Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ in New Delhi
“For years, judiciary and bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”
“Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”
“Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”
“When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”
“Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”
“We are now trying to draft new laws in India in simple language”
“New technological advancements should be leveraged by the legal profession”
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in getting the opportunity to interact with the greats of the global legal fraternity. Highlighting the presence of the Lord Chancellor of England, Mr Alex Chalk and the delegates of the Bar Association of England, representatives from Commonwealth and African countries, and the people from across the country, the Prime Minister said that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 has become a symbol of the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. The Prime Minister welcomed the foreign dignitaries to India and also thanked the Bar Association of India for taking the lead in organizing this program.
The Prime Minister emphasized the role of the legal fraternity in the development of any country. “For years, the judiciary and the bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”, he said. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the role of legal professionals in the freedom struggle. He gave examples of Mahatma Gandhi, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Babu Rajendra Prasad, Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Patel, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. “Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the International Lawyers Conference is taking place at a time when the nation has been a witness to several historic decisions and recalled the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha which entitles a 33 percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. “Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also mentioned that the world got a glimpse of India’s democracy, demography and diplomacy at the recently concluded G20 Summit in New Delhi. On this day, a month ago, the Prime Minister recalled that India became the first nation in the world to successfully land Chandrayaan 3 on the south pole of the moon. Highlighting these achievements, the Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today which is brimming with self-confidence is working to realize the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He also expressed the need for strong, independent and unbiased foundations for the legal system in India to achieve the goal of a developed nation. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 will turn out to be extremely successful and each country will get an opportunity to learn from the best practices of other nations.
Prime Minister Modi elaborated on the deep connectedness of today’s world. He said there are many forces in the world today that do not care about the borders and jurisdiction. “When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”, he said. He touched upon cyber terrorism, money laundering, and possibilities of misuse of artificial intelligence and said that preparing a global framework on such issues goes beyond just government matters but calls for connectedness among the legal framework of different countries.
Speaking on Alternate Dispute Resolution, the Prime Minister said that with the increasing complexity of commercial transactions, ADR has gained currency all over the world. He said that in order to systematize the informal tradition of dispute resolution in India, the Government of India has enacted a mediation Act. Similarly, Lok Adalats are also playing a big role and Lok Adalats have solved about 7 lakh cases in the last 6 years.
Highlighting an important aspect of justice delivery that is not talked about, the Prime Minister mentioned the simplicity of language and law. The Prime Minister gave insights about the Government’s approach and informed about the ongoing discussion regarding presenting any law in two languages - one to which the legal system is accustomed and another for common citizens. “Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”, Shri Modi emphasized as he underlined that the Government is making an effort to draft new laws in simple language and gave the example of the Data Protection Law. The Prime Minister congratulated the Supreme Court of India for making arrangements to get its judgments translated into 4 local languages Hindi, Tamil, Gujarati and Oriya and hailed the monumental change in the judicial system of India.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to find ways of streamlining the legal processes through technology, reforms and new judicial processes. He said that technological advancement has opened new avenues for the judicial system and called for the leveraging of technological reforms by the legal profession.
Chief Justice of India, Dr. D. Y. Chandrachud, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India, Shri R. Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Chairman, Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra and Lord Chancellor, UK, Mr Alex Chalk were present on the occasion among others.
Background
International Lawyer's Conference 2023 is being organized by the Bar Council of India on the theme ‘Emerging Challenges in Justice Delivery System’ on 23rd - 24th September, 2023. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues. The conference, which is being organized for the first time in the country, will discuss topics such as emerging legal trends, challenges in cross-border litigation, legal technology, environmental law etc.
