Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks all Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi thanked all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. He remarked that it is a defining moment in our nation's democratic journey and congratulated the 140 crore citizens of the country.
He underlined that is not merely a legislation but a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation, and it is a historic step in a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A defining moment in our nation's democratic journey! Congratulations to 140 crore Indians.
I thank all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Such unanimous support is indeed gladdening.
With the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we usher in an era of stronger representation and empowerment for the women of India. This is not merely a legislation; it is a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation. India has been enriched by their resilience and contributions.
As we celebrate today, we are reminded of the strength, courage, and indomitable spirit of all the women of our nation. This historic step is a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियमाच्या बाजूने मतदान करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यसभा खासदारांचे पंतप्रधानांनी मानले आभार
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियमासाठी मतदान करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यसभा खासदारांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आभार मानले आहेत. आपल्या देशाच्या लोकशाही प्रवासातील हा एक निर्णायक क्षण असल्याचे सांगत देशातील 140 कोटी नागरिकांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
हा केवळ कायदा नाही तर ज्या असंख्य महिलांनी आपला देश घडवला त्यांना मानवंदना आहे आणि त्यांचा आवाज अधिक प्रभावीपणे ऐकला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीचे एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान आपल्या एक्स संदेशात म्हणाले:
“आपल्या देशाच्या लोकशाही प्रवासातील एक निर्णायक क्षण! 140 कोटी भारतीयांचे अभिनंदन.
नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियमाच्या बाजूने मतदान करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यसभा खासदारांचे मी आभार मानतो. असा एकमुखी पाठिंबा खरोखरच आनंददायी आहे.
संसदेत नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम मंजूर झाल्यामुळे, आपण भारतातील महिलांसाठी मजबूत प्रतिनिधित्व आणि सक्षमीकरणाच्या युगाची सुरुवात करत आहोत. हा केवळ कायदा नाही; ज्या असंख्य महिलांनी आपले राष्ट्र घडवले त्यांना ही मानवंदना आहे. त्यांच्या चिकाटी आणि योगदानामुळे भारत समृद्ध झाला आहे.
आपण आज हा आनंद साजरा करत असताना, आपल्या देशातील सर्व महिलांचे सामर्थ्य, धैर्य आणि अदम्य भावनेचे आपल्याला स्मरण होत आहे. त्यांचा आवाज अधिक प्रभावीपणे ऐकला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीचे हे ऐतिहासिक पाऊल एक वचनबद्धता आहे.”