Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Rozgar Mela via Video Conference
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My heartiest congratulations to all the candidates who have received appointment letters for the government services in today's Rozgar Mela. You all have achieved this success after immense hard work. You have been selected from among lakhs of candidates; so, this success holds great importance in your life.
These days the festival of Ganesh Chaturthi is being celebrated all around the country. On this auspicious occasion, you all are beginning a new chapter in your lives. Lord Ganesha is the god of success. I hope that your determination to serve will lead to the accomplishment of the nation's goals.
Friends,
Today our country is witnessing historical achievements and decisions. Just a few days ago, half of the country's population received a robust boost in the form of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. The issue of women's reservation, which was pending for 30 years, has now been passed by both the Houses with record votes.
Imagine, what a great achievement this is! This demand was made since the time when most of you were not even born. This decision has been taken in the first session of the country's new Parliament. In a way, a new future of the country has begun in the new Parliament.
Friends,
Today, in this Rozgar Mela, our daughters have received appointment letters in large numbers. Today, India's daughters are creating several new records ranging from the fields of space to sports. I feel extremely proud of this success of women power. The government's policies are also to ensure that new doors are opened for women empowerment. Our daughters are now moving forward on the path of serving the nation by getting commissioned in the armed forces of the country. We all have experienced how women power has always brought changes in every field with a fresh energy. You should work on new ideas of good governance for this 50% of our population.
Friends,
Today, the aspirations of 21st century India are very high, the expectations of our society and the government are also very high. You can see for yourself the wonderful accomplishments of this new India today! This is India which hoisted its tricolour on the moon a few days ago. The dreams of this new India are very high. The country has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047.
We are going to become the third largest economy in the next few years. Today, as a lot of things are happening in the country, the role of every government employee is going to increase a lot. You always need to work in the spirit of Citizen First. You are part of a generation that has grown up with technology. You have used the gadgets like toys which your parents can hardly operate.
Now you have to use this facility of technology in your workplace. We have to find out ways by which we can make new improvements in governance with the help of technology. You have to see how you can further improve the efficiency in your respective areas through technology?
Friends,
You have seen in the last 9 years how governance has become easier due to technological transformation. Earlier there used to be long queues at the booking counters to get railway tickets. Technology has made this process easier. Aadhar Card, Digital Locker and E-KYC have eliminated the complexity of documentation. From booking of gas cylinders to payment of electricity bills, everything is now happening through the apps. Through DBT, funds under the government schemes are reaching people's accounts directly. Digi Yatra has made our commuting easier. That means technology has reduced corruption, increased credibility, reduced complexity, and increased comfort.
You have to work more and more in this direction. How can every need of the poor be easily met and every work of the government become simpler through technology? You need to find new ways, innovative ways for this work, and take it forward.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, our policies have paved the way to achieve even bigger goals. Our policies are based on a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation. In 9 years the government has implemented policies on mission mode. Be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission, work is being done on the target of 100 percent saturation in all these schemes. Monitoring of schemes is being done at every level of the government.
I personally keep an eye on the progress of projects through PRAGATI Platform. Amidst these efforts, the greatest responsibility of implementing the schemes of the Central Government lies on all newly appointed government employees like you. When lakhs of youngsters like you join government services, the speed and scale of implementing policies also enhance. This creates employment opportunities outside the government as well. Besides this, new work-culture is also developed.
Friends,
Today, amidst challenges in the global economies, India's GDP is growing rapidly. There has been a tremendous increase in both our production and exports. The country is making record investment today in its modern infrastructure for the first time. Today new sectors are expanding in the country. Today, unprecedented growth is being seen in various sectors including Renewable Energy, Organic Farming, Defence and Tourism.
From Mobile Phones to Aircraft Carrier, from Corona Vaccine to Fighter Jets, the power of India's Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is in front of everyone. It is believed that by 2025, India's space economy alone will grow to more than Rs 60 thousand crores. That is, today new opportunities and employment prospects are continuously being created for the youth of the country.
Friends,
Your next 25 years of career are as important as the next 25 years in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. You have to give top priority to teamwork. You have seen that the G20 meetings which were successfully organized have concluded this month in this country. More than 200 meetings were organized in 60 cities of the country including Delhi.
During this time the foreign guests witnessed the colours of diversity of our country. G20 became an event that reflected our tradition, resolve and hospitality. The success of the G20 Summit is also the success of different departments of the public and private sectors. Everyone worked as a team for this event. I am glad that today you too are going to be a part of Team India of government employees.
