ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ಆರೋಪ ಹೊತ್ತಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ನೀಡಬೇಡಿ: ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲಹೆ
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ಆರೋಪ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾನೂನಿನಿಂದ ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸದಂತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನಿನಿಂದ ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯು ದೇಶದ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ / ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವಿದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಭಂಗ ತರುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಟೀಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ಗಳು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ವಿಷಯವು ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 20 ರ ಉಪ ವಿಭಾಗ (2) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1995 ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು.
ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಲಹೆ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not give platform to persons charged with serious crimes including terrorism: Ministry of I&B advises television channels
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from providing any platform to persons against whom there are charges of serious crimes including terrorism or belonging to organisations proscribed by law.
The advisory has been issued in light of a recent discussion on a television channel of a person in a foreign country against whom there are serious cases of crime including terrorism, belonging to an organization which has been proscribed by law in India. During the discussion the person had made several comments which are detrimental to the sovereignty/integrity of the country, security of India, friendly relations of India with a foreign state and also have the potential of disturbing public order in the country.
The Ministry has categorically stated that the Government upholds media freedom and respects its rights under theConstitution, but at the same time the content telecast by TV channels must adhere to the provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including sub section (2) of Section 20.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true