Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Rozgar Mela via Video Conference
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My heartiest congratulations to all the candidates who have received appointment letters for the government services in today's Rozgar Mela. You all have achieved this success after immense hard work. You have been selected from among lakhs of candidates; so, this success holds great importance in your life.
These days the festival of Ganesh Chaturthi is being celebrated all around the country. On this auspicious occasion, you all are beginning a new chapter in your lives. Lord Ganesha is the god of success. I hope that your determination to serve will lead to the accomplishment of the nation's goals.
Friends,
Today our country is witnessing historical achievements and decisions. Just a few days ago, half of the country's population received a robust boost in the form of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. The issue of women's reservation, which was pending for 30 years, has now been passed by both the Houses with record votes.
Imagine, what a great achievement this is! This demand was made since the time when most of you were not even born. This decision has been taken in the first session of the country's new Parliament. In a way, a new future of the country has begun in the new Parliament.
Friends,
Today, in this Rozgar Mela, our daughters have received appointment letters in large numbers. Today, India's daughters are creating several new records ranging from the fields of space to sports. I feel extremely proud of this success of women power. The government's policies are also to ensure that new doors are opened for women empowerment. Our daughters are now moving forward on the path of serving the nation by getting commissioned in the armed forces of the country. We all have experienced how women power has always brought changes in every field with a fresh energy. You should work on new ideas of good governance for this 50% of our population.
Friends,
Today, the aspirations of 21st century India are very high, the expectations of our society and the government are also very high. You can see for yourself the wonderful accomplishments of this new India today! This is India which hoisted its tricolour on the moon a few days ago. The dreams of this new India are very high. The country has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047.
We are going to become the third largest economy in the next few years. Today, as a lot of things are happening in the country, the role of every government employee is going to increase a lot. You always need to work in the spirit of Citizen First. You are part of a generation that has grown up with technology. You have used the gadgets like toys which your parents can hardly operate.
Now you have to use this facility of technology in your workplace. We have to find out ways by which we can make new improvements in governance with the help of technology. You have to see how you can further improve the efficiency in your respective areas through technology?
Friends,
You have seen in the last 9 years how governance has become easier due to technological transformation. Earlier there used to be long queues at the booking counters to get railway tickets. Technology has made this process easier. Aadhar Card, Digital Locker and E-KYC have eliminated the complexity of documentation. From booking of gas cylinders to payment of electricity bills, everything is now happening through the apps. Through DBT, funds under the government schemes are reaching people's accounts directly. Digi Yatra has made our commuting easier. That means technology has reduced corruption, increased credibility, reduced complexity, and increased comfort.
You have to work more and more in this direction. How can every need of the poor be easily met and every work of the government become simpler through technology? You need to find new ways, innovative ways for this work, and take it forward.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, our policies have paved the way to achieve even bigger goals. Our policies are based on a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation. In 9 years the government has implemented policies on mission mode. Be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission, work is being done on the target of 100 percent saturation in all these schemes. Monitoring of schemes is being done at every level of the government.
I personally keep an eye on the progress of projects through PRAGATI Platform. Amidst these efforts, the greatest responsibility of implementing the schemes of the Central Government lies on all newly appointed government employees like you. When lakhs of youngsters like you join government services, the speed and scale of implementing policies also enhance. This creates employment opportunities outside the government as well. Besides this, new work-culture is also developed.
Friends,
Today, amidst challenges in the global economies, India's GDP is growing rapidly. There has been a tremendous increase in both our production and exports. The country is making record investment today in its modern infrastructure for the first time. Today new sectors are expanding in the country. Today, unprecedented growth is being seen in various sectors including Renewable Energy, Organic Farming, Defence and Tourism.
From Mobile Phones to Aircraft Carrier, from Corona Vaccine to Fighter Jets, the power of India's Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is in front of everyone. It is believed that by 2025, India's space economy alone will grow to more than Rs 60 thousand crores. That is, today new opportunities and employment prospects are continuously being created for the youth of the country.
Friends,
Your next 25 years of career are as important as the next 25 years in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. You have to give top priority to teamwork. You have seen that the G20 meetings which were successfully organized have concluded this month in this country. More than 200 meetings were organized in 60 cities of the country including Delhi.
During this time the foreign guests witnessed the colours of diversity of our country. G20 became an event that reflected our tradition, resolve and hospitality. The success of the G20 Summit is also the success of different departments of the public and private sectors. Everyone worked as a team for this event. I am glad that today you too are going to be a part of Team India of government employees.
Friends,
All of you have got the opportunity to work directly with the government towards the country's development journey. I urge you to maintain your habit of learning in this journey. Through Online Learning Portal – ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ you can join the courses of your choice.
I want you all to take advantage of this facility. Once again, I congratulate you all. My best wishes to all of you for bringing India's resolve to fruition. My best wishes and heartiest congratulations to your family members too. You yourself should progress and these 25 years belong to you as well as the country. One rarely finds such a rare combination, but you have got it.
Come friends, let's take a pledge and move ahead. Live for the country; do something for the country. I extend my best wishes to you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਚਾਰੋਂ ਤਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਧੂਮ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਵਤਾ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। 30 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਗ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ Space ਤੋਂ Sports ਤੱਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੀਰਤੀਮਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਦਵਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ Ideas ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਖੁਦ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਕੀ ਕਮਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੇ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ Economy ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ Citizen First ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ Generation ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋ, ਜੋ Technology ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਜੋ Gadgets ਤੁਹਾਡੇ Parents ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਔਪਰੇਟ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਤੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Technology ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ Governance ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ Technology ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ? ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ Technology ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ Efficiency ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ Improve ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ?
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Technological Transformation ਨਾਲ Governance ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Booking Counters ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਗਦੀ ਸੀ। Technology ਨੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ, Digital Locker ਅਤੇ E-KYC ਨੇ Documentation ਦੀ Complexity ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਗੈਸ Cylinder ਦੀ Booking ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ Electricity Bills ਦੇ Payment ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਹੁਣ App ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ। DBT ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਉਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Digi Yatra ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ Technology ਨਾਲ Corruption ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ, Credibility ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, Complexity ਘਟੀ ਹੈ, Comfort ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਕੰਮ, Technology ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਰ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭਣੇ ਹਨ, Innovative ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭਣੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ Policies ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਵੇਂ Mindset, Constant Monitoring, Mission Mode Implementation ਅਤੇ Mass Participation ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ Mission mode ‘ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 Percent Saturation ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ Schemes ਦੀ Monitoring ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਦ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ Platform ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ Projects ਦੀ Progress ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ Speed ਅਤੇ Scale ਵੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ GDP ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ Production ਅਤੇ Export ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ Infrastructure ‘ਤੇ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ Sectors ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ Renewable Energy, Organic Farming, Defence ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Mobile Phone ਤੋਂ Aircraft Carrier ਤੱਕ, Corona Vaccine ਤੱਕ Fighter Jets ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Space Economy ਹੀ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਨੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ, ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 60 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੇਖੇ। G20 ਸਾਡੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਿਥਯ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬਣਿਆ। G20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਵੀ Public ਅਤੇ Private Sector ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ Team India ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੋ ਹੋ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖੋ। Online Learning Portal - ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ courses ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਓ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਖੁਦ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 25 ਸਾਲ ਜੋ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ rare combination ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਪਈਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਈਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਈਏ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।