Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Rozgar Mela via Video Conference
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My heartiest congratulations to all the candidates who have received appointment letters for the government services in today's Rozgar Mela. You all have achieved this success after immense hard work. You have been selected from among lakhs of candidates; so, this success holds great importance in your life.
These days the festival of Ganesh Chaturthi is being celebrated all around the country. On this auspicious occasion, you all are beginning a new chapter in your lives. Lord Ganesha is the god of success. I hope that your determination to serve will lead to the accomplishment of the nation's goals.
Friends,
Today our country is witnessing historical achievements and decisions. Just a few days ago, half of the country's population received a robust boost in the form of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. The issue of women's reservation, which was pending for 30 years, has now been passed by both the Houses with record votes.
Imagine, what a great achievement this is! This demand was made since the time when most of you were not even born. This decision has been taken in the first session of the country's new Parliament. In a way, a new future of the country has begun in the new Parliament.
Friends,
Today, in this Rozgar Mela, our daughters have received appointment letters in large numbers. Today, India's daughters are creating several new records ranging from the fields of space to sports. I feel extremely proud of this success of women power. The government's policies are also to ensure that new doors are opened for women empowerment. Our daughters are now moving forward on the path of serving the nation by getting commissioned in the armed forces of the country. We all have experienced how women power has always brought changes in every field with a fresh energy. You should work on new ideas of good governance for this 50% of our population.
Friends,
Today, the aspirations of 21st century India are very high, the expectations of our society and the government are also very high. You can see for yourself the wonderful accomplishments of this new India today! This is India which hoisted its tricolour on the moon a few days ago. The dreams of this new India are very high. The country has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047.
We are going to become the third largest economy in the next few years. Today, as a lot of things are happening in the country, the role of every government employee is going to increase a lot. You always need to work in the spirit of Citizen First. You are part of a generation that has grown up with technology. You have used the gadgets like toys which your parents can hardly operate.
Now you have to use this facility of technology in your workplace. We have to find out ways by which we can make new improvements in governance with the help of technology. You have to see how you can further improve the efficiency in your respective areas through technology?
Friends,
You have seen in the last 9 years how governance has become easier due to technological transformation. Earlier there used to be long queues at the booking counters to get railway tickets. Technology has made this process easier. Aadhar Card, Digital Locker and E-KYC have eliminated the complexity of documentation. From booking of gas cylinders to payment of electricity bills, everything is now happening through the apps. Through DBT, funds under the government schemes are reaching people's accounts directly. Digi Yatra has made our commuting easier. That means technology has reduced corruption, increased credibility, reduced complexity, and increased comfort.
You have to work more and more in this direction. How can every need of the poor be easily met and every work of the government become simpler through technology? You need to find new ways, innovative ways for this work, and take it forward.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, our policies have paved the way to achieve even bigger goals. Our policies are based on a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation. In 9 years the government has implemented policies on mission mode. Be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission, work is being done on the target of 100 percent saturation in all these schemes. Monitoring of schemes is being done at every level of the government.
I personally keep an eye on the progress of projects through PRAGATI Platform. Amidst these efforts, the greatest responsibility of implementing the schemes of the Central Government lies on all newly appointed government employees like you. When lakhs of youngsters like you join government services, the speed and scale of implementing policies also enhance. This creates employment opportunities outside the government as well. Besides this, new work-culture is also developed.
Friends,
Today, amidst challenges in the global economies, India's GDP is growing rapidly. There has been a tremendous increase in both our production and exports. The country is making record investment today in its modern infrastructure for the first time. Today new sectors are expanding in the country. Today, unprecedented growth is being seen in various sectors including Renewable Energy, Organic Farming, Defence and Tourism.
From Mobile Phones to Aircraft Carrier, from Corona Vaccine to Fighter Jets, the power of India's Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is in front of everyone. It is believed that by 2025, India's space economy alone will grow to more than Rs 60 thousand crores. That is, today new opportunities and employment prospects are continuously being created for the youth of the country.
Friends,
Your next 25 years of career are as important as the next 25 years in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. You have to give top priority to teamwork. You have seen that the G20 meetings which were successfully organized have concluded this month in this country. More than 200 meetings were organized in 60 cities of the country including Delhi.
During this time the foreign guests witnessed the colours of diversity of our country. G20 became an event that reflected our tradition, resolve and hospitality. The success of the G20 Summit is also the success of different departments of the public and private sectors. Everyone worked as a team for this event. I am glad that today you too are going to be a part of Team India of government employees.
Friends,
All of you have got the opportunity to work directly with the government towards the country's development journey. I urge you to maintain your habit of learning in this journey. Through Online Learning Portal – ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ you can join the courses of your choice.
I want you all to take advantage of this facility. Once again, I congratulate you all. My best wishes to all of you for bringing India's resolve to fruition. My best wishes and heartiest congratulations to your family members too. You yourself should progress and these 25 years belong to you as well as the country. One rarely finds such a rare combination, but you have got it.
