিলাদের ভূমিকাকে আরও একবার বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করে। ওয়াহীদা রহমান সমাজের উন্নতির জন্যই কাজ করে গেছেন।
দাদাসাহেব ফালকে পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিটির সদস্যরা ছিলেন –
১) শ্রীমতী আশা পারেখ
২) শ্রী চিরঞ্জিবী
৩) শ্রী পরেশ রাওয়াল
৪) শ্রী প্রসেনজিৎ চট্টোপাধ্যায়
৫) শেখর কাপুর
ওয়াহীদা রহমান তাঁর বিশেষ অভিনয় দক্ষতার জন্য ১৯৬৫ সালে গাইড সিনেমায় অভিনয় করে সেরা অভিনেত্রীর পুরস্কার পান। ১৯৬৮ সালে নীলকমল চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য পান বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্রীর এই পুরস্কার। ১৯৭১ সালে সেরা অভিনেত্রীর জাতীয় পুরস্কার পান। ১৯৭২ সালে পদ্মশ্রী এবং ২০১১ সালে পদ্মভূষণ সম্মান লাভ করেন। ৯০টিরও বেশি চলচ্চিত্রে অভিনয় করেছেন ওয়াহীদা রহমান।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ms. Waheeda Rehman to be honoured with 53rd Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award
26 SEP 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has today announced that legendary actress Ms Waheeda Rehman will be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021. Informing the decision, the Minister has said that he felt immense happiness and honour in announcing this award for her stellar contribution to Indian Cinema.
The Minister has highlighted that Ms Rehman has been critically acclaimed for her roles in Hindi films, prominent among them, Pyaasa, Kaagaz ke Phool, Chaudhavi Ka Chand, Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam, Guide, Khamoshi and several others. On her acting prowess, the Minister has said that “in her career spanning over 5 decades, she has essayed her roles with extreme finesse, leading to a National Film Award for her role as a clanswoman in the film Reshma and Shera. A Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee, Waheeda ji has exemplified dedication, commitment and the strength of a Bharatiya Nari who can achieve the highest level of professional excellence with her hard work.”
Noting that the award to the veteran actress comes close to heels of passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Minister has stated that “At a time when the historic Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam has been passed by Parliament, her being awarded with this lifetime achievement award is a fitting tribute to one of the leading ladies of Indian Cinema and one who has dedicated her life after films to philanthropy and the greater good of society.”
The award will be presented during the 69th National Film awards ceremony.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms Asha Parekh
2. Mr Chiranjeevi
3. Mr Paresh Rawal
4. Mr Prosenjit Chatterjee
5. Mr Shekhar Kapur
Over the years the veteran actress achieved what very few actresses of her time could. With her acting prowess, Waheeda Rehman went on to win a plethora of awards. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award for her roles in Guide (1965) and Neel Kamal (1968). The actress also won the National Award for Best actress (1971) and was honoured with the Padma Shri by Government of India in 1972, later receiving the Padma Bhushan in 2011. Waheeda Rehman has worked in more than 90 films, in a career spanning over five decades and has received significant critical acclaim.