Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff visits Karwar Naval Base & aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya
Reviews progress of critical infrastructure & other strategic initiatives
24 SEP 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited the Naval Base at Karwar and aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on September 23, 2023. He assessed the progress of critical infrastructure, accommodation and other strategic initiatives at the Naval Base.
The CDS interacted with the senior officers of Karwar Naval Area and Project Seabird. He underscored the importance of establishing the base as a forward-thinking and adaptable one, ensuring its readiness for future challenges with the ability to remain relevant and responsive to the evolving security concerns.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی سربراہ نے کاروار بحری اڈے كا دورہ اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کا معائنہ کیا
اہم بنیادی ساختیاتی اور دیگر حكمت انگیز اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
24 SEP 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی سربراہ (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے 23 ستمبر 2023 کو کاروار میں بحری اڈے كا دورہ اور طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بحری اڈے میں اہم بنیادی ساختیات، رہائش اور دیگر حكمت انگیز اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے کاروار بحری علاقے اور پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے بحری اڈے كو آگے کی سوچ كا متحمل اور موافقت پذیر کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاكہ متعلقہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی خدشات کے لیے جوابدہ رہنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