પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા રોજગાર મેળામાં સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે,
આજના રોજગાર મેળામાં સરકારી સેવાઓ માટે નિમણૂક પત્ર મેળવનાર તમામ ઉમેદવારોને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. તમે બધાએ સખત મહેનત પછી આ સફળતા મેળવી છે. લાખો ઉમેદવારોમાંથી તમારી પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે, તેથી તમારા જીવનમાં આ સફળતાનું ઘણું મહત્વ છે.
આજે દેશભરમાં ગણેશ ઉત્સવની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ શુભ મુહૂર્તમાં શ્રી ગણેશ તમારા બધાનું નવું જીવન બની રહ્યા છે. ભગવાન ગણેશ સિદ્ધિના દેવતા છે. હું ઈચ્છું છું કે સેવા કરવાનો તમારો નિશ્ચય રાષ્ટ્રના લક્ષ્યોની સિદ્ધિ તરફ દોરી જશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે આપણો દેશ ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિઓ અને નિર્ણયોનો સાક્ષી છે. થોડા દિવસો પહેલા જ દેશની અડધી વસ્તીને નારી શક્તિ વંદન કાયદાના રૂપમાં મોટી તાકાત મળી છે. 30 વર્ષથી પેન્ડિંગ મહિલા અનામતનો મુદ્દો હવે બંને ગૃહોમાંથી વિક્રમી મતોથી પસાર થયો છે.
કલ્પના કરો કે આ કેટલી મોટી સિદ્ધિ છે. આ માંગ તે સમયથી આવી રહી હતી જ્યારે તમારામાંથી મોટાભાગના લોકો જન્મ્યા પણ નહોતા. દેશની નવી સંસદના પ્રથમ સત્રમાં આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. એક રીતે જોઈએ તો નવી સંસદમાં દેશના નવા ભવિષ્યની શરૂઆત થઈ છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે આ રોજગાર મેળામાં પણ અમારી દીકરીઓએ મોટી સંખ્યામાં નિમણૂક પત્રો મેળવ્યા છે. આજે ભારતની દીકરીઓ અવકાશથી લઈને રમતગમતમાં અનેક નવા રેકોર્ડ બનાવી રહી છે. નારી શક્તિની આ સફળતા પર હું ખૂબ જ ગર્વ અનુભવું છું. સરકારની નીતિ પણ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ માટે નવા દરવાજા ખોલવાની છે. આપણી દીકરીઓ હવે દેશના સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં કમિશન લઈને દેશની સેવાના માર્ગે આગળ વધી રહી છે. આપણે સૌનો અનુભવ છે કે સ્ત્રી શક્તિ હંમેશા દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નવી ઉર્જા સાથે પરિવર્તન લાવી છે. આપણી અડધી વસ્તી માટે સરકારના સુશાસન માટે તમારે નવા વિચારો પર કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
આજે, 21મી સદીના ભારતની આકાંક્ષાઓ ઘણી ઊંચી છે, આપણા સમાજ અને સરકારની અપેક્ષાઓ ઘણી ઊંચી છે. તમે જાતે જ જોઈ શકો છો કે આ નવું ભારત આજે શું અજાયબીઓ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ એ જ ભારત છે જેણે થોડા દિવસો પહેલા ચંદ્ર પર તિરંગો ફરકાવ્યો હતો. આ નવા ભારતના સપના ઘણા ઊંચા છે. દેશે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારત બનવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો છે.
આગામી થોડા વર્ષોમાં આપણે ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવા જઈ રહ્યા છીએ. આજે જ્યારે દેશમાં આટલું બધું થઈ રહ્યું છે ત્યારે દરેક સરકારી કર્મચારીની ભૂમિકા ઘણી વધી જવાની છે. તમારે હંમેશા સિટીઝન ફર્સ્ટની ભાવનામાં કામ કરવું પડશે. તમે એવી પેઢીનો ભાગ છો જે ટેક્નોલોજી સાથે ઉછરી છે. તમે એવા ગેજેટ્સનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે જે તમારા માતા-પિતા ભાગ્યે જ રમકડાં તરીકે ચલાવી શકે છે.
હવે તમારે તમારા કાર્યસ્થળે ટેક્નોલોજી સાથે આ સરળતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવો પડશે. આપણે વિચારવું પડશે કે ટેક્નોલોજીની મદદથી આપણે શાસનમાં નવા સુધારા કેવી રીતે કરી શકીએ? તમારે જોવું પડશે કે તમે ટેક્નોલોજી દ્વારા તમારા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્યક્ષમતામાં કેવી રીતે વધુ સુધારો કરી શકો છો?
