Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks all Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi thanked all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. He remarked that it is a defining moment in our nation's democratic journey and congratulated the 140 crore citizens of the country.
He underlined that is not merely a legislation but a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation, and it is a historic step in a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A defining moment in our nation's democratic journey! Congratulations to 140 crore Indians.
I thank all the Rajya Sabha MPs who voted for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Such unanimous support is indeed gladdening.
With the passage of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in Parliament, we usher in an era of stronger representation and empowerment for the women of India. This is not merely a legislation; it is a tribute to the countless women who have made our nation. India has been enriched by their resilience and contributions.
As we celebrate today, we are reminded of the strength, courage, and indomitable spirit of all the women of our nation. This historic step is a commitment to ensuring their voices are heard even more effectively.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے راجیہ سبھا کے ان تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے لیے ووٹ کیا
21 SEP 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے لیے ووٹ کرنے والے راجیہ سبھا کے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے جمہوری سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ ہے اور ملک کے 140کروڑ شہریوں کو مبارک باد دی۔
انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ صرف ایک قانون نہیں ہے بلکہ ان ان گنت خواتین کو خراج عقیدت ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کی اور یہ یقینی بنانے کی عہدبندی میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے کہ ان کی آواز مزید مؤثر ڈھنگ سے سنی جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے X پرپوسٹ کیا :
’’ہمارے ملک کے جمہوری سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ ! 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو مبارک باد ۔
میں ان تمام راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران کو مبارک باد دیتاہوں جنہوں نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے لیے ووٹ کیا ہے۔اس طرح کی اتفاق رائے سے حمایت درحقیقت بہت مسرت انگیزہے۔
پارلیمنٹ میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہم ہندوستان کی خواتین کے لیے مضبوط قیادت اور ان کو بااختیار بنانے کے عہد کی ابتداء کرتے ہیں۔یہ محض ایک قانون نہیں ہے، یہ ان ان گنت خواتین کو خراج عقیدت ہے جنہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی تعمیر کی ہیں۔ ہندوستان ان کے ابھرنے کی طاقت اورتعاون سے مالا مال ہواہے۔
جیسا کہ ہم آج تسلیم کرتے ہیں ہمیں اپنے ملک کی تمام خواتین کی طاقت، حوصلے اور غیر معمولی جذبے کی یاد آتی ہے۔یہ تاریخی قدم یہ یقینی بنانے کا عہد ہے کہ ان کی آواز کو اب اور بھی مؤثر طریقے سے سنا جائے گا‘‘۔