Come friends, let's take a pledge and move ahead. Live for the country; do something for the country. I extend my best wishes to you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून रोजगार मेळाव्याला केलेले संबोधन
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार,
आजच्या रोजगार मेळाव्यात ज्या उमेदवारांना सरकारी सेवेची नियुक्तीपत्र मिळाली आहेत, त्या सर्वांचे खूप - खूप अभिनंदन.कठोर मेहनती नंतर आपणाला हे यश प्राप्त झाले आहे.लाखो उमेदवारांमधुन आपली निवड झाली आहे म्हणूनच या यशाचे आपल्या जीवनात मोठे महत्व आहे.
आज देशभरात चहुकडे गणेश उत्सवाची धामधूम सुरू आहे.या मंगल काळात आपणा सर्वांच्या नव्या जीवनाचा श्री गणेशा होत आहे. श्री गणेश ही सिध्दीची देवता आहे. आपल्या सेवांचा संकल्प राष्ट्राच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या साध्यतेपर्यंत पोहोचावा अशी माझी कामना आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज आपला देश ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी आणि निर्णयांचा साक्षीदार बनत आहे.काही दिवसांपूर्वीच नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियमाच्या रूपाने देशाच्या निम्म्या लोकसंख्येला मोठे बळ प्राप्त झाले आहे. महिला आरक्षणाचा विषय 30 वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित होता,आता विक्रमी मतांनी दोन्ही सदनात हे विधेयक संमत झाले आहे.
ही किती मोठी कामगिरी आहे याची आपण कल्पना करा. आपणापैकी अनेकांचा जन्मही झाला नसेल त्या काळापासून ही मागणी करण्यात येत होती. नव्या संसदेच्या पहिल्याच सत्रात हा निर्णय झाला आहे.एक प्रकारे नव्या संसदेत देशाच्या नव्या भविष्याचा प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज या रोजगार मेळाव्यातही आपल्या कन्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात नियुक्ती पत्र मिळाली आहेत.आज भारताच्या कन्या अंतराळापासून ते क्रीडा क्षेत्रापर्यंत नव- नव्या विक्रमांना गवसणी घालत आहेत. स्त्री शक्तीच्या या यशाचा मला अतिशय अभिमान आहे. स्त्री शक्तीसाठी नव-नवी दालने खुली करून देण्याचे सरकारचे धोरण आहे. देशाच्या कन्या आता सशस्त्र दलात भर्ती होऊन राष्ट्र सेवेच्या मार्गावर आगेकूच करत आहेत. नारी शक्तीने नव्या उर्जेने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नेहमीच परिवर्तन घडवले आहे असा आपणा सर्वांचा अनुभव आहे. आपल्या या निम्या लोकसंख्येसाठी सरकारच्या सुशासनाकरिता आपल्याला नव्या संकल्पनांवर काम करायला हवे.
मित्रांनो,
आज 21 व्या शतकातल्या भारताच्या आकांक्षा उंचावल्या आहेत,आपल्या समाजाच्या, सरकारकडून खूप अपेक्षा आहेत. या नव्या भारताची कमालीची कामगिरी आपण स्वतः पहात आहात.या भारताने काही दिवसांपूर्वी चंद्रावर आपला तिरंगा फडकवला आहे. या नव भारताची स्वप्ने उत्तुंग आहेत.देशाने 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत बनण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे. येत्या काही वर्षात आपण जगातली सर्वात मोठी तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था होणार आहोत. देशाच्या या यशाच्या वाटचालीत सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांची भूमिकाही अधिक व्यापक होणार आहे. आपल्याला नागरिक प्रथम या भावनेने नेहमी काम करायचे आहे.आपण अशा पिढीचा भाग आहात जी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या युगातच वाढली आहे. ज्या उपकरणांचा वापर आपल्या पालकांना अवघड वाटतो अशा उपकरणांचा आपण सहज वापर करता. तंत्रज्ञानाचा हा सहज वापर आपल्याला आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रातही करायचा आहे.तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने आपण प्रशासनात नव्या सुधारणा कशा करू शकतो हे ही आपण पहायचे आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने आपापल्या क्षेत्रात आपण कार्यक्षमता कशी उंचावू शकतो याकडेही आपल्याला लक्ष द्यायचे आहे.
मित्रांनो,
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने परिवर्तन घडवत प्रशासन कसे सुलभ बनते याची प्रचीती आपण गेली 9 वर्षे घेतलीच आहे. रेल्वेच्या तिकीट आरक्षणासाठी पूर्वी आरक्षण खिडक्यांवर रांगा लागत असत.तंत्रज्ञानाने या समस्येवर मात केली. आधार कार्ड,डिजिटल लॉकर आणि ई- केवायसीयामुळे दस्तऐवज विषयक सुलभता आली. गॅस सिलेंडरच्या नोंदणीपासून ते वीज देयकांचा भरणा करण्यापर्यंत सर्व कामे आता अ‍ॅपवर होऊ लागली आहेत.थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे सरकारी योजनांचा पैसा लाभार्थींच्या खात्यात थेट पोहोचू लागला आहे. डीजी यात्रा मुळे आपला प्रवास सुलभ झाला आहे. तंत्रज्ञानामुळे भ्रष्टाचाराला आळा बसला आहे, विश्वासार्हता वाढीला लागली आहे,जटिलता कमी होऊन,जीवन सुखकर होऊ लागले आहे.
