وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دہشت گردی سمیت دیگر سنگین جرائم میں ملوث لوگوں کو پلیٹ فارم نہ دیں: ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کو وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات کا مشورہ
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے آج ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرکے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایسے افراد کو پلیٹ فارم مہیا نہ کریں جن کے خلاف دہشت گردی سمیت سنگین جرائم کے الزامات ہیں یا وہ قانون کے ذریعے پابندی لگائی گئی تنظیموں سے متعلق ہوں۔
یہ ایڈوائزری حال ہی میں ایک ٹیلی ویژن چینل پر ایک غیر ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے شخص کے مباحثے میں شرکت کے تناظر میں جاری کی گئی ہے جس کے خلاف دہشت گردی سمیت دیگر جرائم کے سنگین الزامات ہیں جو ایک ایسی تنظیم سے ہے جسے ہندوستان میں غیر ممنوعہ میں قرار دیا جاچکا ہے۔بحث کے دوران اس شخص نے کئی ایسے تبصرے کیے جو ملک کے اتحاد /سالمیت، ہندوستان کے تحفظ کے تناظر میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے باہمی تعلقات کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے اور ملک کے عوامی نظم وضبط کو بھی اس سے نقصان پہنچنے کا سخت اندیشہ لاحق ہے۔
وزارت نے واضح طور سے کہا ہے کہ سرکار میڈیا کی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنا چاہتی ہےاور آئین کے تحت اس کے اختیارات کا احترام کرتی ہے لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے ذریعے نشر شدہ مواد کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995 سمیت دفعہ 20 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کی خلاف ورزی بھی ہے۔
تفصیلی ایڈوائزری ذیل میں دیے گئے لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not give platform to persons charged with serious crimes including terrorism: Ministry of I&B advises television channels
21 SEP 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from providing any platform to persons against whom there are charges of serious crimes including terrorism or belonging to organisations proscribed by law.
The advisory has been issued in light of a recent discussion on a television channel of a person in a foreign country against whom there are serious cases of crime including terrorism, belonging to an organization which has been proscribed by law in India. During the discussion the person had made several comments which are detrimental to the sovereignty/integrity of the country, security of India, friendly relations of India with a foreign state and also have the potential of disturbing public order in the country.
The Ministry has categorically stated that the Government upholds media freedom and respects its rights under theConstitution, but at the same time the content telecast by TV channels must adhere to the provisions of the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 including sub section (2) of Section 20.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in/digigov-portal-web-app/Upload?flag=iframeAttachView&attachId=140712323&whatsnew=true