Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ in New Delhi
“For years, judiciary and bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”
“Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”
“Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”
“When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”
“Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”
“We are now trying to draft new laws in India in simple language”
“New technological advancements should be leveraged by the legal profession”
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘International Lawyers’ Conference 2023’ at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight in getting the opportunity to interact with the greats of the global legal fraternity. Highlighting the presence of the Lord Chancellor of England, Mr Alex Chalk and the delegates of the Bar Association of England, representatives from Commonwealth and African countries, and the people from across the country, the Prime Minister said that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 has become a symbol of the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. The Prime Minister welcomed the foreign dignitaries to India and also thanked the Bar Association of India for taking the lead in organizing this program.
The Prime Minister emphasized the role of the legal fraternity in the development of any country. “For years, the judiciary and the bar have been the guardians of India's judicial system”, he said. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the role of legal professionals in the freedom struggle. He gave examples of Mahatma Gandhi, Baba Saheb Ambedkar, Babu Rajendra Prasad, Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Patel, Lokmanya Tilak and Veer Savarkar. “Experience of the legal profession has worked to strengthen the foundation of independent India and today’s impartial judicial system has also helped in bolstering the confidence of the world in India”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the International Lawyers Conference is taking place at a time when the nation has been a witness to several historic decisions and recalled the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha which entitles a 33 percent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha. “Nari Shakti Vandan Act will give new direction and energy to women-led development in India”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also mentioned that the world got a glimpse of India’s democracy, demography and diplomacy at the recently concluded G20 Summit in New Delhi. On this day, a month ago, the Prime Minister recalled that India became the first nation in the world to successfully land Chandrayaan 3 on the south pole of the moon. Highlighting these achievements, the Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today which is brimming with self-confidence is working to realize the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He also expressed the need for strong, independent and unbiased foundations for the legal system in India to achieve the goal of a developed nation. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the International Lawyers’ Conference 2023 will turn out to be extremely successful and each country will get an opportunity to learn from the best practices of other nations.
Prime Minister Modi elaborated on the deep connectedness of today’s world. He said there are many forces in the world today that do not care about the borders and jurisdiction. “When dangers are global, ways to deal with them should also be global”, he said. He touched upon cyber terrorism, money laundering, and possibilities of misuse of artificial intelligence and said that preparing a global framework on such issues goes beyond just government matters but calls for connectedness among the legal framework of different countries.
Speaking on Alternate Dispute Resolution, the Prime Minister said that with the increasing complexity of commercial transactions, ADR has gained currency all over the world. He said that in order to systematize the informal tradition of dispute resolution in India, the Government of India has enacted a mediation Act. Similarly, Lok Adalats are also playing a big role and Lok Adalats have solved about 7 lakh cases in the last 6 years.
Highlighting an important aspect of justice delivery that is not talked about, the Prime Minister mentioned the simplicity of language and law. The Prime Minister gave insights about the Government’s approach and informed about the ongoing discussion regarding presenting any law in two languages - one to which the legal system is accustomed and another for common citizens. “Citizens should feel that the law belongs to them”, Shri Modi emphasized as he underlined that the Government is making an effort to draft new laws in simple language and gave the example of the Data Protection Law. The Prime Minister congratulated the Supreme Court of India for making arrangements to get its judgments translated into 4 local languages Hindi, Tamil, Gujarati and Oriya and hailed the monumental change in the judicial system of India.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to find ways of streamlining the legal processes through technology, reforms and new judicial processes. He said that technological advancement has opened new avenues for the judicial system and called for the leveraging of technological reforms by the legal profession.
Chief Justice of India, Dr. D. Y. Chandrachud, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India, Shri R. Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta, Chairman, Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra and Lord Chancellor, UK, Mr Alex Chalk were present on the occasion among others.
Background
International Lawyer's Conference 2023 is being organized by the Bar Council of India on the theme ‘Emerging Challenges in Justice Delivery System’ on 23rd - 24th September, 2023. The conference aims to serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue and discussion on various legal topics of national and international importance, foster exchange of ideas and experiences, and strengthen international cooperation and understanding of legal issues. The conference, which is being organized for the first time in the country, will discuss topics such as emerging legal trends, challenges in cross-border litigation, legal technology, environmental law etc.
