Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not give platform to persons charged with serious crimes including terrorism: Ministry of I&B advises television channels
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from providing any platform to persons against whom there are charges of serious crimes including terrorism or belonging to organisations proscribed by law.
The advisory has been issued in light of a recent discussion on a television channel of a person in a foreign country against whom there are serious cases of crime including terrorism, belonging to an organization which has been proscribed by law in India. During the discussion the person had made several comments which are detrimental to the sovereignty/integrity of the country, security of India, friendly relations of India with a foreign state and also have the potential of disturbing public order in the country.
The Ministry has categorically stated that the Government upholds media freedom and respects its rights under theConstitution, but at the same time the content telecast by TV channels must adhere to the provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including sub section (2) of Section 20.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদকে ধৰি গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধত অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিসকলক মঞ্চ নিদিব: দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলসমূহক তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলসমূহক সন্ত্ৰাসবাদকে ধৰি গুৰুতৰ অপৰাধৰ অভিযোগ থকা বা আইনৰ দ্বাৰা নিষিদ্ধ সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলক কোনো মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ এক পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে।
বিদেশৰ এজন ব্যক্তিৰ এক দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলত শেহতীয়াকৈ হোৱা আলোচনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে যাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদকে ধৰি অপৰাধৰ গুৰুতৰ গোচৰ আছে, ভাৰতত আইনৰ দ্বাৰা নিষিদ্ধ সংগঠন এটাৰ সৈতে তেওঁ জড়িত। আলোচনাৰ সময়ত ব্যক্তিজনে কেইবাটাও মন্তব্য কৰিছিল, যিবোৰে দেশৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব/অখণ্ডতা, ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা, বিদেশী ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু দেশত ৰাজহুৱা শৃংখলা বিঘ্নিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে কৈছে যে চৰকাৰে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ স্বাধীনতা বজাই ৰাখে আৰু সংবিধানৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ অধিকাৰক সন্মান কৰে, কিন্তু একে সময়তে দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলসমূহে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা বিষয়বোৰে কেবল টেলিভিছন নেটৱৰ্ক (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ) আইন, ১৯৯৫-ৰ বিধানবোৰৰ সৈতে ধাৰা ২০ৰ উপ ধাৰা (২) মানি চলিব লাগিব।
বিতং পৰামৰ্শ তলৰ লিংকত উপলব্ধ
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true