Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ in New Delhi
“For years, judiciary and bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”
“Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”
“Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”
“When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”
“Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”
“We are now trying to draft new laws in India in simple language”
“New technological advancements should be leveraged by the legal profession”
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in getting the opportunity to interact with the greats of the global legal fraternity. Highlighting the presence of the Lord Chancellor of England, Mr Alex Chalk and the delegates of the Bar Association of England, representatives from Commonwealth and African countries, and the people from across the country, the Prime Minister said that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 has become a symbol of the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. The Prime Minister welcomed the foreign dignitaries to India and also thanked the Bar Association of India for taking the lead in organizing this program.
The Prime Minister emphasized the role of the legal fraternity in the development of any country. “For years, the judiciary and the bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”, he said. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the role of legal professionals in the freedom struggle. He gave examples of Mahatma Gandhi, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Babu Rajendra Prasad, Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Patel, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. “Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the International Lawyers Conference is taking place at a time when the nation has been a witness to several historic decisions and recalled the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha which entitles a 33 percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. “Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also mentioned that the world got a glimpse of India’s democracy, demography and diplomacy at the recently concluded G20 Summit in New Delhi. On this day, a month ago, the Prime Minister recalled that India became the first nation in the world to successfully land Chandrayaan 3 on the south pole of the moon. Highlighting these achievements, the Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today which is brimming with self-confidence is working to realize the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He also expressed the need for strong, independent and unbiased foundations for the legal system in India to achieve the goal of a developed nation. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 will turn out to be extremely successful and each country will get an opportunity to learn from the best practices of other nations.
Prime Minister Modi elaborated on the deep connectedness of today’s world. He said there are many forces in the world today that do not care about the borders and jurisdiction. “When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”, he said. He touched upon cyber terrorism, money laundering, and possibilities of misuse of artificial intelligence and said that preparing a global framework on such issues goes beyond just government matters but calls for connectedness among the legal framework of different countries.
Speaking on Alternate Dispute Resolution, the Prime Minister said that with the increasing complexity of commercial transactions, ADR has gained currency all over the world. He said that in order to systematize the informal tradition of dispute resolution in India, the Government of India has enacted a mediation Act. Similarly, Lok Adalats are also playing a big role and Lok Adalats have solved about 7 lakh cases in the last 6 years.
Highlighting an important aspect of justice delivery that is not talked about, the Prime Minister mentioned the simplicity of language and law. The Prime Minister gave insights about the Government’s approach and informed about the ongoing discussion regarding presenting any law in two languages - one to which the legal system is accustomed and another for common citizens. “Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”, Shri Modi emphasized as he underlined that the Government is making an effort to draft new laws in simple language and gave the example of the Data Protection Law. The Prime Minister congratulated the Supreme Court of India for making arrangements to get its judgments translated into 4 local languages Hindi, Tamil, Gujarati and Oriya and hailed the monumental change in the judicial system of India.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to find ways of streamlining the legal processes through technology, reforms and new judicial processes. He said that technological advancement has opened new avenues for the judicial system and called for the leveraging of technological reforms by the legal profession.
Chief Justice of India, Dr. D. Y. Chandrachud, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India, Shri R. Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Chairman, Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra and Lord Chancellor, UK, Mr Alex Chalk were present on the occasion among others.
Background
International Lawyer's Conference 2023 is being organized by the Bar Council of India on the theme ‘Emerging Challenges in Justice Delivery System’ on 23rd - 24th September, 2023. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues. The conference, which is being organized for the first time in the country, will discuss topics such as emerging legal trends, challenges in cross-border litigation, legal technology, environmental law etc.
