Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks all Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi thanked all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. He remarked that it is a defining moment in our nation's democratic journey and congratulated the 140 crore citizens of the country.
He underlined that is not merely a legislation but a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation, and it is a historic step in a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A defining moment in our nation's democratic journey! Congratulations to 140 crore Indians.
I thank all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Such unanimous support is indeed gladdening.
With the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we usher in an era of stronger representation and empowerment for the women of India. This is not merely a legislation; it is a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation. India has been enriched by their resilience and contributions.
As we celebrate today, we are reminded of the strength, courage, and indomitable spirit of all the women of our nation. This historic step is a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पक्ष में मतदान करने वाले सभी राज्यसभा सांसदों को धन्यवाद दिया
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के समर्थन में मतदान करने वाले करने वाले सभी राज्यसभा सांसदों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे देश की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण है। उन्होंने देश के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह केवल एक कानून नहीं है, बल्कि उन अनगिनत महिलाओं का सम्मान है जिन्होंने हमारे देश को बनाया है, और यह उनकी आवाज अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से सुना जाना सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
हमारे देश की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में एक निर्णायक क्षण! 140 करोड़ भारतीयों को बधाई।
मैं उन सभी राज्यसभा सांसदों को धन्यवाद देता हूं जिन्होंने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के लिए मतदान किया। इस तरह का सर्वसम्मत समर्थन वास्तव में ख़ुशी देने वाला है।
संसद में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने के साथ, हम भारत की महिलाओं के लिए मजबूत प्रतिनिधित्व और सशक्तिकरण के युग की शुरुआत करते हैं। यह महज एक कानून नहीं है; यह उन अनगिनत महिलाओं का सम्मान है जिन्होंने हमारे देश को आगे बढ़ाया है एवं भारत को सुदृढ़ और समृद्ध बनाने में अपना योगदान दिया है।
आज जश्न के इस माहौल में हमें अपने देश की सभी महिलाओं की शक्ति, साहस और अदम्य भावना की याद आती है। यह ऐतिहासिक कदम यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता है कि उनकी आवाज़ को और भी अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से सुना जाए।