The programme witnessed the participation of distinguished judges, legal professionals, and leaders of the global legal fraternity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন, ২০২৩’ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু অধিবক্তা সমাজ ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰক্ষক হৈ আহিছে”
“আইনী বৃত্তিৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে আৰু আজিৰ নিৰপেক্ষ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধিতো সহায় কৰিছে”
“নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইনে ভাৰতৰ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নক নতুন দিশ আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব”
“যেতিয়া বিপদসমূহ বৈশ্বিক হয়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায়সমূহো বৈশ্বিক হোৱা উচিত”
“নাগৰিকসকলে আইনখন তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বুলি অনুভৱ কৰা উচিত”
“আমি এতিয়া ভাৰতত সহজ ভাষাত নতুন আইনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছো”
“আইনী বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ সহায় ল’ব লাগে”
23 SEP 2023 11:50AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন ২০২৩’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিভিন্ন আইনী বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা আৰু আলোচনাৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰা, ধাৰণা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ পোষকতা কৰা আৰু আইনী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু বুজাবুজি শক্তিশালী কৰা।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব আইনী ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাই আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইংলেণ্ডৰ লৰ্ড চেঞ্চেলৰ শ্ৰীযুত এলেক্স চক আৰু ইংলেণ্ডৰ বাৰ এছ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, কমনৱেলথ আৰু আফ্ৰিকান দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উপস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৩ চনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলনে ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ৰ আত্মাৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিদেশী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজনত আগভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় উকীল সন্থাকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যিকোনো দেশৰ উন্নয়নত আইনী ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ ভূমিকাক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় “বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ন্যায়পালিকা আৰু অধিবক্তা সমাজে ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰক্ষক হৈ আহিছে৷” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত আইনী বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধী, বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ, বাবু ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদ, জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু, চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল, লোকমান্য তিলক আৰু বীৰ ছাৱাৰকাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘আইনী বৃত্তিৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে আৰু আজিৰ নিৰপেক্ষ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধিতো সহায় কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন এনে সময়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে যিটো সময়ত দেশবাসীয়ে কেইবাটাও ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে৷ তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ লোকসভা আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাত নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম গৃহীত হোৱাৰ কথা উনুকিয়ায়, যিয়ে লোকসভা আৰু বিধানসভাত মহিলাৰ বাবে ৩৩ শতাংশ সংৰক্ষণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ “নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইনে ভাৰতৰ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নক নতুন দিশ আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন দিল্লীত সদ্য সমাপ্ত জি-২০ সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ, জনগাঁথনি আৰু কূটনীতিৰ আভাস বিশ্ব লাভ কৰিছিল। আজিৰ দিনটোতে অৰ্থাৎ এমাহ পূৰ্বে চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ সফলতাৰে অৱতৰণ কৰা ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে৷ এই কৃতিত্বসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি থকা আজিৰ ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ উন্নত দেশৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ভাৰতত আইনী দিশৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী, স্বতন্ত্ৰ আৰু নিৰপেক্ষ ভেটিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা কথাও প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ২০২৩ চনৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিবক্তা সন্মিলন অত্যন্ত সফল হৈ উঠিব আৰু প্ৰতিখন দেশে আন দেশৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজিৰ পৃথিৱীৰ গভীৰ সংযোগৰ বিষয়ে বিৱৰি কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি বিশ্বত এনে বহু শক্তি আছে, যিয়ে সীমান্ত আৰু ন্যায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি কোনো গুৰুত্ব নিদিয়ে। “যেতিয়া বিপদসমূহ বৈশ্বিক হয়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায়ো বৈশ্বিক হোৱা উচিত”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ চাইবাৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, ধন সৰবৰাহৰ, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ অপব্যৱহাৰৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি এনে বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বৈশ্বিক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰস্তুতৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ আইনী পৰিকাঠামোৰ মাজত সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
বিকল্প বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনৰ জটিলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এডিআৰে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ অনানুষ্ঠানিক পৰম্পৰাক পদ্ধতিগত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মধ্যস্থতা আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে। ঠিক তেনেদৰে লোক আদালতসমূহেও বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে৷ লোক আদালতসমূহে বিগত ৬ বছৰত প্ৰায় ৭ লাখ গোচৰ সমাধান কৰিছে।
ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষা আৰু আইনৰ সৰলীকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ পন্থাৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে যিকোনো আইন দুটা ভাষাত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চলি থকা আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে-এটা আইনী ব্যৱস্থাৰ জড়িতসকলৰ আৰু আনটো সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে। “নাগৰিকসকলে আইনখন তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বুলি অনুভৱ কৰা উচিত” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সৰল ভাষাত নতুন আইনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ তথ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনখনৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ৰায়দানসমূহ ৪টা স্থানীয় ভাষা হিন্দী, তামিল, গুজৰাটী আৰু উড়িয়ালৈ অনুবাদ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাৰ কীৰ্তিচিহ্নস্বৰূপ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তি, সংস্কাৰ আৰু নতুন ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিওৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিয়ে ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিছে আৰু আইনী বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িতসকলক তেওঁ এই প্ৰযুক্তিগত সংস্কাৰৰ সুযোগ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ ড° ডি ৱাই চন্দ্ৰচুড়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল, ভাৰতৰ এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী আৰ ভেংকটাৰমণি, ভাৰতৰ ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতা, বাৰ কাউন্সিল অফ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মানন কুমাৰ মিশ্ৰ আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ লৰ্ড চেন্সেলৰ শ্ৰীযুত এলেক্স চকৰ লগতে কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
Addressing the International Lawyers' Conference 2023. https://t.co/2QfSQodarD
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 23, 2023
भारत में वर्षों से Judiciary और Bar भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था के संरक्षक रहे हैं। pic.twitter.com/FfNi0nd221
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 23, 2023
Legal Professionals के अनुभव ने आजाद भारत की नींव को मजबूत करने का काम किया। pic.twitter.com/uKILNrw8vG
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 23, 2023
नारीशक्ति वंदन कानून भारत में Women Led Development को नई दिशा देगा, नई ऊर्जा देगा। pic.twitter.com/fQVBL1XMnI
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 23, 2023
जब खतरे ग्लोबल हैं, तो उनसे निपटने का तरीका भी ग्लोबल होना चाहिए। pic.twitter.com/iWQiEREtPN
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 23, 2023