Friends,
All of you have got the opportunity to work directly with the government towards the country's development journey. I urge you to maintain your habit of learning in this journey. Through Online Learning Portal – ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ you can join the courses of your choice.
I want you all to take advantage of this facility. Once again, I congratulate you all. My best wishes to all of you for bringing India's resolve to fruition. My best wishes and heartiest congratulations to your family members too. You yourself should progress and these 25 years belong to you as well as the country. One rarely finds such a rare combination, but you have got it.
Come friends, let's take a pledge and move ahead. Live for the country; do something for the country. I extend my best wishes to you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلہ میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
آج کے اس روزگار میلے میں جن امیدواروں کو سرکاری خدمات کے لئے تقرری کے خطوط ملے ہیں، ان تمام کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ تمام نے شدید مشکلات کے بعد یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ آپ کا انتخاب لاکھوں امیدواروں کے درمیان سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے اس کامیابی کی آپ کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی اہمیت ہے۔
آج ملک بھر میں گنیش اتسو منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مبارک وقت پر آپ سبھی کیلئے نئی زندگی کا شری گنیش ہورہا ہے۔ بھگوان گنیش کامیابی کا دیوتا ہیں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ کی خدمت کا عزم قوم کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کا باعث بنے گا۔
دوستو،
آج ہمارا ملک تاریخی کامیابیوں اور فیصلوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی ملک کی آدھی آبادی کو ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی صورت میں بڑی طاقت ملی ہے۔ خواتین کے ریزرویشن کا معاملہ جو 30 سال سے زیر التوا تھا، اب دونوں ایوانوں سے ریکارڈ ووٹوں سے منظور ہو گیا ہے۔
سوچئے یہ کتنی بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ مطالبہ اس وقت سے ہو رہا تھا جب آپ میں سے اکثر پیدا بھی نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ یہ فیصلہ ملک کی نئی پارلیمنٹ کے پہلے اجلاس میں لیا گیا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے نئی پارلیمنٹ میں ملک کے نئے مستقبل کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج اس روزگار میلے میں بھی ہماری بیٹیوں نے بڑی تعداد میں تقرری خطوط حاصل کیے ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان کی بیٹیاں خلا سے لے کر کھیلوں تک کئی نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہی ہیں۔ مجھے ناری شکتی کی اس کامیابی پر بہت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت کی پالیسی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نئے دروازے کھولنا بھی ہے۔ ہماری بیٹیاں اب ملک کی مسلح افواج میں کمیشن لے کر ملک کی خدمت کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ ہم سب کا تجربہ ہے کہ ناری شکتی نے ہمیشہ ہر شعبے میں نئی ​​توانائی کے ساتھ تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں۔ ہماری آدھی آبادی کے لیے حکومت کی بہتر حکمرانی، اس کے لئے آپ کو نئے آئیڈیاز پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
دوستو،
آج 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی امنگیں بہت زیادہ ہیں، ہمارے سماج اور حکومت سے توقعات بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ آپ خود دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ آج یہ نیا ہندوستان کیا کمال کر رہا ہے۔ یہ وہی ہندوستان ہے جس نے چند دن پہلے چاند پر ترنگا لہرایا۔ اس نئے ہندوستان کے خواب بہت بلند ہیں۔ ملک نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
ہم اگلے چند سالوں میں تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج جب ملک میں اتنا کچھ ہو رہا ہے تو ہر سرکاری ملازم کا کردار بہت بڑھنے والا ہے۔ آپ کو ہمیشہ سٹیزن فرسٹ کے جذبے سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ اس نسل کا حصہ ہیں جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ پروان چڑھی ہے۔ جو گیجٹس آپ کے والدین مشکل سے آپریٹ کرپاتے ہیں، آپ نے کھلونے کی طرح ان کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
اب آپ کو اپنے کام کی جگہ پر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اس سہولت کو استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں سوچنا ہوگا کہ ہم ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے گورننس میں نئی ​​بہتری کیسے لا سکتے ہیں؟ آپ کو یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ آپ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں کارکردگی کو مزید کیسے بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں؟
دوستو،