आपणाला या दिशेने जास्तीत जास्त काम करायचे आहे.गरिबांच्या प्रत्येक गरजा,सरकारचे प्रत्येक काम तंत्रज्ञांच्या वापराने सुलभ कसे होईल यासाठी कामाच्या वेगवेगळ्या पद्धती आपणाला शोधायच्या आहेत.कल्पक पद्धतीने शोधायच्या आहेत आणि त्या पुढेही न्यायच्या आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या 9 वर्षातल्या आमच्या धोरणांनी मोठ-मोठी उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला आहे.नवी मानसिकता,सातत्यपूर्ण देखरेख,मिशन मोडवर वर अंमलबजावणी आणि व्यापक सहभाग यावर आमची धोरणे आधारित आहेत.9 वर्षात सरकारने मिशन मोडवर धोरणे लागू केली आहेत.स्वच्छ भारत अभियान असो,जल जीवन अभियान असो,या सर्व योजनांमध्ये 100 टक्के लाभार्थीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे लक्ष्य घेऊन काम सुरु आहे. सरकारच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर योजनांवर देखरेख करण्यात येत आहे.
प्रगती मंचाद्वारे मी स्वतः प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे.या सर्व प्रयत्नांमध्ये, केंद्र सरकारच्या योजना वास्तवात साकारण्याची सर्वात मोठी जबाबदारी तुम्हा सर्व नव-नियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांवर आहे. आपणासारखे लाखो युवक सरकारी सेवेत दाखल होतात तेव्हा धोरणे लागू करण्याचा वेग आणि व्यापकताही वाढते. यातून सरकार व्यतिरिक्त बाहेरही रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतात.त्याच बरोबर कामकाजाची नवी व्यवस्थाही तयार होते.
मित्रांनो,
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था दोलायमान असतानाही आज भारताचा जीडीपी वेगाने वाढत आहे,आपल्या उत्पादनात आणि निर्यातीतही मोठी वृद्धी झाली आहे. देशात आज आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांवर, यापूर्वी कधीही झाली नाही इतकी गुंतवणूक करण्यात येत आहे.आज देशात नव – नव्या क्षेत्रांचा विस्तार होत आहे. आज नविकरणीय उर्जा,सेंद्रिय शेती,संरक्षण आणि पर्यटन यासह अनेक क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व जोम दिसत आहे.
मोबाईल फोनपासून ते विमानवाहू युद्धनौकांपर्यंत,कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीपासून ते लढाऊ विमानापर्यंत भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भर अभियानाच्या सामर्थ्याची प्रचीती जगाला येत आहे. 2025 पर्यंत फक्त भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था 60 हजार कोटी रुपयांची होईल असे म्हटले जात आहे. याचाच अर्थ देशातल्या युवकांसाठी सातत्याने नव्या- नव्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत,रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी पुढे येत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात येती 25 वर्षे जितकी महत्वाची आहेत तितकीच तुमच्या करियरमधली 25 वर्षेही महत्वाची आहेत.आपणाला सांघिक कार्याला सर्वाधिक प्राधान्य द्यायचे आहे. याच महिन्यात देशात जी-20 बैठकांचे यशस्वी आयोजन पूर्ण झाले हे आपण पाहिले आहेच. दिल्लीसह देशाच्या 60 शहरात 200 पेक्षा जास्त बैठका आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
या काळात परदेशी पाहुण्यांनी आपल्या देशाच्या विविधतेचे रंग अनुभवले.जी-20 आपली परंपरा,संकल्प आणि आतिथ्यशीलतेच्या भावनेचे आयोजन ठरले. जी-20 शिखर परिषदेचे यशही सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रामधल्या विविध विभागांचे यश आहे.या आयोजनासाठी सर्वांनी एक चमू या रूपाने काम केले. सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या टीम इंडिया चा आज आपणही भाग होत आहात याचा मला आनंद आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आपणा सर्वाना देशाच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात सरकारशी थेट जोडले जात काम करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. या प्रवासात आपण शिकण्याची आपली सवय कायम ठेवा असे आवाहन मी करतो. ऑनलाईन लर्निंग पोर्टल - ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ द्वारे आपण आपल्या आवडीचा अभ्यासक्रम घेऊ शकता.या सुविधेचा आपण लाभ घ्यावा असे मी सुचवेन.आपणा सर्वाना पुन्हा एकदा शुभेच्छा देतो.भारताचे संकल्प सिद्धतेपर्यंत नेण्यासाठी आपणा सर्वाना अनेक-अनेक शुभेच्छा.आपल्या कुटुंबियांनाही खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा, खूप-खूप अभिनंदन.आपण स्वतः ही प्रगती करा, ही 25 वर्षे तुमची आणि देशाचीही आहेत. अशी परिस्थिती क्वचितच अनुभवायला मिळते, आपल्याला ती मिळाली आहे.या, मित्रांनो, संकल्प घेऊन वाटचाल करूया.देशासाठी परिश्रम करूया,देशासाठी कार्य करूया.खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद .