Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not give platform to persons charged with serious crimes including terrorism: Ministry of I&B advises television channels
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from providing any platform to persons against whom there are charges of serious crimes including terrorism or belonging to organisations proscribed by law.
The advisory has been issued in light of a recent discussion on a television channel of a person in a foreign country against whom there are serious cases of crime including terrorism, belonging to an organization which has been proscribed by law in India. During the discussion the person had made several comments which are detrimental to the sovereignty/integrity of the country, security of India, friendly relations of India with a foreign state and also have the potential of disturbing public order in the country.
The Ministry has categorically stated that the Government upholds media freedom and respects its rights under theConstitution, but at the same time the content telecast by TV channels must adhere to the provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including sub section (2) of Section 20.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की टेलीविजन चैनलों को सलाह, आतंकवाद समेत गंभीर अपराधों में शामिल लोगों को न दें मंच
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज टेलीविजन चैनलों को एक परामर्श जारी कर उनसे कहा कि वे आतंकवाद सहित गंभीर अपराधों के आरोपी या कानून द्वारा प्रतिबंधित संगठनों से जुड़े व्यक्तियों को मंच प्रदान न करें।
हाल ही में विदेश में रहने वाले एक अपराधी के एक टेलीविजन चैनल की चर्चा में शामिल होने के बाद इस तरह के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। संबंधित व्यक्ति के खिलाफ आतंकवाद का गंभीर मामला है और वह भारतीय कानून के तहत प्रतिबंधित आतंकवादी समूह से जुड़ा है। चर्चा के दौरान, उस व्यक्ति ने देश की संप्रभुता/अखंडता, भारत की सुरक्षा, विदेशी देशों के साथ भारत के मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और देश में सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था में व्यवधान की संभावना के बारे में कई टिप्पणियाँ कीं जिससे देश में सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के बिगड़ने की भी संभावना है।
मंत्रालय ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि केंद्र सरकार मीडिया की स्वतंत्रता को बरकरार रखती है और संविधान के तहत उसके अधिकारों का सम्मान करती है, लेकिन टीवी चैनलों द्वारा प्रसारित सामग्री को केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995 के प्रावधानों का पालन करना होगा, जिसमें उपधारा 20 खंड (2) शामिल है।
विस्तृत परामर्श नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true