آپ نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح تکنیکی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے حکمرانی آسان ہو جاتی ہے۔ پہلے بکنگ کاؤنٹر پر ریلوے ٹکٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے قطاریں لگتی تھیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی نے اس مشکل کو آسان کر دیا ہے۔ آدھار کارڈ، ڈیجیٹل لاکر اور ای-کے وائی سی نے دستاویزات کی پیچیدگی کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ گیس سلنڈر کی بکنگ سے لے کر بجلی کے بلوں کی ادائیگی تک سب کچھ اب ایپ پر ہو رہا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے سرکاری اسکیموں کا پیسہ براہ راست لوگوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا نے ہمارے سفر کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے بدعنوانی کو کم کیا ہے، ساکھ میں اضافہ کیا ہے، پیچیدگی کو کم کیا ہے اورآسانی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
آپ کو اس سمت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے غریبوں کی ہر ضرورت، حکومت کا ہر کام کیسے آسان ہو جائے گا، اس کام کے لیے آپ کو نئے طریقے، اختراعی طریقے ڈھونڈنے ہوں گے، اور آگے بھی لے کر جانا ہوگا۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہماری پالیسیوں نے اس سے بھی بڑے اہداف کے حصول کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ ہماری پالیسیاں نئی ذہنیت ، مستقل نگرانی، مشن موڈ پر عمل درآمد اور بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت پر مبنی ہیں۔ 9 سالوں میں حکومت نے مشن موڈ پر پالیسیاں لاگو کی ہیں۔ چاہے سوچھ بھارت ہو یا جل جیون مشن، ان تمام اسکیموں میں 100 فیصد تکمیل کے ہدف پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے ہر سطح پر اسکیموں کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
میں خود بھی پرگتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھتا ہوں۔ ان کوششوں کے درمیان مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری آپ سبھی نو مقررہ سرکاری ملازمین پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ جب آپ جیسے لاکھوں نوجوان سرکاری خدمات میں شامل ہوتے ہیں تو پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کی رفتار اور پیمانے بھی بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے حکومت کے باہر بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے نئے انتظامات بھی بنتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج، عالمی معیشتوں میں مشکلات کے درمیان، ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، ہماری پیداوار اور برآمدات دونوں میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ملک اپنے جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر جتنی سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے اس سے پہلے کبھی نہیں کی گئی۔ آج ملک میں نئے نئے شعبے کی توسیع ہورہی ہے۔ آج، قابل تجدید توانائی، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، دفاع اور سیاحت سمیت کئی شعبوں میں بے مثال ترقی میں تیزی دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔
موبائل فون سے لے کر ہوائی جہاز تک، کورونا ویکسین سے لے کر فائٹر جیٹس تک، ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری مہم کی طاقت سب کے سامنے ہے۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ 2025 تک صرف ہندوستان کی خلائی معیشت 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو جائے گی۔ یعنی آج ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلسل نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، روزگار کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں اگلے 25 سال اتنے ہی اہم ہیں جتنے اگلے 25 سال میں آپ کا کیرئر اہم ہے۔ آپ کو ٹیم ورک کو اولین ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔ آپ نے دیکھا، اس مہینے اس ملک میں جی 20 اجلاسوں کا کامیاب انعقاد مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ دہلی سمیت ملک کے 60 شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔
اس دوران غیر ملکی مہمانوں نے ہمارے ملک کے تنوع کے رنگ دیکھے۔ جی20 ہماری روایت، عزم اور مہمان نوازی کا حصہ بنا ۔ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی بھی سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے مختلف شعبوں کی کامیابی ہے۔ اس تقریب کے لیے سب نے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج آپ بھی سرکاری ملازمین کی ٹیم انڈیا کا حصہ بننے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آپ سب کو ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں حکومت کے ساتھ براہ راست کام کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس سفر میں اپنی سیکھنے کی عادت کو برقرار رکھیں۔ آن لائن لرننگ پورٹل – آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی کے ذریعے آپ اپنی پسند کے کورسز سے جڑ سکتے ہیں۔
میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ سب اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے آپ سب کو میری طرف سے نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کے اہل خانہ کو بھی نیک تمنائیں اور بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ خود بھی آگے بڑھیں اور یہ 25 سال آپ کے بھی ہیں اور ملک کے بھی ہیں ۔ ایسا نایاب امتزاج بہت کم ملتا ہے، آپ کو ملا ہے۔
آئیے دوستو عہد کریں اور آگے بڑھیں۔ ملک کے لیے جیو، ملک کے لیے کچھ کرو۔آپ سبھی کو نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