The programme witnessed the participation of distinguished judges, legal professionals, and leaders of the global legal fraternity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم كے ذریعہ نئی دہلی میں ’بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس 2023‘ کا افتتاح
"برسوں سے عدلیہ اور بار ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام کے محافظ چلے آرہے ہیں"
"قانونی پیشے کے تجربے نے آزاد ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور آج کے غیر جانبدار عدالتی نظام نے بھی ہندوستان پر دنیا کا اعتماد بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے"
’’ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو نیا رُخ اور توانائی دے گا‘‘
"جب خطرات عالمی ہوں تو ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقے بھی عالمی ہونے چاہئیں"
"شہریوں کو محسوس کرنا چاہیے کہ قانون كا ان سے تعلق ہے"
"اب ہم ہندوستان میں نئے قوانین آسان زبان میں مرتب کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں"
"قانونی پیشے كو نئی تکنیکی ترقی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہئے"
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میںبین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس 2023‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے مختلف قانونی موضوعات پر بامعنی مکالمے اور غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ خیالات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون اور قانونی مسائل کی سمجھ کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عالمی قانونی برادری کے سركردہ لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انگلینڈ کے لارڈ چانسلر جناب ایلکس چاک اور بار ایسوسی ایشن آف انگلینڈ کے مندوبین كے علاوہ دولت مشترکہ اور افریقی ممالک کے نمائندوں اور ملک بھر کے لوگوں کی موجودگی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس 2023 'واسودھیوا کٹمبکم' کے جذبے کی علامت بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے غیر ملکی معززین کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کیا اور بار ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اس پروگرام کے انعقاد میں پیش پیش رہی۔
وزیراعظم نے کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی میں قانونی برادری کے کردار پر زور دیا۔"برسوں سے عدلیہ اور بار ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام کے محافظ چلے آرہے ہیں"۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، بابو راجندر پرساد، جواہر لال نہرو، سردار پٹیل، لوک مانیہ تلک اور ویر ساورکر کی مثالیں پیش كیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "قانونی پیشے کے تجربے نے آزاد ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے میں اپنی خدمات پیش كی ہیں اور آج کے غیر جانبدار عدالتی نظام نے ہندوستان پر دنیا کا اعتماد بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کی ہے"۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب قوم کئی تاریخی فیصلوں کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری کو یاد کیا جس میں خواتین لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کی حقدار ہیں۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ ’’ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ ہندوستان میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو نیا رُخ اور توانائی دے گا‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں دنیا کو ہندوستان کی جمہوریت، آبادی اور سفارت کاری کی جھلک ملی۔ ایک ماہ قبل آج كا دن وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان 3 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لینڈ کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا۔ ان کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کا ہندوستان جو خود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہوا ہے 2047 تکوکشت بھارتکے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں قانونی نظام کے لیے مضبوط، آزاد اور غیر جانبدارانہ بنیادوں کی ضرورت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس 2023 انتہائی کامیاب ثابت ہو گی اور ہر ملک کو دوسری قوموں کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج کی دنیا کے گہرے روابط پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ آج دنیا میں بہت سی قوتیں ہیں جو سرحدوں اور دائرہ اختیار کی پرواہ نہیں کرتیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب خطرات عالمی ہوں تو ان سے نمٹنے کے طریقے بھی عالمی ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے سائبر دہشت گردی، منی لانڈرنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے غلط استعمال کے اندیشوں پر بات کی اور کہا کہ ایسے مسائل پر عالمی فریم ورک تیار کرنا صرف حکومتی معاملات نہیں بلكہ یہ ضرورت مختلف ممالک کے قانونی فریم ورک کے درمیان رابطے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
تنازعات کے متبادل حل پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تجارتی لین دین کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کے ساتھ اے ڈی آر نے پوری دنیا میں اہمیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تنازعات کے حل کی غیر رسمی روایت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ثالثی ایکٹ نافذ کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح لوک عدالتیں بھی ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور لوک عدالتوں نے گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں تقریباً 7 لاکھ مقدمات فیصل كءے ہیں۔
انصاف کی فراہمی کے ایک اہم پہلو کو اجاگر کرتے ہوءے جس کے بارے میں بات نہیں کی گئی وزیراعظم نے زبان اور قانون کی سادگی کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی اور کسی بھی قانون کو دو زبانوں میں پیش کرنے کے حوالے سے جاری بحث کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا - ایک وہ جس کا قانونی نظام عادی ہے اور دوسرا وہ جوعام شہریوں کے لیے ہو۔ اس تمہید كے ساتھ كہ "شہریوں کو یہ محسوس کرنا چاہئے کہ قانون ان سے تعلق ركھتا ہے" جناب مودی نے زور دے كر كہا کہ حکومت سادہ زبان میں نئے قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن قانون کی مثال دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کو اپنے فیصلوں کا 4 مقامی زبانوں ہندی، تمل، گجراتی اور اڑیہ میں ترجمہ کروانے کے انتظامات کرنے پر مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام میں یادگار تبدیلی کو ستائش كی۔
آخر میں وزیراعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی، اصلاحات اور نئے عدالتی عمل کے ذریعے قانونی عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے یہ كہتے ہوئے کہ تکنیکی ترقی نے عدالتی نظام کے لیے نئی راہیں کھول دی ہیں قانونی پیشے کے ذریعے تکنیکی اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ، مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب آر وینکٹرامانی، سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب تشار مہتا، چیئرمین بار کونسل آف انڈیا،جناب منن كمار مشرا اور لارڈ چانسلر برطانیہ جناب ایلکس چاک بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
بین الاقوامی وکلاء کانفرنس 2023 کا انعقاد بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے 23 تا 24 ستمبر 2023 کو ’’انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز‘‘ کے موضوع پر کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے مختلف قانونی موضوعات پر بامعنی مکالمے اور غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ خیالات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون اور قانونی مسائل کی سمجھ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں پہلی بار منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں ابھرتے ہوئے قانونی رجحانات، سرحد پار قانونی چارہ جوئی میں چیلنجز، قانونی ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیاتی قانون وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر بات کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام میں معزز ججوں، قانونی ماہرین اور عالمی قانونی برادری کے رہنماؤں کی شرکت كی۔