The programme witnessed the participation of distinguished judges, legal professionals, and leaders of the global legal fraternity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन 2023' का उद्घाटन किया
"वर्षों से, न्यायपालिका और अधिवक्ता परिषद भारत की न्यायिक प्रणाली के संरक्षक रहे हैं"
"कानूनी पेशे के अनुभव ने स्वतंत्र भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने का कार्य किया है और आज की निष्पक्ष न्यायिक प्रणाली ने भारत में दुनिया का विश्वास बढ़ाने में भी मदद की है"
"नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम, भारत में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को नई दिशा और ऊर्जा देगा"
"जब खतरे वैश्विक हैं, तो उनसे निपटने के तरीके भी वैश्विक होने चाहिए"
"नागरिकों को यह महसूस होना चाहिए कि कानून उनका है"
"अब हम भारत में सरल भाषा में नए कानूनों का मसौदा तैयार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं"
"कानूनी पेशे में नई तकनीकों की प्रगति का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए"
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन 2023' का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विभिन्न कानूनी विषयों पर सार्थक संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना, विचारों और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और कानूनी मुद्दों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समझ को मजबूत करना है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक कानूनी बिरादरी के प्रसिद्ध लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। इंग्लैंड के लॉर्ड चांसलर, श्री एलेक्स चाक और बार एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंग्लैंड के प्रतिनिधियों, राष्ट्रमंडल और अफ्रीकी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और देश भर के लोगों की उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन 2023 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्' की भावना का प्रतीक बनें। प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का भारत में स्वागत किया और इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारतीय अधिवक्ता परिषद को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किसी भी देश के विकास में कानूनी बिरादरी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्षों से न्यायपालिका और बार भारत की न्यायिक प्रणाली के संरक्षक रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में कानूनी पेशेवरों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी, बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर, बाबू राजेंद्र प्रसाद, जवाहरलाल नेहरू, सरदार पटेल, लोकमान्य तिलक और वीर सावरकर का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "कानूनी पेशे के अनुभव ने स्वतंत्र भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने का काम किया है और आज की निष्पक्ष न्यायिक प्रणाली ने भारत में दुनिया का विश्वास बढ़ाने में भी मदद की है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब देश कई ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों का गवाह रहा है और लोकसभा और राज्यसभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने को याद किया, जो लोकसभा और विधानसभा में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का अधिकार देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को नई दिशा और ऊर्जा देगा।" उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नई दिल्ली में हाल ही में संपन्न जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया को भारत के लोकतंत्र, जनसांख्यिकी और कूटनीति की झलक मिली। इसी दिन, एक महीने पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि भारत चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान 3 को सफलतापूर्वक उतारने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया। इन उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज का भारत जो आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है, 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत में न्याय प्रणाली के लिए मजबूत, स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष नींव की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन 2023 बेहद सफल होगा और प्रत्येक देश को अन्य देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आज की दुनिया में आपसी संबंधों के विषय में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व में कई ताकतें हैं जिन्हें सीमाओं और अधिकार क्षेत्रों की परवाह नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब खतरे वैश्विक हैं तो उनसे निपटने के तरीके भी वैश्विक होने चाहिए।" उन्होंने साइबर आतंकवाद, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के दुरुपयोग की संभावनाओं पर बात की और कहा कि ऐसे मुद्दों पर एक वैश्विक रूपरेखा तैयार करना सिर्फ सरकारी मामलों से आगे है, बल्कि यह विभिन्न देशों के कानूनी ढांचे के बीच जुड़ाव की भी मांग करता है।
वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक लेनदेन की बढ़ती जटिलता के साथ, एडीआर ने पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रियता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में विवाद समाधान की अनौपचारिक परंपरा को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने मध्यस्थता अधिनियम बनाया है। इसी तरह, लोक अदालतें भी बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही हैं और लोक अदालतों ने पिछले 6 वर्षों में लगभग 7 लाख मामलों का समाधान किया है।
न्याय वितरण के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिसके बारे में ज्यादा विचार नहीं किया गया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने भाषा और कानून की सरलता का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जानकारी दी और किसी भी कानून को दो भाषाओं में पेश करने के संबंध में चल रही चर्चा के बारे में बताया - एक जिसकी कानूनी प्रणाली आदी है और दूसरी आम नागरिकों के लिए। "नागरिकों को यह महसूस करना चाहिए कि कानून उनका है", श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार सरल भाषा में नए कानूनों का मसौदा तैयार करने का प्रयास कर रही है, उन्होंने इसके लिए डेटा संरक्षण कानून का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने निर्णयों को 4 स्थानीय भाषाओं हिंदी, तमिल, गुजराती और उड़िया में अनुवाद कराने की व्यवस्था करने के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को बधाई दी और भारत की न्यायिक प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की सराहना की।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी, सुधारों और नई न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सुव्यवस्थित करने के तरीके खोजने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति ने न्यायिक प्रणाली के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं और कानूनी पेशे द्वारा तकनीकी सुधारों का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, डॉ. डी. वाई. चंद्रचूड़, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल, श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल, श्री तुषार मेहता, अध्यक्ष, अधिवक्ता परिषद, श्री मनन कुमार मिश्रा और ब्रिटेन के लॉर्ड चांसलर, श्री एलेक्स चाक भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारतीय अधिवक्ता परिषद द्वारा 23-24 सितंबर, 2023 को 'न्याय वितरण प्रणाली में उभरती चुनौतियां' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिवक्ता सम्मेलन 2023 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न कानूनी विषयों पर सार्थक संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व, विचारों और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और कानूनी मुद्दों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समझ को मजबूत करना। देश में पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे इस सम्मेलन में उभरते कानूनी प्रचलन, सीमा पार मुकदमेबाजी में चुनौतियां, कानूनी प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरणीय कानून आदि विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित न्यायाधीशों, कानूनी पेशेवरों और वैश्विक कानूनी बिरादरी के नेताओं की भागीदारी रही।