મિત્રો,
તમે છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં જોયું છે કે કેવી રીતે તકનીકી પરિવર્તનને કારણે શાસન સરળ બને છે. અગાઉ રેલવે ટિકિટ લેવા માટે બુકિંગ કાઉન્ટર પર કતારો લાગતી હતી. ટેક્નોલોજીએ આ મુશ્કેલીને સરળ બનાવી દીધી છે. આધાર કાર્ડ, ડિજિટલ લોકર અને E-KYCએ દસ્તાવેજીકરણની જટિલતાને દૂર કરી છે. ગેસ સિલિન્ડરના બુકિંગથી લઈને વીજળીના બિલના પેમેન્ટ સુધી બધું જ હવે એપ પર થઈ રહ્યું છે. ડીબીટી દ્વારા સરકારી યોજનાઓના પૈસા સીધા લોકોના ખાતામાં પહોંચી રહ્યા છે. ડિજી યાત્રાએ અમારું આવન-જાવન સરળ બનાવ્યું છે. તેનો અર્થ એ કે ટેક્નોલોજીએ ભ્રષ્ટાચાર ઘટાડ્યો છે, વિશ્વસનીયતામાં વધારો કર્યો છે, જટિલતામાં ઘટાડો કર્યો છે અને આરામમાં વધારો કર્યો છે.
તમારે આ દિશામાં વધુ ને વધુ કામ કરવું પડશે. કેવી રીતે ગરીબોની દરેક જરૂરિયાત, સરકારનું દરેક કામ ટેક્નોલોજીના માધ્યમથી સરળ બનશે?આ કામ માટે તમારે નવા રસ્તા, નવીન રીતો શોધવી પડશે અને તેને આગળ પણ લઈ જવી પડશે.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં, અમારી નીતિઓએ આનાથી પણ મોટા લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે. અમારી નીતિઓ નવી માનસિકતા, સતત દેખરેખ, મિશન મોડ અમલીકરણ અને સામૂહિક ભાગીદારી પર આધારિત છે. 9 વર્ષમાં સરકારે મિશન મોડ પર નીતિઓ લાગુ કરી છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત હોય કે જલ જીવન મિશન, આ તમામ યોજનાઓમાં 100 ટકા સંતૃપ્તિના લક્ષ્ય પર કામ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. સરકારના દરેક સ્તરે યોજનાઓ પર નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે.
હું પોતે પણ પ્રગતિ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની પ્રગતિ પર નજર રાખું છું. આ પ્રયાસો વચ્ચે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યોજનાઓને અમલમાં મૂકવાની સૌથી મોટી જવાબદારી તમારા તમામ નવનિયુક્ત સરકારી કર્મચારીઓની છે. જ્યારે તમારા જેવા લાખો યુવાનો સરકારી સેવાઓમાં જોડાય છે, ત્યારે નીતિઓના અમલીકરણની ઝડપ અને સ્કેલ પણ વધે છે. તેનાથી સરકારની બહાર પણ રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી થાય છે. આ સાથે કામ કરવાની નવી વ્યવસ્થા પણ બનાવવામાં આવે છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે, વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રોમાં મુશ્કેલીઓ વચ્ચે, ભારતનો જીડીપી ઝડપથી વધી રહ્યો છે, આપણા ઉત્પાદન અને નિકાસ બંનેમાં ઘણો વધારો થયો છે. દેશ આજે તેના આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર જેટલું રોકાણ કરી રહ્યું છે તેટલું અગાઉ ક્યારેય થયું નથી. આજે દેશમાં નવા ક્ષેત્રો વિસ્તરી રહ્યા છે. આજે, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, ઓર્ગેનિક ફાર્મિંગ, ડિફેન્સ અને ટુરીઝમ સહિતના ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી રહી છે.
મોબાઈલ ફોનથી લઈને એરક્રાફ્ટ કેરિયર સુધી, કોરોના વેક્સીનથી લઈને ફાઈટર જેટ્સ સુધી, ભારતના આત્મનિર્ભર અભિયાનની તાકાત બધાની સામે છે. એવું માનવામાં આવે છે કે 2025 સુધીમાં માત્ર ભારતની અવકાશ અર્થવ્યવસ્થા 60 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ વધી જશે. એટલે કે આજે દેશના યુવાનો માટે સતત નવી તકો ઊભી થઈ રહી છે, રોજગારીની નવી સંભાવનાઓ ઊભી થઈ રહી છે.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Rozgar Mela via Video Conference
26 SEP 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My heartiest congratulations to all the candidates who have received appointment letters for the government services in today's Rozgar Mela. You all have achieved this success after immense hard work. You have been selected from among lakhs of candidates; so, this success holds great importance in your life.
These days the festival of Ganesh Chaturthi is being celebrated all around the country. On this auspicious occasion, you all are beginning a new chapter in your lives. Lord Ganesha is the god of success. I hope that your determination to serve will lead to the accomplishment of the nation's goals.
Friends,
Today our country is witnessing historical achievements and decisions. Just a few days ago, half of the country's population received a robust boost in the form of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. The issue of women's reservation, which was pending for 30 years, has now been passed by both the Houses with record votes.
Imagine, what a great achievement this is! This demand was made since the time when most of you were not even born. This decision has been taken in the first session of the country's new Parliament. In a way, a new future of the country has begun in the new Parliament.
Friends,
Today, in this Rozgar Mela, our daughters have received appointment letters in large numbers. Today, India's daughters are creating several new records ranging from the fields of space to sports. I feel extremely proud of this success of women power. The government's policies are also to ensure that new doors are opened for women empowerment. Our daughters are now moving forward on the path of serving the nation by getting commissioned in the armed forces of the country. We all have experienced how women power has always brought changes in every field with a fresh energy. You should work on new ideas of good governance for this 50% of our population.
Friends,
Today, the aspirations of 21st century India are very high, the expectations of our society and the government are also very high. You can see for yourself the wonderful accomplishments of this new India today! This is India which hoisted its tricolour on the moon a few days ago. The dreams of this new India are very high. The country has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047.
We are going to become the third largest economy in the next few years. Today, as a lot of things are happening in the country, the role of every government employee is going to increase a lot. You always need to work in the spirit of Citizen First. You are part of a generation that has grown up with technology. You have used the gadgets like toys which your parents can hardly operate.
Now you have to use this facility of technology in your workplace. We have to find out ways by which we can make new improvements in governance with the help of technology. You have to see how you can further improve the efficiency in your respective areas through technology?
Friends,
You have seen in the last 9 years how governance has become easier due to technological transformation. Earlier there used to be long queues at the booking counters to get railway tickets. Technology has made this process easier. Aadhar Card, Digital Locker and E-KYC have eliminated the complexity of documentation. From booking of gas cylinders to payment of electricity bills, everything is now happening through the apps. Through DBT, funds under the government schemes are reaching people's accounts directly. Digi Yatra has made our commuting easier. That means technology has reduced corruption, increased credibility, reduced complexity, and increased comfort.
You have to work more and more in this direction. How can every need of the poor be easily met and every work of the government become simpler through technology? You need to find new ways, innovative ways for this work, and take it forward.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, our policies have paved the way to achieve even bigger goals. Our policies are based on a new mindset, constant monitoring, mission mode implementation and mass participation. In 9 years the government has implemented policies on mission mode. Be it Swachh Bharat or Jal Jeevan Mission, work is being done on the target of 100 percent saturation in all these schemes. Monitoring of schemes is being done at every level of the government.
I personally keep an eye on the progress of projects through PRAGATI Platform. Amidst these efforts, the greatest responsibility of implementing the schemes of the Central Government lies on all newly appointed government employees like you. When lakhs of youngsters like you join government services, the speed and scale of implementing policies also enhance. This creates employment opportunities outside the government as well. Besides this, new work-culture is also developed.
Friends,
Today, amidst challenges in the global economies, India's GDP is growing rapidly. There has been a tremendous increase in both our production and exports. The country is making record investment today in its modern infrastructure for the first time. Today new sectors are expanding in the country. Today, unprecedented growth is being seen in various sectors including Renewable Energy, Organic Farming, Defence and Tourism.
From Mobile Phones to Aircraft Carrier, from Corona Vaccine to Fighter Jets, the power of India's Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is in front of everyone. It is believed that by 2025, India's space economy alone will grow to more than Rs 60 thousand crores. That is, today new opportunities and employment prospects are continuously being created for the youth of the country.
Friends,
Your next 25 years of career are as important as the next 25 years in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal'. You have to give top priority to teamwork. You have seen that the G20 meetings which were successfully organized have concluded this month in this country. More than 200 meetings were organized in 60 cities of the country including Delhi.
During this time the foreign guests witnessed the colours of diversity of our country. G20 became an event that reflected our tradition, resolve and hospitality. The success of the G20 Summit is also the success of different departments of the public and private sectors. Everyone worked as a team for this event. I am glad that today you too are going to be a part of Team India of government employees.
Friends,
All of you have got the opportunity to work directly with the government towards the country's development journey. I urge you to maintain your habit of learning in this journey. Through Online Learning Portal – ‘iGoT Karmayogi’ you can join the courses of your choice.
I want you all to take advantage of this facility. Once again, I congratulate you all. My best wishes to all of you for bringing India's resolve to fruition. My best wishes and heartiest congratulations to your family members too. You yourself should progress and these 25 years belong to you as well as the country. One rarely finds such a rare combination, but you have got it.
Come friends, let's take a pledge and move ahead. Live for the country; do something for the country. I extend my best wishes to you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.